2008 International
Science Fair

Winners Announced


 

International Science Fair Results
Atlanta, GA  May 11-16

 

A Role in Hearing Mechanotransduction? Characterization & Localization of Lipid-Binding Protein StarD10.  Patrick David Hsu, 16, Homeschool, Stanford, California

  • ISEF First Place Award of $3,000 in Cell and Molecular Biology

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abstract 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Towards Nitrogen-Fixing Symbioses without Mutual Consent: The Impact of Carbon Limitation on Endophytic Infection of Maize.
Sushant Sundaresh, 18, The Harker School, San Jose, California

  • ISEF Second Place Award of $1,500 in Plant Sciences,
    and
United States
Air Force Award-  First Place Award
of $3,000. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abstract

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Content-Based Image Retrieval.  David C. Liu, 16, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA

  •  ISEF Third Place Award of $1,000 in Computer Science,
      and
  • Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelli-
    gence- Second Place Award $500

  • Office of Naval Research on behalf of the United
    States Navy and

    Marine Corps Award-  Tuition 
     Scholarship Award in the  amount of $8,000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abstract

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

MindMouse: A Mind Computer Interface Without Pattern Recognition Based on Biofeedback TrainingNitin K. Egbert, 17, Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, California

  • ISEF Fourth Place Award of $500 in Computer Science 
Agilent Technologies- Paid 6wk Summer Internship, 
 
  •  Patent and Trademark Office Society- Second Place
     Award of $200
  • video of interview

    Abstract

     -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Optimized Cell Migration Across Functionalized SurfacesDhruv Nandamudi, 17, Monte Vista High School, Cupertino, California & Daniel Jay Stemp, 17, North Shore Hebrew Academy High School, Great Neck, New York

    • ISEF Fourth Place Award of $500 in Team Projects

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Abstract 

     Congratulations to ALL our Winners!

     Nitin Egbert, Patrick Hsu, David Liu, Heidi Black (SCVSEFA President),
     and Dhruv Nandamudi.

     ........................................................................................................................................

     Thank You to Our Chaperones

                                        Heidi Black  Jerry Kissinger  Lynn Shannon

                                                     Bruce Kawanami  Debra Dimas

      ......................................................................................................................................

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

                                            

    Home Page