BENCOOLEN



BENCOOLEN

The British in West Sumatra 1770-1824: 

This page is part of the Richard Davies HCCnet website, published jan 28 1999, updated 21 dec 2002

Bencoolen, Fort Marlborough


Treaty
between his Britannick Majestry and the King of the Netherlands respecting territory and 
commerce in the East Indies, signed at London 17 March 1824

Article IX. The Factory of Fort Marlborough, and all the English Possessions on the Island of Sumatra, are hereby ceded to His Netherland Majesty: and His Britannick Majestry further engages that no Britisch Settlement shall be formed on the Island, nor any Treaty concluded by British Authority, with any Native Prince, Chief, or State therein

     1. Surnames Davis/Richardson at Bencoolen/Fort Marlborough
     2. British Garrisons in Bencoolen and Fort Marlborough
     3. 20th (or Marine) Regiment, Bengal Native Infantery
     4. Military Burial Records W.C. Sumatra 1800-1825
     5. Civil Establishment in West Sumatra
     6. Marriages Fort Marlborough-Bencoolen
     7. Christening F. Marlborough-Bencoolen
     8. List Company's Covenant Servants 1782
       Surname: Maidman

    9. List Civil/Military Servants Fort Marlbough and Monthly writers in 1792
    Surnames: a.o. Freeth, Leicester, Maidman, Inglis, Cudlipp, Burnett, Bond, Lewis, McLane, Alexander
    10.List Civil Servants Fort Marlbough / Monthly writers in 1803
    Surnames: a.o. Delamotte, Williams, Inglis, Grant, Bogle, Freeth, Leicester
    11.British settlers stayed on at Bencoolen and Fort Marlbro
    Surnames: a.o. Alexander,Bradley, Baskett, Barrett, Dare, Day, Inglis, Lewis, Maclane,Townsend, Williams
     12.British settlers stayed on at Padang (Sumatra's Westkust) new
    Surnames: a.o. Barrett, Haij, Inglis, Jefferys, Leicester, MacGeorge, Marchal, Quetero, Ricketts, Wyatt
     13.British Gravestones in Bencoolen and Fort Marlborough
     14.Sumatra's History
     15.From India to Sumatra

    Surnames Davies, Davis and Richardson
    on Sumatra's West Coast: 1700-1825, update 27 aug 2000

    • 1700-1711   York Fort Garrison 1700-1711
      • An eximaination of the mediacal roll shows that, among others,
        the following military Surgeons served on the 'West Coast'.
        • John Davis served at Bencoolen for two years,deserted to Madras
    source:Harfield's Bencoolen
    • 1711   York Fort Garrison 1700-1711
      • .....contain a return that was submitted to the Court of Directors
        which gave the details of the detachment that was serving at Bantal (Bantall)in 1711.
        The return records the following as serving at that station: military
        • Valentine Davis
    source:Harfield's Bencoolen
    • 1712   York Fort The Final Years
      • The military strengh at York Fort in 1712 was 4 officers, which
        included Joseph Collet who is shown as holding the rank of Captain,
        and 91 soldiers plus the 'Gunroome Crew. The return also gives
        the details of the detachment at Bentall:
        • George Davis serjant
    source:Harfield's Bencoolen
    • 1713   York Fort The Final Years
      • Lists of Military people at Bantall " Settlements - January 1713
        • Lewis Davis Centinall [A centinall is a private soldier recruited
          for the purpose of guard duties at a fort, factory or plantation]
    source:Harfield's Bencoolen
    • 1714   The First Fort Marlborough
      • The first 'Muster Roll' of the military garrison stationed at the
        new Fort records the following officers and men as serving at
        ....Marlborough Fort in Februari 1714-1715
        • George Davis serjant
    source:Harfield's Bencoolen
    • 1765   Record of Militairy Burials on the West Coast of Sumatra
      • The following list gives details of the burials of military personnel
        who died during their service on the west coast of Sumatra.
        The list has been compiled from various documents originating in
        Sumatra contemporary with the occurrence, and from the copies of
        the burial register which, unfortunately, has a nummer of gaps
        due to the loss of some of the returns that were despatched
        from Bencoolen
        • Fort Malbourgh, 1765, Date of burial unknown, Mr. Davis,
          of ye Infantry,cause of death Flux, age 37
    source:Harfield's British & Indian Armies in the East Indies 1685-1935
    • 1773   Annexure to Diseases, Desertions, Discipline and Deaths
      • General Muster Roll of the Company's Troops under Command of
        the Presidency of Fort Marlborough- May 20th, 1773
        • Thomas Davis, private,
          Major Johnston's Company stationed at Fort Marlborough (Europeans 60, Seapoys 8)
    source:Harfield's Bencoolen
    • 1773   Annexure to Diseases, Desertions, Discipline and Deaths
      • General Muster Roll of the Company's Troops under Command of
        the Presidency of Fort Marlborough- May 20th, 1773
        • John Davis, private,
          Captain John Hutcheon's Company stationed at Fort Marlborough (Europeans 42, Seapoys 32)
    source:Harfield's Bencoolen
    • 1773   Annexure to Diseases, Desertions, Discipline and Deaths
      • General Muster Roll of the Company's Troops under Command of
        the Presidency of Fort Marlborough- May 20th, 1773
        • William Richardson, matrosses [Matross: Hobson-Jobson refer toa Matross
          as 'an inferior class of soldier in the artillery'. Matrosses were
          apprentices to gunners who assisted in the loading, firing and sponging of
          the guns and acted as a guard to the guns]
          Artillery Company stationed at Fort Marlborough (Europeans 65)
    source:Harfield's Bencoolen
    • 1774   List of Commissions granted for the Fort Marlborough Local Troops 1769 to 1800
      • Lieut Fireworker, William Richardson date 2 sep 1774
        • Lieutenant (Fireworker) A Third or Fourth Lieutenant of Artillery;
          an officer junior to a Second Lieutenant of Artillery
    source:Harfield's British & Indian Armies in the East Indies 1685-1935
    • 1774   Diseases, Desertions, Discipline and Deaths
      • The Burial Registers for the west coast settlements did not commence
        until 1779 and prior to that date lists of those who died were, from time
        to time, notified to London through the periodic Settlements reports.
        A list was sent to London in April 1775 which included the details of the
        following military casualties:
        • James Davis 1774 sept 23, soldier, disease Dysentery, age 24
        • William Richardson 1775 apr 9, soldier, desease Putrid flux, age 40
    source:Harfield's Bencoolen
    • 1775   Annexure to Diseases, Desertions, Discipline and Deaths
      • General Muster Roll of the Company's Troops under Command of
        the Presidency of Fort Marlborough- April 15th, 1775
        • Thomas Davis, private,
          Vacant Company stationed at Fort Marlborough (Europeans 53, Seapoys 20)
    source:Harfield's Bencoolen
    • 1775   Composition Court Martial in Fort Marlborough in 1775 was:
      • President, Captain John Hutcheon
      • Member, Captain/Lieutenant Thomas Oldham
      • Member, Lieutenant William Maitland
      • Member, Lieutenant Trevor Blunden
      • Member, Thomas Baddeley
      • Member, Lieut (Fireworker) James Richardson (died 1776 Harfield's Bencoolen)
      • Member, Lieut (Fireworker) Charles Difountain
      • Member, Ensign Charles Cook
    source:Harfield's British & Indian Armies in the East Indies 1685-1935
    • 1798   A Correct List of Subscribers in Support of the English Nation,
      during the present War (with France)
    • civil Robert Broff Esq 150.00.00
      civil Edward Coles Esq 105.00.00
      civil Master E. Coles 005.05.00
      Military Lt. Col. Clayton and one third of his monthly pay 105.00.00
      Military Captain H Douglas 050.00.00
      Military Captain J Reade 040.00.00
      Military Captain D Gillies 040.00.00
      Military Captain G Barclay 050.00.00
      Military Captain F H Pearson - annually during the War 050.00.00
      Military Lieut R Monsell 025.00.00
      Military Lieut D McLane 020.00.00
      Military Capt C Hutchinson 040.00.00
      Military Lieut F Beaghan 040.00.00
      Military Lieut H. Dare 020.00.00
      Military Lieut W B Cox 025.00.00
      Military Mr. Fitzpatrick 005.00.00
      Military The Troops at Padang 006.10.00
      Military Mr. B. Hartley, Surgeon 050.00.00
      Military Mr. J. Lumsdain, Surgeon 020.00.00
      Military Mr. T. Davis(Gunner) 001.05.00
      Military Total Military 587.15.00
      Military European Troops at Marlbro 010.10.00
      Military Commissioned, non commissioned and private Sepoys of the M. Bat 117.10.00
      Military Mr. C. Campbell, Surgeon 025.00.00
      Military Total Military 740.15.00
      Military After Subscription - Subadan Shik Abdullah 012.10.00
      Military Total military subcription 753.05.00
    source:Harfield's Bencoolen
    • 1802   Record of Militairy Burials on the West Coast of Sumatra
      • The following list gives details of the burials of military personnel
        who died during their service on the west coast of Sumatra.
        The list has been compiled from various documents originating in
        Sumatra contemporary with the occurrence, and from the copies of
        the burial register which, unfortunately, has a nummer of gaps
        due to the loss of some of the returns that were despatched
        from Bencoolen
        • Fort Malbourgh, 18 juni 1802, W. Davis sergeant,
    source:Harfield's British & Indian Armies in the East Indies 1685-1935
    • 1812-1814   The Raffles Governship and the Final Years
      • During the six years form 1808 to 1814 the Fort Marlborough establishment
        remained the same with a sepoy company being provided from the Bengal Army
        together with artillary, engeneer and medical support. An examination of the
        records shows that during those years the following officers served at Bencoolen
        • Infantery: Lieutenant Thomas Doman Lloyd Davies (Davis)
          serving as "Superintendant" of Military Works, Fort Marlbro
    source:Harfield's Bencoolen
    • 1800-1845   List of Military Graves an Burials in the Straits Settelements from 1786 to 1899
      • The list includes those personnel who have been recorded in burial
        registers, rolls of honour and from visual sighting of graves within
        the three Settlements (Penang, Malacca and Singapore)
        • 1800, 12 september, Soldier Artillery William Davies,
          buried Northam Road, Penang (no trace of grave)
        • 1811, 21 may, Pte John Davis, HM 22 Light Dragoons,
          buried Northam Road, Penang (no trace of grave)
        • 1813, 30 april, Gnr William Davis, Bengal Artillery,
          buried Northam Road, Penang (no trace of grave)
        • 1845, 9 february, Assistant Surgeon Charles Richardson,
          Madras Medical Estab, Fort Cemetery, Malacca (no trace of grave)
        • 1856, 15 september, Lieut Colonel James Richardson,
          2nd Madras European Regt, buried Northam Road,
          Penang (no trace of grave)
    source:Harfield's British & Indian Armies in the East Indies 1685-1935

    overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

    Summary of the manning of the garrison on the W.C. Sumatra 1800-1825


    new 27 aug 00
    source:Harfield's Bencoolen

    • 1823-1825   Composition of West Coast Garrison
      • Garrison Staff Officer
      • Detachment of the Bengal Artillery
      • Fort Marlborough Local Corps (also known as the Bencoolen Local Corps and Bencoolen Local Battalion)

    • 1820-1822   Composition of West Coast Garrison
      • Garrison Staff
      • Detachment of the Bengal Artillery
      • Company of 20th (or Marine) Regiment of Native Infantery
      • Fort Marlborough Local Corps (also known as the Bencoolen Local Corps and Bencoolen Local Battalion)

    • 1818-1819   Composition of West Coast Garrison
      • Garrison Staff
      • Detachment of the Bengal Artillery
      • Company of 20th (or Marine) Regiment of Native Infantery
      • Fort Marlborough Local Corps (also known as the Bencoolen Local Corps and Bencoolen Local Battalion)
      • Buguess Corps
      • Sumatra Hill Rangers (locally formed unit - served during 1818-1819)

    • 1812-1817   Composition of West Coast Garrison
      • Garrison Staff
      • Detachment of the Bengal Artillery
      • Company of 20th (or Marine) Regiment of Native Infantery
      • Sebundy Corps of Fort Marlborough (also known as the Fort M. Local Corps and Bencoolen Local Battalion)
      • Buguess Corps
      • Deputy Governor's Bodyguard (provided from the Company of 20th (or Marine) Regiment of Native Infantry)
        • Infantery: Lieutenant Thomas Doman Lloyd Davies (Davis)
        • serving as "Superintendant" of Military Works, Fort Marlbro
        • Lloyd-Davies, Thomas Dolman (1790-1828)
        • Major, 25th N.I., b. Bristol 8 nov 1790, Cadet 1805, Arrived in India 11 july 1806,
          Ensign 2 aug 1806, Lieut. 15 may 1808, Capt. 19-4-1822, Maj. 1828, d. umm. Titalia, Bengal 23 dec 1828
        • Son of Dr. David Lloyd-Davies, of 17 Part. St., Bristol. Services posted as Ensign to 20th NIM 1807,
          Supt. of Mil Works at Fort Marlbro 1810-1813, Intr & Qmr 2/20th NI, 1 july 1814 till 1822 Fur.,
          1822-1824 Transfd. to 25th NI (late 1/20th) May 24. Refs: Bath Chr, 11 june 1829, Will dated 15-9-1828
          proved 25 feb 1829. Source Hodson 1928 IOC London 15thdec00

                   Th.D.L. Davies


      • 1809-1811   Composition of West Coast Garrison
        • Garrison Staff
        • Detachment of the Bengal Artillery
        • Company of 20th (or Marine) Regiment of Native Infantery
        • Sebundy Corps of Fort Marlborough
        • Buguess Corps
        • Deputy Governor's Bodyguard (provided from the Company of 20th (or Marine) Regiment of Native Infantry)

      • 1803-1808   Composition of West Coast Garrison
        • Garrison Staff
        • Detachment of the Bengal Artillery
        • Company of 20th (or Marine) Regiment of Native Infantery
        • Buguess Corps
        • Deputy Governor's Bodyguard (provided from the Company of 20th (or Marine) Regiment of Native Infantry)

      • 1797-1802   Composition of West Coast Garrison
        • Three companies of sepoys from the Marine Battalion, Bengal Army
        • Detachment of the Bengal Artillery
        • Deputy Governor's Bodyguard (provided from the Marine Battalion)
        • Bugguesse Company employed as Country Guards (also known as the Bugis Corp)
          • W. Davis, Sergeant, Date of Burial 18 June 1802, Fort Marlborough

          20th (or Marine) Regiment, Bengal Native Infantery


          new 27 aug 00
          • 1812   from the year 1812 the Infantry detachtment was provided by the 20th.
            • Captain/Lieutenant Samuel Shaw
            • Lieutenant James Brooks
            • Lieutenant Thomas Doman Lloyd Davies (Davis)
            • Lieutenant Joseph Mandall
            • Lieutenant Hugh Wilson
              • Brooks serving as Commandant Sebundy Corps of Fort Marlbro
              • Davies (Davis) serving as Superintendant of Military Works, Fort Marlbro
              source:Harfield's Bencoolen

