2007 CSSF Results 


22 students representing 19 projects from the Synopsys Championship won awards at the California State Science Fair, and Ms Carol Evans of Oak Grove High School won “Teacher of the Year Award” in the Senior High Division.  Five students won First Place in their scientific category.  Congratulations to all who represented us.

 

Winners List

California State Science Fair Teacher of the Year

Carol Evans, Oak Grove High School, San Jose.

 

 

 

Junior Division Awards

 


First Place

    Shubha S. Raghvendra, Grade 7
    Studying the Effects of Contextual Information on the Analysis of Words
    First Place Award in Jr High Cognitive Science.
    Advisor: Mrs. Thuy-Anh Nguyen,
    School: Challenger School, Sunnyvale
 

    Evin R. Wieser, Grade 7                     
    Attracting Great Whites
    First Place Award in Jr High Zoology
    Advisor: Ms. Michelle Ignoffo,
    School: English (C.T.) Middle School, Los Gatos


      

 

Second Place


    Bolun Liu, Grade 7
    An Experimental Examination of Fluid Viscosities
    Second Place Award in Jr High Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics
    Advisor: Dr. John C. Howe
    School: Hopkins (William) Junior High School, Fremont
 

   

 

    Jonathan A. Wilde, Grade 8
    ToughBot: The Pursuit of a Better Urban Search and Rescue Robot
    Second Place Award in Jr High Applied Mechanics & Structures
    Advisor: Mrs. Suzanne Chandler
    School: Blach (Georgina P.) Intermediate School, Los Altos


   

    James J. Thomas, Grade 7
    To Find a Generalized Equation to Determine a Stock's Optimal
    Trailing Stop Loss using Linear Regression
    Second Place Award in Jr High Mathematics & Software
    Advisor: Mrs. Leni Tomasso
    School: St. Christopher School, San Jose


Third Place

 

    David A. Zarrin, Grade 6                                 
    The Effect of Wheels on Catapult Efficiency
    Third Place Award in Jr High Applied Mechanics & Structures
    Advisor: Mr. Simon Zarrin
    School: Redwood Middle School, Saratoga


 

 

Fourth Place


    Jonah Kaye, Grade 6
    Taste Buds vs. Ice
    Fourth Place Award in Jr High Mammalian Biology

    Advisor: Mr. Ryan Fletcher
    School: Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School, Palo Alto


 

Honorable Mention


    Kevin W. Lee, Grade 8                                               
    Spencer S. McManus, Grade 8
    Which Type of Wind Turbine Is More Efficient and Useful?
    Honorable Mention Award in Jr High Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics

    Advisor: Mrs. Dawn O'Connor
    School: Ascencion Solorsano Middle School, Gilroy


 

    Shaleena Jeeawoody, Grade 7
    Water Purification: The Green Way
    Honorable Mention Award in Jr High Environmental Engineering

    Advisor: Dr. Thuy-Anh Nguyen
    School: Challenger School, Sunnyvale

   

Colin M. Gavin, Grade 8
The Effects of Nanoscale Particles on Mammalian Cell Viability
Honorable Mention Award in Jr High Pharmacology/Toxicology

Advisor: Ms. Dawn O'Connor
School: Ascencion Solorsano Middle School, Gilroy

 

 

Senior Division Awards 

First Place

Laurel A. Kroo, Grade 9
A Fuel Cell Powered Underwater Glider for Marine Exploration
First Place Award in Sr High Applied Mechanics & Structures
Advisor: Dr. Ilan Kroo
School: Gunn (Henry M.) High School, Palo Alto
 
 

Jereen Kwong, Grade 11
Just Add Weight: The Relation between Upper-Extremity Weight-Bearing and the Development of Thumb Opposition in Infants
First Place Award in Sr High Mammalian Biology
Advisor: Dr. Rosanne Kermoian
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose 
 

Arkajit Dey, Grade 12
Tree-Realizability of a Distance Matrix
First Place Award in Sr High Mathematics & Software
Advisor: Dr. Wasin So
School: The Harker School, San Jose
Special Award: Management 414 Award
for Achievement in Mathematics and Software Studies
.  $500

Second Place
Eric Casavant, Grade 11
Alex Marshall, Grade 11
On the Direct Detection of Dark Matter with LENS: A New Directionally Sensitive Low Energy WIMP Detector
Second Place Award in Sr High Physics & Astronomy
Advisor: Mr. Bruce Kawanami
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino
 
Sushant Sundaresh, Grade 11
Host-Bacterial Specificity during Legume-Rhizobium Symbioses
Second Place Award in Sr High Microbiology
Advisor: Dr. Matthew Harley
School: The Harker School, San Jose

 
Third Place

Dhruv R. Garg, Grade 11
Charles Y. Xue, Grade 11
PrevCor: An Algorithm Using Amino Acid Properties and Protein Folding Patterns to Simulate the 3-D Folding of Proteins
Third Place Award in Sr High Mathematics and Software
Advisor: Mr. Bruce Kawanami
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino
 
 

Albert C. Kim,
Grade 11                       
JENKII: A Wireless Data Transmissions System through Sound Waves with the Use of OFDM
Third Place Award in Sr High Electronics & Electromagnetics
Advisor: Mr. Bruce Kawanami
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino
 
 
Honorable Mention

Adriana M. Mujal, Grade 12
Role of Lipid Metabolism in C. elegans Innate Immune Response
Honorable Mention Award in Sr High Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology
Advisor: Ms. Doris Mourad
School: Castilleja High School, Palo Alto
 
 
David C. Liu, Grade 9
Acoustic Music Similarity Analysis
Honorable Mention Award in Sr High Mathematics & Software
Advisor: Mrs. Amanda Alonzo
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose

Return to Home Page