Blood Tests / Tests sanguins
 

home

chemo/chimio

scans

dec. 2007 treatment

Metastases

Amputation

survivor toolkit

Lung surgery

Pathology slides

Radiation

What are they looking at?

 White cell: they are important to fight against infection. A normal count is between 4000 and 11000 per uL. The ifosfamide kills the white cells. Fortunately, the neulasta shot helps the bone marrow produce white cells when the count is too low. 

Here is a graph that shows the evolution of my white cell count during the first chemo cycle:

Red cells: they are responsible for oxigen transportation to the tissues. A normal count is between 4200000 and 5400000 per uL. The ifosfamide kills the red cells as well. My red count was at 4450000 per uL at the beginning of the treatment and went down to 2900000 per uL at one point in the initial treatment in 2003.

Hemoglobin: it's the protein in the red blood cell that carries with oxigen. A normal result in between 11.5 and 16 G/dL. When the hemoglobin is too low a blood transfusion is given. I had four blood transfusions during my initial treatment in 2003.

hematocrit (HCT): it's the percentage of the red blood cells in the blood. A normal percentage is between 35 and 47%. My hematocrit went as low as 26.5% during my initial treatment in 2003.

MCV: it's the average red blood cell size. A normal number is between 80 and 100 Femtoliter. My MCV was always normal during my treatment.

MCH: it's the hemoglobin amount per red blood cell. The number is supposed to be between 27 and 32 picogram per cell. My MCH was always normal

MCHC: it's the hemoglobin concentration per red blood cell. The number is supposed to be between 32 and 36 G/dL. My MCHC was always normal.

RDW: it's a measure of the variation of red blood cell volume. A normal result is between 11.5 and 15 %. My RDW was between 11.1 and 17.6 % during my initial treatment in 2003.

Platelet: they assist in blood clotting. A normal count is between 150000 and 400000 per uL. When they are too low, a platelet transfusion is given. I had 3 platelet transfusions during my treatment in 2003. My platelet count went as low as 24000 per uL.

MPV: it's the mean platelet volume. The number is supposed to be between 7 and 10 Femtoliter. My MPV was always normal during my treatment.

Neutrophil: they are a type of white cell (the chief phagocytic). A normal percentage is between 50 and 70%. A normal count is between 2000 and 7700 per uL. My percentage of neutrophil was often high going up to 98.7%. My count varied a lot. Lowest was 300 per uL. Highest 17400 per uL.

Lymphocyte: another type of white blood cell. A normal percentage is between 20 and 40%. A normal count is between 800 and 4400 per uL. My percentage varied between 1.4% and 26.5%. MY count varied between 0 and 1300 per uL.

Monocyte: type of white blood cell that protects against blood born pathogens. A normal percentage is between 2 and 9 %. A normal count is between 0 and 800 per uL. My percentage was between 0.1% and 18.1%. My count varied between 0 and 900 per uL.

Eosinophil: another type of white blood cell. A normal percentage is between 2 and 5 %. A normal count is between 0 and 700 per uL. My percentage was between 0 and 4.8%. My count varied between 0 and 200 per uL.

basophil: another type of white blood cell. A normal percentage is between 0 and 1 %. A normal count is between 0 and 200 per uL. My percentage varied between 0 and 2.1%. My count varied between 0 and 100 per uL.

Blood Urea nitrogen: measurement used to check kidney function. A normal number is between 7 and 20 MG/dL. My numbers varied between 6 and 15 MG/dL.

creatinine:  also used to check kidney function. A normal number is between 0.7 and 1.4 MG/dL. My creatinine varied between 0.4 and 0.6 MG/dL.

Sodium: used to check for dehydration. A normal number is between 135 and 145 MML/L. My sodium was always normal.

Potassium: potassium gets stolen by high dose ifosfamide. A normal number is between 3.5 and 5 MML/L. When my potassium was low, I was given additional potassium orally (as a pill or drink). My potassium went down to 2.8 MML/L at its lowest.

Chloride: another blood electrolyte. A normal amount is between 95 and 107 MML/L. My chloride amount varied between 99 and 109 MML/L.

Bicarbonate: another blood electrolyte. A normal amount is between 25 and 32 MML/L. My bicarbonate amount varied between 23 and 33 MMl/L

Calcium: a normal amount is between 8.5 and 10.5 MG/dL. My calcium amount varied between 7.6 and and 9.6 MG/dL.

Bilirubin: a normal amount is between 0.2 and 1.3 MG/dL. My bilirubin amount varied between 0.2 and 0.8 MG/dL.

Protein: it's the sum of albumin and globulin. A normal amount is between 6.3 and 8.5 GM/dL. My protein amount varied between 6.1 and 7.9 GM/dL.

Alk. Phos.: used to check liver function. A normal amount is between 38 and 126 U/L. My amount varied between 60 and 164 U/L.

AST: used to check liver function. A normal amount is between 14 and 36 U/L. My amount varied between 10 and 50 U/L.

ALT: used to check liver function. A normal amount is between 9 and 52 U/L. My amount varied between 10 and 135 U/L.

 

 

What are they looking at?