Puzzles Page 4
 
Freshers Resources

QA & Testing

Data WareHousingComputer ScienceAnalysis  DesignOperating Systems
C++MainframesSap/AbapDatabasesHRVB
JavaJobsC#

.Net

VC++ASP

A tank can be filled by pipe A in 30 minutes and by pipe B in 24 minutes. Outlet pipe C can empty the full tank in X minutes.

If the tank is empty initially and if all the three pipes A, B and C are opened simultaneously, the tank will NEVER be full. Give the maximal possible value of X.
Answer

The maximum possible value of X is 13 minutes 20 seconds.

In one minute,
pipe A can fill 1/30 part of the tank.
pipe B can fill 1/24 part of the tank.

Thus, the net water level increase in one minute is
= 1/30 + 1/24
= 3/40 part of the tank

In order to keep the tank always empty, outlet pipe C should empty at least 3/40 part of the tank in one minute. Thus, pipe C can empty the full tank in 40/3 i.e. 13 minutes 20 seconds.
A worker earns a 5% raise. A year later, the worker receives a 2.5% cut in pay, & now his salary is Rs. 22702.68

What was his salary to begin with?
Answer

Rs.22176

Assume his salary was Rs. X

He earns 5% raise. So his salary is (105*X)/100

A year later he receives 2.5% cut. So his salary is ((105*X)/100)*(97.5/100) which is Rs. 22702.68

Hence, solving equation ((105*X)/100)*(97.5/100) = 22702.68
X = 22176

500 men are arranged in an array of 10 rows and 50 columns according to their heights.

Tallest among each row of all are asked to come out. And the shortest among them is A.

Similarly after resuming them to their original positions, the shortest among each column are asked to come out. And the tallest among them is B.

Now who is taller A or B ?
A person wanted to withdraw X rupees and Y paise from the bank. But cashier made a mistake and gave him Y rupees and X paise. Neither the person nor the cashier noticed that.

After spending 20 paise, the person counts the money. And to his surprise, he has double the amount he wanted to withdraw.

Find X and Y. (1 Rupee = 100 Paise)

As given, the person wanted to withdraw 100X + Y paise.

But he got 100Y + X paise.

After spending 20 paise, he has double the amount he wanted to withdraw. Hence, the equation is

        2 * (100X + Y) = 100Y + X - 20

        200X + 2Y = 100Y +X - 20

        199X - 98Y = -20

        98Y - 199X = 20


Now, we got one equation; but there are 2 variables. We have to apply little bit of logic over here. We know that if we interchange X & Y, amount gets double. So Y should be twice of X or one more than twice of X i.e. Y = 2X or Y = 2X+1

Case I : Y=2X
Solving two equations simultaneously
98Y - 199X = 20
Y - 2X = 0
We get X = - 20/3 & Y = - 40/2

Case II : Y=2X+1
Solving two equations simultaneously
98Y - 199X = 20
Y - 2X = 1
We get X = 26 & Y = 53

Now, its obvious that he wanted to withdraw Rs. 26.53



Submit
Answer         Users
Answer (2)         BrainVista
Answer         Puzzle

At the Party:
1. There were 9 men and children.
2. There were 2 more women than children.
3. The number of different man-woman couples possible was 24. Note that if there were 7 men and 5 women, then there would have been 35 man-woman couples possible.

Also, of the three groups - men, women and children - at the party:
4. There were 4 of one group.
5. There were 6 of one group.
6. There were 8 of one group.
Exactly one of the above 6 statements is false.

Can you tell which one is false? Also, how many men, women and children are there at the party?
Answer

Statement (4) is false. There are 3 men, 8 women and 6 children.

Assume that Statements (4), (5) and (6) are all true. Then, Statement (1) is false. But then Statement (2) and (3) both can not be true. Thus, contradictory to the fact that exactly one statement is false.

So Statement (4) or Statement (5) or Statement (6) is false. Also, Statements (1), (2) and (3) all are true.

From (1) and (2), there are 11 men and women. Then from (3), there are 2 possible cases - either there are 8 men and 3 women or there are 3 men and 8 women.

If there are 8 men and 3 women, then there is 1 child. Then Statements (4) and (5) both are false, which is not possible.

Hence, there are 3 men, 8 women and 6 children. Statement (4) is false.
    Brain Teaser No : 00242

There is a shortage of tubelights, bulbs and fans in a village - Kharghar. It is found that
 All houses do not have either tubelight or bulb or fan.
 exactly 19% of houses do not have just one of these.
 atleast 67% of houses do not have tubelights.
 atleast 83% of houses do not have bulbs.
 atleast 73% of houses do not have fans.
What percentage of houses do not have tubelight, bulb and fan?

Answer

42% houses do not have tubelight, bulb and fan.

Let's assume that there are 100 houses. Hence, there should be total 300 items i.e. 100 tubelights, 100 bulbs and 100 fans.

From the given data, we know that there is shortage of atleast (67+83+73) 223 items in every 100 houses.

Also, exactly 19 houses do not have just one item. It means that remaining 81 houses should account for the shortage of remaining (223-19) 204 items. If those remaining 81 houses do not have 2 items each, there would be a shortage of 162 items. But total of 204 items are short. Hence, atleast (204-162) 42 houses do not have all 3 items - tubelight, bulb and fan.

Thus, 42% houses do not have tubelight, bulb and fan.
What is the remainder left after dividing 1! + 2! + 3! + … + 100! By 7?

