Children's Literature : Medal Winners

Bibliography updated February 12, 2018

Caldecott Medal and Honors

An asterisk notes which titles are available at the Sullivan University Library.

2010s 


2018
Wolf in the Snow written and illustrated by Matthew Cordell-winner
Big Cat, little cat written and illustrated by Elisha Cooper-honor
Crown: An Ode to the Fresh Cut illustrated by Gordon C. James and written by Derrick Barnes-honor
A Different Pond illustrated by Thi Bui and written by Bao Phi-honor
Grand Canyon written and illustrated by Jason Chin-honor

2017
Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat written and illustrated by Javaka Steptoe-winner
Leave Me Alone written and illustrated by Vera Brosgol-honor
Freedom in Congo Square illustrated by R. Gregory Christie and written by Carole Boston Weatherford-honor
Du Iz Tak? written and illustrated by Carson Ellis-honor
They All Saw a Cat written and illustrated by Brendan Wenzel-honor

2016
Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World's Most Famous Bear illustrated by Sophie Blackall and written by Lindsay Mattick-winner
Trombone Shorty illustrated by Bryan Collier and written by Troy Andrews-honor
*Waiting written and illustrated by Kevin Henkes-honor (JF H-Lexington)
Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement illustrated by Ekua Holmes and written by Carole Boston Weatherford-honor
*Last Stop on Market Street illustrated by Christian Robinson and written by Matt de la Pena -honor (JF D-Lexington)

2015
*The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend written and illustrated by Dan Santat-winner (JF Award S-Louisville)
Nana in the City written and illustrated by Lauren Castillo-honor
The Noisy Paintbox: The Colors and Sounds of Kadinsky's Abstract Art written by Barb Rosenstock and illustrated by Mary Granpre-honor
*Sam & Dave Dig a Hole by Mac Barnett and illustrated by Jon Klassen-honor (JF B-Lexington)
Viva Frida written and illustrated by Yuyi Morales-honor
The Right Word: Roget and His Thesaurus written by Jen Bryant and illustrated by Melissa Sweet-honor
This One Summer written by Mariko Tamaki and illustrated by Jillian Tamaki-honor

2014 
*Locomotive written and illustrated by Brian Floca-winner (JF Award F-Louisville) (JF F-Lexington)
*Journey written and illustrated by Aaron Becker-honor (JF Award B-Louisville)
Flora and the Flamingo written and illustrated by Molly Idle-honor
Mr. Wuffles written and illustrated by David Wiesner-honor

2013
*This Is Not My Hat written and illustrated by Jon Klassen-winner (JF Award K-Louisville)
*Creepy Carrots illustrated by Peter Brown and written by Aaron Reynolds-honor (JF Award R-Louisville)
*Extra Yarn illustrated by Jon Klassen and written by Mac Barnett-honor (JF Award B-Louisville) (JF B-Lexington)
*Green written and illustrated by Laura Vaccaro Seeger-honor (JF Award S-Louisville)
*One Cool Friend illustrated by David Small and written by Toni Buzzeo-honor (JF Award B-Louisville)
*Sleep Like a Tiger illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski and written by Mary Logue-honor (JF Award L-Louisville)
 
2012
*A Ball for Daisy written and illustrated by Chris Raschka-winner (JF Award R-Louisville) (JF R-Lexington)
*Blackout written and illustrated by John Rocco-honor (JF Picture R-Louisville)
*Grandpa Green written and illustrated. by Lane Smith-honor (JF Growing S-Louisville)
*Me. . .Jane written and illustrated. by Patrick McDonnell-honor (JF Nature M-Louisville)
 
2011
*A Sick Day for Amos McGee illustrated by Erin Stead, written by Philip Stead-winner(JF Award S-Louisville) (JF S-Lexington)
*Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Laban Carrick Hill-honor (JF H-Lexington)
*Interrupting Chicken written and illustrated by David Ezra Stein-honor (JF S-Lexington) 
 
2010
*The Lion & the Mouse written and illustrated by Jerry Pinkney-winner (JF Award P-Louisville)(JF P-Lexington)
*All the World illustrated. by Marla Frazee, written by Liz Garton Scanlon-honor (JF F-Lexington)
*Red Sings from Treetops: A Year in Colors 
illustratedby Pamela Zagarenski, written by Joyce Sidman-honor (JF Award S-Louisville) (JF S-Lexignton)
 

2000s

 

2009

*The House in the Night illustrated by Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson-winner(JF Award S-Louisville) (JF S-Lexington)

*A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever written and illustrated by Marla Frazee-honor(JF Award F- Louisville) (JF F-Lexington)

*How I Learned Geography written and illustrated by Uri Shulevitz-honor(JF Cel/Mul S-Louisville) (JF S)

A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams illustrated by Melissa Sweet, written by Jen Bryant-honor  
 

2008

*The Invention of Hugo Cabret written and illustrated by Brian Selznick-winner (JF S-Louisville)

*Henry’s Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Ellen Levine-honor (JF L)

*First the Egg written and illustrated by Laura Vaccaro Seeger-honor (JF Concepts S-Louisville)

*The Wall: Growing up Behind the iron Curtain written and illustrated by Peter Sis-honor (JF Nature S-Louisville)

*Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity written and illustrated by Mo Willems-honor(JF Picture W-Louisville) (JF W-Lexington)

 
2007
*Flotsam written and illustrated by David Wiesner-winner(JF Award W-Louisville) (JF W-Lexington)

*Gone Wild: An Endangered Animal Alphabet written and illustrated by David McLimans-honor (JF Concepts M-Louisville)

Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Carole Boston Weatherford-honor
 

2006

*The Hello, Goodbye Window illustrated by Chris Raschka, written by Norton Juster-winner (JF Award J-Louisville)

Rosa illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Nikki Giovanni-honor

Zen Shorts written and illustrated by Jon J. Muth-honor

Hot Air: The (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-Air Balloon Ride written and illustrated by Marjorie Priceman-honor

Song of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems illustrated by Beckie Prange, written by Joyce Sidman-honor
 

2005

*Kitten’s first Full Moon written and illustrated by Kevin Henkes-winner (JF Award H-Louisville)

*The Red Book written and illustrated by Barbara Lehman-honor(JF Picture L-Louisville) (JF L-Lexington)

*Coming on Home Soon illustrated by E.B. Lewis, written by Jacqueline Woodson-honor(JF Award W-Louisville) (JF W-Lexington)

*Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale written and illustrated by Mo Willems-honor(JF Picture W-Louisville) (JF W-Lexington)
 

