Auburn Days

Auburn Days Poets on Parade and other Literary Adventures

As part of the Auburn Days festival (www.auburndays.com) every August, SWP hosts FREE literature events and all day poetry events located in the Auburn Avenue Theater (10 Auburn Ave. Auburn, WA).



SUNDAY, August 10 2014 Participants and Schedule:

Clark County, WA Poet Laureate Christopher Luna is co-founder with Toni Partington, of Printed Matter Vancouver, an editing service and small press that serves Northwest writers.  Together Luna and partington edited Ghost Town Poetry volumes one and two, featuring poems from the popular open mic poetry reading series that Luna founded in 2004.  Luna’s books include Brutal Glints of Moonlight, Ghost Town,USA and The Flame is Ours:  The Letters of Stan Brakhage and Michael McClure 1961-1978.  Recent publications include Bombay Gin, Unshod Quills, It’s Animal But Merciful, grape seed, Take Out, Chiron Review, and Soundings Review.

FREE POETRY WORKSHOP

Clark County Poet Laureate Christopher Luna "Poet as Engaged Citizen"

“In this writing workshop,” Luna says.  “  we will discuss Allen
 Ginsberg’s work as an engaged citizen and use prompts derived from his
 life and work.  Both Ginsberg and Walt Whitman, Allen’s poetic elder, saw
 American democratic principles as a precious philosophy worthy of
 defense and were willing to criticize the nation’s failure to live up to its 
 promise.  Their journalistic poems delivered the news through soaring
 bardic prophecy and unflinching images of human suffering and joy.  
 Their dedication to these tasks improved our political, social, and spiritual
 lives.”
Ginsberg saw “the work” as a calling “To ease the pain of living.”

 

Auburn Poet Laureate “Wicked” Richard Brugger is a former Franciscan friar and Roman Catholic priest.  For nearly 30 years he was the executive director of Auburn Youth Resources, a nonprofit dedicated to helping at risk youth and their families.  His poetry appears monthly in the Auburn Reporter and is placed in concrete as part of the walking trail at Les Gove Park.  He is a regular featured reader in the greater Puget Sound area.  He is a founding member of the Plateau Area Writers Association and the Striped Water Poets of Auburn.  He is the author of Do Something & Other Poems.

 
Lucas Smiraldo, Tacoma Poet Laureate, applies the spoken word to social conditions.  He is the creator of a new touring show for youth, Eleven Days in the Life of Dr. King which integrates twelve original works of spoken word with contemporary dance and music.  Lucas presented over 100 commissioned works for social and cultural institutions including Washing State History Museum,  He is a teaching artist and has worked in over thirty schools.

 
Ann Spiers is Vashon Island’s inaugural Poet Laureate.  She has a Masters degree in Literature and Creative Writing from the University of Washington.  She assists in poetry events such as the biennial Vashon Poetry-Fest, Poetry Post in the Park and Highway Haiku, which are placards on the road shoulder leading to the ferry.  Ann is the author of six chapbooks.  Bunker Trail is her newest.

 
Josie Emmons Turner was the 2011-2013 Poet Laureate of Tacoma.  Her work has been published in national journals and Floating Bridge Review, In Tahoma’s Shadow, California Quarterly and Backstreet Review.  She has founded and/or managed a variety of cultural organizations and is currently teaching senior and sophomore writing classes at Clover Park High School.  She received he Masters of fine Arts in Creative Writing through the Rainier Writing Workshop at Pacific Lutheran University.

 
Michael Dylan Welch, Poet Laureate of Redmond 2013 - 2015, is passionate about poetry, especially haiku.  He has won first place in numerous poetry contest.  He is published in at least sixteen languages in hundreds of journals and anthologies.  In 1996 he co-founded the American Haiku Archives at the California State Library in Sacramento, the world’s largest public haiku archives outside Japan.  In March 2012 the United States Postal Service printed 150,000,000 cherry blossom stamps featuring one of his waka (tanka) translations on the back.  In 2013 he was keynote speaker in Tokyo, Japan for the annual convention of the Haiku Interntional Association.