              • 1815   from the year 1812 the Infantry detachtment was provided by the 20th.
                • Captain Charles Porteous (Major from 1 october 1815)
                • Lieutenant Charles R. Skardon
                • Lieutenant William L. Truman
                • Lieutenant Charles L. Walker
                • Lieutenant Thomas Haslam
                  • born Thomas Henry 1815 mei 8
                  • son of Thomas Haslam, luitenant 20 regiment
                  • source (SIFA archives): doopregister van de Parochie Padang (gedeeltelijk)
                  source:Harfield's British & Indian Armies in the East Indies 1685-1935

                  • 1821   from the year 1812 the Infantry detachtment was provided by the 20th.
                    • Captain William Vincent Commandant
                    • Captain William Gordon Mackenzie
                      • 2nd Assistant to the Lieutenant Governor
                      source:Harfield's Bencoolen

                      • 1825   from the year 1812 the Infantry detachtment was provided by the 20th.
                        • CaptainWilliam Gordon Mackenzie (transferred to Malacca)
                        • Captain Thomas Colclough Watson
                          • Appointed Officer Commanding Troops at Bencoolen for the handover period)
                          source:Harfield's Bencoolen

                          overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                          Records of Military Burials on the W.C. of Sumatra 1800-1825

                          • Records of
                            • gunners, corporals,
                            • sergeants, surgeons,
                            • conductors of ordnance
                              upd 19 dec99
                          • namesdate of burialremarks
                            Thomas Tyrell 1800 apr 11 Gunner
                            S. Whelps
                            Gunner
                            John Christian 1800 oct 2 Sergeant
                            J. Mitchell 1800 nov 21 Sergeant
                            J. Evatt 1801 jan 9 Sergeant
                            - Wimpole 1801 apr 1 Sergeant
                            W. Davis 1802 jun 18 Sergeant
                            Andrew Hunter 1805 may 26 Sergeant
                            J. Smith 1801 nov 1 Sergeant-Major
                            - Eliot 1801 apr 30 Corporal
                            W m Burrows 1802 jan 23 Corporal
                            John Spratt 1804 jul 17 Surgeon (Tappanooley)
                            John Alexander 1805 aug 14 Surgeon
                            - Fitzgerald 1801 aug 12 Conductor of Ordnance
                            Willm Harding 1801 aug 29 Conductor of Ordnance
                            Robert Leicester 1813 jun 3 Conductor of Ordnance age 54
                            Joseph Boardman 1822 nov 16 Conductor of Ordnance Bengal Est age 48
                            Robert Eaton 1824 oct 26 Conductor of Ordnance age 39
                            P. Devine ---- --- -- Sub-Conductor of Ordnance wife Jane died age 33

                          • Records of Fort Marlbro Local Corps
                            upd 19 dec99
                          • namesdate of burialremarks
                            Charles Boyland 1821 dec 6 fifer age 19
                            John Manning 1821 dec 7 sergeant major ca 30 years
                            McInnes ---- --- -- commandant major' wife 1823 mar 27
                            - Watson 1824 feb 2 lieutenant

                          • Records of Artillery
                            upd 19 dec99
                          • namesdate of burialremarks
                            John Newland 1807 feb 7 sgt
                            Serjt Johnstone 1808 feb 24 -
                            Edward Ogden 1808 nov 12 gunner
                            John Murray 1812 jun 19 matross
                            Dennis M'Guire 1812 jul 18 matross
                            John O'Brien 1812 jul 20 matross
                            John Kelly 1812 oct 17 matross
                            John Burroughs 1812 dec 14 matross of Arty
                            Peter Onzidav 1815 apr 14 matross age 32
                            Thomas Fox 1815 may 8 matross age 22
                            Joseph Logran 1815 may 8 matross age 32
                            John Brickford 1816 nov 20 matross age 36 years 5 months
                            John Colling 1817 feb 23 matross of Arty 25 years 8 months
                            Walter Clijde 1817 dec 20 matross age about 24
                            Thomas Matthew 1821 aug 8 corporal age 29
                            James Walsch 1821 sep 8 gunner age 22

                          • Records of 20th Regt. N.I. Bengal Est.
                            upd 19 dec99
                          • namesdate of burialremarks
                            Thomas Pearce 1808 aug 10 lieutenant
                            Charles Porteous 1816 apr 9 major
                            Thos Skinner 1817 sep 10 sergt. major 1st. Batt.

                          • Records of Bengal Artillery
                            upd 19 dec99
                          • namesdate of burialremarks
                            Henry Douglas 1803 oct 22 captain
                            James Robertson 1811 oct 4 Acting sgt., magazine est., matross of the B.A.
                            John Wood 1815 jan 11 matross
                            Hugh Stewart 1815 jul 1 matross Bengal Arty
                            John Dunn 1815 sep 14 sergeant
                            John McLaughin 1815 nov 5 matross age 24
                            John Brewin 1815 nov 12 serjeant age 32

                          • Records of 3d Compy 2nd Batt. Artillery Detachement
                            upd 19 dec99
                          • namesdate of burialremarks
                            Edward McMahon 1822 jan 17 gunner age 22
                            Albert Blist Mailien 1822 feb 7 matross age 28

                          • Records of 7th Compy 3d Batt. Artillery Detachement
                            upd 19 dec99
                          • namesdate of burialremarks
                            Alexander Allan 1822 jan 17 matross age 26
                            John Seldon 1822 mar 5 matross age 28

                          • Records of European Artillery Detachment
                            upd 19 dec99
                          • namesdate of burialremarks
                            William Rush 1822 jun 23 gunner age 27
                            Thos Hurst ---- --- -- gunner, died Ann Hurst wife of, 1823 feb ? age 34
                            Thomas Hurst 1824 feb 4 corporal age 33

                          • Records of N.I. Madras Est.
                            upd 19 dec99
                          • namesdate of burialremarks
                            Henry Martin 1808 may ? cornet

                          • Records of HM 14th Regt
                            upd 19 dec99
                          • namesdate of burialremarks
                            J. Cox 1810 apr 5 private

                          • Records of HMS Revolutionaire
                            upd 19 dec99
                          • namesdate of burialremarks
                            Owen Doyle 1815 oct 26 corporal of marines age 36
                            Cornelius Crovans 1815 oct 31 sergeant of marines

                          source:A. Harfield's British & Indian Armies in the East Indies
                          overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                          Civil Establishment in West Sumatra


                          new 27 aug 00
                          • 1786   Regulation as follows:
                            • Fort Marlborough:
                              • Chief in Counsil, Treasurer
                              • Second in Counsil, General Paymaster
                              • Third in Counsil, Superintendant of Works
                              • Secretary
                              • Sub-Secretary
                              • Accountant
                              • Sub-Accountant
                              • Store-keeper
                              • Military Store-keeper
                              • Assistant to Store-keeper
                              • Two Assistants to the Superintendant
                              • Four Assistants to the Secretary and Accountant
                              • Assistent to Pepper Godown House
                              • Two Surgeons
                              • One Clergyman
                            • Natal and Tapanuli:
                              • Chief
                              • Two Assistants
                            • Moko Moko:
                              • Chief
                              • Assistant
                              • Ipuh:
                                • One official
                                • Ketahun and Seblat:
                                  • Chief
                                  • Assistant
                                  • Lais and Palik
                                    • Chief
                                    • Assistant
                                    • Seluma:
                                      • Chief
                                      • Assistant
                                      • Manna and Padang Gutji:
                                        • Chief
                                        • Assistant
                                        • Kaur:
                                          • One official
                                          • Krui and Pulau Pisang:
                                            • Chief
                                            • Two Assistants
                                            • Outer-Residencies
                                              • Three Surgeons
                                              source: John Bastin:The British in West Sumatra
                                              overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                                              Marriages at Fort Marlborough-Bencoolen, Sumatra, Indonesia

                                              • dateher namehis name
                                                14 mar 1802 Sophia Alexander Christian Lanton
                                                25 dec 1795 Kathr. Bankerton Hans Mallem
                                                2 apr 1823 Catharine Boardman Hewetson
                                                17 mar 1823 Mary Boardman Edward O'Brien
                                                21 dec 1818 Eliza Mrs. Bogle Frederick Beasley
                                                25 may 1809 Maria Eliza Bolts Henry Gibson
                                                4 oct 1823 Maria Elizabeth Carrell Robert Burnett
                                                4 jan 1817 Anna Charles James Wilson Drummer
                                                13 sep 1795 Elizabeth Clark Roger Banks
                                                21 mar 1802 Mary Cossar Wm. Davis
                                                10-9-1779 Martha Field John Campbell
                                                24 jun 1792 Elizabeth Francis Charles Wasmus, Surgeon
                                                15 jan 1822 Caroline Eliza Hayes Samuel Garling
                                                14 sep 1812 Maria Hollaway William Henry Hewitt
                                                12 dec 1779 Margerita Hoxtor Lazarro Rolas
                                                25 dec 1822 Maria Jacobs James Houston
                                                13 mar 1803 Eliza Jaren James Bogle
                                                8 aug 1810 Eliza Jaren Robert Hampton
                                                9 sep 1796 Jane Jenkins Thomas Brown
                                                21 sep 1809 Elizabeth Cox James Brooks
                                                20 jul 1819 Jane Lancaster W.T. Lewis
                                                14 mar 1805 Elizabeth Lewis T.W. Bailley
                                                1 jan 1819 Nancy Natine James Jacobs
                                                4 jul 1759 Sarah Nelson Robert Grant
                                                16 sep 1798 Eliza Parrington Thomas Burgess
                                                15 dec 1805 Maria Prince Henry William Sealy
                                                14 nov 1779 Nancy Scott Salmon Laurence Bogle
                                                21 jan 1806 Anne Salmon Francis Salmond
                                                1806 Lavinia Salmon John Reddie
                                                18 dec 1794 Maria Salmon John Hall
                                                12 jan 1792 Elizabeth Sewick Joseph Askew
                                                22 oct 1797 Martha Stanly Danl. Connel
                                                25 jul 1792 Mary Maria Tieves Thomas Waters
                                                4 jun 1815 Anna Timmer Herman Nail
                                                30 sep 1798 Jane Urwinn James Butfoy
                                                23 jan 1780 Eleanor Wallis John Young
                                                15 mar 1793 Elizabeth Wesly William Newby
                                                23 feb 1824 Jane Wilson Patrick D. Vine
                                                1 jan 1803 Ann Catharine Wys John Brown Williams
                                                21 feb 1793 Elizabeth William Newby
                                                25 dec 1822 Nonah Susan James Jacobs
                                                18 may 1797 Johnston William Cox
                                                9 jun 1823 S. Knapp W. Robbinson
                                              • mariages posted 11 july 2001
                                              source: LDS Genealogical Index
                                              overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                                              Christening at Fort Marlborough-Bencoolen, Sumatra, Indonesia