2004

*The Man Who Walked Between the Towers written and illus. by Mordecai Gerstein-winner(JF Award G-Louisville) (JF G-Lexington)

*Ella Sarah Gets Dressed written and illus. by Margaret Chodos-Irvine-honor(JF Picture C-Louisville) (JF C-Lexington)

*What Do You Do with a Tail Like This? Illus. and written by Steve Jenkins and Robin Page-honor(JF Nature J-Louisville (JF J-Lexington)

*Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus written and illus. by Mo Willems-honor(JF Picture W-Louisville) (JF W-Lexington)

 

2003

*My Friend Rabbit written and illustrated by Eric Rohmann-winner(JF Award R-Louisville) (JF R-Lexington)

*The Spider and the Fly illustrated by Mary Howitt, written by Toni DiTerlizzi-honor (JF Picture H-Louisville)

*Hondo and Fabian written and illustrated by Peter McCarty-honor(JF Picture M-Louisville) (JF M-Lexington)

Noah’s Ark written and illustrated by Jerry Pinkney­­-honor

 

2002 

*The Three Pigs written and illustrated by David Wiesner-winner (JF Award W-Louisville)

The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins illustrated by Brian Selznick, written by Barbara Kerley-honor

Martin’s Big Words: the Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Doreen Rappaport-honor

*The Stray Dog written and illustrated by Marc Simont-honor(JF Picture S-Louisville) (JF S-Lexington)

 

2001

*So You Want to Be President? illustrated by David Small, written by Judith St. George-winner (JF Award S-Louisville)

*Casey at the Bat illustrated by Christopher Bing, written by Ernest Thayer-honor (JF PictureT-Louisville)

*Click, Clack, Moo: Cows that Type illustrated by Betsy Lewin, written by Doreen Cronin-honor(JF Picture C-Louisville) (JF C-Lexington)

*Olivia written and illustrated by Ian Falconer-honor(JF Picture F-Louisville) (JF F-Lexington)

 

2000 

*Joseph Had a Little Overcoat written and illustrated by Simms Taback-winner(JF Award T-Louisville) (JF T-Lexington)

A Child’s Calendar illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman, written by John Updike-honor

Sector 7 written and illustrated by David Wiesner-honor

*When Sophie Gets Angry-Really, Really Angry written and illustrated by Molly Bang-honor(JF Growing B-Louisville) (JF B-Lexington)

*The Ugly Duckling adapted and illustrated by Jerry Pinkney-honor(JF Folk P-Louisville) (JF P-Lexington)

 

1990s

 
1999 

Snowflake Bentley illus. by Mary Azarian, written by Jacqueline Briggs Martin-winner

Duke Ellington The Piano Prince and His Orchestra illus. by Brian Pinkney, written by Andrea Davis Pinkney-honor

*No! David Written and illus. by David Shannon-honor (JF S-Lexington)

*Snow written and illus. by Uri Shulevitz-honor (JF S-Lexington)

Tibet Through the Red Box written and illus. by Peter Sis-honor

 

1998

*Rapunzel written and illustrated by Paul Zelinsky-winner(JF Award Z-Louisville) (JF Z-Lexington)

*The Gardener illustrated by David Small, written by Sarah Stewart-honor (JF Growing S-Louisville)

Harlem illustrated by Christopher Myers, written by Walter Dean Myers-honor

There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly written and illus. by Simms Taback-honor

 

1997

*Golem written and illustrated by David Wisniewski-winner (JF Award W-Louisville)
Hush! A Thai Lullaby illustrated by Holly Meade, written by Minfong Ho-honor
The Graphic Alphabet written and illustrated by David Pelletier-honor
The Paperboy written and illustrated by Dav Pilkey­-honor
Starry Messenger written and illustrated by Peter Sis-honor 
 
1996

*Officer Buckle and Gloria written and illustrated by Peggy Rathmann-winner(JF Award R-Louisville) (JF R-Lexignton)

*Alphabet City written and illustrated by Stephen Johnson-honor(JF Concepts J-Louisville) (JF J-Lexington)

Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin illustrated by Marjorie Priceman, written by Lloyd Moss-honor

The Faithful Friend illustrated by Brian Pinkney, written by Robert San Souci-honor

*Tops & Bottoms adapted and illustrated by Janet Stevens-honor(JF Folk S-Louisville) (JF S-Lexington)

 
1995

*Smoky Night illustrated by David Diaz, written by Eve Bunting-winner (JF Award B-Louisville)

John Henry illustrated by Jerry Pinkney, written by Julius Lester-honor 

*Swamp Angel illustrated by Paul Zelinsky, written by Anne Issacs-honor (JF Picture I-Louisville)

*Time Flies written and illustrated by Eric Rohmann-honor (JF Picture R-Louisville)

 

1994

*Grandfather’s Journey written and illustrated by Allen Say-winner (JF S-Louisville)

Peppe the Lamplighter illustrated by Ted Lewin, written by Elisa Bartone-honor

*In the Small, Small Pond written and illustrated by Denise Fleming-honor (JF F-Lexington)

Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest written and illustrated by Gerald McDermott-honor

*Owen written and illustrated by Kevin Henkes-honor(JF Growing H-Louisville) (JF H-Lexington)

*Yo! Yes? written and illustrated by Chris Raschka-honor (JF R-Lexington)

 

1993

*Mirette on the High Wire written and illustrated by Emily Arnold McCully-winner (JF Award M-Louisville)

*The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales illustrated by Lane Smith, written by Jon Scieszka-honor (JF S-Lexington)

*Seven Blind Mice written and illustrated by Ed Young-honor(JF Folk Y-Louisville) (JF Y-Lexington)

Working Cotton illustrated by Carole Byard, written by Sherley Anne Williams-honor

 
1992

*Tuesday written and illus. by David Wiesner-winner (JF Award W-Louisville)

*Tar Beach written and illus. by Faith Ringgold-honor(JF Award R-Louisville) (JF R-Lexington)

 

1991

*Black and White written and illustrated by David Macaulay-winner (JF Award M-Louisville)

Puss in Boots illustrated by Fred Marcellino, written by Charles Perrault-honor

*“More More More,” Said the Baby: Three Love Stories written and illustrated by Vera Williams-honor (JF W-Louisville)
(JF W-Lexington

1990

*Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China written and illustrated by Ed Young-winner (JF Award Y-Louisville)

*Bill Peet: An Autobiography written and illustrated by Bill Peet-honor (JF Nature P-Louisville)

*Color Zoo written and illustrated by Lois Ehlert-honor (JF E-Lexington)

The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South illustrated by Jerry Pinkney, written by Robert San Souci-honor

Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman, written by Eric Kimmel-honor

 

1980s

 
1989

*Song and Dance Man illustrated by Stephen Gammell, written by Karen Ackerman-winner(JF Award A-Louisville) (JF A-Lexington)

The Boy of the Three-Year Nap illustrated by Allen Say, written by Diane Snyder-honor

Free Fall written and illustrated by David Weisner-honor

*Goldilocks and the Three Bears written and illustrated by James Marshall-honor (JF M-Lexington)

*Mirandy and Brother Wind illustrated by Jerry Pinkney, written by Patricia McKissack-honor (JF Award M-Louisville)

 

1988

*Owl Moon illustrated by John Schoenherr, written by Jane Yolen-winner(JF Award Y-Louisville) (JF Y-Lexington)

Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughter’s written and illustrated by John Steptoe-honor (JF S)

 

1987
*Hey, Al illustrated by Richard Egielski, written by Arthur Yorinks-winner(JF Award Y-Louisville) (JF Y-Lexington)
The Village of Round and Square Houses written and 
illustrated by Ann Grifalconi-honor (JF G)
Alphabatics written and 
illustrated by Suse MacDonald-honor (JF M)
Rumpelstiltskin written and 
illustrated by Paul Zelinsky-honor (JF Z)  
 
1986

*The Polar Express written and illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg-winner(JF Award V-Louisville) (JF V-Lexington)

*The Relatives Came illustrated by Stephen Gammell, written by Cynthia Rylant-honor(JF Picture R-Louisville) (JF R-Lexington)

*King Bidgood’s in the Bathtub illustrated by Don Wood, written by Audrey Wood-honor (JF W-Lexington)
 
1985

*Saint George and the Dragon illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman, retold by Margaret Hodges-winner(JF Award H-Louisville) (JF H-Lexington)

*Hansel and Gretel illustrated by Paul Zelinsky, retold by Rika Lesser-honor (JF L-Lexington)

*Have You Seen My Duckling? Written and illustrated by Nancy Tafuri-honor (JF T-Lexington)

The Story of Jumping Mouse: a Native American Legend retold and illustrated by John Steptoe-honor
 
1984 

*The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot written and illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen-winner (JF P-Louisville)

Little Red Riding Hood retold and illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman-honor

*Ten, Nine, Eight written and illustrated by Molly Bang-honor (JF B-Lexington) 

 

1983 

*Shadow illustrated by Marcia Brown, written by Blaise Cendrars-winner (JF Award C-Lousiville)

*A Chair for My Mother written and illustrated by Vera Williams-honor(JF Growing W-Louisville) (JF W-Lexington)

When I Was Young in the Mountains illustrated by Diane Goode, written by Cynthia Rylant-honor

 

1982

*Jumanji written and illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg-winner (JF Award V-Louisville)

Where the Buffaloes Begin illustrated by Stephen Gammell, written by Olaf Baker-honor

On Market Street illustrated by Anita Lobel, written by Arnold Lobel-honor

Outside Over There written and illustrated by Maurice Sendak-honor

A Visit to William Blake’s Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen, written by Nancy Willard

 

1981

*Fables written and illustrated by Arnold Lobel-winner (JF Award L-Louisville)

The Bremen-Town Musicians retold and illustrated by Ilse Plume-honor

*The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher written and illustrated by Molly Bang-honor (JF Picture B-Louisville)

Mice Twice written and illustrated by Joseph Low-honor

Truck written and illustrated by Donald Crews-honor
 
1980

*Ox-Cart Man illustrated by Barbara Cooney, written by Donald Hall-winner (JF Award H-Lousiville)

Ben’s Trumpet written and illustrated by Rachel Isadora-honor

The Garden of Abdul Gasazi written and illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg-honor

The Treasure written and illustrated by Uri Shulevitz-honor

 

1970s 

 
1979

*The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses written and illustrated by Paul Goble-winner (JF Award G-Louisville)

*Freight Train written and illustrated by Donald Crews-honor(JF Picture C-Louisville) (JF C-Lexington)

The Way to Start a Day illustrated by Peter Parnall, written by Byrd Baylor-honor

 

1978

*Noah’s Ark written and illustrated by Peter Spier-winner (JF Award S-Louisville)

Castle written and illustrated by David Macaulay-honor

It Could Always Be Worse retold and illustrated by Margot Zemach-honor

 

1977

Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon, written by Margaret Musgrove-winner

The Amazing Bone written and illustrated by William Steig-honor

The Contest retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian-honor

Fish for Supper written and illustrated by M.B. Goffstein-honor

The Golem: A Jewish Legend written and illustrated by Beverly Brodsky McDermott-honor

Hawk, I’m Your Brother illustrated by Peter Parnall, written by Byrd Baylor-honor

 

1976

*Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon, retold by Verna Aardema-winner(JF Award A-Lousiville) (JF A-Lexington)

The Desert Is Theirs illustrated by Peter Parnall, written by Byrd Baylor-honor

*Strega Nona written and illustrated by Tomie de Paola-honor (JF Folk D-Louisville) (JF D-Lexington)

 

1975

*Arrow to the Sun written and illustrated by Gerald McDermott-winner (JF Award M-Louisville)

Jambo Means Hello: A Swahili Alphabet Book illustrated by Tom Feelings, written by Muriel Feelings-honor
 
1974

*Duffy and the Devil illustrated by Margot Zemach, retold by Harve Zemach­-winner (JF Award Z-Louisville)

Three Jovial Huntsmen written and illustrated by Susan Jeffers-honor
Cathedral written and illustrated by David Macaulay-honor  
 
1973

*The Funny Little Woman illustrated by Blair Lent, retold by Arlene Mosel-winner (JF Award M-Louisville)

*Anansi the Spider: A Tale from the Ashanti adapted and illustrated by Gerald McDermott-honor (JF Folk M-Louisville)

Hosie’s Alphabet illustrated by Leonard Baskin, written by Hosea, Tobias & Lisa Baskin-honor

Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert, trans by Randall Jarrell-honor

When Clay Sings illustrated by Tom Bahti, written by Byrd Baylor-honor

 

1972

*One Fine Day retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian-winner(JF Award H-Louisville) (JF H-Lexington)

Hildilid’s Night illustrated by Arnold Lobel, written by Cheli Duran Ryan-honor

If All the Seas Were One Sea written and illustrated by Janina Domanska-honor

Moja Means One: Swahili Counting Book illustrated by Tom Feelings, written by Muriel Feelings-honor

 

1971

*A Story A Story retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley-winner (JF Award H-Louisville)

