Home


Mission Statement
The Swainsboro-Emanuel County Parks and Recreation Department, through a coordinated effort, seeks to enrich the quality of life of the citizens we serve, by providing safe and accessible recreational facilities and a diversified program of recreational activities for all citizens.
************************************************************************************************************

Due to circumstances beyond our control, we had to change our text message system to a new system. Unfortunately we cannot transfer everyone who is already signed up to this new system. Effective immediately, in order to receive text messages from the Recreation Department, you will need to text Recnews to 84483. Please sign up today to receive alerts including rained out games, registration information and other important reminders.
***********************************************************************************************************************************

Baseball Complex Dedication to Woody Nasworthy
March 22, 2021

***************************************************************************************************************************************


Softball Complex Dedication to Ronnie Womack
March 22, 2021

*************************************************************************************************************************************



Congratulations to our 2021 10U Allstar Basketball Team - GRPA District Runners-Up!

*******************************************************************************************************************************************



Congratulations to our 2021 8U Boys Allstar Basketball Team!

***************************************************************************************************************************************


Congratulations to our 2021 12U Boys Allstar Basketball Team!

******************************************************************************************************************************************
Photo by Mark Williams Studio

Daddy-Daughter Dance 2021


***************************************************************************************************************************************
Swainsboro-Emanuel County Recreation Dept.

Local Track and Field Meet

 

Swainsboro Emanuel County Recreation Department will hold its Countywide Track and Field Meet  Saturday, March 13, at 10:00 a.m. at Swainsboro High School's Tiger Field. (Participants should report at 9:30. Meet will begin promptly at 10:00.) Boys and girls ages 7 - 14 may compete in three events (two running and one field event or one running and two field events.) You must be 7 as of 12/31/21 and cannot be 15 as of 12/31/21 in order to participate. Only boys and girls placing first in the local meet will advance to the district meet.

 

REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED PRIOR TO THE TRACK MEET. Registration will be held Monday, March 1, through Friday, March 5, at Swainsboro-Emanuel County Recreation Department, 632 McLeod Bridge Road, Swainsboro, from 9 a.m. until 5 p.m. Registration fee is $5.

 

YOU CANNOT REGISTER THE DAY OF THE TRACK MEET. For further information, contact the Recreation Department at 237-8098.

*************************************************************************************************************************************


Congratulations Storm!
2021 Girls Basketball Champions
**************************************************************************************************************************************



Congratulations Bucks!
2021 Pee Wee Boys Basketball Champions!
**********************************************************************************************************************************

Congratulations Kings!
2021 Mite Boys Basketball Champions
***********************************************************************************************************************************


Congratulations Celtics!
2021 Midget Boys Basketball Champions

***********************************************************************************************************************************


 

****************************************************************************************************************************************

Image may contain: 13 people, outdoor

Congratulations Stingers!

2020 Flea Soccer Champions

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Image may contain: 12 people, outdoor

Congratulations Storm!

2020 Mite Soccer Champions

******************************************************************************************************************************

Image may contain: 3 people, outdoor

Congratulations Comets!

2020 Midget Soccer Champions

******************************************************************************************************************************

Image may contain: 9 people, outdoor

Congratulations Headers!

2020 Jr. Sr. Soccer Champions

************************************************************************************************************************************

Image may contain: one or more people and outdoor

Congratulations Packers!
2020 Flag Football Champions

*************************************************************************************************************************************

Image may contain: 4 people, outdoor

Congratulations Packers!
2020 Mite Football Champions

***********************************************************************************************************************************
Image may contain: one or more people and outdoor

Congratulations Saints!
2020 Midget Football Champions
*****************************************************************************************************************************************
Daddy Daughter Dance 2020

*************************************************************************************************************************************


Congratulations Storm!
2020 Girls Basketball Champions!

***********************************************************************************************************************************


Congratulations Magic!
2020 Pee Wee Boys Basketball Champions!

********************************************************************************************************************************

Congratulations Clippers!
2020 Mite Boys Basketball Champions!

*********************************************************************************************************************************


Congratulations Heat!
2020 Mite Boys Basketball Champions!

*****************************************************************************************************************************************

Congratulations 76'ers!
2020 Midget Boys Basketball Champions

**********************************************************************************************************************************
Spring Sports Registration

 

Swainsboro-Emanuel County Parks and Recreation Department will hold Spring Sports Registration January 27-31 at the Recreation Department, 632 McLeod Bridge Road, Swainsboro. Registration hours are 9 a.m. until 5 p.m. First time participants must bring a birth certificate. Registration fee is $35 (insurance available for $6 extra) for the following sports:

 

T-Ball (for 3 & 4 year olds) & Coach Pitch (for 5 & 6 year olds.)--- Player must be 3 before May 1, 2020, and cannot turn 7 before May 1, 2020. (Players who turn 6 years old before May 1, 2020 have the option of playing coach pitch or youth baseball or girls softball.)

 

Youth Baseball (Ages 6-12)---Player must be 7 on or before September 1, 2020 and cannot turn 13 before September 2, 2020. (Players who turn 6 years old before May 1, 2020, have the option of playing coach pitch or youth baseball.)

 

Girls Softball (Ages 7 through 17)---Player must be 7 on or before September 1, 2020 and cannot turn 18 before September 2, 2020. (Girls who turn 6 years old before May 1, 2020 have their choice of playing coach pitch or softball.)