                                              • datefirst namesurnameparents
                                                14 apr 1802 Catharina Abrahams -
                                                16 sep 1815 Emily Angus Thomas and E. Swinton
                                                19 feb 1825 Charles Nelson Angus William Thomas and Si Reyorn
                                                19 feb 1825 Edward Francis Angus William Thomas and Si Dingin
                                                25 dec 1819 Henry Angus W.T. and Anne Elizabeth
                                                4 jun 1806 George Archer -
                                                4 jun 1806 Henry Archer -
                                                3 aug 1816 Emma Archer James and Emma Bagley
                                                4 jun 1803 James Archer James
                                                17 aug 1754 Ann Arnas Geo. Freeth and Sea Arnas
                                                2 mar 1811 Elizabeth Mena. Askews -
                                                1 jan 1819 Jane Auston James and Maria
                                                14 oct 1791 Penelope Baggaby Edwd.
                                                7 aug 1801 Emma Bagley -
                                                27 may 1813 Eliza Emma Baillie Thomas William and Elizabeth May
                                                4 aug 1811 William Henry Baillie Thomas William and Elizabeth
                                                22 feb 1801 Eliza Banks Banks
                                                12 nov 1815 Marcello Philip Amstrong Baptist Emanuel and Solinda
                                                1 nov 1812 Maria Barkell William and Elizabeth Banks
                                                21 oct 1787 Joseph Barker Barker
                                                30 may 1799 John William Barrett Samuel
                                                3 sep 1799 James Thomas Barthelemy Joseph James
                                                15 jul 1802 J.H. Barthulemy -
                                                21 aug 1798 Elizh. H. Barttulmy -
                                                22 aug 1802 T. Bate -
                                                31 may 1812 Jane Badly Beroughs James and Phillis
                                                27 aug 1802 Eliza Best -
                                                10 jun 1779 Robert Bill Robt. Bill
                                                23 feb 1812 Robert Blairby Thomas and Lee Mellore
                                                23 feb 1812 Selina Maria Blairby Thomas and Lee Mellore
                                                15 feb 1822 Dorothea Bogle Robert and Nonah Eyan
                                                15 aug 1779 Thomas Boston William
                                                5 oct 1809 Benjamin Bradley -
                                                29 feb 1780 Daniel Benjamin Bradley Jas. Bradley
                                                5 oct 1809 Eliza Bradley -
                                                29 feb 1780 James Bradley Jas. Bradley
                                                3 sep 1799 James Bradley Daniel Bradley
                                                5 oct 1809 Marian Bradley -
                                                7 oct 1780 Elizabeth Braham P. Braham
                                                10 dec 1810 Ann Elizabeth Brooks Brooks and Elizabeth
                                                29 jul 1799 Charlotte Brown James Brown
                                                1 jan 1795 Edith Brown Brown
                                                14 jan 1799 Jane Brown James Brown
                                                4 dec 1814 Mary Brown James Brown
                                                25 dec 1819 Anne Elizabeth Bullock John and Sanke
                                                31 dec 1821 John Bullock J. Bullock and Santi
                                                7 oct 1798 Mary Burgess -
                                                10 mar 1787 James Alexander Burnet Jacob Brunet
                                                5 feb 1825 Maria Elizabeth Burnett Robert and Maria
                                                21 nov 1813 Emily Ann Burnitt A. and M.E. Rosindell
                                                6 aug 1814 Amelia Caroline Burrows Wm. and Elizabeth Catharine Pitcaire
                                                7 aug 1813 Elizabeth Ann Burrows William and Catharine Elizth. Pitciar
                                                19 may 1814 George Baskett Burrows John Favel and Anne Clarke
                                                3 aug 1816 James Burrows John and Lee Hawkins
                                                22 aug 1811 Lavinia Evelina Burrows John and Nancy Clarke
                                                4 jun 1818 Maria Burrows John and Icchee Lee Hakin
                                                18 sep 1785 Jane Campbell John and Martha
                                                6 apr 1809 Caroline Kerr -
                                                25 dec 1819 John Carrell John and Nonah Teh
                                                5 feb 1825 Robert Carrell John and Nonah Teh
                                                5 feb 1825 Thomas Carrell John and Nonah Teh
                                                5 feb 1825 William Carrell John and Nonah Teh
                                                1 jan 1802 Sarah Carrol -
                                                23 apr 1815 Henry Carroll John Carroll
                                                11 may 1816 Lavina Carroll John and Anna
                                                3 aug 1816 Rowley Carroll John Carroll
                                                4 jul 1813 William Alexander Carroll John Carroll
                                                8 jul 1792 John Cashman Thomas Cashman
                                                4 jan 1817 Anna Charles John and Phillis
                                                3 jul 1814 Maria Charles John and Julia
                                                19 jul 1818 John Skinner Cillur John and Elizabeth
                                                25 dec 1786 Sophia Clarke Johnothen Clarke
                                                15 oct 1815 James William Clyne John and Throchee
                                                15 oct 1815 William James Clyne John and Throchee
                                                1 jan 1819 Thos. Gilbert Cockey Christ. and Lee Jane
                                                15 jul 1797 Edward Coles Ed. Coles
                                                3 nov 1793 Tryssal Cooke -
                                                10 jul 1794 Robert Copar -
                                                7 oct 1798 Joseph Cesar Corullis -
                                                19 jan 1803 Mary Cudlipp -
                                                21 aug 1811 David Davies Thomas Dalman Lloyd Davies and Ann Beers
                                                21 aug 1811 Eliza Davies Thomas Dalman Lloyd Davies and Ann Beers
                                                oct 1796 Charles Niclas Day -
                                                16 nov 1824 Ellen Day William and Genoon
                                                3 jul 1806 William Grant Day -
                                                1 jan 1819 William Derrug John and Maria
                                                6 jul 1785 John Coles Devereux John Devereux
                                                5 dec 1821 Onslow Divine Patrick and Mody
                                                14 may 1809 George Edward Egden -
                                                15 nov 1795 Elizabeth Everett -
                                                21 aug 1808 Mary Farrall -
                                                23 oct 1807 Elizh. Fisk -
                                                14 may 1809 Jane Fisk -
                                                8 jul 1810 Washington Butler Fisk -
                                                25 aug 1759 Joseph Gabbett Joseph and Ann
                                                14 feb 1780 Joseph Gammel -
                                                12 jun 1801 Emily Gibson -
                                                4 nov 1792 Robert Gibson Robert Gibson
                                                12 jun 1801 Thos. Gibson -
                                                1804 Maria Gillow -
                                                8 mar 1800 Thos. B. Gillow Gillow
                                                30 apr 1785 John Graham John and Ann
                                                1 feb 1813 Maria Le Grand D. Le Grand and Sallye Attee
                                                14 sep 1806 Alexander Grant -
                                                18 jul 1824 Robert Grant John Howard Grand and Sarah
                                                29 jul 1788 Elizabeth Grigson Jno. Grigson
                                                1788 John Grigson John Grigson
                                                26 jun 1815 Morris James Hale John and Rose Mary
                                                24 nov 1799 George Hall John and Maria
                                                1 jan 1802 Wm. Hall -
                                                19 sep 1809 Henry George Hampton D.R. Hampton
                                                3 sep 1799 Hannah Haskew Joseph Haskew
                                                17 jun 1814 John Saunders Haslam Thomas and Eliza
                                                1 dec 1819 John Haslem Haslem and Elizabeth
                                                1 dec 1819 Thos. Henry Haslem Haslem and Elizabeth
                                                1 dec 1819 William Haslem Haslem and Elizabeth
                                                2 jul 1815 Ester Hawkshaw John Akber Hawkshaw and Eliz.Gonaah
                                                2 jul 1815 Thomas Charles Hawkshaw John Akber Hawkshaw and Eliz.Gonaah
                                                5 oct 1809 Charles John Hawthorn -
                                                16 dec 1791 Cathina Heslinger John Heslinger
                                                7 aug 1801 Eleanor Hewetson -
                                                17 aug 1824 Henry William Hewetson William and Catharine
                                                7 aug 1801 Maria Hewetson -
                                                18 may 1802 N. Hewetson -
                                                7 aug 1801 Willm. Hewetson -
                                                23 may 1779 James Hewitt L. Hewitt
                                                26 jun 1816 Emily Charlotte Holloway Charles and Emily
                                                14 sep 1780 Ann Holloway mother: Eleonor Holloway
                                                1 aug 1824 Mary Honston James and Le Jaddi
                                                7 sep 1754 Ann Hood Father: George Dobbinson and Mother: Mary Hood
                                                25 dec 1797 Joseph Hook -
                                                1 jan 1814 Thomas Houstan Thomas and Louiza Jacobs
                                                18 aug 1797 Emma Hunter Richd. Hunter
                                                16 dec 1792 James Hunter Richard Hunter
                                                18 aug 1797 John Barwell Hunter Richd. Hunter
                                                1803 Robert Hunter -
                                                30 mar 1785 Jane Hurdd Aden Hurdd
                                                26 dec 1791 Beena Jacobs Godfrew Jacobs
                                                1 jan 1814 Caroline Jacobs James and Betsey
                                                25 dec 1818 Caroline Jacobs James and Nancy>
                                                28 may 1785 Everhardius Jacobs Godfrid Jacobs
                                                22 aug 1802 J. Jacobs -
                                                25 dec 1824 Maria Sophia Jacobs James and Susan
                                                28 may 1785 Natalia Elizabeth Jacobs Godfrid Jacobs
                                                1803 Robert Jarrett -
                                                1 jan 1798 Thos. Jarrett J. Jarrett
                                                24 oct 1799 Chas. Jeacock Robt. Jeacock
                                                23 may 1822 William Jeffereys Joseph and Anne
                                                14 oct 1787 Arabella Jefferson Joseph Jefferson
                                                14 oct 1787 Robt. Nicholson Jefferson Joseph Jefferson
                                                14 oct 1787 Thomas James Jefferson Joseph Jefferson
                                                12 sep 1779 Elizabeth Jennings John Jennings
                                                7 feb 1796 Miles Kenny T. Kenny
                                                16 jan 1797 John Kidner -
                                                27 feb 1825 Edward William King George and Caroline Catharine
                                                12 sep 1779 George King Philip King
                                                12 sep 1779 Sarah Kippax Chas. Kippax
                                                4 aug 1779 Robert Kirton William Kirton
                                                22 aug 1808 Elizth. Cox Cox
                                                4 jun 1813 George James Cox Willm. Beeford COX and Anne
                                                17 oct 1814 Henry Cox Wm. B. Cox and Anne
                                                14 dec 1799 Jane Cox W.B. Cox and Ann
                                                1804 Philip Cox -
                                                17 nov 1754 Thomas Cox George and Sarah
                                                25 dec 1803 William Cox -
                                                19 dec 1803 Eliza De LaMotte -
                                                20 jul 1819 Lititia Augusta De Lancotte C. De Lancotte and Mary
                                                22 aug 1811 John William Landbicter John Christopher Landbicter and Lee Kitty
                                                25 dec 1813 Caroline Lee Charles and Caroline
                                                25 dec 1796 Edward Barnaby Leicester -
                                                1 jan 1819 Edward Barneby Leicester Barneby and Mary
                                                16 sep 1815 Elizabeth Leicester Robert and Anne Rosindell
                                                15 sep 1797 George Leicester -
                                                23 may 1822 George Henry Leicester Robert and Anne Rosindell
                                                1803 Henrietta Leicester -
                                                22 aug 1811 Henrietta Leicester Robert and Lee Punsur
                                                24 dec 1824 James Leicester Edward Barneby Leicester and Mary Bagley
                                                22 aug 1811 John Leicester Robert and Lee Pading
                                                24 dec 1824 Mary Leicester Edward Barneby Leicester and Mary Bagley
                                                25 dec 1796 Robert Innocent Leicester -
                                                27 jun 1818 Robert Leicester Robert and Anne Rosindell
                                                2 jan 1825 Robert Butcher Leicester Robert and Anne Rosindell
                                                3 aug 1816 Sarah Leicester Edward Barneby Leicester and Mary Bagley
                                                25 dec 1796 Thomas Leicester -
                                                16 sep 1815 Thomas Leicester Robert and Anne Rosindell
                                                16 sep 1815 William Samuel Leicester Edward Barneby Leicester and Mary Bagley
                                                27 sep 1786 Charles Richard Lewis Lewis
                                                22 aug 1824 Charles Edward Lewis James and Mary
                                                17 aug 1821 Elizabeth Martha Lewis W.T. Lewis and Jane
                                                30 mar 1785 George Lewis Henry Lewis
                                                19 feb 1825 George Augustus Lewis Charles Robert Lewis and Si Kamuning
                                                8 jul 1788 Henry Robert Lewis Henry Lewis
                                                28 aug 1791 John Willm. Lewis -
                                                22 aug 1811 Thomas Richard Lewis Charles Richard Lewis and Charlotte
                                                25 aug 1819 Thos. Jas. Lewis J. Lewis and Maria
                                                1 aug 1824 Welhelmina Lewis W.T. Lewis and Jane
                                                2 jul 1815 Eliza Elizabeth Lockwood Thomas and Agnes
                                                31 dec 1786 Charlotte London Richard London
                                                31 dec 1876 George London Richard London
                                                17 jul 1799 John Love John Love
                                                8 jun 1809 Frances Lumsdaine -
                                                7 jul 1806 Jane Lumsdaine -
                                                22 aug 1802 E. Maidman -
                                                28 mar 1808 Hannah Mallim -
                                                4 feb 1780 Ann Manington Philip Manington and Ann
                                                19 jun 1788 Elizabeth Manington Jno. Mannington
                                                12 sep 1779 Ann Mason George Mason
                                                16 sep 1798 Jane May -
                                                10 aug 1800 Tho May -
                                                2 jul 1815 Hugh Boyd Mc Caully Hugh Mc Caully adn Elizabeth Goonah
                                                9 sep 1798 John Mc Connet -
                                                13 feb 1786 Cecelia Flora Mc Donald John Mc Donald and Nancy
                                                21 feb 1795 Alexander Mc Lane Mc Lane
                                                25 mar 1802 Frances Mc Lane -
                                                13 apr 1819 Thos. Hycionth Mc Quoid Thos. Mc Quoid and Elizabeth
                                                23 jul 1796 Elizabeth Mercer Mercer
                                                8 apr 1810 Anna Charlotte Myer -
                                                20 jul 1794 Alexander Mills -
                                                12 jun 1801 Thos. Mills -
                                                17 aug 1824 Delia Sophia Mitchell Tobias Godfray Mitchell and Elizabeth Rosindell
                                                20 oct 1818 Elizabeth Mitchell T.G. Mitchell and Elizabeth Rosindell
                                                mar 1808 Hester Mitchell -
                                                23 may 1822 George Mitchell J.G. Mitchell and Elizabeth Rosindell
                                                20 oct 1809 Henry William Mitchell -
                                                23 oct 1813 James Mitchell Tobias G. Mitchell
                                                5 jun 1815 John Linstedt Mitchell Tobias Godfrey Mitchell and Elizabeth Rosindell
                                                25 dec 1802 Thomas Mitchell -
                                                25 dec 1806 Tobias Godfrey Mitchell -
                                                19 sep 1779 Charlotte Mitford Robt. Mitford and Charlotte
                                                1 jan 1802 Joseph Mitford -
                                                19 oct 1815 Margaret Morrison Magazine Sergeant Morrison and Margaret
                                                22 dec 1816 Mary Ann Morrisson William Morrison and Margaret
                                                2 mar 1817 Mary Ann Morrison William Morrison and Margaret
                                                23 nov 1786 Ann Morton Joseph Morton
                                                20 apr 1784 James Morton Josh. Morton
                                                21 apr 1801 William Mully Mully
                                                16 oct 1824 Margaret Neish Patrick Neish and Endy Eudy
                                                16 oct 1824 Thomas Otho Neish Patrick Neish and Endy Eudy
                                                24 dec 1786 John Nesbitt Hugh Nesbitt
                                                30 jan 1796 Sarah Newby -
                                                22 aug 1802 George Nicholson -
                                                27 jun 1818 George Nicholson George Nicholson and Louisa Nishart
                                                25 dec 1824 James Nicholson George Nicholson and Lucy Wishard
                                                22 aug 1802 Johan Nicholson -
                                                4 jun 1803 Charles Nunnerly Thos. Nunnerly
                                                4 aug 1811 Elizabeth Nurriatt James Chalcraft and Lee Nurriatt
                                                4 aug 1811 Jane Nurriatt James Chalcroft and Lee Nurriatt
                                                11 nov 1812 William Howe Nye William Nye and Fanny
                                                3 jan 1755 Mary Oliver John Morrison and Mary Oliver
                                                25 dec 1802 Carl Osborne -
                                                22 aug 1802 Henry Osborne -
                                                20 oct 1809 Benjamin Palmer -
                                                17 sep 1780 Mary Parke Jonathan Parke
                                                1 aug 1824 Charlote Powell Charles Staford Powell and Elizabeth Jacobs
                                                25 may 1816 Evillina Powell C.S. Powell and E. Jacobs
                                                1 jan 1819 Evelina Powell C.S. Powell and Elizabeth
                                                15 may 1819 James Powell W.C.S. Powell and Elizabeth
                                                1 aug 1824 Margareth Powell Charles Staford Powell and Elizabeth Jacobs
                                                5 aug 1803 Francis Peirse F.W. Peirse
                                                25 dec 1813 John Henry Permain Permain and Sarah
                                                22 aug 1810 Charles James Martin Perreau Robt. Saml. Perreau and Elizabeth
                                                15 jul 1813 Charles Perreau R.J. Perreau and Lee Sindrom
                                                4 dec 1814 George Perreau Robert George Perreau
                                                6 aug 1808 Emma Cooper Perreau -
                                                23 apr 1805 Montagu Wm. Perreau -
                                                15 jul 1813 Susan Perreau R.J. Perreau and Lee Sindrom
                                                16 aug 1815 Cecilia Sarah Bell Porteous C. Porteous and Elizabeth
                                                1 aug 1824 Edward Presgrave Edward Presgrave and Anne
                                                29 dec 1821 Edwine Anne Presgrave Edward Presgrave and Anne
                                                1 aug 1824 Mary Presgrave Edward Presgrave and Anne
                                                14 dec 1799 Caroline Prigson John Prigson
                                                14 dec 1799 Thomas William Prigson John Prigson
                                                21 jul 1797 John Charles Pudner Pudner
                                                1 jan 1755 John Pybus John Pybus and Murtha
                                                13 jul 1802 J.J. Reade -
                                                28 jan 1817 Eliza Reddick Alexander Reddick and Mary
                                                1 nov 1812 Abigail Reiter Diabolt Reiter and Kitty
                                                23 jan 1780 Frederick Reiter David Reiter
                                                7 jan 1812 Amelia Ricketts John William Ricketts and Mary Osborn
                                                20 jan 1810 George Cristian Ricketts -
                                                19 may 1814 John Gilbert Ricketts George Ricketts and Louisa Kennedy
                                                19 may 1814 John Gilbert Ricketts George Ricketts and Louisa Kennedy
                                                22 aug 1811 Thomas Ricketts George Ricketts and Louisa Kennedy
                                                3 jun 1785 Elizabeth Riter Debolt Riter
                                                3 jun 1785 Joanna Christiana Riter Debolt Riter
                                                17 sep 1815 Sarah Elizabeth Rixon J. Rixon and E. Seton
                                                31 may 1812 Thomas Rixon J. Rixon and Elizabeth
                                                4 jun 1806 Lavinia Robinett -
                                                1 jan 1803 Thomas Robinson -
                                                10 mar 1811 Margaret Rooke -
                                                25 dec 1801 Ann Rose -
                                                22 aug 1811 James Rosindell J.B. Rosindell and Lee Jaway
                                                21 nov 1813 Jane Rosindell -
                                                22 aug 1811 John Rosindell J.B. Rosindell and Lee Jaway
                                                21 nov 1813 Mary Elizabeth Rosindell -
                                                23 feb 1812 William Roxburgh William Roxburgh and Lee Keowo
                                                20 mar 1814 John Russel Wm. Russel and Nonah Capet
                                                16 sep 1815 Sophia Russel Balfour Russel and Inchee Sally
                                                25 dec 1786 Maria Susanna Rutter Rutter
                                                17 aug 1754 Thomas Ruttoon Robert Swinton and Ruttoon
                                                30 apr 1785 Frederick Salmon George Salmon
                                                30 jul 1812 Emily Parker Salmond Francis Salmond and Anne
                                                12 oct 1807 James William Salmond -
                                                12 oct 1805 Jas. Wm. Salmond -
                                                16 aug 1811 Louisa Jane Salmond Francis Salmond and Ann
                                                15 jun 1805 Maria Salmond -
                                                28 nov 1809 Francis Charles Samond Francis Samond and Ann
                                                22 aug 1802 Alexander Scott -
                                                12 may 1822 Christina Anne Scott William Scott and Christina
                                                7 feb 1799 Margaret Elizabeth Setan Leonard Setan
                                                20 aug 1811 William Drury Shaw Samuel Drury Shaw and Eleonor Hewetson
                                                2 nov 1808 Frances Sarah Parr Siddons G.J. Siddons
                                                19 feb 1810 George Richard Siddons George John Siddons and Mary
                                                26 jun 1811 Harriot Emma Siddons John G. Siddons and Mary
                                                18 nov 1813 Henry Tombelle Siddons George John Siddons and Mary
                                                8 feb 1817 Henry Fombelle Siddons George John Siddons and Mary
                                                18 nov 1812 Sarah Siddons George John Siddons and Mary
                                                8 feb 1817 George John Siddons George John Siddons and Mary
                                                20 oct 1815 William Young Siddons George John Siddons and Mary
                                                8 feb 1817 William Young Siddons George John Siddons and Mary
                                                15 jan 1825 James Sinclair Henry Sinclair and Si Jano
                                                29 jan 1816 Anna Caroline Skardon C. Skardon and Anna
                                                26 may 1786 Robert Smart Robt. Smart
                                                15 jul 1813 John Smith Thomas Smith and Maria Eslinger
                                                22 aug 1811 Margaret Smith Thomas Smith and Maria Eslinger
                                                6 jan 1755 Mary Smith John Williams and Mary Smith
                                                5 oct 1809 Thomas Smith -
                                                22 aug 1811 Thomas Smith Thomas Smith and Maria Eslinger
                                                6 oct 1787 Willm. Joseph Smith Wm. Smith
                                                13 sep 1812 William John Smith Canier Smith and Mary
                                                10 nov 1811 Jane Smithwaite William Smithwaite and Elizabeth
                                                9 apr 1798 Mary A. Stanley Stanley
                                                4 mar 1817 John Steeles Charles Henry Steeles and Maria Hewetson
                                                4 mar 1817 Maria Steeles Charles Henry Steeles and Maria Hewetson
                                                4 oct 1780 John Steuart Stew Steuwart
                                                7 feb 1808 Jane Stephens -
                                                16 nov 1824 Joseph Stevenson Wm. Stevenson and Opik Bonsu
                                                25 dec 1809 James Stevevens -
                                                22 aug 1802 James Steward -
                                                25 dec 1796 Elizabeth Sarah Swinton -
                                                11 jan 1787 Michee Tallie -
                                                4 jan 1822 Ann Taylor Charles Taylor and Christianna
                                                15 aug 1812 William Thalingis Thalings and Lee Chank
                                                15 oct 1815 Mary Ann Thompson William Thompson and Catharina
                                                5 jun 1796 Nancy Tolman -
                                                27 aug 1754 Arillia Toteen Nichls. Toteen and Theodosia
                                                13 jul 1818 Leslie Travers Thomas Otho Travers and Mary
                                                13 sep 1819 Robert Otho Travers Thos. Otho Travers and Mary Peacock
                                                3 sep 1821 Catharine Maria Tydd Henry Tydd and Mary Ann
                                                10 sep 1809 Catherine van Autyre -
                                                28 mar 1808 Jas. Adolphus van Autyre -
                                                1 jan 1802 Samuel van der hide -
                                                4 oct 1780 Wiliam Walker Johan Walker
                                                16 nov 1821 Sophia Florence Watson Thos. Watson and Lucy
                                                18 mar 1798 Elizath. West -
                                                3 aug 1816 Elizabeth Wickhan Wickham and Lee Boolan
                                                7 sep 1816 Charlotte Caroline Wilkinson Wilkinson
                                                25 dec 1824 Elizas Williams J.B. Williams and Eliza Turn
                                                14 jul 1799 Emma Williams John Williams
                                                7 sep 1806 John Walter Williams -
                                                1 jan 1803 thomas Willaims -
                                                1 jan 1803 Weeden Williams -
                                                16 oct 1824 William Richard Winkr Richard Winkr and Raleyah
                                                1 jan 1819 Bella Charlotte Winn James Winn and Elizabeth
                                                16 oct 1824 Charles Winter Richard Winter and Raleayah
                                                9 dec 1818 Elizabeth Clerk Winter C. Winter and Anne
                                                15 feb 1817 Maria Christiana Wintring Hensbirkon Wintring and Nelly
                                                23 aug 1786 Conrat Wiseman Edmond Wiseman
                                                7 oct 1815 Conrade - mother: Janneedah
                                              • christening posted 11 july 2001, updated 21 october 2001
                                              source: LDS Genealogical Index
                                              overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                                              List of the Company's Covenant Servants at their settlements
                                              in the East Indies and the Island St. Helena in 1782

