Program

You can find a pdf of the program here.


Friday

Theme: The Role of Linguistics in the Cognitive Sciences

Chair  
17:00-17:45 Reinhard Blutner
MODELLING TONAL ATTRACTION
17:50-18:20 Ryan Nefdt
LINGUISTIC MODELLING AND SCIENCE
18:25-18:55 Anika Westburg and Ekaterina Gabrovska
(joint work with Kai Koch and Wiebke Petersen)
COLLOCATION BASED SEMANTIC CLUSTERING OF GERMAN ADJECTIVES
19:00-20:00 Dinner
Chair
20:00-20:30 Pavel Arazim
TARSKI'S DEMARCATION OF LOGIC
20:35-21:05 Radek Ocelák
(joint work with José Pedro Correia and Jan Mašek)
RE-EXPLAINING THE PATTERNS OF COLOR CATEGORIZATION?
21:05-21:50 Jaroslav Peregrin
PAST AND FUTURE OF MEANING


Saturday

Theme: Mental Representation of Semantic and Pragmatic Lexical Knowledge

Chair  
8:30-9:00 Zsofia Gyarmathy
DURATIVITY, GRANULARITY AND VAGUENESS
9:05-9:35 Philip Schulz
FOREIGN WORDS AS MEANING REPRESENTATIONS
9:40-10:10 Sonja Smets
(joint work with A. Baltag and R. Boddy)
INTERROGATIVE EPISTEMOLOGY: THE EPISTEMIC POTENTIAL OF GROUPS
10:10-17:00 Sporting break
Chair
17:00-17:45 Irina Simanova
IN SEARCH FOR CONCEPTUAL REPRESENTATIONS IN THE BRAIN
17:50-18:20 Alexandra Redmann
(joint work with Ian FitzPatrick and Peter Indefrey)
USING EVENT-RELATED-POTENTIALS (ERPS) TO STUDY CONCEPTUAL COMPONENTS IN LANGUAGE PRODUCTION
18:25-18:55 Anja Goldschmidt
VERB-ADVERB MODIFICATION: WHY LIGHTLY ISN’T PLAYFULLY, YET PLAYFULLY CAN BE LIGHTLY
19:00-20:00 Dinner
Chair
20:00-20:45 Judith Tonhauser
(joint work with David Beaver, Marie-Catherine de Marneffe, Craige Roberts, and Mandy Simons)
PROJECTION VARIABILITY
20:50-21:20 Kobie van Krieken
HOW READING NARRATIVES IMPROVES OUR FITNESS TO SURVIVE: THE ROLE OF MENTAL SIMULATION DURING LINGUISTIC PROCESSING
21:25-21:55 Karolina Krzyżanowska
(joint work with Paula Quinon)
EXACT NUMERALS AS VAGUE QUANTIFIERS


Sunday

Theme: Roots of Pragmasemantics

Chair  
8:30-9:00 Sascha Bargmann
(joint work with Manfred Sailer)
SYNTACTIC FLEXIBILITY OF NON-DECOMPOSABLE IDIOMS
9:05-9:35 Daniel Ross
HOW LANGUAGE LINEARIZES SYNTACTIC STRUCTURE
9:40-10:10 Kata Balogh
HUNGARIAN VERBAL COMPLEXES AND THE PRE-VERBAL FIELD:TOWARDS AN MCTAG ANALYSIS
10:10-11:10 Free cake session
RESERVE TALKS
10:10-17:00 Sporting break
Chair
17:00-17:45 Berit Gehrke
MANNER ADVERBS AND BETWEEN- VS. WITHIN-EVENT COMPARISON
17:50-18:20 Peter Sutton
VAGUENESS AND COUNTABILITY
18:25-18:55 Anton Benz
(joint work with Jon Stevens)
ALTERNATIVE PROPERTIES IN INDIRECT ANSWERS AND THEIR IMPLICATURES
19:00-19:30 Nicole Gotzner
SILENT ONLY OPERATORS: WHEN THEY APPLY AND WHEN THEY DON’T APPLY
19:35-20:05 Katja Jasinskaja
SLAVIC SYSTEMS OF NEGATIVE POLARITY SCALAR ADDITIVES: FROM TYPOLOGY TO HISTORY
20:05-late Conference dinner
LOTZE PRIZE CEREMONY


Monday

Theme: Roots of Pragmasemantics

Chair  
8:50-9:20  Camilo Rodriguez-Ronderos and John Tomlinson 
POLARITY EXPECTATIONS IN IRONIC DISCOURSE
9:25-9:55 Sam Wilkinson and Felicity Deamer
A BAYESIAN APPROACH TO METAPHOR
9:55-10:00 Closing