The Angry Moon illustrated by Blair Lent, retold by William Sleator-honor

*Frog and Toad Are Friends written and illustrated by Arnold Lobel-honor (JF L-Lexington)

In the Night Kitchen written and illustrated by Maurice Sendak-honor

 

1970

*Sylvester and the Magic Pebble written and illustrated by William Steig-winner(JF Award S-Louisville) (JF S-Lexington)

Goggles written and illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats-honor

Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse written and illustrated by Leo Lionni-honor

Pop Corn and Ma Goodness illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker, written by Edna Mitchell Preston-honor

Thy Friend, Obadiah written and illustrated by Brinto Turkle-honor

The Judge: An Untrue Tale illustrated by Margot Zemach, written by Harve Zemach-honor
 

1960s

 
1969

*The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship illustrated by Uri Shulevitz, retold by Arthur Ransome-winner (JF Award R-Louisville)

Why the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky illustrated by Blair Lent, written by Elphinstone Dayrell-honor

 

1968

*Drummer Hoff illustrated by Ed Emberley, adapted by Barbara Emberley-winner (JF Award E-Louisville)

*Frederick written and illustrated by Leo Lionni-honor (JF Picture L-Lousiville) (JF L-Lexington)

Seashore Story written and illustrated by Taro Yashima-honor

The Emperor and the Kite illustrated by Ed Young, written by Jane Yolen-honor

 

1967

*Sam, Bangs & Moonshine written and illustrated by Evaline Ness-winner (JF Award N-Louisville)

One Wide River to Cross illustrated by Ed Emberley, adapted by Barbara Emberley-honor

 

1966

*Always Room for One More illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian, written by Sorche Nic Leodhas (aka Leclair Alger)-winner (JF Award L-Louisville)

Hide and Seek Fog illustrated by Roger Duvoisin, written by Alvin Tresselt-honor

Just Me written and illustrated by Marie Hall Ets-honor

Tom Tit Tot retold and illustrated by Evaline Ness-honor

 

1965

*May I Bring a Friend illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; written by Alvin Tresselt-winner (JF Award D-Louisville)

Rain Makes Applesauce illustrated by Marvin Bileck, written by Julian Scheer-honor

The Wave illustrated by Blair Lent, written by Margaret Hodges-honor

A Pocketful of Cricket illustrated by Evaline Ness, written by Rebecca Caudill-honor

 

1964

*Where the Wild Things Are written and illustrated by Maurice Sendak-winner(JF Award S-Louisville) (JF S-Lexington)

Swimmy written and illustrated by Leo Lionni-honor

All in the Morning Early illustrated by Evaline Ness, written by Sorche nic Leodhas (aka Leclaire Alger)-honor

Mother Goose and Nursery Rhymes illustrated by Philip Reed-honor

 

1963

*The Snowy Day written and illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats-winner(JF Award K-Louisville) (JF K-Lexington)

The Sun Is a Golden Earring illustrated by Bernarda Bryson, written by Natalia Belting-honor
Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present illustrated by Maurice Sendak, written by Charlotte Zolotow-honor
 
1962

*Once a Mouse retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown-winner (JF B-Louisville)

Fox Went Out on a Chilly Night: An Old Song written and illustrated by Peter Spier-honor

Little Bear’s Visit illustrated by Maurice Sendak, written by Else Minarik-honor

The Day We Saw the Sun Come Up illustrated by Adrienne Adams, written by Alice Goudey-honor

 

1961

*Baboushka and the Three Kings illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov, written by Ruth Robbins (Parnassus)-winner (JF Award R-Louisville)

*Inch by Inch written and  illustrated by Leo Lionni-honor (JF L-Lexington)

 

1960

Nine Days to Christmas illustrated by Marie Hall Ets, written by Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida-winner

Houses from the Sea by Adrienne Adams, written by Alice Goudey-honor

The Moon Jumpers  illustrated by Maurice Sendak, written by Janice May Udry-honor

 

1950s

 

1959

*Chanticleer and the Fox adapted and illustrated by Barbara Cooney-winner (JF Award C-Louisville)

The House that Jack Built/La Maison Que Jacques a Batie written and illustrated by Antonio Frasconi-honor

What Do You Say, Dear? illustrated by Maurice Sendak, written by Sesyle Joslin (aka W.R. Scott)-honor

Umbrella written and illustrated by Taro Yashima-honor 
 
1958

*Time of Wonder written and illustrated by Robert McCloskey-winner (JF Award M-Louisville)

Fly High, Fly Low written and illustrated by Don Freeman-honor

Anatole and the Cat illustrated by Paul Galdone, written by Eve Titus-honor

 

1957

*A Tree Is Nice illustrated by Marc Simont, written by Janice Udry-winner(JF Award U-Louisville) (JF U-Lexington)

Mr. Penny’s Race Horse written and illustrated by Marie Hall Ets-honor

1 Is One written and illustrated by Tasha Tudor-honor

Anatole illustrated by Paul Galdone, written by Eve Titus-honor

Gillespie and the Guards illustrated by James Daugherty, written by Benjamin Elkin-honor

Lion written and illustrated by William Pene du Bois-honor

 

1956

*Frog Went A-Courtin’ illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky, retold by John Langstaff-winner (JF Award L-Louisville)

Play with Me written and illustrated by Marie Hall Ets-honor

Crow Boy written and illustrated by Taro Yashima-honor

 

1955

Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper illustrated by Marcia Brown, written by Charles Perrault-winner

Book of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli-honor

Wheel on the Chimney illustrated by Tibor Gergely, written by Margaret Wise Brown-honor

The Thanksgiving Story illustrated by Helen Sewell, written by Alice Dalgliesh-honor

 
1954

*Madeline’s Rescue written and illustrated by Ludwig Bemelmans-winner (JF Chapter B-Louisville)

Journey Cake, Ho! illustrated by Robert McCloskey, written by Ruth Sawyer-honor

When Will the World Be Mine? illustrated by Jean Charlot, written by Miriam Schlein-honor

The Steadfast Tin Soldier illustrated. by Marcia Brown, written by Hans Christian Anderson-honor

A Very Special House illustrated by Maurice Sendak, written by Ruth Krauss-honor

Green Eyes written and  illustrated by A. Birnbaum-honor

 

1953

The Biggest Bear written and illustrated by Lynd Ward-winner

Puss in Boots illustrated by Marcia Brown, written by Charles Perrault-honor

One Morning in Maine written and illustrated by Robert McCloskey-honor

Ape in a Cape: An Alphabet of Odd Animals written and illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg-honor

