Racial origin of Harappans


see the full views of Aftab Ahmed in his web-site: ( through the link given below)





THE RACIAL ORIGIN OF THE HARAPPANS:
( the below given extracts are views of Aftab Ahmed)

The most important question that has been dogging the historians and archaeologists alike is what was the racial origin of the Hatappans. Two scholars, Kennedy and Lukacs addressed the problem by using a novel method. They studied at least 300 skeletons in order to find out the evidence of 'stress' in the hard tissues of bone and teeth. 'Stress' is a medical term for the body's response to a wide variety of causes, parasites and psychological pressures.

The most important conclusion of Kennedy's study is that the Harappan population was not derived from peninsular India, nor does it reveal sudden changes of population in the Indus plain. There has been a reduction of tooth size during the last 5000 years in Asia. Smallest teeth are seen in the north and north-west of the sub-continent, larger in west and central Deccan and largest in south-east Asia and Sri Lanka. This is attributed to higher technology, including food production and preparation. Hence an important conclusion- the Harappans were a relatively stable population in north-west India for several millennia.

The other scholar, Dr. John Lukacs after making a comparative study of the Inam Gaon skeletons, presumably of the same era, concluded that the Harappans had soft and easily masticated food and hence suffered more from alveolar resorption that is periodental disease while dental caries (decay) and ante-mortem tooth loss occur with equal frequency. All these diseases are a characteristic of a sedentary agricultural population whereas hunting communities suffer most from dental abscesses. [6]

The skeletal and dental study made it very clear that the Harappan population was not derived from peninsular India. It also helps to reject the theory that the Harappans were Dravidians as has been inferred by some scholars on the basis of a skull of a Dravidian type, found in central Asia in strata of third millennium BC or the presence of a Brahui-speaking people-which is wrongly supposed to be a Dravidian language-in the north-west As a matter of fact, language has nothing to do with the environment the people live in.

Recent excavations at Moti Kuran, a village about 70 km from Khadir in the Kutch district of Gujarat, have brought to light the elusive continuum Indus Valley scholars have been looking for. Archaeologists have stumbled upon graves which are known as cists, cairns circle or simply circle with human shapes on them and were similar to those found in West Asia. Such graves were also found in Dholavira earlier and other parts of India right up to the country's southern tip. One of the graves in Moti Kuran had a skeleton in a sitting posture which led to the speculation that the place was developed at a later stage, because, as the experts say, burying in a sitting posture is a later concept and only those who were involved in religious activities were normally buried in a sitting posture. [7]

While the discovery of a skeleton in a sitting posture provides a good point for further research, one thing is certain that the Indus Valley people were not Aryans because the Aryans never buried their dead, they were cremated. The discovery of the missing link, that is, the graves, further proves a cultural link between the Indus Valley Civilization and West Asia.
Comments