2014



2014 AWARD WINNERS


SHORT FILM CATEGORY
1ST PLACE
Edward the Damned (15m, U S A)
dir. by John Weckworth

2ND PLACE
Succubus (15m, U S A)
dir. by Michelle Sainz Castro

3RD PLACE
Istoriya M. (22m, Russian Federation)
dir. by Anna Arlanova

HONORABLE MENTION
Letter For Hope (18m, New Zealand)
dir. by Raquel Roderick

HONORABLE MENTION
10 Dollar Minimum (5m, U S A)
dir. by Tony Joun


SHORT DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY

1ST PLACE
The Suicide Disease (16m, U S A)
sub. by William Neal

2ND PLACE
Different Town (51m, U S A)
dir. by Steve Carlson

3RD PLACE
HERD IN ICELAND (28m, Iceland, U S A)
dir. by Lindsay Blatt, Lindsay Blatt

HONORABLE MENTION
Pit Trading 101 (22m, U S A)
dir. by Jonathan Hoenig


TV PILOT CATEGORY

1ST PLACE
WHOA! (15m, U S A)
dir. by Tom Blomquist

2ND PLACE
Called to Serve (22m, U S A)
dir. by Michael Van Orden


LA LOCAL BASED FILMMAKERS

1ST PLACE
DEFAULT (5m, U S A)
dir. by E.M. Spairow

2ND PLACE
The Revival of Jewish Poland (47m, U S A)
dir. by Dina Kadisha Aspen


FEATURE DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY
1ST PLACE
Honor Diaries (63m, U S A)
dir. by Micah Smith

2ND PLACE
Istanbul Unveiled (60m, Turkey)
sub. by Serif Yenen

3RD PLACE
Zack and Addie (75m, U S A)
dir. by Rob Florence

HONORABLE MENTION
Healing Magdalene (95m, Canada, U S A)
dir. by Donna Valverde

HONORABLE MENTION
Real World
sub. by a Falk


STUDENT FILM CATEGORY
1ST PLACE
Noite Perdida (16m, Brazil)
dir. by Filippo Capuzzi Lapietra

2ND PLACE
Crimson's Kiss (8m, U S A)
dir. by Jordan Rader

3RD PLACE
The Violinist (24m, U S A)
dir. by Pablo Nicolas Raganato

HONORABLE MENTION
Red Rider (16m, U S A)
dir. by Gala Goliani

HONORABLE MENTION
Cherry Pop (16m, U S A)
dir. by Assaad Yacoub


EXPERIMENTAL FILM CATEGORY
1ST PLACE
Only Fair (10m, Austria)
dir. by Peter Rautek

2ND PLACE
Echoes (11m, U S A)
dir. by Moises Perez

MUSIC VIDEO CATEGORY
1ST PLACE
Ocean (4m, U S A)
dir. by Tory Nelson

2ND PLACE
We'll Be Coming Home (4m, U S A)
dir. by Emileigh Barrett


FEATURE FILM CATEGORY
1ST PLACE
NONE

2ND PLACE
Kantemir (84m, U S A)
dir. by Ben Samuels

3RD PLACE
Amka And the Three Golden Rules (86m, Mongolia, U S A)
dir. by babar ahmed

HONORABLE MENTION
Zveno (120m, Russian Federation)
dir. by Roman Romanovsky

HONORABLE MENTION
MAAZII (123m, India)
dir. by JAIDEEP CHOPRA


ANIMATION FILM CATEGORY
1ST PLACE
Los Gruff (5m, U S A)
dir. by David Brown


SCRIPT / SCREENPLAY CATEGORY
1ST PLACE
Ohio Finch
sub. by Chad Parsons

2ND PLACE
A Clash Of Iron
sub. by Richard Reed

3RD PLACE
Danny Boy
sub. by Rick Mole

TREATMENT CATEGORY
1ST PLACE
Last of the Gods
sub. by Alexander Norton

2ND PLACE
The Human Age
sub. by Konstantinos Tsokalis

Congratulations !!

Comments