The Storm Book illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham, written by Charlotte Zolotow-honor

Five Little Monkeys written and illustrated by Juliet Kepes-honor

 

1952

*Finders Keepers illustrated by Nicolas (aka Nicholas Mordvinoff), written by Will (aka William Lipkind)-winner (JF Award W-Louisville)

Mr. T.W. Anthony Woo written and illustrated by Marie Hall Ets-honor

Skipper John’s Cook written and illustrated by Marcia Brown-honor

All Falling Down illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham, written by Gene Zion-honor

Bear Party written and illustrated by William Pene du Bois-honor

Feather Mountain written and illustrated by Elizabeth Olds-honor

 

1951

*The Egg Tree written and illustrated by Katherine Milhous-winner (JF Award M-Louisville)

Dick Whittington and His Cat written and illustrated by Marcia Brown-honor

The Two Reds illustrated by Nicolas (aka Nicholas Mordvinoff), written by Will (aka William Lipkind)-honor

If I Ran the Zoo written and illustrated by Dr. Seuss-honor

The Most Wonderful Doll in the World illustrated by Helen Stone, written by Phyllis McGinley-honor

T-Bone, the Babysitter written and illustrated by Clare Turlay Newberry-honor

 

1950

*Song of the Swallows written and illustrated by Leo Politi-winner (JF Award P-Louisville)

America’s Ethan Allen illustrated by Lynd Ward, written by Stewart Holbrook-honor

The Wild Birthday Cake illustrated by Hildegard Woodward, written by Lavinia Davis-honor

The Happy Day illustrated by Marc Simont, written by Ruth Krauss-honor

Bartholomew and the Oobleck written and illustrated by Dr. Seuss-honor

Henry Fisherman written and illustrated by Marcia Brown

 

1940s 

 

1949

*The Big Snow written and illustrated by Berta and Elmer Hader-winner (JF Award H-Louisville)

*Blueberries for Sal written and illustrated by Robert McCloskey-honor(JF Picture M-Louisville) (JF M-Lexington)

All Around the Town illustrated by Helen Stone, written by Phyllis McGinley-honor

Juanita written and illustrated by Leo Politi-honor

Fish in the Air written and illustrated by Kurt Wiese-honor

 

1948

*White Snow, Bright Snow illustrated by Roger Duvoisin, written by Alvin Tresselt-winner (JF Award T-Louisville)

*Stone Soup written and illustrated by Marcia Brown-honor (JF Folk B-Louisville)

McElligot’s Pool written and illustrated by Dr. Seuss-honor

Bambino the Clown illustrated by Hildegard Woodward, written by Lavinia Davis-honor

Song of Robin Hood illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton, text ed. By Anne Malcolmson-honor

 

1947

*The Little Island illustrated by Leonard Weisgard, written by Golden MacDonald-winner (JF Award M-Louisville)

Rain Drop Splash, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard, written by Alvin Tresselt-honor

Timothy Turtle illustrated by Tony Palazzo, written by Al Graham-honor

Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street written and illustrated by Leo Politi-honor

Sing in Praise: A Collection of the Best Loved Hymns illustrated by Marjorie Torrey, selected by Opal Wheeler-honor

 

1946

*The Rooster Crows written and illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham-winner (JF Award P-Louisvile)

Little Lost Lamb illustrated by Leonard Weisgard, written by Golden Macdonald­­-honor

Sing Mother Goose illustrated by Marjorie Torrey, music by Opal Wheeler-honor

My Mother Is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World illustrated Ruth Gannett, written by Becky Reyher

You Can Write Chinese written and illustrated by Kurt Wiese-honor

 

1945

*Prayer for a Child illus. by Elizabeth Orton Jones, written by Rachel Field-winner (JF Award F-Louisville)

Mother Goose illus. by Tasha Tudor-honor

In the Forest written and illus. by Marie Hall Ets-honor

Yonie Wondernose written and illus. by Marguerite de Angeli-honor

The Christmas Anna Angel illus. by Kate Seredy, written by Ruth Sawyer

 

1944

*Many Moons illustrated by Louis Slobodkin, written by James Thurber-winner (JF Award T-Louisville)

Small Rain: Verses from the Bible, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones, selected by Jessie Orton Jones-honor

Pierre Pidgeon illustrated by Arnold Bare, written by Lee Kingman-honor

The Mighty Hunter written and illustrated by Berta and Elmer Hader-honor

*A Child’s Good Night Book illustrated by Jean Charlot, written by Margaret Wise Brown-honor

Good-Luck Horse illustrated by Plato Chan, written by Chih-Yi Chan-honor

 

1943

*The Little House written and illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton-winner(JF Award B-Louisville) (JF B-Lexington)

Dash and Dart written and illustrated by Mary and Conrad Buff-honor

Marshmallow written and illustrated by Clare Turlay Newberry-honor

 

1942

*Make Way for Ducklings written and illustrated by Robert McCloskey-winner(JF Award M-Louisville) (JF M-Lexington)

An American ABC written and illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham-honor

In My Mother’s House illustrated by Velino Herrera, written by Ann Nolan Clark-honor

Paddle-to-the-Sea by Holling Holling-honor

Nothing at All written and illustrated by Wanda Gag-honor

 

1941

*They Were Strong and Good written and illustrated by Robert Lawson-winner (JF Award L-Louisville)

*April’s Kittens written and illustrated by Clare Turlay Newberry-honor (JF Picture N-Louisville)

 

1940

*Abraham Lincoln written and illustrated by Ingri and Edgar Parin d’Aulaire-winner (JF Award D-Louisville)

Cock-A-Doodle Doo written and illustrated by Berta and Elmer Hader-honor

*Madeline written and illustrated by Ludwig Bemelmans-honor (JF Chapter B-Louisville) (JF B-Lexington)

The Ageless Story written and illustrated by Lauren Ford-honor

 

1930s

 

1939

Mei Li written and illustrated by Thomas Handforth-winner

Andy and the Lion written and illustrated by James Daugherty-honor

Barkis written and illustrated by Clare Turlay Newberry-honor

The Forest Pool written and illustrated by Laura Adams Armer-honor

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs written and illustrated by Wanda Gag-honor

Wee Gillis illustrated by Robert Lawson, written by Munro Leaf-honor

 

1938

*Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book illustrated by Dorothy Lathrop-winner (JF Award L-Louisville)

Four and Twenty Blackbirds illustrated by Robert Lawson, compiled by Helen Dean Fish-honor

Seven Simeons: A Russian Tale retold and  illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff-honor

 

 

