2009 CSSF Award Winners


 

 Thank You to
California's Great America for hosting our
Awards Ceremony 
 

 

 Project Status  
 
Handbook Information
  Forms
  SRC
  Technical Papers
  Calendar
  FAQ
  2009 Newsletter 

Awards History Link 
Sponsors & Support
2009 Special Awards
Board of Directors 
Contact Us
Site Map 
Web Page Index

 

Competitions Links:

Resources

The Intel International Science Fair is coming to San Jose May 9-14, 2010

 

 

1st Place in Scientific Category

 

J0232 — First Place  Applied Mechanics & Structures

David A. Zarrin, Grade 8
Creating a GVS: Gyroscope-based Water Vessel Stabilizer
Advisor: Mr. Simon Zarrin
School: Redwood Middle School, Saratoga

 

 

 

CSSF Project of the Year
$5,000 Award

CSSF photo link

 

J1207 — First Place  Environmental Science

Alexandria J. Gallizioli, Grade 7
Sean E. Wieser, Grade 7
Is Copper the Cause? Investigating Copper in the Santa Cruz Mountain Drinking Water
Advisor: Dr. Lynn Shannon, Mr. Wayne Thompson


School:
English (C.T.) Middle School, Los Gatos

S0209 — First Place  Applied Mechanics & Structures

Laurel A. Kroo, Grade 11
Efficient Low-Cost Wind Energy Using Passive Circulation Control
Advisor: Dr. Ilan Kroo
School: Gunn (Henry M.) High School, Palo Alto

 

S1911 — First Place  Physics & Astronomy

Tejas A. Navaratna, Grade 11
A Dying Star: The Effects of the Post-Main Sequence Sun on the Biological Sustainability of Various Solar System Objects
Advisor: Ms. Amanda Alonzo
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose

 

S1713 — First Place  Microbiology

Raman V. Nelakanti, Grade 11
Inducing Anaerobic Conditions for Hydrogen Production in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Advisor: Ms. Amanda Alonzo
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose 

J0317 — First Place  Behavioral & Social Sciences

Anna T. Thomas, Grade 7
Prospect Theory: Assessing Financial Risk Taking Patterns in Children
Advisor: Mrs. Leni Tomasso
School: St. Christopher School, San Jose

 

2nd Place in Scientific Category

 

J2303 — Second Place  Toxicology

Susmitha Bhat, Grade 7
Effect of Various Pollutants on the Aquatic Plant, Egeria densa
Advisor: Mr. Raj Ramanatha

School: Miller (Joaquin) Middle School, San Jose

S1808 — Second Place  Pharmacology

Evaline Cheng, Grade 11
Nasal Responses of Exposure to Ultrafine Iron Soot Particles in Mice
Advisor: Mrs. Amanda Alonzo
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose

Air Quality/Climate Change Award

by the Southern California Air Quality Management District

$1500

J0206 — Second Place  Applied Mechanics & Structures

Lena K. Egbert, Grade 7
Leveraging Light: A Method for Measuring Minute Masses
Advisor: Mr. Chandan Egbert
School: Milpitas Christian School, San Jose

Science Buddies Award, $30 and certificate.

                  SPIE Optics and Photonics Award, $250, 
                                membership, certificate, and T-shirt.

 

 

S1607 — Second Place  Mathematics & Software

Kaavya Jayram, Grade 9
Number Theory Meets Algebra: Walking the Path of Fermat, Euler, and Gauss
Advisor: Mrs. Belinda Lowe-Schmahl
School: Sravani Academy, San Jose

J1320 — Second Place  Human Biology

Christopher A. Powers, Grade 6
Effects of Conversation on Driving
Advisor: Mr. Jeff Powers
School: Old Orchard School, Campbell

 

J0423 — Second Place  Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology

Jacqueline J. Wang, Grade 8
Molecular Analysis of Blood Typing Compared with Traditional Serological Typing
Advisor: Ms. Sarah Perry
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose

3rd Place in Scientific Category

 

