HOME‎ > ‎Academics‎ > ‎

TEACHERS & STAFF


Connie Smith
Principal

Ms. Smith has been a dedicated teacher, administrator, and director in FWISD for 40 years.  Originally from Southern California, Ms. Smith earned her undergraduate degree in Education from TCU.  She loved Fort Worth so much that she decided to stay!  She went on to earn her master’s degree in Educational Leadership from the University of North Texas.  Ms. Smith is proud to represent the outstanding students, staff, and community members of Tanglewood.  In her spare time, she loves to travel.  She also enjoys spending time with her two dogs, Tootsie and Lollie.
Dana McKenzie
Assistant Principal


Ms. McKenzie has worked as an educator and instructional leader in the public school system for 18 years.  Born and raised in Santa Monica, CA, she attended California State University, Northridge.  She earned her bachelor’s degree in Deaf Studies and taught in Los Angeles for several years before moving to Fort Worth in 2005.  She joined FWISD and earned her master’s degree in Educational Leadership from UTA in 2008. This is her fifth year as assistant principal at Tanglewood.  She is proud to be a Tanglewood Tiger!  Ms. McKenzie lives in Fort Worth with her husband, Andrew.  She enjoys traveling, cooking, crossword puzzles, yoga, and spending time with her dog, Phillip.



Doug Mocek
Assistant Principal

Mr. Mocek is in his 11th year as an educator in FWISD. He taught 5th grade for seven years and has been an assistant principal for three years.  Born and raised in Fort Worth, Mr. Mocek graduated from Texas Tech University in 2005 with a B.A. in Public Relations and received his master's degree in Educational Leadership from Texas A&M Commerce in 2013.  This is his second year as an AP at Tanglewood, and he is excited to get the 2017-2018 school year going! Mr. Mocek loves spending time with his wife, Jennie, and their two children, Mary (3) and Ryan (2).  Mr. Mocek enjoys      sports, is a huge Texas Tech/Texas Rangers fan, and likes to dove hunt and fish.


Safety & Security
Alex Williams

Secretary
Kristi Taylor

Data Clerk
Kayla Kopp
Librarian
Rachel Cook
         
Kindergarten
Kelsie Arnold
Room 103

Kindergarten
 Nadia Arriaga
Room 106
Kindergarten
Anthony Deschaine
Room 105
Kindergarten
Jill Evert
Room 101
Kindergarten
 Julie Hannan
Room 104
Kindergarten
Stephanie Plotner
Room 102

Kindergarten
Meredeth Belew
 Room 107
1st Grade
Holly Addington
Room 108
1st Grade
Glenna Cleworth
Room 112
1st Grade
Christine Feldman
Room 110
1st Grade
Tamara Garsek
Room 121

1st Grade
Mandy Johnston
Room 111
1st Grade
Rachel Ringnald
Room 120
1st Grade
Briana Payne
Room 117
1st Grade
Heather Walker
Room 109
2nd Grade
Lindsey Castro
Room 114

2nd Grade
Michael Stephens
Room 218
2nd Grade
Keith Hill
Room 204
2nd Grade
Riley Tillman
Room 118
2nd Grade
Katie Hartz
Room 205
2nd Grade
Missy Wagman
Room 203

2nd Grade
Louann Walton
Room 113
2nd Grade
Shannon Quinn
Room 116
3rd Grade
Brooke Fitch
Portable 306
3rd Grade
Tricia Clynch
Portable 303
3rd Grade
Della Ray
Portable 304

3rd Grade
Millie Stanbery
Portable 305
3rd Grade
Stephanie Wellman
Portable 308
3rd Grade
Keri Worden
Portable 307
3rd Grade
Susie Barcus
216
4th Grade
Susan Howard
Portable 311

4th Grade
Lori Rodgers
Portable 301
4th Grade
 Michelle Ryon
Portable 302
4th Grade
Curtis Boerner
Portable 310
4th Grade
Mary Valuck
Portable 309
4th Grade
Teighlor Mays
Portable 312

5th Grade
Ellen Vitale
Room 210
5th Grade
Lisa Yager
Room 207
5th Grade
Kimm Payne
Room 209
5th Grade
Tracy Byrd
Room 206
5th Grade & 5th Grade Art
Jessica Patterson
Room 208

K-4th Grade Art
Leigh Pauling
Computer Lab
Kim Kirk

Computer Lab
Peggy Diebel

Inclusion
Diagnostician
 
Speech
Dyslexia
Room 217
Counselor
Counselor
Alicia Johnson

Cafeteria
Lidia Montejano
Cafeteria
Maria Guadarrama

Cafeteria
Maria V. Castillo
Lunch/Recess Monitor
Hiwillita Brown

 

  
Head Custodian 
Maria DeLeon

Custodian
Robin Smith

Custodian
James Gossett

Custodian