2009 Championship
Top Winners


Our Mission:  To awaken more students to the wonder and power of science and engineering

              HOME            STUDENTS            TEACHERS            JUDGES            VOLUNTEERS

 

2010 Synopsys Championship

March 16-17, 2010 
San Jose Convention Center

******************* 

Application Postmark Deadlines

 

Nov 25, 2009 - Midnight Deadline for all Sr High School (grades 9-12) projects needing prior approval.


Jan 7, 2010  - Midnight Deadline for all Middle School (grades 6-8) projects needing prior approval. 


Feb 1, 2010   - Midnight Deadline for ALL PROJECTS not needing prior approval.


Feb 15, 2010 - Deadline for all completed Technical Papers.

 

Quick Links

 Project Status  
 
Handbook Information
  Forms
  SRC
  Technical Papers
  Calendar
  FAQ
  2009 Newsletter 

Awards History Link 
Sponsors & Support
2009 Special Awards
Board of Directors 
Contact Us
Site Map 
Web Page Index

 

Competitions Links:

Resources

 

 

2009  SYNOPSYS CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS 

Congratulations to our Synopsys Championship WINNERS

  2009 Student Winners   

  2009 School & Teacher Winners   link


2009 TOP JUNIOR HIGH AWARDS

 

Castro Family Award for Best Physical Science Project -

Trip to State Science Fair, Plaque, and $100 Cash

 

From Stratford Middle School, for the project "The Lean Mean Green Machine"
Omkar Savant (061-843-5)

 

From Milpitas Christian School, for the project "Leveraging Light: A Method for Measuring Minute Masses" 
Lena Egbert  (071-871-4)

 

From Redwood Middle School, for the project "A Stabilizing System for Reducing Water Vessel Motion"
David Zarrin  (081-810-11)

 

   

Isabelle Stone Award for Best Biological Science Projects -

Trip to State Science Fair, Plaque, and $100

 

From Whisman I.S. P. Beckmann homeschool, for the project "The Effect of Bird Formation on Flight Efficiency"
Timmy Beckmann  (061-330-3)

 

From Challenger - Sunnyvale, for the project "Bacterial Transformation Efficiency"
Natalie Ng  (071-620-3)

 

From Schmahl Science Workshop, for the project "Molecular Analysis of Blood Typing Compared with Traditional Serological Typing"
Jacqueline Wang {081-520-5)

 

 

2009 TOP SENIOR HIGH AWARDS

Dr. Paul X Callahan Technical Paper Awards

$100 for Best Technical Paper in Physical  & Biological Sciences

 

From Leland High School, for the project "Control Algorithms for Free-space Optical Interconnects with a Closed Loop Microlens Scanner"
Jeremy Huang                                  (129-P10-6)

 

From Harker School - High School Campus, for the project "Aging is Predictable - Biomarkers of Aging: Age Prediction by Use of Mathematical Models of Biomarkers"
Denzil Sikka                                  (129-L60-8)

******************************************

Grand Prize Alternate - Biological Sciences - 
Trip to State Science Fair

From Schmahl Science Workshop, for the project "Using Carbon Nanotubes as an Agent for Photothermal Therapy"
Sunil Bodapati                               (121-530-12)

 

From Harker School - High School Campus, for the project "The Impact of the Planar Cell Polarity Pathway Function on the Structure of the Cerebellum"
Isaac Madan                                  (112-510-10)
Haran Sivakumar                           (112-510-10)

 

Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Biological Sciences -

Trip to Intel ISEF

 

From Lynbrook High School, for the project "Exploring a sequencing-based human identification method as a replacement for current fragment sizing technology"
Jennifer Chen                                 (101-650-8)

 

for the project "Inducing Anaerobic Conditions for Hydrogen Production in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii"
Raman Nelakanti                              (111-660-11)

 

for the project "The Effect of Variable Microorganisms and pH on the Efficiency of a Microbial Fuel Cell"
Emily Cheng                                   (112-240-9)

Aakriti Jain                                     (112-240-9)

 


Grand Prize Alternate - Physical Sciences -

Trip to State Science Fair

 

From Lynbrook High School, for the project "Identifying Chimeric DNA Sequences Formed During PCR Amplification of 16S rRNA"
Akshay Maheshwari                             (111-B30-9)

 

From Saratoga High School, for the project "Creating a SensorGVS: A Sonar/Accelerometer Guided Vehicle Stabilization System"
Malika Kumar                                  (112-A30-1)

Haley Zarrin                                     (112-A30-1)

  

Grand Prize - Best of Championship - Physical Sciences -

Trip to Intel ISEF

 

From Lynbrook High School, for the project "Semantic Image Retrieval: Learning Gaussian Mixture Models of Semantic Concepts Using Expectation-Maximization"
David Liu                                       (111-B60-10)

 

for the project "Multi-Touch Table: An Infrared-Based Touch Interface Designed for Collaborative Data Manipulation"
Ritik Malhotra                                (111-A90-6)

 

From Monta Vista High School, for the project "Engineering Thermoreversible Hydrogels for Controlled Drug Delivery"
Daniel Peng                                  (122-A20-12)
Elias Lebovits                               
(122-A20-12)

Naveen Murali                              (122-A20-12)

 

Grand Prize Alternate - East Side Union High School District -

Trip to State Science Fair

 

From Oak Grove High School, for the project "Effect of the Symbiosis Between the Lactuca sativa L. and the Mychorrhizae Fungi on Soil-Contaminating Mercury"
Vivien Macnguyen                              (111-110-6)

 

From Piedmont Hills High School, for the project "Smack That Thing!!"
Michelle Chan                                  (092-610-5)

Viviane Nguyen                                (092-610-5)

 

 

Grand Prize - Best of East Side Union High School District -

Trip to Intel ISEF

 

From Evergreen Valley High School, for the project "Project Zier: Innovating Credit Card Security"
Kunal Agarwal                                (121-A90-13)

 

From Oak Grove High School, for the project "Increasing the Economic Viability of Silica Aerogel through Subcritical Drying Processes"
Justin To                                         (111-740-11)

 

From Silver Creek High School, for the project "The Effects of Narium Oleander on Wild Type and Mutant Drosophila melanogaster"
Darline Seu                                    (122-310-7)

Sheilalyn Solis                               (122-310-7)

 

 

2009 Intel Promising Young Scientist Award/COSMOS

 

Full scholarship to COSMOS provided student is accepted in the program, ongoing mentoring, travel to ISEF as student observer (dependent on funding)

 

From Leland High School, for the project "Green Soundproofing"
Ahon Sarkar                                   (091-810-5)

 

for the project "Spice Up Your Life: Antibacterial and Antifungal Role of Rosemary."
Melody Rasouli                                (111-620-1)

 

From Lynbrook High School, for the project "A Study of the Degradation of Trichloro Ethylene By Algae"
Priyanka Athavale                             (111-220-7)

 

From Saint Francis High School, for the project ""Indian Restaurant or ""Interstate"": An Analysis of Voice Frequency Across Ethnic Identities""
Shubha Raghvendra                             (091-840-6)

 

From Saratoga High School, for the project "Automatic Dice-rolling Machine for Finding Defective Dice"
Caroline White                                (101-A10-5)