Activities / Clubs Announcements

 

Baseball and Softball Teams Victorious in 1st Round of State Playoffs

posted May 4, 2014, 4:15 PM by Ana Danehy

Congratulations to our baseball & softball teams for their victories on Saturday in the first round of the state playoffs. 

  • The baseball team beat Buena 10-3.
  • The softball team beat Vista Grande 7-3
They now move on to the second round of the playoffs on Tuesday, May 6
  • The baseball team travels to Flagstaff to play Flagstaff H.S. at 4 pm. 
  • The softball team stays here in Tucson to take on Canyon Del Oro at 4 p.m
We hope to see Sunnyside pack the stands at CDO to support the softball team (and Flagstaff if you happen to be making the 4 hour drive.) Please congratulate those student athletes if you see them around school. To check out the brackets and playoff schedules, click on links below.

SHS Shines at the Tucson Youth Poetry Slam

posted May 4, 2014, 4:10 PM by Ana Danehy

Sunnyside High School shined at the 2014 Tucson Youth Poetry Slam All-City Championship on Saturday, April 26 at the UA’s Gallagher Theater.  

  • Sunnyside senior Jose Martinez came in 1st place!
  • Sunnyside junior Valerie Villalobos came in 3rd place!
  • Sunnyside seniors Jackie Felix and Estefania Gracia performed powerful poems in the finals!

Sunnyside teacher and Poetry Club Sponsor Kurt Fischer was presented with the inaugural Sparkplug Award for outstanding advocacy of youth voice.

HOSA State Winners

posted May 4, 2014, 4:06 PM by Ana Danehy   [ updated May 4, 2014, 4:07 PM ]

33 students competed in 15 categories (out of 57 possible).

  • Ana Del Toro won 1st place in “Outstanding HOSA Chapter” for the scrapbook illustrating all the chapter events.
  •  Manuel Lugo and Ruby Sierra won 1st place for Forensic Medicine.
  •  Angela Gutierrez won 1st place in Extemporaneous Health Poster, while Breanna Montecinos won 2nd place in the same competition.
  •  Alyssa Espinoza and Rubbi Baez won 4th place for their Community Awareness project about poetry and Alzheimer’s patients “Staying in the Moment”.
  •  Jared Valenzuela won 4th place in Personal Care Skills, while Abrianna Cavasos won 5th place in the same competition.
  •  Francisco Abarca earned a Barbara James Service Award for his 52 hours of Community Service at a Nursing Home.

All students winning a 1st, 2nd, or 3rd place medal qualify to attend the HOSA National Conference in Orlando, Florida June 24-28th, 2014.

HOSA Advisors:  Charles Fortson, Barbara McDonald, Denise Coffey and Cathy Monroe

 

FBLA Students Qualify for Nationals

posted Apr 27, 2014, 3:21 PM by Ana Danehy

Two students will be competing at the FBLA National Student Leadership Conference in Nashville, Tennessee June 27-July 3!  Future Business Leaders of America students attended the FBLA State Leadership conference April 13-15 at La Paloma Resort in Tucson. 

The top three finishers in each event earn the right to compete at the national level.  The two students from Sunnyside High School are:
-Emilio Cruz - competing in Computer Applications.
-Estefania Gracia - competing in Job Interview.

Ana Danehy, CTE Business Teacher and FBLA Advisor

FBLA and NHS Hair Donation Drive

posted Apr 3, 2014, 8:27 PM by Ana Danehy

Thursday, April 4, during our 6th Annual FBLA/NHS Hair Donation Drive, we collected over 140 inches of hair for Pantene's Beautiful Lengths!

Sunnyside High School's Future Business Leader's of America and National Honor Society collaborated on this community service project to benefit cancer patients of all ages.

Our heart-felt thanks go out to:

-the students and community members who donated hair;

-Angela (Stylist), for donating three hours of her time to cut and style hair;

-the faculty for excusing donors running a bit late and;

-the faculty for allowing FBLA & NHS members to work the activity.

Thank you!  --Ana Danehy, CTE Business Teacher, FBLA & NHS Advisor

 

FBLA Regional Conference Winners

posted Feb 16, 2014, 4:49 PM by Ana Danehy

On February 6 ten students attended the FBLA Regional Student Leadership Conference at Eastern Arizona College in Thatcher, Arizona.  The students attended leadership workshops, team-building activities and competed in several events.

The winners:
Emilio Cruz - First Place in Word Processing
Perla Galvez - Second Place in Word Processing

Thank you to Math Teacher Joshua Warren for chaperoning and driving the second van!

Ana Danehy, Business Teacher and FBLA Advisor

Poetry Out Loud National Recitation

posted Feb 16, 2014, 4:44 PM by Ana Danehy

Congratulations to the winners of the 2014 Sunnyside High School Poetry Out Loud national recitation competition, held in the Sunnyside auditorium from 5pm-7pm on Thursday, February 6.

The winners were …

1.       Jose Martinez (qualifies for the Southern Arizona Regional finals at the U of A!)

2.       Norma Rodriguez

3.       Brooke Baloo

 And congratulations to the other finalists who all performed spectacularly last night:

Rodrigo Valenzuela, Arnie Martinez, Diana Grijalva, Ruby Sierra, Jeremy Aguirre

 Thanks to the judges:  Kate Street, Pattie Wood, Cathy Monroe, Julie Johnson, and Jessica Befort (mathematician)

Kurt Fischer, English Teacher and Poetry Out Loud Advisor

DECA Wins Eight Medals at Regionals

posted Feb 16, 2014, 4:42 PM by Ana Danehy

On January 16 there were 8 medals won Thursday at the regional DECA Conference by Sunnyside DECA students!!  I am so proud of them.  The winners were Arysdelsey Velarde, Phrisilla Dominguez, DeShay Ramos, Gabby Gutierrez and Sierra Romero.  

Those five won top medals in their role plays and Arnie Martinez won three medals:  one for his role play, one for having the overall highest score and one for having the highest score on his marketing exam.  So congrats to all of them.  

Terri BIble, Marketing Teacher and DECA Advisor

FBLA Collects Reading Glasses

posted Jan 12, 2014, 5:36 PM by Ana Danehy

The SHS Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) members collected over two dozen reading glasses for those in need in the Dominican Republic.

Thank you for all who donated their unused reading glasses.  

Donations can still be made to Ana Danehy, Business Teacher and Adviser.

Academic Decathalon

posted Jan 12, 2014, 5:32 PM by Ana Danehy

The Sunnyside Academic Decathlon team just returned from another scrimmage at Buena High School In Sierra Vista, AZ.  

Jeremy Aguirre (Varsity) placed 4th in Music

Andii Blanco (Varsity) received 2nd place in Math

Vidhya Sells (Varsity) placed 2nd in Math and 5th in Music

Flavio Molina (Scholastic) received 1st place in Speech and 4th place in Overall Communications (a combination of his Essay, Interview and Speech score!)

If you are still interested in supporting the team by purchasing a T-shirt we are now sellling the "Virus/Retrovirus" shirts for only $10.00!

Thanks for all of your support and wish us luck at Regional Competition on Jan. 31st and Feb. 1st at Walden Grove High School in Saguarita!

 Valerie Heller and Susan-Marie Behmer

1-10 of 58

Sunnyside Blue Devils

Sunnyside District