                                              • at Fort St. Qeorge
                                              • at Bengal
                                              • at Bombay
                                              • at Fort Marlborough: Richard Maidman 1778
                                              • at St. Helena
                                              • Supr. Cargoes in China

                                              source: recorded at London-UK, 15th dec 2000, British Library, Oriental and India Office Collections
                                               overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                                              Bengal Calendar 1792,
                                              General List of Civil / Military Servants on the Fort Marlborough Establishment
                                              including list of monthly writers


                                              • Records of
                                                • senior-, junior merchants and factors
                                                • writers, surgeons, military servants and artificers
                                                • new posted 24 dec 2001
                                                • appointmentnameremarks
                                                  1763 John Crisp, esq Deputy Governor and Treasury cash-keeper
                                                  - Robert Hamilton Capt., 2nd in Council, capt. Commandant
                                                  1770 James Moore, esq Third in Council
                                                  1771 Philip Braham Fourth in Council
                                                  1760 Edward Coles returned in 1789 and is to succeed to the Fifth Vacancy in Council, senior merchant
                                                  1765 George Salmon at home, senior merchant
                                                  1769 Robert Peirse senior merchant
                                                  1770 Robert Broff at home, senior merchant
                                                  1771 Robert Bill at home, senior merchant
                                                  1772 Thomas Waters senoir merchant
                                                  1764 Edward Bagley fixed, senior merchant
                                                  1769 Joseph Freeth fixed, senior merchant, assistant to storekeeper
                                                  1776 John Braham resident at Manna, senior merchant
                                                  - Butter Hunnings resident at Laye, senior merchant
                                                  -- John Thomas Perkins resident at Saloomah, senior merchant
                                                  1777 Robert Leicester resident at Croce, senior merchant
                                                  1778 Henry Dinning resident at Cawoor, senior merchant
                                                  -- Richard Vaughan assistant at Padang Coehee, senior merchant
                                                  -- John Griffiths at home, senior merchant
                                                  -- Richard Maidman in charge at Natal, senior merchant
                                                  -- John Campbell resident at Saloomah, senior merchant
                                                  -- Joseph Jefferson senior merchant
                                                  -- John Johnstone assistant Resident at Tapanoly, junior merchant
                                                  1786 Robert Hamilton factor, Assistant storkeeper
                                                  1782 Alexander Dumond factor, Assistant at Allasse
                                                  -- John Pitts Gapper factor, Assistant at Poly
                                                  -- William Holloway factor, Assistant at Pceno
                                                  -- John Hall factor, Assistant at Ippoe
                                                  -- Jacob Burnett factor, Assistant at Cattoun
                                                  -- John Scott factor
                                                  1787 J. Claud Inglis writer, assistant at Moco Moco
                                                  1787 Henry Heath writer, assistant at Bencomat
                                                  1787 Richard Cudlipp writer, assistant at Poolo Pisang
                                                  -- Henry Clifton Osborne writer, assistant general Paymaster
                                                  -- Drummond Hume writer, pepper godown keeper
                                                  -- Andrew Burnett writer, secretary
                                                  -- John Prince writer, Resident's Assistant and Sub Treasurer
                                                  1789 William Rowley Elphinsson writer
                                                  -- William Halfe writer
                                                  -- Thomas Jarret writer
                                                  -- John Kendal writer
                                                  -- Thomas Smart Terry writer
                                                  -- William Grant writer
                                                  -- Francis Inglis writer
                                                  -- Charles Hawthorn writer
                                                  -- William Welch writer
                                                  -- Sparkes Hoare surgeon
                                                  -- Edward Weissman surgeon
                                                  -- John Spratt surgeon
                                                  -- Thomas Trail sugeon
                                                  -- Nicolas Howison surgeon
                                                  -- Patrick Kennedy surgeon
                                                  -- William Bond surgeon
                                                  -- William Bell surgeon
                                                  -- William Philips Brevet Major, at home
                                                  -- Robert Hamilton Artillery, Captain, Commandant at Marlborough
                                                  -- Medhop Blunden Artillery, Captain, at home
                                                  -- Isaak Byers Artillery, Captain, at home
                                                  -- William Becket Artillery, Captain, at home
                                                  -- Henry Lewis Artillery, Lieutenant, Natal
                                                  -- Henry Willis Artillery, Lieutenant, Marlborough Fort, adjutant
                                                  -- Charles Hutchinson Artillery, Lieutenant, Marlborough Fort, adjutant
                                                  -- Daniel Mclane Artillery, lt.-fireworker, Moco Moco
                                                  -- Robert Beft Artillery, lt.-fireworker, Marlborough
                                                  -- Thomas Brown Native Infanery, lieutenant, Marlborough
                                                  -- John Brown Native Infanery, lieutenant, Marlborough
                                                  -- John Barnes Native Infanery, lieutenant, Manna
                                                  -- Samuel Alexander Native Infanery, ensign, Marlborough
                                                  -- John Mac Donald Native Infanery, engineer, Marlborough
                                                  -- Thomas Cashman Native Infanery, engineer, Marlborough and Deputy Commissary
                                                  -- Charles Wasmus Native Infanery, surgeon, Marlborough
                                                  -- Nicolas Howison Native Infanery, assistant-surgeon, Marlborough

                                                List of free inhabitants employed at Fort Marlborough as monthly writers

                                                • John Grigson acomptant
                                                  John Rosindell ass. to acomptant
                                                  James Pearson ass. to acomptant
                                                  Charles Aldridge ass. to ass. to acomptant
                                                  Edward Bagley junior assistant to secretary
                                                  George Eliot junior assistant to secretary
                                                  Johan Palmer junior assistant to secretary
                                                  Joseph Freeth junior assistant to secretary
                                                  George Walker junior assistant to secretary
                                                  Alexander Milne junior assistant to secretary
                                                  William Cook junior assistant to superintend
                                                  William Harvey junior assistant to storekeeper
                                                  Andrew Bew Armourer
                                                  Joseph Hafkew hospital steward
                                                  Godfried Jacobs organist
                                                  Johan Eslinger overfeer of caffies
                                                  Thomas Bufhell Artificer, glazier and painter
                                                  Robert Gibson Artificer, carpenter

                                                source: recorded at London-UK, 13th dec 2001, British Library, Oriental and India Office Collections
                                                overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                                                List of Civil Servants at the Residency of Fort Marlborough in 1803
                                                including list of monthly writers

                                                • Walter Ewer, Esq, commissioner and Lieut. Colonel T.W. Clayton, commandant

                                                • Records of
                                                  • senoir and junior merchants
                                                  • factors, writers and surgeons
                                                  new posted 25 feb 2001
                                                  • appointmentnameremarks
                                                    1760 Edward Coles chief of Padang, senior merchant
                                                    1764 John Crisp at home, senior merchant
                                                    1770 Robert Broff at home, senior merchant
                                                    1771 Philip Braham senior merchant
                                                    1772 Thomas Waters resident at Marlborough, justice of peace, storekeeper, pepper go-down keeper, senoir merchant
                                                    1776 John Braham resident of Natal, senior merchant
                                                    1777 R.S. Perreau secretary, linguist, senior merchant
                                                    1778 Henry Pinning at home, senior merchant
                                                    1778 John Griffiths at home, senior merchant
                                                    1778 John Campbell resident at Saloomah, senior merchant
                                                    1783 William Holloway resident at Manna, senior merchant
                                                    1783 John Hall resident at Ayer Bangay, senior merchant
                                                    1787 Henry Heath resident at Croe, senior merchant
                                                    1787 William Cudlipp 2nd assistant at Natal, senior merchant
                                                    1787 Balfour Russel resident at Moco Moco, senior merchant
                                                    1787 John Prince 3rd assistant at Natal, senior merchant
                                                    1790 Francis Inglis accountant and cashier, senior merchant
                                                    1790 Molyneux R. Elphinstone 2nd at Padang, senior merchant
                                                    1790 Thomas Jarret resident at Laye, senior merchant
                                                    1790 William Grant resident at Poolo Chinco, senior merchant
                                                    1790 Charles Hawthorn resident at Ippoe, senior merchant
                                                    1791 Thomas Blair resident at Indrapore, in charge of Poggy Islands, senior merchant
                                                    1791 N. Hewetson ass. at Cawoor(under Manna), senior merchant
                                                    1791 Charles Holloway ass. at Padang, junior merchant
                                                    1791 F.W. Pierse ass. at Bencoolen, junior merchant
                                                    1793 Samuel Barrett, ass. at Pooloe Pessang, factor
                                                    1793 John Shore factor
                                                    1793 Charles Day ass. at Allas, factor
                                                    1793 John Smith assistant at Polly, factor
                                                    1795 Thomas Harding at home, factor
                                                    1795 James Brown 1st ass. at Croee, factor
                                                    1795 Augustus John Way Long factor
                                                    1796 Digby Delamotte sub-secretary, writer
                                                    1796 John Williams ass. at Cattown, writer
                                                    1796 Robert Blair ass. to custom-master, writer
                                                    1797 Robert H. Young ass. at Croee, writer
                                                    1797 Frederick le Mesurier in charge of Poolo Bay, ass. pepper-godown- keeper at Saloomah, writer
                                                    1797 Henry C. Davenport ass. at Croee, pepper surveyor, writer
                                                    1797 James O. Tod ass. to superindendant, register to judicial dep., writer
                                                    1797 Francis Strachan subaccountant, ass. civil paymaster, writer
                                                    1800 William Sheffield ass. at Manna, writer
                                                    1800 John Spratt surgeon Natal, writer
                                                    1800 John Hunter acting master attendant, writer
                                                    1800 Bart Harley sugeon
                                                    1800 James Band at home, surgeon
                                                    1800 J. Spratt surgeon
                                                    1800 James Lumsdaine surgeon
                                                    1800 Charles Campbell surgeon

