SCHEDULE

Friday, December 2

6:00      Registration and Reception (Bennett Center) 

7:00      “Why Care about Local Food?” -  Hugh Lovel (Bennett Center)

8:00      Stay for the Panel Discussion or attend the Contra Dance at 
             Second Presbyterian Church, 3511 Belmont Blvd. 37215

 

Saturday, December 3

8:45      Opening Ceremony  - Jeff Poppen and Dodd Galbreath (Ward Hall)
    
 
Track 1
Science of Organics    
Track 2
Backyard Gardens         
Track 3 Food -
The Best Medecine
9:00
How Plants Grow
-Hugh Lovel 
 Making Our Own Fertilizer
-Shabari Bird                  
Food as Insurance for
Adults & Children 
-Cassi Johnson
10:00    Q&A with Speakers and Trade Show & Exhibitor Talks (Bennett Center)
 
 
Track 1
 Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
11:00
Excellence in Food
-Hugh Lovel 
 Edible Landscaping
-Adam Turtle
What Your Doctor May Not Tell You
- Arthur Cushman, MD
Nutrition, the Case for a Sustainable Food System
- John Patrick
& Andrea Wilson 
12:00    Q&A with Speakers and Trade Show & Exhibitor Talks (Bennett Center)
12:30    Lunch –   Homegrown and Homemade
1:30      Community Announcements
 
 
Track 1
 Track 2
Track 3
2:00
Agriculture Can Be Free
Hugh Lovel 
It's Easy to Grow Your Own Food
-Eric Smith
Wild Fermentation
- Sandor Katz

3:00      Q&A with Speakers and Trade Show & Exhibitor Talks (Bennett Center)

 
 
Track 1
 Track 2
Track 3
4:00
Old-Time Farming
- Jeff Poppen
& Hugh Lovel 
 Permaculture Food Production
-Susana Lein
The Future of Tennessee Agriculture
- Elizabeth Murphy
5:00      Q&A with Speakers and Trade Show & Exhibitor Talks (Bennett Center)
6:00      Dinner – A Biodynamic Banquet  (Bennett Center)
7:00      Farmer's Auction  - Bid on a consultation with your favorite farmer
7:30      Keynote Speech:  “The Role of Education” -  Dodd Galbreath (Ward Hall)
9:00      Social at Greenhouse Restaurant and Bar, 2211 Bandywood Dr., Nashville, TN 37215

 

Sunday, December 4

8:00      Service in the Chapel

8:45      Welcome back and morning announcements (Ward Hall)
   
 
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
9:00
Science Of Organics
- Hugh Lovel     
Fresh and Local
in January
- Edwin Dysinger
Social Networking
& Eco-Psychology
- Dodd Galbreath

10:30    Break

11:00    Plenary Session: “Creating More Local Gardens and Farms” (Ward Hall)

12:30    Lunch –   Homegrown and Homemade (Bennett Center)                          

2:00      Informal Networking
3:00      Glen Leven Farm Field Trip

4:00      Sulfur Creek Farm Field Trip

5:00      Closing Remarks

 

Comments