Newbery Medal and Honors

2010s


2018
Hello, Universe by Erin Entrada Kelly-winner
Crown: An Ode to the Fresh Cut illustrated by Gordon C. James and written by Derrick Barnes-honor
Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds-honor
Piecing Me Together by Renee Watson-honor

2017
The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill-winner
Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan-honor
The Inquisitor’s Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog by Adam Gidwitz and illustrated by Hatem Aly-honor
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk-honor

2016
*Last Stop on Market Street by Matt de la Pena and illustrated by Christian Robinson-winner (JF D-Lexington)
The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley-honor
Roller Girl written and illustrated by Victoria Jamieson-honor
Echo written by Pam Munoz Ryan-honor

2015
The Crossover by Kwame Alexander-winner
*El Deafo written and illustrated by CeCe Bell-honor (JF Growing B-Louisville)
*Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson-honor (811.54 W898b-Lexington)
 
2014
*Flora & Ulysses by Kate DiCamillo-winner (JF Award D-Louisville)
Paperboy by Vince Vawter-honor
Doll Bones by Holly Black-honor
The Year of Billy Miller by Kevin Henkes-honor
One Came Home by Amy Timberlake-honor


2013
*The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate-winner(JF Award A-Louisville)
*Bomb: The Race to Build--and Steal--the World's Most Dangerous Weapon by Steve Sheinkin-honor(623.4 S543b-Louisville)
*Splendors and Glooms by Laura Amy Schlitz-honor(JF Award S-Louisville)
*Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage-honor(JF Award T-Louisville)
 
2012
Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos-winner
Breaking Stalin's Nose by Eugene Yelchin-honor
Inside Out and Back Again by Thanhha Lai-honor
 
2011
*Moon Over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool-winner (JF Award V-Louisville)
Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night by Joyce Sidman-honor
*Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus-honor (JF P-Lexington)
One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia-honor
Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer Holm-honor
 
2010
*When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead-winner(J Award S-Louisville) (JF S-Lexington)
Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice by Phillip Hoose-honor
The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly-honor
The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick-honor
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin-honor
 

2000s

 
2009
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman-winner
After Tupac and D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson-honor
Savvy by Ingrid Law-honor
The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom by Margarita Engle-honor
The Underneath by Kathi Appelt-honor 
 
2008
Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz-winner
Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis-honor
Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson-honor
The Wednesday Wars by Gary Schmidt-honor
 
2007
The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron-winner
Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson-honor
Penny from Heaven by Jennifer Holm-honor
Rules by Cynthia Lord-honor

 

2006

*Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins-winner (JF Award P-Louisville)

Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler’s Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti-honor

Princess Academy by Shannon Hale-honor

Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson-honor

Whittington by Alan Armstrong-honor

 

2005

*Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata-winner (JF K-Lexington)

*Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko-honor (JF C-Lexington)

*Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary Schmidt-honor (JF S-Lexington)

*The Voice that Challenged a Nation by Russell Freedman-honor(JF Nature F-Louisville) (JF F-Lexington)

 

2004

*The Tale of Desperaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of  

    Thread by Kate DiCamillo-winner(JF Award D-Louisville) (JF D-Lexington)

*An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by

    Jim Murphy-honor (JF M-Lexington)

*Olive’s Ocean by Kevin Henkes-honor (JF H-Lexington)

 

2003

*Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi-winner (JF Award A-Louisville)

A Corner of the Universe by Ann Martin-honor

Hoot by Carl Hiaasen-honor

The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer-honor

Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff-honor

Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie Tolan-honor

 

2002

*A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park-winner (JF Award P-Louisville)

Carver: A Life in Poems by Marilyn Nelson-honor

*Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath-honor (JF Chapter H-Louisville)

 

2001

*A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck-winner(JF Award P-Louisville)

*Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo-honor(JF Chapter D-Louisville)

Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer-honor

Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos-honor

The Wanderer by Sharon Creech-honor

 

2000

*Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis-winner(JF Award C-Louisville) (JF C-Lexington)

26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola-honor

Getting Near to Baby by Audrey Couloumbis-honor

Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer Holm-honor

 

1990s

 

1999

*Holes by Louis Sachar-winner (JF Award S-Louisville)

*A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck-honor (JF Chapter P-Louisville)

 

1998

Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse-winner

*Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine-honor (JF Folk L-Louisville)

Lily’s Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff-honor

Wringer by Jerry Spinelli-honor

 

1997

*The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg-winner (JF Award K-Louisville)

Belle Prater’s Boy by Ruth White-honor

A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer-honor

*Moorchild by Eloise McGraw-honor (JF M-Lexington)

*The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner-honor (JF T-Lexington)

 

1996

*The Midwife’s Apprentice by Karen Cushman-winner (JF Award C-Louisville)

The Great Fire by Jim Murphy-honor

*The Watsons Go to Birmingham—1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis-honor(JF Award C-Louisville) (JF C-Lexington)

What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman-honor

Yolanda’s Genius by Carol Fenner-honor
 

1995

Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech-winner

Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman-honor

The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm by Nancy Farmer-honor
 

1994

*The Giver by Lois Lowry-winner(JF Award L-Louisville) (JF L-Lexington)

Crazy Lady by Jane Leslie Conly-honor

Dragon’s Gate by Laurence Yep-honor

Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery-honor
 
1993
*Missing May by Cynthia Rylant-winner (JF Award R-Louisville)

The Dark-Thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural by Patricia McKissack-honor

Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers-honor

What Hearts by Bruce Brooks-honor

 

1992

*Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor-winner(JF Award N-Louisville) (JF N-Lexington)

Nothing but the Truth by Avi-honor

The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane by Russell Freedman-honor

 
1991
Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli-winner
*The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi-honor (JF A-Louisville)
 
1990
*Number the Stars by Lois Lowry-winner(JF Award L-Louisville) (JF L-Lexington)

Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle-honor

Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples-honor

*The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen-honor (JF ChapterP-Louisville)
 

1980s

 

1989

Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman-winner

In the Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World by Virginia Hamilton-honor

Scorpions by Walter Dean Myers-honor
 
1988
*Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman-winner (JF F-Lexington)

After the Rain by Norma Fox Mazer-honor

*Hatchet by Gary Paulsen-honor (JF Chapter P-Louisville)
 
1987
The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman-winner

A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant-honor

On My Honor by Marion Dane Bauer-honor

*Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber-honor (JF Nature L-Louisville)
 
1986
*Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan-winner (JF Award M-Louisville)

Commodore Perry in the Land of the Shogun by Rhoda Blumberg-honor

Dogsong by Gary Paulsen-honor

 