                                                  List of monthly writers employed at Fort Marlborough and its Subordinates

                                                  • J.B. Rosindell ass. to general paymaster, clerc to committee of surveys
                                                    James Bogle 1st assistant store keeper
                                                    Thomas Whittenberg 2nd assistent store keeper
                                                    Conran Wiseman assistant secretary's office
                                                    James Archer assistant secretary's office
                                                    Frederick Reiter assistant secretary's office
                                                    P.S. de Cruz assistant secretary's office
                                                    J.B. Williams assistant secretary's office
                                                    Joseph Freeth assistant secretary's office
                                                    Richard Hunter ass. to the resident of Marlborough
                                                    Charles Powell ass. to justice
                                                    Robert Leicester ass. to accountant
                                                    Fobias Mitchell ass. to accountant
                                                    Thomas William Baillie ass. to secr. office
                                                    Richard Robinett ass. to secr. office
                                                    Robert Kerr ass. to secr. office
                                                    D.Bradley pepper serveyor at Moco Moco
                                                    A. Milne pepper serveyor at Saloomah
                                                    J. Bagley pepper serveyor at Manna
                                                    Edward Bagley pepper serveyor at Cawoor
                                                    James Bardley pepper serveyor at Croee

                                                  source: recorded at London-UK, 15th dec 2000, British Library, Oriental and India Office Collections
                                                   overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                                                  British Settlers stayed on at Bencoolen and Fort Marlbro


                                                  new 27 aug 00,
                                                  upd 25 feb 2001 Haslam family

                                                  "A number of English settlers stayed on at Bencoolen and Fort Marlborough, and in the surrounding districts and over the years some married into Dutch families."
                                                  • The following English surnames in the Dutch Burgelijke Stand /Naamlijsten Registers 1827-1832 
                                                  • Angus, Thomas W., The Resident Mr. C.H. Steel wrote the following report to the Acting Resident of the West Coast Settlements, Mr. G.J. Siddons, based at Bencoolen: I regret to be obliged to inform you of a most daring outrage committed by Dupatty Casee and two Passummahs, at Padang Coochie, on the 23rd instant. Mr. Angus had ordered three Bugguessis up Country on duty....
                                                  • Alexander, John , Surgeon, died 14 August 1805
                                                  • Alexander, Samuel Alexander, Ensign of Infantery, Date of Commission 20 August 1786
                                                  • Bradley, James, witness, 1793
                                                  • Barthelemy (French), Although the attack in February 1794 was confined to Rat Island the French did not leave the area immediately and an entry in the Factory Records dated 3 June 1794, shows that there were still enemy ships in the area. The entry reads: ...A French privateer arrived in the Roads - Tuesday 3 June. On account of the alarm the Commandant thought proper to order Mr. Barthelemy, the French Prisoner, into the Fort...
                                                  • Barrett, Samuel Barrett, Lieutenant Fireworker, Date of Commission 1 February 1794
                                                  • Baskett, William Baskett was the Tavern Keeper at Benkulen.He had previously controlled the Opium Farm there. He was apparently W.T. Lewis' agent, and was involved in various shady deals, including the smuggling of slaves into Benkulen from Pulau Nias.
                                                  • Bogle, Eliza and James. The Commanding Officers house was purchased by Eliza and James in 1803, who were shown as having owned the Mount Argyle estate.
                                                  • Bogle, Nancy Scott, young widow of L. Bogle a cival servant of the Compagny, married Captain John Macdonald in 1784,
                                                  • Bogle, Robert Bogle was the owner of the Mt. Argyle spice plantation which his father J.V.L.E. Bogle, who died in 1814(sincerely regretted in the words of his tombstone),set with nutmeg and clove plants in 1803 when the second shipment of spices from Amboina reached the settlement. Robert Bogle remained on at Benkulen after the withdrawal of the British in 1825 and died there in 1848, survived by his youngest daughter, who had married a Dutch official.
                                                  • Bogle, Lawrence Bogle, Captain in the Corps of Militia, Year of Commission 4 April 1782
                                                  • Boggle
                                                  • Bogley
                                                  • Coles, Edward Coles (Senior) was unlike Braham, a Eurasian. According to Ewer he boasted that he had not a drop of Englisch blood in his veins. He was appointed Factor at Fort Marlborough on 7 November 1759 and on 13 April 1762 Sub-secretary. In succeeding years he held the post of Sub-Treasurer, Secretary, Factor, and Junior Merchant. He was appointed Resident at Lais on 23 August 1766, which post he held until 1772. Coles was intimately involved between 1772-5 in the ill fated Balambangan venture proposed by Alexander Dalrymple and after its failure returned to Fort Marlborough for a short period before proceeding to Europe. He returned to west Sumatra on 22 november 1778 as third member of Council, and was appointed Governor of Fort Marlborough on 14 October 1781, a post he held until 28 February 1785. He then went on leave to the United Kingdom, and apparently returned to west Sumatra in the early nineties. He was certainly at Benkulen in February 1791, and was one of the leading British agents in the appropriation of the Dutch Settlement of Padang four years later. He was in charge of Padang for various periods during its occupation by the British, but at the time of Ewer's arrival was at Fort Marlborough as third member of Council. Following his suspension from this office, he appears to have devoted a large part of his time to the cultivation of spices on his estate near the Silebar River. Herehe exercised a considerable influence over the surrounding districs through his connexions both by birth and marriage with the Indonesian rulers. He was Chief at Padang from 1802 to 1807, when he was removed by the Fort Marlborough Resident Thomas Parr, following complaints against his administration by one of the Indonesian rulers at Padang. During September 1807 Parr was pressing him hard for the repayment of a loan made by the government. Coles had many grievances against Parr, and was undoubtedly implicated in Parr's murder in December 1807. Coles himself died at Benkulen on 23 December 1810 at the age of 74.
                                                  • Cudlipp
                                                  • Cudlip, Thomas Cudlip, Brevet Ensign of Infantery, Date of Commission 1 February 1794
                                                  • Dare, Hastings Dare. The son of William Dare and Melian, his wife. He was born in 1775 and nominated as a Minor Cadet until 2 May 1786 when struck off. He was already in India when he became a Cadet in 1794. Admitted 2 November 1795. He became an Ensign in the 3rd Bengal European Regiment in 1796 (his commission dated from 5 November 1795). He was promoted to Lieutenant on 25 April 1797. He sailed on the Europa for Bencoolen and served on the Fort Marlborough establishment during the periods 1799 to 1802 and 1804 to 15 November 1805. He was granted furlough on a sick certificate from 18 November 1805 until 2 October 1807. He married Harriet, the daughter of Colonel Daniel Paterson (Commandant of the Royal Invalids in the Tower Garrison, in 1806. Following his return to India he served in the operations in Bundelkhand, the Nepal War of 1814-1815 and in the Third Mahratta War. He was promoted to Captain on 20 July 1805; Major 15 June 1814; Lieutenant Colonel 1 August 1818, Lieutenant Colonel Commandant of the 64th Regiment, Bengal Native Infantery from 1 May 1824 and Colonel from 5 June 1829. He died at South Wraxhall House, near Bath on 22 September 1836, aged 61.
                                                  • Davidson, Hugh Davidson, Captain, March 1823 - February 1825, Infantry Commandant Fort Marlborough Local Corps. Born at Dornoch, Sutherland on 20 March 1786 he was appointed a Cadet in 1804 and arrived in India on 29 April 1805. He became an Ensign on 17 March 1805 and was promoted to Lieutenant on 18 March 1805. He served in the 2/15th Regiment Bengal Native Infantery and saw active service during the capture of Mauritius. He became Captain/Lieutenant in the 15th Regiment, BNI from 1 October 1815 and Captain from 9 August 1816. He commanded the Sylhet Sebundy Corps from 1 November 1814 until 1823 when he was given command of the Bencoolen Local Corps. He was transferred to 31rd Regiment, Bengal Native Infantery (late 2/15th Regiment BNI) and to the 30th Regiment, Bengal Native Infantery in 1825. He moved to Penang Island and died there on 30 August 1825.
                                                  • Davidson, G.F., visited Bencoolen several times between 1828 and 1830 (G.F. Davidson, Trade and Travel in the Far East, London, 1846.)
                                                  • Day-Grant
                                                  • Day, Charles, Militia Lieutenant, Commission issued for Militia Service, 8 October 1803
                                                  • Day, T.S. Day, Raffles wrote (1823) not only had they lost their friend Drummond (J.P.Dummond) but also Mr. T.S. Day, Charles Halhed and their long term friend Captain Francis Salmond, who had been the Master Attendant at Bencoolen.
                                                  • Gibson, Henry Gibson, Assistant Surgeon, 1812
                                                  • Grant, Captain William Grant, an experienced servant of the Company (exploits at Muki in 1804)
                                                  • Grant, Robert Grant, Captain, Year of Commission July 1761
                                                  • Grant, William Grant, Secretary, 24th February 1794
                                                  • Hay, Robert Hay, British Governor of Benkulen in 1776
                                                  • Hay, John Hay,brother of the Acting Governor of Fort Marlborough in 1776.The Directors gave orders that he should be immediately removed from the Out-Residency of Seluma as oppression to Indonesians was not to be tolerated.
                                                  • Inglis, Sir Hugh Inglis, bart., Chairman of the Court of Directors in 1797, 1800, and 1812, sometime M.P. for Ashburton, and father of Sir Robert Harry Inglis. Raffles owed his appointment as Assistant-Secretary on the Penang establishment to him. A certain Francis, who was Import-Export Warehouse-keeper at Benkulen died there on 17 June 1814. He was apparently related to Sir Hugh because the latter paid 5,000 dollars to clear all claims against him. There was alse a Thomas Inglis at Benkulen at this period.
                                                  • King, George, Lieutenant Fireworker, Year of Commission 21-12-1770 and 9 October 1772 (Lieutenant), April 15th 1775 1st Lieut., Nattal, Artillery Company stationed at Fort Marlborough.
                                                  • King, William, Lieutenant, Granted temporary commission by the Deputy Governor during an emergency 1758
                                                  • Lewis, William Thomas Lewis was born at Benkulen. His father was an officer (lieutenant of Artillery) in the Company's military service; his mother was an Indonesian. He apparently went to sea, for he arrived back at Fort Marlborough as a midshipman in the Perseverance in 1806.He remained in the settlement after the ship sailed to China because his family circumstances seemed to afford a better prospect for a livelihood at Benkulen than by continuing his service at sea. His mother,who lived at Benkulen until 1820, apparently gave birth to three sons:Henry Robert, the eldest, and Charles Richard, who was Assistant in the Magistrates Office at Fort Marlborough in 1820.James Dacres Lewis was not related to this family, for his father, William Lewis was a member of the Bombay Civil Service.The Lewis brothers held various offices in the service of the Company. W.T. Lewis transferred to the Straits Settelements in 1825 and ultimately retired as Resident Councillor of Penang in 1860 after a total of fifty years service with the two governments; assistant in the Accountant's Office 1808-1810, assistant at the Import-Export-Warehouse 1810-1817, superintendant of caffrees and convicts and acting sub-accountant (provisional appointed) 1817-1821, storekeeper 1822-1825, married Fort Marlbro 20 july 1819 Jane Lancaster, died F. Marlbro 19 feb 1823, 22 years old
                                                  • Lewis, Henry Lewis, Second Lieutenant of Artillery, Year of Commission 1 February 1784, died December 1795
                                                  • Lewis, Henry Lewis, Lieutenant Fireworker, Year of Commission 17 December 1781
                                                  • Lewis, Joseph Lewis, Judge Advocate in General Court Martial held at Fort Marlborough on Seventh day of September 1774
                                                  • Lewis, Henry Robert, reader and head-assistant in the Resident's Office 1810-1811, sub-secretary and reader 1812-1813, sub-secretary and collector of governmentcustoms 1814-1816, acting secretary, magistrate and acting sub-treasurer 1816-1819, at home 1820-1824
                                                  • Lewis, Charles Richard, assistant in the Accountant's Office 1810-1813, assistant in the Magistrate's Office 1814-1825
                                                  • Lewis, James Dacres, paymaster 1818, died about 1823
                                                  • Lewis, Mrs. E.M. Baillie, nee Lewis, (sister of William Thomas and Henry Robert) died F. Marlbro 23 may 1815, 25 years old
                                                  • MacLaine,
                                                  • McLane, Daniel (also spelt MacLean and M'Lean), Commissioned as Lieutenant in Bengal Artillery from 25 November 1790 on transfer from the Bencoolen establishment. Promoted Captain/Lieutenant 8 January 1798, Captain 10 March 1803, Major 30 September 1808. He retired on 15 September 1809. He married Margaret Hunter, sister of John Hunter, Merchant in Calcultta. He died at Largs, Ayrshire on the September 1812.
                                                  • MacLane, Daniel MacLane (also spelt Maclean and McLane), Lieutenant Fireworker, Year of Commission 1 February 1784
                                                  • MacLean, Daniel MacLean, Second Lieutenant of Artillery, Year of Commision 1 February 1785
                                                  • Maidman, Particulars about the Natal Concern, which was variously known by the names of the partner - Broff & Co., Maidman & Co., Prince & Co., Braham & Co., Prince & Spratt. Prince was appointed initially Assistant under the Superintendent, and after holding other posts was appointed Assistent to the Resident at Natal (Maidman) on 31 March 1790. Following the French capture of the norther settlements in 1794, he took Maidman's place as Acting Resident, which post he held from July 1794 until April 1798. Braham succeeded him Natal in 1798 (in which year Maidman died, leaving the affairs of the Natal Concern in chaos). In september 1802 both Braham and Cudlipp died. Natal and Tappanooly trading posts were operated as a private commercial venture and this is often referred to as the Natal Concern. The Trading Establishment was known under the titles of the various partners etc.. Although operating privately they were subsidised by the East India Company. Troops were supplied from Bencoolen garrison on a permanent basis to defend the two trading posts but a contribution towards the cost of the detachment had to be made by the private trading companies.
                                                  • Moore, James, 1801: Tapponooly Island is situated at the bottom of a Bay of the same name, and is about 2 miles in circumference, very low except two hils, on one of which fronting the Sea is the Fort, mounting 10 or 12 guns, and garrisoned by 30 or 35 Seapoys, under command of a white Gunner. The Island has about 200 Inhabitants. The only white persons residing here, besides the Gunner, are Mr. & Mrs. Prince and Mr. Moore. Mr. Prince is head of the settlement, and a very pleasant, gentlemanlike man...Mr. Moore acts as agent or Clerk to the concern....
                                                  • Moore, Mrs. James, In Robert Hamilton last Will, .... I appoint James Moore Esquire and my brother Captain John Hamilton her Guardians and I recommend her to the protection of Mrs. Moor in particular to whom I take the liberty of bequeathing fifty Pound stirling. ...
                                                  • Moore, John, Ensign of Infantry, Year of Commission 5 Sep 1784, died at Nattal 1786, date of burial 1786, age 34,
                                                  • O'Brien, Robert Lloyd Obrian (Also spelt O'Brien), Lieutenant Fireworker, Year of Commission 19 March 1785, died 1 August 1786
                                                  • Osborne, James, Captain, Year of Commission December 1775, died December 1777, date of burial Dec 1777
                                                  • Palmer, David Palmer, Lieutenant
                                                  • Palmer, David Palmer, Ensign, 1757
                                                  • Palmer, John Palmer, Ensign, Officers transferred to Bengal Army from Bencoolen Establishment following the reduction of the west coast settlements to a Residency in 1785
                                                  • Palmer, Thomas Palmer, Acting Deputy Governor, 1786-1787
                                                  • Rogers, Luke, Ensign of Foot, Year of Commision 2 March 1778
                                                  • Rogers, William, Ensign of Foot, Year of Commission 1 March 1778
                                                  • Salmon, George Salmon, Deputy Governor, 1787-1789
                                                  • Shaw, Alexander Shaw, Lieutenant, Year of Commission 1764, died 3 September 1767
                                                  • Stewart, Hugh Stewart, Resident at Manna
                                                  • Townsend, John Townsend, Brevet Captain/Lieutenant, Year of Commision 1 August 1777
                                                  • Townsend, John Townsend, Adjutant of Infantery, Year of Commission 1 October 1777
                                                  • Vincent, Frederick, Captain, Relief expedition arrives at Bencoolen under the command of Captain Frederick Vincent RN.
                                                  • Vincent, William, Captain, Infantry Commandant 1820, 1822, Officer Commanding the Compagny of 20th Regiment, BNI
                                                  • Williams, Captain John Williams (Author)
                                                  • Williams, John Williams, Captain, service on the west coast 1749-1750, date of burial 31 Mar 1751
                                                  • Williams, J.B., House purchase by Lieutenant Hastings Dare near the Pondo Bessey Lines. The document reads: ...This is to certify that a house and Compound, situated near the Pondo Bessey Lines, bounded on the north by the Compound of Captain Blundens, and the road leading to the said lines, on the East by the Parade of the said lines and the Compound of Mr. Williams (formely Mr. Milne's), on the South by Mr. Williams' Compound and the Compound of Captain McLane Commandant, and on the West by the Road leading from the large Kattaping Tree to the Sepoy Lines, and which was formely the property of Mr. Richard Hunter, deceased, was sold by Public Entry by Order of the Government on the 6th April 1803, and is purchased by Lieutenant Hastings Dare of the 7th Regiment of Native Infantry for the sum of One Hundred and Eighty Dollars .....
                                                  • Williams, Samuel, Lieutenant, service on the west coast 1689-1690, commissioned officer 1689-1690
                                                  • Wijatt
                                                  • Wyatt, Richard Wyatt, Governor, 1761-1767