S0210 — Third Place  Applied Mechanics & Structures

Malika Kumar, Grade 11
Haley E. Zarrin, Grade 11
Creating a SensorGVS: A Sonar/Accelerometer Guided Vehicle Stabilization System
Advisor: Mr. Simon Zarrin

School: Saratoga High School, Saratoga

S1611 — Third Place  Mathematics & Software

David C. Liu, Grade 11
Semantic Image Retrieval: Learning Gaussian Mixture Models of Semantic Concepts using Expectation-Maximization
Advisor: Ms. Amanda Alonzo
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose

 

S1819 — Third Place  Pharmacology

Darline B. Seu, Grade 12
Sheilalyn E. Solis, Grade 12
The Effects of Nerium oleander on Mutant and Wild-type Drosophila melanogaster
Advisor: Ms. Huong Tran
School: Silver Creek High School, San Jose

4th Place in Scientific Category

 

S0406 — Fourth Place  Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology

Jennifer S. Chen, Grade 10
Exploring a Sequencing-based Human Identification Method as a Replacement for Current Fragment Sizing Technology
Advisor: Dr. Chun-Nan Chen
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose

S1612 — Fourth Place  Mathematics & Software

Akshay J. Maheshwari, Grade 11
Zergling: An Optimizing Expert System for High Speed Detection of Chimeras Formed during PCR Amplification of 16S rRNA
Advisor: Mrs. Amanda Alonzo
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose

S0909 — Fourth Place   Electronics & Electromagnetics

Ritik Malhotra, Grade 11
Multi-Touch Table: An Infrared-Based Touch Interface Designed for Collaborative Data Manipulation
Advisor: Mrs. Amanda Alonzo
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose

 

 

J1718 — Fourth Place  Microbiology

Natalie Ng, Grade 7
Optimizing Bacterial Transformation Efficiency: A Study of Heat and Cold Shock Parameters and DNA Plasmid Concentration
Advisor: Dr. Thuy-Anh Nguyen
School: Challenger School, Sunnyvale

 

Honorable Mention in Category

 

J2407 — Honorable Mention  Zoology

Timmy A. Beckmann, Grade 6
The Effect of Bird Formation on Flight Efficiency
Advisor: Mr. Paul Beckmann
School: Mountain View Whisman ISP, Mountain View

Science Buddies Award, $30 and certificate. 

S0807 — Honorable Mention  Earth & Environment

Cheng (Emily) Cheng, and
Aakriti Jain, Grade 11
The Effect of Variable Microorganisms and pH on the Efficiency of a Microbial Fuel Cell
Advisor: Mr. David Taylor
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose

J2006 — Honorable Mention  Plant Biology

Keegan C. Dahm, Grade 7
What Is the Long Term Effect of Electricity and Metal on Plant Tumors?
Advisor: Mrs. Dawn O'Connor

School: Ascencion Solorsano Middle School, Gilroy

California Association of Professional Scientists,
Science Achievement Award

$100 and plaque

 

0615 — Honorable Mention  Cognitive Science

Jonah S. Kaye, Grade 8
Try to Remember: Do Left-Handed or Right-Handed People Have Better Short-Term Memory?
Advisor: Mr. Fred Berghout
School: Stanford (Jane Lathrop) Middle School, Palo Alto

S2010 — Honorable Mention  Plant Biology

Vivien Macnguyen, Grade 11
The Effects of Soil-Contaminating Mercury on an Arbuscular mycorrhizal Symbiosis in Garden Bean Growth
Advisor: Mrs. Melanie Navarro
School: Oak Grove High School, San Jose

Special Awards

 

Health Physics Society Award

Honorable Mention $25 and certificate

Project S0411

Eric V. Jang, Grade 9
UV Exposure Accelerates Telomere Shortening: An Implication of Premature Aging
Advisor: Miss Amy Andrzejewski
School: Cupertino High School, Cupertino

and

Project J1502

Paulomi Bhattacharya, Grade 8
The Effect of Biotite Content and Ventilation on Radioactive Emissions from Granite
Advisor: Ms. Lorna Claerbout


                             School:
Harker (The) School, San Jose