1985
*The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley-winner (JF M-Lexington)

Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes-honor

The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks-honor

One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox-honor
 
1984
*Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary-winner (JF Chapter C-Louisville)

The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare-honor

A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt-honor

Sugaring Time by Kathryn Lasky-honor

The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree by Bill Brittain-honor
 
1983
*Dicey’s Song by Cynthia Voigt-winner (JF V-Louisville)

The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley-honor

*Doctor DeSoto by William Steig-honor (JF S-Lexington)

Graven Images by Paul Fleischman-honor

Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz-honor

Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton-honor
 
1982
Visit to William Blake’s Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard-winner

Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary-honor

Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 by Aranka Seigal-winner
 
1981
Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson-winner

The Fledgling by Jane Langton-honor

A Ring of Endless Light by Madeline L’Engle-honor

 

1980
*A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl’s Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W. Blos-winner (JF Award B-Louisville)
The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl by David Kherdian-honor
 

1970s

 
1979
The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin-winner
The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson-honor 
 

1978

*Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson-winner (JF P-Louisville) (JF P-Lexington)

Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey by Jamake Highwater-honor

*Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary-honor (JF Chapter C-Louisville)

 

1977

*Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred Taylor-winner (JF Award T-Louisville) (JF T-Lexington)

Abel’s Island by William Steig-honor

A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond-honor

 

1976

The Grey King by Susan Cooper-winner

Dragonwings by Laurence Yep-honor

*The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon Bell Mathis-honor (JF Chapter M-Louisville)

 

1975

M.C. Higgins the Great by Virginia Hamilton-winner

Figgs and Phantoms by Ellen Raskin-honor

My Brother Sam Is Dead by James Lincoln Collier and Christopher Collier-honor

The Perilous Guard by Elizabeth Marie Pope-honor

Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe by Bette Greene-honor

 

1974

The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox-winner

The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper-honor

 

1973

Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George-winner

Frog and Toad Together by Arnold Lobel-honor

The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss-honor

The Witches of Worm by Zilpha Keatley Snyder-honor

 

1972

Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert O’Brien-winner

*Annie and the Old One by Miska Miles-honor (JF Cel/Mul M-Louisville)

The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder-honor

Incident at Hawk’s Hill by Allan W. Eckert-honor

The Planet of Junior Brown by Virginia Hamilton-honor

*The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula LeGuin-honor(JF L-Lexington)

 

1971

*Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars-winner (JF Award B-Louisville)

Enchantress from the Stars by Sylvia Louise Engdahl-honor

KneeKnock Rise by Natalie Babbitt-honor

Sing Down the Moon by Scott O’Dell-honor

 

1970

*Sounder by William H. Armstrong-winner (JF Award A-Louisville)

Journey Outside by Mary Q. Steele-honor

The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art by Janet Gaylord Moore-honor

Our Eddie by Sulamith Ish-Kishor-honor

 

1960s

 

1969

*The High King by Lloyd Alexander-winner (JF Award A-Louisville)

*To Be a Slave by Julius Lester-honor (JF Nature L-Louisville)

When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer-honor

 

1968

*From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Konigsburg-winner (JF Award K-Louisville)

The Black Pearl by Scott O’Dell-honor

The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder-honor

The Fearsome Inn by Isaac Bashevis Singer-honor

Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth by E.L. Konigsburg-honor

 

1967

*Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt-winner (JF Award H-Louisville)

The Jazz Man by Mary Hays Weik-honor

The King’s Fifth by Scott O’Dell-honor

Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer-honor

 

1966

*I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino-winner (JF Award T-Louisville)

The Animal Family by Randall Jarrell-honor

The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander-honor

The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz-honor

 

1965

*Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska-winner (JF Award W-Louisville)

Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt-honor

 

1964

*It’s Like this, Cat by Emily Neville-winner (JF Award N-Louisville)

*The Loner by Ester Wier-honor (JF Chapter W-Louisville)

*Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era by Sterling North-honor (JF Chapter N-Louisville)

 

1963

*A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L’Engle-winner (JF Award L-Louisville) (JF L-Lexington)

Men of Athens by Olivia Coolidge-honor

Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland by Sorche Nic Leodhas (aka Leclaire Alger)-honor

 

1962

The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare-winner

Belling the Tiger by Mary Stolz-honor

Frontier Living by Edwin Tunis-honor

The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw-honor

 

1961

*Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell-winner (JF Award O-Louisville)

America Moves Forward: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson-honor

*The Cricket in Times Square by George Selden (aka George Thompson)-honor (JF Chapter S-Louisville)

Old Ramon by Jack Schaefer-honor

 

1960

*Onion John by Joseph Krumgold-winner (JF Award K-Louisville)

America Is Born: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson-honor

The Gammage Cup by Carol Kendall-honor

*My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George-honor (JF Chapter G-Louisville)

 

1950s

 

1959

*The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare-winner (JF Award S-Louisville)

Along Came a Dog by Meindert Dejong-honor

Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa by Francis Kalnay-honor

The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carson-honor

The Perilous Road by William O. Steele-honor

 

1958

Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith-winner

Gone Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright-honor

*The Great Wheel by Robert Lawson-honor (JF Chapter L-Louisville)

The Horsecatcher by Mari Sandoz-honor

Tom Paine, Freedom’s Apostle by Leo Gurko-honor

 

1957

*Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen-winner (JF Award S-Louisville)

Black Fox of Lorne by Margeurite de Angeli-honor

The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothy Rhoads-honor

The House of Sixty Fathers by Meindert DeJong-honor

Mr. Justice Holmes by Clara Ingram Judson-honor

*Old Yeller by Fred Gipson-honor (JF Chapter G-Louisville)

 

1956

Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham-winner

The Golden Name Day by Jennie Lindquist-honor

Men, Microscopes, and Living Things by Katherine Shippen-honor

The Secret River by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings-honor

 

1955

*The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong-winner (JF Award D-Louisville)

Banner in the Sky by James Ullman-honor

Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh-honor

 

1954

*. . . And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold-winner (JF Award K-Louisville)

All Alone by Claire Huchet Bishop-honor

Hurry Home, Candy by Meindert DeJong-honor

Magic Maize by Mary and Conrad Buff-honor

Shadrach by Meindert DeJong-honor

Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot by Clara Ingram Judson-honor

 

1953

Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark-winner

The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh-honor

Birthdays of Freedom, v. 1 by Genevieve Foster-honor

*Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White-honor (JF W-Lexington)

*Moccasin Trail by Eloise Jarvis McGraw-honor (JF Chapter M-Louisville)

Red Sails to Capri by Ann Weil-honor

 