                                                  • The following English surnames DO NOT OCCUR in the Dutch Burgelijke Stand /Naamlijsten Registers 1827-1832

                                                  • Haslam, Thomas , luitenant 20th Regiment, Bengal Native Infantery, 1815 West Coast Sumatra; source: A. Harfield's book British & Indian Armies in the East Indies
                                                  • Update 25 feb 2001 Haslam officers of the Bengal Army 1758-1834 HODSON INDEX 1928: Haslam, Thomas (1790-1832), 25th NI, b. London 12 june 1790, Cadet 1808. Arrived in India 27 oct 1809, Ensign 25 aug 1810, Lieut. 16 dec 1814, Capt. maj. 1824, d. Barrackpore 21 sep 1832. Son of John Haslam of Eastside, Bethnal Green m. Calcutta 19-2-1811, Miss Eliza Pyefinch. Services: Barasat CC posted as Ensign to 26th NI, transferred to 20th NI 26 aug 1811. Offg. Intr. Qmr. 2/20th NI 16 oct 1823, Offg. Adjt 2/20th NI 19 feb 1824, Actg Bde Major to troopson Chitta gong frontier 17-3-1824, First Burma war; Chittagong 1824; Capt. 40th NI transf. to 25th NI (late 1/20th) in 1827. Refs:A.J.NS x 157 (recorded at the Royal Library - IOC - in London UK on 15 th december 2000
                                                  • Wood, Thomas, Cadet Thomas Wood apptd Lieutenant Fireworker in room of Lieut James Murray promoted, LF. Thomas Wood deceased 17 Oct 1766, date of burial 19 Oct 1766, cause of death Putrid Fever, age 27; source: Harfield's Bencoolen
                                                  • 20th (or Marine) Regiment, Bengal Native Infantery 1815(Haslam)
                                                    Haslam family page
                                                  overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                                                  British Settlers stayed on at Padang


                                                  new dec 2002

                                                  Barrett

                                                  Book Bencoolen A. Harfield

                                                  • "Samual Barrett, Lieutenant Fireworker: Appointment, Granted to an Date of Commission, Temporary Commission issued during the emergency of 1794, effective from 1-february 1794."

                                                  East India Register and Directory Island of Sumatra 1821

                                                  • 1821:European Inhabitants and Monthly Writers residing at F. Marlborough and its Dependencies Samuel Barrett, --
                                                  • Samuel Barrett
                                                    • 1-Samuel Barrett 
                                                      +Unknown 
                                                      |--2-John William Barrett b: 1799
                                                      |  +Unknown 
                                                      |  |--3-J. Barrett 
                                                      |  |--3-J.S. Barrett 
                                                      |--2-Samuel John Barrett Sr. b: 1805
                                                         +Unknown 
                                                         |--3-C. Barrett 
                                                         |--3-J.J. Barrett 
                                                         |--3-Susan Jane Barrett 
                                                         |  +Theodorus Dirk Engel Jr. , m: 9 Oct 1855, Benkoelen, Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                         |--3-W. Barrett 
                                                         |--3-Samuel John Barrett Jr. b: 1830
                                                            +Sadia , m: 14 Jun 1856, Benkoelen, Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                            |--4-Thomas Nathaneil Barrett b: 8 Jun 1857, Benkoelen, Sumatra, 
                                                            |    Indonesia, d: 29 May 1858, Benkoelen, Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                            |--4-Helen Barrett b: 22 May 1858, Benkoelen, Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                            |--4-Jeane Helena Barrett b: 10 May 1860, Benkoelen, Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                            |--4-Piet Barrett b: 26 Aug 1861, Benkoelen, Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                            |--4-Mary Ann Barrett b: 10 Nov 1862, Benkoelen, Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                      
                                                  overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                                                  Haij

                                                  Lijst Schepen en Vaartuigen, Benkoelen

                                                  • RAVaartuigGezaghebberEigenaarTonnage
                                                    1835/109 Praauw Maijang - Chs. Haij 3 1/2
                                                    1835/109 Praauw Agnees - Chs. Haij 5
                                                  • Chs. Haij
                                                    • 1-C. Haij 
                                                      
                                                   overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                                                  Inglis

                                                  Bengal Calendar 1792

                                                  • 1792:General List of Civil Servants on the Fort Marlborough Establishment 1789 (app)Francis Inglis, writer

                                                  website http://www.a2a.pro.gov.uk/

                                                  • 1799:Records of the Board of Commissioners for the Affairs of India Board's Collections Request of Francis Inglis, Accountant at Fort Marlborough, that he receive the pay of his rank in addition to his &#pound;500 allowance as Accountant.
                                                    1800:Records of the Board of Commissioners for the Affairs of India Board's Collections Appointment of Francis Inglis as Accountant at Fort Marlborough. Question as to what salary should be paid him.

                                                  List of Civil Servants at the Residency of Fort Marlborough

                                                  • 1803:List of monthly writers employed at Fort Marlborough and its Subordinates 1790 (app) Francis Inglis, accountant and cashier, senior merchant

                                                  Book The British in West Sumatra by John Bastin

                                                  • 1814:note 300 Sir Hugh Inglis, bart. Chairman of the Court of Directors in 1797, 1800 and 1812, sometime M.P. for Ashburton, and father of Sir Robert Harry Inglis. Raffles owed his appointment as Assistant-Secretary on the Penan establishment to him ( Lady Raffles Memoir, 5). A certain Francis Inglis, who was Import-Export Warehousekeeper at Benkulen died there on 17 june 1814. He was apparently related to Sir Hugh because the latter paid 5.000 dollars to clear all claims against him. There was also a Thomas Inglis at Benkulen at this period.

                                                  IGV: GRAFSCHRIFTEN SUMATRA /BENKOELEN

                                                  • 1814:note 30019a. Sacred / to the Memory / of / Francis Inglis Esqr. / of the Civil Service / At Fort Marlborough / Who died on the 17th June 1814 / Aged 39 Years / Beloved and Lamented by a numerous / Family and many Friends.

                                                  • Family Inglis
                                                    • 1-W.J. Inglis (BS Padang 1828, death, child) 
                                                      
                                                  overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                                                  Jefferys

                                                  East India Register and Directory Island of Sumatra 1821

                                                  • 1821:European Inhabitants and Monthly Writers residing at F. Marlborough and its Dependencies J. Jefferys, Merchant at Padang
                                                  • Family Jefferys
                                                    • Descendants of Jefferys
                                                      -----------------------
                                                      1-J. Jefferys 
                                                      +Unknown 
                                                      |--2-Constantia Amalia Jefferys 
                                                      |  +Willem Casper Van Daalen b: 1809, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), Indonesia, 
                                                      |    d: Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), Indonesia, m: 28 Jun 1837, Sumatra' s 
                                                      |    Westkust (Padang), Indonesia, par: Paulus Van Daalen and Catharina Juliana 
                                                      |    Gam
                                                      |  |--3-Willem James Van Daalen b: 12 May 1838, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), 
                                                      |  |    Indonesia, d: 18 Aug 1904, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), Indonesia
                                                      |  |  +Anna Maria Surberg , m: 7 May 1902, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), 
                                                      |  |    Indonesia
                                                      |  |  |--4-Paul Alfred Anton Van Daalen b: 9 Mar 1884, Sumatra' s Westkust 
                                                      |  |  |    (Padang), Indonesia
                                                      |  |  |--4-Annet Julia Van Daalen b: 28 Mar 1886, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), 
                                                      |  |  |    Indonesia
                                                      |  |--3-Frans Van Daalen b: 28 Jan 1841, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), 
                                                      |  |    Indonesia, d: 3 Feb 1842, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), Indonesia
                                                      |  |--3-Harriet Julia Van Daalen b: 11 Apr 1843, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), 
                                                      |  |    Indonesia, d: 17 Jul 1904, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), Indonesia
                                                      |  |  +Brugt Douwes , m: 21 Jun 1873, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), Indonesia
                                                      |  |--3-Paulus Casper Van Daalen b: 26 Sep 1844, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), 
                                                      |  |    Indonesia, d: 27 May 1896, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), Indonesia
                                                      |  |  +Helena Florentina Riekerk b: 7 May 1849, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), 
                                                      |  |    Indonesia, d: 4 Feb 1901, Batavia (Weltevreden), Java, Indonesia, m: 24 
                                                      |  |    Aug 1867, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), Indonesia, par: Jan Hendrik 
                                                      |  |    Riekerk and Johanna Helena Londt
                                                      |  |  |--4-Johanna Helena Van Daalen b: 7 Jun 1868, Sumatra' s Westkust 
                                                      |  |  |    (Padang), Indonesia
                                                      |  |  |--4-Pauline Constantia Van Daalen b: 7 Jun 1868, Sumatra' s Westkust 
                                                      |  |  |    (Padang), Indonesia
                                                      |  |  |--4-Albertine Van Daalen b: 1 Oct 1869, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), 
                                                      |  |  |    Indonesia
                                                      |  |  |--4-Henri Felix Van Daalen b: 7 Oct 1871, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), 
                                                      |  |  |    Indonesia
                                                      |  |  |--4-Suze Van Daalen b: 16 Sep 1873, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), 
                                                      |  |  |    Indonesia
                                                      |  |  |--4-Constance Adrienne Van Daalen b: 15 Oct 1879, Sumatra' s Westkust 
                                                      |  |  |    (Padang), Indonesia, d: 10 Jul 1916, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), 
                                                      |  |  |    Indonesia
                                                      |  |--3-Alfred Van Daalen b: 1847, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), Indonesia, d: 
                                                      |  |    17 May 1908, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), Indonesia
                                                      |     +Maria Therese Sophie Van Hengelaar , m: 24 Mar 1887, Sumatra' s Westkust 
                                                      |       (Padang), Indonesia
                                                      |--2-Carolina Jefferys b: 7 Jan 1813, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), Indonesia, 
                                                      |    d: 26 Mar 1897, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), Indonesia
                                                         +Carl August Peltzer , m: 28 Oct 1840, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), 
                                                           Indonesia, par: J.M. Peltzer and Unknown
                                                         |--3-Carel James Peltzer b: 2 Aug 1841, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), 
                                                         |    Indonesia, d: 20 Apr 1929, Batavia (Weltevreden), Java, Indonesia
                                                         |  +Unknown 
                                                         |  |--4-Carl August Peltzer b: 8 Aug 1877, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), 
                                                         |  |    Indonesia, d: 26 May 1890, Batavia, Java, Indonesia
                                                         |  |--4-Desiree Eleonore Eugenie Peltzer b: 6 Nov 1896, Batavia, Java, 
                                                         |  |    Indonesia, d: 8 Sep 1897, Batavia, Java, Indonesia
                                                         |--3-Willem Adolph Peltzer b: 9 Sep 1843, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), 
                                                         |    Indonesia
                                                         |--3-Caroline Augustine Peltzer b: 7 Jun 1854, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), 
                                                         |    Indonesia, d: 22 Aug 1905, Batavia, Java, Indonesia
                                                         |--3-Carolina Christina Peltzer b: 15 May 1849, Sumatra' s Westkust 
                                                         |    (Padang), Indonesia, d: 10 Jan 1921, Padang Pandjang, Sumatra, 
                                                         |    Indonesia
                                                            +van den Brink 
                                                      
                                                  Back To Top this Page overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                                                  Robert Leicester

                                                  update 8 dec 2002

                                                  East India Register and Directory Island of Sumatra 1821

                                                  • 1821:European Inhabitants and Monthly Writers residing at F. Marlborough and its Dependencies Barnaby Leicester, Assistant in the accountant's office

                                                  Bengal Calendar 1792

                                                  • 1792:General List of Civil Servants on the Fort Marlborough Establishment 1777 (app) Robert Leicester, senior merchant at Croce

                                                  List of Civil Servants at the Residency of Fort Marlborough

                                                  • 1803:List of monthly writers employed at Fort Marlborough and its Subordinates Robert Leicester, ass. to accountant, writer

                                                  East India Register and Directory Island of Sumatra 1821

                                                  • 1821:European Inhabitants and Monthly Writers residing at F. Marlborough and its Dependencies Robert Leicester, Assistant at the Warehouse

                                                  Plaatselijke Besturen en Onderhoorigheden, Padang

                                                  • RANaamBeroep
                                                    1829/52 R. Leicester Opziener (der specerij perken) te Pamattam Bollam