 

In competition leagues, we will not honor requests for players to be put on certain teams or with certain players. We will only honor requests for siblings to be put on the same team.

****************************************************************************************************************************************


Our 2019 8U Allstar Football Team
District Champions and Southern Regional State Football Tournament Runners-Up!

*****************************************************************************************************************************************


 Our 2019 12U Allstar Football Team

***************************************************************************************************************************************

Our 2019 U10 Allstar Soccer Team

********************************************************************************************************************************************


Our 2019 Flea Soccer Champions

******************************************************************************************************************************************

Our 2019 Flea Soccer Champions

***************************************************************************************************************************************

Our 2019 Mite Soccer Champions!

***************************************************************************************************************************************

Our 2019 Midget Soccer Champions!

****************************************************************************************************************************************

Our 2019 Jr. Sr. Soccer Champions!

******************************************************************************************************************************************

Our 2019 Flag Football Champions!

*******************************************************************************************************************************************

Our 2019 Mite Football Champions!
****************************************************************************************************************************************

Our 2019 Midget Football Champions!

****************************************************************************************************************************************

Congratulations to our 14U Girls Allstar Softball Team!

2019 GRPA Class A/B State Runner-Up!

****************************************************************************************************************************************

Congratulations to our 12U Girls Allstar Softball Team!

2019 GRPA Class A/B State Tournament - 3rd Place!

******************************************************************************************************************************************




Congratulations to our 10U Girls Allstar Softball Team!

2019 GRPA State Tournament - 4th Place!


*****************************************************************************************************************************************

Congratulations to our 2019 10U Girls Allstar Team!

State Bound!

********************************************************************************************************************************************



Congratulations to our 2019 12U Girls Allstar Team!

State Bound!

***************************************************************************************************************************************



Congratulations to our 2019 14U Girls Allstar Team!

State Bound!

********************************************************************************************************


Congratulations to our 2019 8U Girls Allstar Team!

*******************************************************************************************************************************************

Congratulations to our 2019 8U Boys Allstar Team!

*********************************************************************************************************



Congratulations to our 2019 10U Boys Allstar Team!

******************************************************************************************************************************************


Congratulations to our 2019 14U Boys Allstar Team!


******************************************************************************************************************************************

Congratulations McKinley Walden!
2019 GRPA State Champion
Standing Long Jump

****************************************************************************************************************************************

Congratulations Aa'cayla Murphy!
2019 GRPA State Champion
Softball Throw

*******************************************************************************************************************************************


Congratulations Chase Johnson!
2019 GRPA State Champion
Running Long Jump

******************************************************************************************************************************************


Congratulations JaBios Smith!
2019 GRPA State Champion
Softball Throw

****************************************************************************************************************************************

Our 2019 Mite Girls Softball Champs!

********************************************************************************************************************************************


Our 2019 Midget Girls Softball Champs!

******************************************************************************************************************************************



Our 2019 Jr. Sr. Girls Softball Champs!

******************************************************************************************************************************************


Our 2019 Mite Boys Baseball Champs!

*****************************************************************************************************************************************


Our 2019 Midget Boys Baseball Champs!

****************************************************************************************************************************************

You can still register for the June 17-21 Camp!

*****************************************************************************************************************************************

****************************************************************************



10U Boys Allstar Basketball Team

2019 District Runners-Up

******************************************************************************



Daddy-Daughter Dance 2019

******************************************************************************


2019 Mite Girls Basketball Champions!

****************************************************************************


2019 Midget Girls Basketball Champions!

****************************************************************************


2019 Pee Wee Boys Basketball Champions!

***************************************************************************

2019 Mite Boys Basketball Champions!

*****************************************************************************

2019 Midget Boys Basketball Champions!

****************************************************************************


2018 Volunteer of the Year Award - Toni Bell

****************************************************************************************************************************************

2018 Volunteer of the Year Award - Kawame Coleman

*****************************************************************************************************************************************


2018 Coaches Appreciation Supper

***************************************************************************************************************************************


Congratulations 2018  8U Football Allstar Team!

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************


Congratulations 2018 10U Football Allstar Team!

******************************************************************************

Congratulations 2018  12U Football Allstar Team!

*******************************************************************************


Congratulations Seahawks!

2018 Pee Wee Football Champions!

******************************************************************************

Congratulations Eagles!

2018 Mite League Football Champions!

*******************************************************************************


Congratulations Steelers!

2018 Midget League Football Champions!

*******************************************************************************



Congratulations Force!

2018 Flea League Soccer Champions!

******************************************************************************


Congratulations Rapids!
2018 Mite League Soccer Champions!

*******************************************************************************


Congratulations Fusion!

2018 Midget League Soccer Champions!

******************************************************************************



Congratulations Headers!

2018 Jr. Sr. League Soccer Champions!

******************************************************************************

Congratulations to Roy Black (left) on his retirement July 25!


********************************************************************************************************************************************



2018 Girls Basketball Camp

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************

2018 Softball and Baseball Allstar Teams



Congratulations 12U Girls Allstars!


 GRPA State Tournament Runner-up





Congratulations 8U Girls Allstars!

GRPA State Tournament 5th Place





Congratulations 10U Girls Allstars!

GRPA State Tournament 5th Place





Congratulations 8U Boys Allstars!
3rd Place Finish in District One Tournament!