Tri-Cities Republican Women

2015-2016 Officers (L-R):

Michele Stueckle, Treasurer; Mary Phillips, Secretary; L.Ruth Bates, Vice President:
Waylan Funk, Co-President; Lisa Benegas, Co-President

Welcome to the Tri-Cities Republican Women's Club
     Ours is an all-volunteer organization.  Our mission is to unite and empower women with an informed voice of influence.  We are part of the Washington Federation of Republican Women and the National Federation of Republican Women, the largest and most influential women's political organization in the country.

     Except for December we have monthly meetings with guest speakers.  

     February is our annual Day At The Capitol with our legislators, during the summer months we have our annual potluck picnic and December is our annual Christmas Party. 

View our most recent newsletter:

October, 2016


Please join us at our next regular meeting on:

Date:        Monday, October 24, 2016
Time:       5:00pm dinner; 5:30pm Benton Franklin Republican Candidates and Judicial Candidates speak

Speaker:   All Republican Candidates who appear on the Benton/Franklin County Ballots have been asked to speak at this event. Also                 speaking will be the nonpartisan candidates for the judicial races.
Where:      The Country Gentleman
                9221 W. Clearwater, Kennewick WA
RSVP would be appreciated for restaurant planning.  Admission is free--ordering from menu is the attendee's only cost.

Other Upcoming Programs / Activities:  

The TCRW posts invitations/notices of upcoming events at the request of any campaign/candidate as a courtesy, 
and to keep our members informed about upcoming events in which they may have an interest.  
This is not necessarily an indication of an endorsement by the Club for a candidate.


Monday, Oct 24 @ 5pm

November 8th

November 17-19

TCRW "Night Out with the Girls"

Country Gentleman

9221 W Clearwater Ave, Kennewick

Washington State General Election

WFRW Biennial Convention 

Double Tree Suites, South Center

2016 Endorsements

In contested races, the following were endorsed:

Legislative District 8, Position 1-  Incumbent Representative Brad Klippert

Legislative District 8, Position 2-  Incumbent Representative Larry Haler

Legislative District 9, Position 1-  Incumbent Representative Mary Dye

Legislative District 16, Position 2-  Incumbent Representative Terry Nealey

US Representative-  Incumbent Congressman Dan Newhouse

In non-contested races, the following were endorsed:

Legislative District 9, Senator-  Incumbent Senator Mark Schoesler

Legislative District 9, Position 2- Incumbent Representative Joe Schmick

Legislative District 16, Senator-  Representative Maureen Walsh

Benton County Commissioner, Position 1-  Incumbent Jerome Delvin

Benton County Commissioner, Position 2- Incumbent James Beaver

The TCRW will revisit the endorsing of candidates for the Franklin County Commissioner Position 1 and 2 at a future meeting, and State races before the General Election.