                                                  • Robert Leicester (with courtesy by John Oehlers, Singapore) and family P.F.Laging Tobias
                                                    • 1-Robert LEICESTER b: Abt 1758-1759, d: 1813, Fort Marlborough (Benkoelen), 
                                                        Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                      +Unknown 
                                                      |--2-Edward Barnaby LEICESTER b: 18 Jun 1793, Fort Marlborough (Benkoelen), 
                                                      |    Sumatra, Indonesia, d: 14 Jan 1876, Penang, Straits Settlements
                                                      |  +Mary BAGLEY b: Abt 1794-1795, d: 2 Dec 1848, Singapore
                                                      |  |--3-William Samuel LEICESTER b: 24 Mar 1813, Fort Marlborough (Benkoelen), 
                                                      |  |    Sumatra, Indonesia, d: 14 May 1878, Singapore
                                                      |  |  +Sieneak 
                                                      |  |--3-Sarah LEICESTER b: 18 Dec 1815, Fort Marlborough (Benkoelen), Sumatra, 
                                                      |  |    Indonesia, d: 6 May 1848, Singapore
                                                      |  |--3-Edward Barneby LEICESTER b: Abt 1818, Fort Marlborough (Benkoelen), 
                                                      |  |    Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                      |  |  +See Rattah 
                                                      |  |  +Keadeng 
                                                      |  |--3-Barneby LEICESTER chr: 1 Jan 1819, Fort Marlborough (Benkoelen), 
                                                      |  |    Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                      |  |--3-James LEICESTER b: 30 May 1820, Fort Marlborough (Benkoelen), Sumatra, 
                                                      |  |    Indonesia, d: 1891, Singapore
                                                      |  |  +Lavinia 
                                                      |  |  +Charlotte 
                                                      |  |--3-Mary LEICESTER b: 4 Jun 1823, Fort Marlborough (Benkoelen), Sumatra, 
                                                      |  |    Indonesia, d: 1 Jun 1831, Singapore
                                                      |  |--3-John Barnaby LEICESTER b: 18 May 1828, d: 8 Dec 1876
                                                      |     +Olivia LEWIS , m: 17 Jan 1850
                                                      |  +Harriet ANGUS 
                                                      |  |--3-Henry Nicholas Barneby LEICESTER b: 18 Mar 1856, Penang, d: 25 Dec 1940
                                                      |  |--3-Charles William Edward LEICESTER b: 23 Aug 1858, Penang
                                                      |  |--3-Charles George Nelson LEICESTER b: 2 Dec 1866, Penang
                                                      |--2-Robert Innocent LEICESTER chr: 25 Dec 1796, Fort Marlborough (Benkoelen), 
                                                      |    Sumatra, Indonesia, d: 17 Mar 1848, Benkoelen, Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                      |  +Anne ROSIDELL 
                                                      |  |--3-Elizabeth LEICESTER b: 9 Apr 1813, Fort Marlborough (Benkoelen), 
                                                      |  |    Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                      |  |--3-Thomas LEICESTER b: 18 Aug 1815, Fort Marlborough (Benkoelen), Sumatra, 
                                                      |  |    Indonesia
                                                      |  |--3-Robert LEICESTER chr: 27 Jun 1818, Fort Marlborough (Benkoelen), 
                                                      |  |    Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                      |  |--3-George Henry LEICESTER chr: 23 May 1822, Fort Marlborough (Benkoelen), 
                                                      |  |    Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                      |  |--3-Robert Butcher LEICESTER b: 9 Jul 1823, Fort Marlborough (Benkoelen), 
                                                      |  |    Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                      |     +Unknown 
                                                      |     |--4-Doodgeboren LEICESTER d: 11 Sep 1867, Benkoelen, Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                      |     |--4-James LEICESTER d: 19 Jun 1858, Benkoelen, Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                      |--2-Thomas LEICESTER chr: 25 Dec 1796, Fort Marlborough (Benkoelen), Sumatra, 
                                                      |    Indonesia
                                                      |--2-George LEICESTER chr: 15 Sep 1797, Fort Marlborough (Benkoelen), Sumatra, 
                                                      |    Indonesia
                                                      |--2-Henrietta LEICESTER chr: 19 Dec 1803, Fort Marlborough (Benkoelen), 
                                                      |    Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                      |--2-Sophia LEICESTER 
                                                      +See Punsor 
                                                      |--2-Henriëtta LEICESTER b: Aug 1801, Fort Marlborough (Benkoelen), Sumatra, 
                                                      |    Indonesia
                                                      +See Padang 
                                                      |--2-John LEICESTER b: Dec 1808, Fort Marlborough (Benkoelen), Sumatra, 
                                                      |    Indonesia, d: 26 May 1857, Singapore
                                                      

                                                  • Naamlijst: Sumatra's Westkust "Benkoelen": 1828-1885 Leicester

                                                  • Naam 29 30 31 35 37 40 43 45 47 50 53 55 60 65 69 75 80 85
                                                    Robert (app. 1777, death 1813) - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
                                                    Eduard Barneby, late 1820's to Singapore - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
                                                    R. / Robert (NL 1837 Robert Sr.) y - y n y y n n n n n n n n n - - -
                                                    R. / Robert (NL 1837 Robert Jr.) n - n n y y y y y n n n y n n - - -
                                                    T. / Thomas (BS Death 19 jun 1858, RA 1859/64) n - n n y y y y y y y y y y n - - -
                                                    G. / George (Bap. George Henry) n - n n n y y y y y y y y y y y - -
                                                    B. / Butcher, Bap. Robert Butcher (NL 1870, 1880, 1885 Botcher) n - n n n n y y y y y y n y y y y y
                                                    A. / Alexander n - n n n n n n n n n n y y y y y y
                                                    Arend - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - y

                                                  • BS = Burgelijke Stand; NL = Naamlijst; 1830 Geen opgave Benkoelen; Opgave 1860 Robert Jr / Robert Butcher

                                                  • Adresboek van Nederlands Indie 1903
                                                  • RANaamGeboren dd
                                                    1903/355 Mej. V. Leicester z.b., Batavia, Sawah Besar 10-145
                                                    1903/355 K.C. Leicester Gegag. Milit., Benkoelen
                                                    1903/355 H. Leicester Hoofdopz. I.U.r., Oelee Lheue


                                                  • Burgelijke Stand Benkoelen: Geboorten Register 1877
                                                  • RANaamGeboren dd
                                                    1877/258 Philip Fransz Leicester 22 may 1875
                                                    1877/259 Johanna Maria Catharina Magdalena Leicester 15 aug 1876

                                                  • Source: IGV 1993 INN-6 Laging Tobias / Leicester
                                                  • Philip Frantz Laging Tobias
                                                    Assistent-resident van Sintang 21-2-1871
                                                    Assistent-resident van Tebing Tingie (Palembang) 27-7-1872
                                                    Assistent-resident van Benkoelen 4-9-1873
                                                    Resident van Ternate 3-10-1876
                                                    Resident van Palembang 18-12-1882


                                                    De vier oudste kinderen * werden staande het, nog niet ontbonden, eerste huwelijk van de vader geboren. Zij konden daarom door hem niet worden erkend. De kinderen werden daarop (blijkens het dossier (Laging) Tobias in de Collectie N.L.-Algemeen van het Centraal Bureau voor Genealogie) erkend door een hoog bejaarde verre neef van hun moeder, Butcher Leicester **. Aan hen werd bij G.B. van 17 nov. 1885, nr. 9 (A.R.A., Kol. 1850-1900, inv. nr. 7863) vergunning verleend tot aanneming van de naam Laging Tobias. In het daaraan voorafgaande, door B. Leicester, A.W. Jacobs en Ph.F. Laging Tobias ondertekende, verzoek van februari 1883, werd toegelicht dat ‘beide eerstgenoemde adressanten [Leicester, Jacobs], onvermogend [without means, poor] zijnde, gaarne het aanbod van den derden adressant [Laging Tobias] die, zelf kinderloos [childless], bovengenoemde kinderen zeer genegen is, hebben aangenomen [adopt] om voor het onderhoud dier kinderen zorg te dragen’. Gelet op zijn kinderloosheid heeft Laging Tobias, op dat moment de enige van zijn naam, voorgesteld om voor de kinderen ‘de vergunning te provoceren om hunnen geslachtsnaam Leicester te verwisselen tegen [exchange for] dien van Laging Tobias’. De twee eerste adressanten hadden daar ‘hoegenaamd’ geen bezwaar tegen, aangezien dat in het belang [in the interest] der kinderen werd geacht (Verb. van 30 juli 1883, nr. 62, ARA, Min. v. Kol. 1850-1900, inv. nr. 3659).

                                                    * 4 children Philip, Johanna, Anna, Guiliana
                                                    ** erkend door een hoog bejaarde verre neef van hun moeder, Butcher Leicester
                                                    hoog bejaard=aged, neef=cousin, hun moeder= their mother,
                                                    Naamlijst RA 1875/158, 1876/161, 1877/157: A., B., G. Leicester, Ph.F. Laging Tobias

                                                  • Philip Frantz Laging Tobias
                                                    • 1-Philip Frantz LAGING TOBIAS b: 4 Aug 1834, Zwolle, The Netherlands, d: 15 Aug 
                                                        1910, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
                                                      +Charlotta Wilhelmina Frederika LEIDELMEIJER b: 29 Nov 1847, Batavia, Java, 
                                                        Indonesia, d: 10 Jun 1893, Batavia, Java, Indonesia, m: 3 Jan 1866, Batavia, 
                                                        Java, Indonesia
                                                      |--2-Willem Philip LAGING TOBIAS b: 11 Jun 1866, Sintang, W-Borneo, Indonesia, 
                                                      |    d: 18 Jul 1866, Sintang, W-Borneo, Indonesia
                                                      +Anna Wilhelmina JACOBS b: 26 May 1853, Benkoelen, Sumatra, Indonesia, d: 6 Aug 
                                                        1909, Nijmegen, The Netherlands, m: 5 May 1883, Batavia, Java, Indonesia
                                                      |--2-Philip Frantz LAGING TOBIAS b: 22 May 1875, Benkoelen, Sumatra, Indonesia, 
                                                      |    d: 12 Apr 1950, Voorburg, The Netherlands
                                                      |  +Sophia Johanna Maria Theodora SWERTZ b: 10 Oct 1889, Amsterdam, The 
                                                      |    Netherlands, d: 5 Sep 1978, Voorburg, The Netherlands, m: 15 Mar 1935, Den 
                                                      |    Haag, The Netherlands
                                                      |--2-Johanna Maria Catharina Magdalena LAGING TOBIAS b: 15 Aug 1876, Benkoelen, 
                                                      |    Sumatra, Indonesia, d: 11 Oct 1917, Den Haag, The Netherlands
                                                      |--2-Anna Wilhelmina LAGING TOBIAS b: 12 Feb 1878, Ternate, Maluku, Indonesia, 
                                                      |    d: 11 Jul 1923, Breda, The Netherlands
                                                      |--2-Guiiana Paulina Antonia LAGING TOBIAS b: 27 Nov 1879, Palembang, Sumatra, 
                                                      |    Indonesia, d: 31 Jan 1959, Rheden, The Netherlands
                                                      |--2-Peter Joost LAGING TOBIAS b: 9 May 1888, Nijmegen, The Netherlands, d: 28 
                                                      |    Dec 1966, Naarden, the Netherlands
                                                         +Petronella ABBING b: 14 Jun 1898, Den Haag, The Netherlands, d: 27 Apr 
                                                           1978, Rijswijk, The Netherlands, m: 5 Nov 1918, Den Haag, The Netherlands
                                                         |--3-Pauline Wilhelmina Marie LAGING TOBIAS b: 17 Oct 1920, Den Haag, The 
                                                         |    Netherlands
                                                            +Wilhelmus Johann Friederich BROK b: 17 Oct 1919, Amersfoort, The 
                                                              Netherlands, d: 13 Apr 1986, Maarn, the Netherlands, m: 21 Apr 1950, 
                                                              Den Haag, The Netherlands
                                                         +Anna Maria Louise KOCH b: 5 Oct 1907, Wageningen, The Netherlands, m: 2 Dec 
                                                           1941, Naarden, the Netherlands
                                                         |--3-Anna Marie Louise LAGING TOBIAS b: 27 Oct 1946, Naarden, the 
                                                         |    Netherlands
                                                            +Christoph Benedict POSCHEN b: 10 Nov 1916, Stadthagen, Hannover, 
                                                              Germany, m: 31 Mar 1972, Naarden, the Netherlands
                                                      
                                                  overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                                                  MacGeorge

                                                  • Samuel MacGeorge
                                                    • 1-Samuel MacGeorge 
                                                      +Ida Charlotte Lamballais b: Abt 1812, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), Indonesia, 
                                                        m: 1831, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), Indonesia, par: James Christopher 
                                                        Lamballais and Constantia Maria Zugel
                                                      |--2-James Samuel MacGeorge b: 1832, Sumatra' s Westkust (Padang), Indonesia
                                                      
                                                   overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                                                  Marchal

                                                  • Charles Marchal
                                                    • 1-Charles Marchal d: 24 Aug 1840, Residentie Aijer Bangies, Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                      +Unknown 
                                                      |--2-Piere Joseph Charles Marchall d: 9 Aug 1833, Residentie Aijer Bangies, 
                                                      |    Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                      
                                                  overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                                                  Ricketts

                                                  East India Register and Directory Island of Sumatra 1821

                                                  • 1821:European Inhabitants and Monthly Writers residing at F. Marlborough and its Dependencies George Ricketts, Assistant in the lieut. gov's office

                                                  Regeringsalmanak 1824

                                                  • "Ricketts, J.T. Batavia, Ricketts, F.S., inspecteur Calcutta Verz. Mij, Batavia 102"
                                                  • J. Ricketts
                                                    • Descendants of J. Ricketts
                                                      --------------------------
                                                      1-J. Ricketts 
                                                      +Unknown 
                                                      |--2-Anna Maria Ricketts 
                                                      |  +Wilke Kreling , m: 17 Jan 1843, Sumatra' S Westkust (Padang) , Indonesia
                                                      |--2-Louisa Maria Isabella Ricketts 
                                                         +John Barter Perrij , m: 1 Jul 1841, Sumatra's Westkust, Padang, Indonesia
                                                      
                                                      Descendants of George Ricketts
                                                      ------------------------------
                                                      1-George Ricketts 
                                                      +Louisa Kennedy 
                                                      |--2-John Gilbert Ricketts 
                                                      |--2-George Cristian Ricketts 
                                                      |--2-Thomas Ricketts 
                                                      
                                                      Descendants of John William Ricketts
                                                      ------------------------------------
                                                      1-John William Ricketts 
                                                      +Mary Osborn 
                                                      |--2-Amelia Ricketts 
                                                      
                                                      
                                                  overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                                                  Wyatt