Think carefully !!!
Answer

A tricky one.

7! onwards all terms are divisible by 7 as 7 is one of the factor. So there is no remainder left for those terms i.e. remainder left after dividing 7! + 8! + 9! + ... + 100! is 0.

The only part to be consider is
= 1! + 2! + 3! + 4! + 5! + 6!
= 1 + 2 + 6 + 24 + 120 + 720
= 873

The remainder left after dividing 873 by 7 is 5

Hence, the remainder is 5.

Imagine that you have 26 constants, labelled A through Z. Each constant is assigned a value in the following way: A = 1; the rest of the values equal their position in the alphabet (B corresponds to the second position so it equals 2, C = 3, etc.) raised to the power of the preceeding constant value. So, B = 2 ^ (A's value), or B = 2^1 = 2. C = 3^2 = 9. D = 4^9, etc.

Find the exact numerical value to the following equation: (X - A) * (X - B) * (X - C) * ... * (X - Y) * (X - Z)

Answer

(X - A) * (X - B) * (X - C) * ... * (X - Y) * (X - Z) equals 0 since (X - X) is zero
If three babies are born every second of the day, then how many babies will be born in the year 2001?
SuAnswer

9,46,08,000 babies

The total seconds in year 2001
= 365 days/year * 24 hours/day * 60 minutes/hours * 60 seconds/minute
= 365 * 24 * 60 * 60 seconds
= 3,15,36,000 seconds

Thus, there are 3,15,36,000 seconds in the year 2001. Also, three babies born are every second. Hence, total babies born
= 3 * 3,15,36,000 seconds
= 9,46,08,000bmitted

Replace the letters with the correct numbers.
     T W O

 X   T W O

 ---------

 T H R E E

Submitted by : Timmy Chan
Answer

T=1, W=3, O=8, H=9, R=2, E=4
      1 3 8

 x    1 3 8

------------

  1 9 0 4 4
You can reduce the number of trials. T must be 1 as there is multiplication of T with T in hundred's position. Also, O can not be 0 or 1. Now, you have to find three digit number whose square satisfies above conditions and square of that has same last two digits. Hence, it must be between 102 and 139.
    Brain Teaser No : 00052

Four words add up to a fifth word numerically:

     mars

    venus

   uranus

   saturn

 -------- +

  neptune

Each of the ten letters (m, a, r, s, v, e, n, u, t, and p) represent a unique number from the range 0 .. 9.

Furthermore, numbers 1 and 6 are being used most frequently.
Answer

The easiest way to solve this problem is by writing a computer program that systematically tries all possible mappings from the numbers onto the letters. This will give you only one solution which meets the condition that numbers 1 and 6 are most frequently used.

     mars         m = 4

    venus         a = 5

   uranus         r = 9

   saturn         s = 3

 -------- +       v = 2            4593

  neptune         e = 0           20163

                  n = 1          695163

                  u = 6          358691

                  t = 8        -------- +

                  p = 7         1078610   

There are 4 army men. They have been captured by a rebel group and have been held at ransom. An army intelligent officer orders them to be burried deep in dirt up to their necks. The format of their burrial are as shown in the figure.

Conditions
 They each have hats on their heads. either black(b) or white (w) look at diagram above. There are total 2 white hats and 2 black hats.
 They only look in front of them not behind. They are not allowed to communicate by talking.
 Between army man 1 and 2, there is a wall.
 Captive man 4 can see the colour of hats on 2 and 3
 3 can only see 2's hat
 2 can only see a wall and 1 can see a wall too, but is on the other side
The officer speaks up, "If one of you can correctly tell me the colour of your hat, you will all go scott free back to your contries. If you are wrong, you will all be killed.

How can one of them be certain about the hat they are wearing and not risk the lives of their fellow souldiers by taking a 50/50 guess!
Submitted
Answer

Either soldier 3 or soldier 4 can save the life as soldier 1 and soldier 2 can not see colour of any hat, even not their own.. In our case soldier 3 will tell the colour of his hat.

Soldier 4 can see the hat on soldier 2 and soldier 3. If both are white, then he can be sure about colour of his hat which will be black and vice-versa. But if one of them is white and one is black, then soldier 4 can not say anything as he can have either of them. So he will keep mum.

If soldier 4 won't say anyhing for a while, then soldier 3 will know that soldier 4 is not in position to tell the colour of hat on his hat. It means that colour of soldier 3's hat is opposite of colour of soldier 2's hat. So soldier 3 can tell correctly the colour of hat on his head which is Black.

Here, we are assuming that all the soldiers are intelligent enough. Also, this solution will work for any combination of 2 Black hats and 2 White hats.
One side of the bottom layer of a triangular pyramid has 12 balls. How many are there in the whole pyramid?

Note that the pyramid is equilateral and solid.
Answer

There are total 364 balls.

As there are 12 balls along one side, it means that there are 12 layers of balls. The top most layer has 1 ball. The second layer has 3 (1+2) balls. The third layer has 6 (1+2+3) balls. The fourth layer has 10 (1+2+3+4) balls. The fifth layer has 15 (1+2+3+4+5) balls. Similarly, there are 21, 28, 36, 45, 55, 66 and 78 balls in the remaining layers.

Hence, the total number of balls are
= 1 + 3 + 6 + 10 + 15 + 21 + 28 + 36 + 45 + 55 + 66 + 78
= 364 balls