1952

Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes-winner

Americans Before Columbus by Elizabeth Baity-honor

*The Apple and the Arrow by Mary and Conrad Buff-honor (JF Folk B-Louisville)

The Defender by Nicholas Kalashnikoff-honor

The Light at Tern Rock by Julia Sauer-honor

Minn of the Mississippi by Holling C. Holling-honor

 

1951

Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates-winner

Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People by Clara Ingram Judson-honor

Better Known as Johnny Appleseed by Mabel Leigh Hunt-honor

Gandhi, Fighter without a Sword by Jeanette Eaton-honor

The Story of Appleby Capple by Anne Parrish-honor

 

1950

*The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli-winner (JF Award D-Louisville)

The Blue Cat of Castle Town by Catherine Coblentz-honor

George Washington by Genevieve Foster-honor

Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery-honor

Song of the Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin by Walter and Marion Havighurst-honor

Tree of Freedom by Rebecca Caudill-honor
 

1940s

 

1949

King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry-winner

Daughter of the Mountains by Louise Rankin-honor

My Father’s Dragon by Ruth Gannett-honor

Seabird by Holling Holling-honor

Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps-honor

 

1948

*The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pene du Bois-winner (JF Award D-Louisville)

The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories by Harold Courlander-honor

Li Lun, Lad of Courage by Carolyn Treffinger-honor

Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry-honor

Pancakes-Paris by Clare Huchet Bishop-honor

The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot by Catherine Besterman-honor

 

1947

*Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey-winner (JF Award B-Louisville)

The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher (aka Darwin Teilet)-honor

Big Tree by Mary & Conrad Buff-honor

The Heavenly Tenants by William Maxwell-honor

The Hidden Treasures of Glaston by Eleanor Jewett-honor

Wonderful Year by Nancy Barnes-honor

 

1946

Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski-winner

Bhimsa, The Dancing Bear by Christine Weston-honor

Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Marguerite Henry-honor

The Moved-Outers by Florence Crannell Means-honor

New Found World by Katherine Shippen-honor

 

1945

*Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson-winner (JF Award L-Louisville)

Abraham Lincoln’s World by Genevieve Foster-honor

*The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes-honor (JF Chapter E-Louisville)

Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams by Jeanetter Eaton-honor

The Silver Pencil by Alice Dalgliesh-honor

 

1944

*Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes-winner (JF Award F-Louisville)

Fog Magic by Julia Sauer-honor

Mountain Born by Elizabeth Yates-honor

Rufus M by Eleanor Estes-honor

These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder-honor

 

1943

Adam of the World by Elizabeth Janet Gray-winner

Have You Seen Tom Thumb? by Mabel Leigh Hunt-honor

The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes-honor

 

1942

The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds-winner

Down Ryton Water Eva Roe Gaggin-honor

George Washington’s World by Genevieve Foster-honor

Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski-honor

Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder-honor

 

1941

*Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry-winner (JF Award S-Louisville)

*Blue Willow by Doris Gates-honor (JF Chapter G-Louisville)

The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder-honor

Nansen by Anna Gertrude Hall-honor

Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr-honor

 

1940

Daniel Boone by James Daugherty-winner

Boy with a Pack by Stephen Meader-honor

By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder-honor

Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz by Mabel Robinson-honor

The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy

 

1930s

 

1939

Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright-winner

Hello the Boat! By Phyllis Crawford-honor

Leader by Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot by Jeanette Eaton-honor

*Mr. Popper’s Penguins by Richard and Florence Atwater­-honor (JF Chapter A-Louisville)

Nino by Valenti Angelo-honor

Penn by Elizabeth Janet Gray-honor

 

1938

The White Stag by Kate Seredy-winner

Bright Island by Mabel Robinson-honor

On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder-honor

Pecos Bill by James Cloyd Bowman-honor

 

1937

Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer-winner

Audubon by Constance Rourke-honor

The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes-honor

The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans-honor

Phebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski-honor

Whistler’s Van by Idwal Jones-honor

Winterbound by Margery Bianco-honor

 

1936

Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink-winner

All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud by Armstrong Sperry-honor

The Good Master by Kate Seredy-honor

Honk, the Moose by Phil Strong-honor

Young Walter Scott by Elizabeth Janet Gray-honor

 

1935

Dobry by Monica Shannon-winner

Davy Crockett by Constance Rourke-honor

Day on Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic by Hilda von Stockum-honor

Pageant of Chinese History by Elizabeth Seeger-honor

 

1934

Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs-winner

ABC Bunny by Wanda Gag-honor

Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle-honor

Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padraic Colum-honor

The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker-honor

Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes-honor

New Land by Sarah Schmidt-honor

Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster-honor

Winged Girl of Knossos by Erick Berry (aka Allena Best)-honor

 

1933

Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Della McGregor-winner

Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia by Nora Burglon-honor

The Railroad to Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift-honor

Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs-honor

 

1932

Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer-winner

Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens-honor

Calico Bush by Rachel Field-honor

The Fairy Circus by Dorothy Lathrop-honor

Jane’s Island by Marjorie Allee-honor

Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery-honor

Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis-honor

 

1931

*The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth-winner (JF Award C-Louisville)

The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of a Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus-honor

Floating Island by Anne Parrish-honor

Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best-honor

Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray-honor

Mountains Are Free by Julie Davis Adams-honor

Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide and Margaret Johansen-honor

Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard-honor

Spice and the Devil’s Cave by Agnes Hewes-honor

 

1930

Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field-winner

A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland by Jeanette Eaton-honor

Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely-honor

Little Blacknose by Hildegard Swift-honor

Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller-honor

The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella Young-honor

Vaino by Julia Davis Adams-honor

 

1920s

 

1929

Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric Kelly-winner

The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock-honor

Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs-honor

*Millions of Cats by Wanda Gag-honor (JF Picture G-Louisville) and (JF G-Lexington)

Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett-honor

Runaway Papoose by Grace Moon-honor

Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney-honor

 

1928

Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji-winner

Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker-honor

The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young-honor

 

1927

Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James-winner

 

1926

Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman-winner

The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery by Padraic Colum-honor

 

1925
Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Joseph Finger-winner

The Dream Coach by Anne Parrish-honor

Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Annie Carol Moore-honor
 
1924
The Dark Frigate by Charles Boardman Hawes-winner
 
1923
The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting-winner
 
1922
Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon-winner

Cedric the Forester by Bernard Marshall-honor

The Golden Fleece and the Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles by Padraic Colum-honor

The Great Quest by Charles Hawes-honor

The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure by William Bowen-honor

The Windy Hill by Cornelia Meigs-honor