                                                  Plaatselijke Besturen en Onderhoorigheden, Benkoelen

                                                  • RANaamBeroep
                                                    1835/61 S.W. Wyatt Posthouder van Manna
                                                  • S.W. Wyatt
                                                    • 1-S.W. Wijatt 
                                                      +Unknown 
                                                      |--2-R. Wijatt b: Sumatra' S Westkust (Padang) , Indonesia
                                                         +Unknown 
                                                         |--3-J.N. Wyatt b: 4 Dec 1856, d: 22 Mar 1906
                                                         |  +Unknown 
                                                         |  |--4-B.A. Wyatt b: 24 Mar 1893, d: 30 Jun 1928
                                                         |  |--4-Edith Wyatt b: 22 Mar 1898, d: 16 Jun 1899
                                                         |--3-Louise Wyatt 
                                                            +Abraham Simon Ramakers Van Praag b: 5 Jul 1858, Padang, Sumatra, 
                                                              Indonesia, d: 9 Jul 1917, Soerabaja, Java, Indonesia, m: 16 Apr 1881, 
                                                              Padang, Sumatra, Indonesia, par: Levi Abraham Van Praag and Maria 
                                                              Ramakers
                                                            |--4-Paulina Rozette H.Ch.L. Ramakers Van Praag b: 10 Jul 1882, Padang, 
                                                            |    Sumatra, Indonesia, d: 18 Jul 1882, Padang, Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                            |--4-Jules Jacques Louis Arthur Ramakers Van Praag b: 3 Apr 1884, Padang, 
                                                            |    Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                            |  +Adolphine Adele Westerkamp , m: 3 Jul 1906, Batavia, Java, Indonesia
                                                            |  |--5-Jules Marie Antoine Ramakers Van Praag b: 5 Dec 1906, Buitenzorg, 
                                                            |  |    Java, Indonesia
                                                            |  |--5-Anne Janine Adolphina Ramakers Van Praag b: 15 Dec 1908, 
                                                            |  |    Gorontalo
                                                            |  |--5-Cecilia Lucia Maria Ramakers Van Praag b: 22 Oct 1910, Koedoe, 
                                                            |  |    Java, Indonesia, d: 1 Mar 1915, Djokjakarta, Java, Indonesia
                                                            |  +Unknown J.J.L.A.Ramakers Van Praag , m: After 1912
                                                            |  |--5-Abraham Simon Ramakers Van Praag b: 16 Aug 1913, Djokjakarta, 
                                                            |  |    Java, Indonesia
                                                            |  |--5-Henriette Therese Louise Ramakers Van Praag b: 21 May 1915, 
                                                            |  |    Djokjakarta, Java, Indonesia
                                                            |  |--5-Eduard Hugo Ramakers Van Praag b: 19 Apr 1918, Djokjakarta, Java, 
                                                            |  |    Indonesia
                                                            |--4-Cecilia Lucia Adriana Ramakers Van Praag b: 2 May 1885, Padang, 
                                                            |    Sumatra, Indonesia, d: 1 Jan 1920, Temanggoeng
                                                            |  +Unknown C.L.A. Ramakers Van Praag 
                                                            |  |--5-Adolph Charles Marie Ramakers Van Praag b: 8 Jun 1904, Ngawi
                                                            |  +Alphonsus Carel Soentken , m: 23 Dec 1905, Ngawi
                                                            |--4-Jeanne Emelie Lucie Leonie Ramakers Van Praag b: 24 May 1886, 
                                                            |    Padang, Sumatra, Indonesia
                                                            |  +Albert Diederik Verduijn Lunel , m: 27 Aug 1903, Semarang, Java, 
                                                            |    Indonesia
                                                            |--4-Emmerence Maria Louise Ramakers Van Praag b: Abt 1900, Semarang, 
                                                            |    Java, Indonesia
                                                      
                                                  overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                                                  English Gravestones at the Old English Colony of Bencoolen

                                                  • BENKOELEN (Bencoolen)Gravestones in the Churchyard. De op blz. 608-617 vermelde lijst werd in 1912 door W. Bakker opgesteld. De opmerkingen van Campbell zijn, vertaald, tussen ronde haakjes weergegeven.
                                                  • 1. Here Lie the Remains / of the Late / Majr. Chas. Porteous / 2nd Bn. Regt. Bl. N. I. / Who departed this life / the 8th April 1816 / Aged 39 Years / This Monument is erected as a Small / Tribute of respect to his Memory //By the officers of his Corps.
                                                    2. Here Lie Interred / The Remains of / Alexander Monteath / Surgeon / In the Honourable Company's / Civil Service / Who died 9th July 1798 / Sincerely Regretted.
                                                    3. Sacred / To the Memorij / of / Robert Bogle, Esquire / Who departed this life on the 26th of / September, in the year of our Lord / one thousand eight hundred and fourtijeight / deeplij regretted bij his afflicted danghter I Susan Zaharali Romswinckel / No sculptur'd marble here nor pompous laij, / No storied urn, nor animated bust! / This simple stone directs a danghter's waij / to pour her sorrows o'er her father's dust. (vlg. Memoir of the Life and Publlc Services of Sir T.S. Raffles, geschreven door zijn weduwe, blz. 298, Vol. II, waren bijna alle grafstenen afkomstig uit Calcutta. Bovenstaande grafsteen\ werd vermoedelijk door een niet-Engelssprekend persoon vervaardigd, daar de 'u' in het woord 'daughter' als een 'n' is weergegeven)
                                                    4. Sacred / to the Memory / of I J.V.L. Bogle Esqr. / Who departed this life / on the 9th Dec. 1814 / Sincerely regretted.
                                                    5. Sacred / To The Memory of / Agnes Harriet / The beloved wife of Charles Hay, Esqre. / and eldest daughter of / Robert Bogle, Esqre. of this Place / (And of Her Infant) / She was Born 16th April 1810 / And Departed this Life 27th Dec. 1836 I Aged 26 Years and 8 Months I Sincerely and Deservedly Regretted / This Monument is erected by I Her afflicted Husband I As a tribute to her many virtues I Called not away when time has loosed each hold I Oh the fond heart and each desire grew cold I But when to all that knits Us to ourkind / She felt fast bound as love alone can bind.
                                                    6. Here lie the Remains of / Charles Richard Ramus / Who departed this Life I March 14th Anno Domini 1808 I Aged one Year, eleven Months / and seven Days.
                                                    7. Sacred / to the Memory / of / Edward Arkins Esqre. / Who died on the 28th of March 1812 / Aged 46 Years.
                                                    8. Sacred / To the Memory of I Mr. Thomas Whittenberry / Who departed this Life / The 28th of August 18021 Aged 18 Years.
                                                    9. Sacred to the Memory of / William Holloway / Who having served in the Civil Service I of the Honble United English East India Company / Oh the Island of Sumatra / With Honor, Zeal and Integrity / After twenty two Years service / Departed this Life / At the Age of forty / The Moral qualities that graced his Mind / Proved him an ornament to Human kind / Society his mariners so adorned I He lived respected died sincerely mourned / Oh pass not by, stop youthful pilgrim here I Read this, and O'er his ashes drop a tear / In memory of those Virtues Mankind praise / This Tombstone did his Sorrowing Brother raise.
                                                    10. Sacred / to the Memory of / Henry J. Watson / Lieutt of the Fort Marlboro Local Corps / and formerly Lieutt H.M. 87th Regt. / Who departed this life at Bencoolen / on the 1st of February 1824 / Aged 35 Years.
                                                    11. To the Memory / of / Stokeham Donston Esqr. / Who departed this / Life at Marlboro I the 2nd April 1775 / Aged 41.
                                                    12. Beneath this tomb / are deposited the remains / of / Edward Crisp / Writer in the service / of the /East India Company / Who died the 24th day of December / 1796 /Aged ....... Years.
                                                    13. Here Lies / Miss Frances Maclane / Who departed this Life / on the 18 October 1858 / Aged 58 Years.
                                                    14. Sacred / To the Memory of / Captain Thomas Tapso / Obiit 15th July 1816 / Aged 51 Years 11 Mths / This humble Monument / Was erected to his Memory / By his much afflicted friend / Nonah Jessmina.
                                                    15. Sacred / To the Memory / of / Jane wife of P. Davies / Subconductor of Ordnance / Who departed this Life / at Fort Marlbro on the / 9th March 1825 / Aged 33 Years / She was possesed of those virtues / Which adorn the sex, and whose / Loss will ever be lamented by an / Affectionate Husband.note: In A. Harfield's book Bencoolen: the Christiaan Cemetery and The Fort Marlborough Monuments not P.Davies but P. Devine ???
                                                    16. To the Memory / of / Mary Anne / The wife of / W.R. Jennings Esqr. / Who departed this life I The 22nd Day of April / 1818 / Aged 28 / This Monument / Is erected to her memory / By her affectionate / Husband.
                                                    17a. Sacred / To the Memory of / William Baillie / Who departed his life / The 31st August 1810 / Aged 10 days.
                                                    17b. Sacred / To the Memory of / Jane Lewis / Abit 19th Feb. Y 1823 ae 22 / Farewell my best beloved, whose heavenly mind / Genius and virtue, strenght with softness join'd; / Unblam'd unequall'd / in each sphere of Life / The tenderest daughter, Sister, Parent, Wife. / Could I express but ah! can words my loss declare / Or paint the extremes of transport and despair? / O, thou beyond what verse or speech can tell / My Guide, my friend, mybest belov'd, farewell. I W.T.L.
                                                    17c. Sacred / To the Memory of / John Lancaster / Assistant Surgeon / of the Bengal Establishment/ Aged 33 / Who departed this life / 16th Sept. 1821.
                                                    17d. Sacred / to the Memory / of / Mrs. E.M. Baillie / Who departed this Life / on the 23rd May 1815 / Aged 25 Years and Months / As a small mark of their / Unimpaired affection / and an humble memotial / of her many Virtues /This Monument is erected / by her Afflicted Brothers / H.R. and W.T. Lewis.
                                                    18. Sacred / To the Memory of / Captain Robert H.l1 / of the Bengal Service / Who departed this life / At Fort Marlborough / In the year / 1820 I Aged 30 Years. (op de steen Is niet te bepalen of de naam Hall of Hull bedoeld is. Uit de Memoir, blz. 16, Vol.1 blijkt echter dat het om de naam Hull gaat)
                                                    19a. Sacred / to the Memory / of / Francis Inglis Esqr. / of the Civil Service / At Fort Marlborough I Who died on the 17th June 1814 / Aged 39 Years / Beloved and Lamented by a numerous / Family and many Friends.
                                                    19b.In / Memory of / Ann Herries Johnstone / Christened April 17th 1790 / and / Departed this Life / on the / 9th June /1795.
                                                    19c. Sacred / To the Memory of / William Cox / Born 10th December 1802 / Died on the 9th October 1804.
                                                    19d. Sacred / To the memory of / Phillip Cox / Born / 27th May 1804 / Died / 16th July 1804. (nr. 19 betreft een tombe die aan alle vier zijden voorzien is van een grafplaat, zoals dat in de 19e eeuw voor voornamepersonen in de mode was)
                                                    20. Richard Watts Esqr. / Some time of Council for the / Rt Honble Comp. affairs / in Fort St George / and in the Year 1699 came / over Deputy Governr / of this Place / and in abt theee Years after/ made by Commission from I the Company the First / President of this Coast / in wch Station he departed / this life December 17 1705 and / in the 44th Year of his age. (deze grafsteen is ten onrechte op het monument van Parr geplaatst)

                                                  Gravestones in Fort Marlborough

                                                  • Fort Marlborough
                                                  • 21. Underneath this obelisk are interred / the Remains of / Captain Robert Hamilton / Who died on the 15th of Decr 1793/ at the Age of 38 Years / in the command of the Troops / and / Second Member of the Government.
                                                    22. Here / Are deposited the Remains of / Charles Murray Esqr. / Assistent to the Residency(?) of Fort Marlborough / His !!!!!! a Progress / of the Band of Assassins / on the Night of the ...... December 1807 / when Thomas Parr esqr / Resident at Bencoolen / Represenrative of Government / fell by their misguided Duty(?) / His humane care preserved the Life of / The widow of !!!!! his ....nd / Wounded in com...... her husband / from the Daggers of the Assassins / Dis..... induced by anxious and unceasing Execution / in the zealous Discharge of his public Duty / (dimine) a Season of Danger and Alarm / removed(?) this Life / on the 7th of January 1808 / Aged 21 Years / In Memory / of his brave and humane Conduct / and of his public Services / The Right Honourable Lord Minto / Governor General in Council / caused this Monument to be erected / To the Memory of / Charles Murray Esquire.
                                                    23. Here are Deposited / The Remains / of / Thomas Parr Esquire / in life / the representative !!!!!!!!!!! I !!!!!!! assassins / in the night .............. of December /................ / .................. /....................... / and advantage to I His Employers / The Right Honourable Gilbert Lord Minto / Governor General in Council / has ordered / that this marble be erected / to his Memory / Lindeman, Sct.This Stone / Is added ad .............. the ........................./ The ................. of / Thomas Parr Esquire /.............. /............. / Widow / Will ............................ / Time shall be no more / Lindeman, Sct. (De naam Lindeman is die van de steenhouwer)
                                                  Bronnenpublikaties Indische Genealogische Vereniging
                                                  DUTCH INDIES GENEALOGICAL ASSOCIATION
                                                  overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                                                  History Western Sumatra


                                                  info :Padang, Bengkulu

                                                  Chaos and Resistance
                                                  • 1818
                                                    • Raffles is sent to govern British fort at Bengkulu. Raffles makes several attempts to extend British influence on Sumatra.
                                                      Dutch attack Palembang.
                                                  • 1819
                                                    • Raffles founds Singapore. Dutch return to Padang. Najamuddin Pangeran Ratu becomes Sultan of Palembang.
                                                  info : 1800 to 1830

                                                  The British Empire
                                                  • This is a guide to Britain's territories, colonies, and possessions from the fifteenth century to the end of the eighteenth century
                                                  info :c.1497-1800

                                                  Raffles
                                                  • On 20 March 1818, Raffles became the Lieutenant Governor of the EIC's territories in Sumatra, which was administered from Bencoolen on the West coast.

                                                  The British in Bencoolen
                                                  • For thousands of years, Sumatra was a source of jungle resins, which gave off fragrant aromas when burnt, elephant tusks, rhinoceros horns, and gold.


                                                  British India & East India Company
                                                  • The East India Company's influence spread with Fort Marlborough (Bencoolen) being established in Sumatra. For a time this was a Presidency in its own right controlling other factories along the west coast. Other factories were at the Prince of Wales Island (Penang), Singapore, Malacca, Java, Borneo, Celebes, Siam (Thailand), Persia (Iran) and the Persian Gulf, Macao and Whampoa (China). St Helena was settled by the East India Company in 1659 and was held and administered by them until the island was handed over to the Crown in 1836.
                                                  Have you Lost Ancestors en Route to Australia? Perhaps they came via. India!!
                                                  info :Australian Institute of Genealogical Studies Inc.
                                                   overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration

                                                  FROM INDIA TO SUMATRA (Padang)
                                                  info :Inhabitants of Padang
                                                  • Botellho, Petro
                                                    • b. Bandel, West Bengal, India ca. 1795, d. Padang 1868 jan 9,
                                                    • s. Jose Botellho and Magretha Jones
                                                    • m. Padang 1841 nov 27,
                                                    • Nias vrouw Si Rana, bap. Christina Rosa b. Padang ca 1806 d. 1865 jul 21.
                                                    • daughter Si Jago and Si Rambona.

                                                  • Goldie, James
                                                    • cemetery Padang epitaph: In sacred ever cherished memory James Goldie and his relict Anne Lamb from British India buried here
                                                      and sorrowing remembrance by their sons and daughters (source IGV).
                                                   overzichten onder voorbehoud / listings subject to alteration


                                                  Comments