 
Poet Laureate of Vashon Island Ina Whitlock (2013-2015)  She has published, Easting the Chinese Pear, a travelogue-memoir - a booklet of poems, Of Love and Loss - Sketches from Paraguana Venezuela - Stories of a Midwest Childhood, 1930s-40s - and Origins-Endings, poems.  Ina does poetry and book readings on the island.  Her latest The Poets Magic of Memory.

 
Jeannie Hall Gailey the 2nd Poet Laureate of Redmond:  Author of three books of poetry, Becoming the Villainess, She Returns to the Floating World and Unexplained Fevers.  She was awarded a 2007 and 2011 Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Prize for poetry and a 2007 Washington State Artist Trust GAP Grant. Her work has appeared in the Prairie Schooner, American Poetry Review and The Iowa Review.  Jeannie volunteers as an editorial consultant for Crab Creek Review and teaches the MFA program at National University.

Len Elliott: Author of Auburn Days Poets on Parade Crossword Puzzle

Gerald A. McBreen, coordinator Striped Water Poets has held three Poet Laureate positions simultaneously.  Senior Poet Laureate Washington State 2012, Poet Laureate Pacific 2009 - 2015 and Poet Laureate Auburn Morning Toastmasters  2010 - 2015.

       SPONSORED BY JIM AND RUTH FLETCHER

       SUPPORTED BY STRIPED WATER POETS

       SUPPORTED BY ADVENTURE BOOKS OF SEATTLE

       See the author's work coming soon on the WEBSITE provided by www.valley-gazette.com

Valley Gazette

 

 

SUNDAY, August 10 Schedule

in the air-conditioned Auburn Avenue Theater (10 Auburn Ave.)

Contact Gerald McBreen at  mcbreenpost@aol.com for more information.

Schedule:

10:00 – 12:00  FREE POETRY WORKSHOP

Clark County Poet Laureate Christopher Luna "Poet as Engaged Citizen"

12:00 – 12:30   Lunch, visit car show, enjoy festival.

12:30 – 12:45   Richard Brugger, Auburn Poet Laureate (2012-2014)

12:45 – 1:00    Lucas Smiraldo, Tacoma Poet Laureate (2013-2015)

1:00 – 1:15      Ann Spiers, Vashon Island inaugural Poet Laureate.

1:15 – 1:30      Josie Turner, past Poet Laureate Tacoma (2011 - 2013)

1:30 – 1:45      Michael Dylan Welch, Redmond Poet Laureate (2014 - 2015)

1:45 – 2:00      Ina Whitlock, Vashon Island Poet Laureate (2013 - 2015)

2:00 – 2:15     Jeannine Hall Gaily past Poet Laureate Redmond (2012 - 2013)

2:15 – 2:30      Christopher Luna Poet Laureate Clark County

 

2:30 – 3:00     PANEL DISCUSSION:

What does a Poet Laureate do?

How does one become a Poet Laureate?

Christopher LUna, Michael Dylan Welch, Jeannine Hall Gailey, Ann Spiers

3:00 -  4:00    POETS ON PARADE!  OPEN MIC POETRY CONTEST

                     MASTER OF CEREMONIES: CHRISTOPHER LUNA

4:00 – 5:00     Non judged Open Mic during judging

                     Presentation of POETS ON PARADE! winners

 

Host/Emcee: Pacific Poet Laureate Gerald A. McBreen (2009 - 2014)

 

Contest Judges: Josie Turner, Ina Whitlock, Lucas Smiraldo

 

Contest info:


There will be 2 sign up sheets. One is for the Open Mic Contest and the other is a NON-contest open mic.


When the Contest begins, participants will be called to the stage in the order that they are signed up. Each contestant will have four minutes to read/perform their poetry. Participants are allowed to read one poem or several as long as it is their original poetry.
When the contest ends, the judges will adjourn to the lobby to discuss and decide the winners.


While the Judges deliberate, the NON-contest open mic will begin in the theater.

 

Prizes will be awarded to six contest winners, two runners up, the grand prize winner, and three honorable mentions.

 

No fee is required to participate.

 

The selection of contest winners will be based on the perceived quality or the poem(s) presented, poetic construction and craft, as well as the skill of the performance.

 

Material should be suited for families and youth. Decision of acceptability is at the discretion of Auburn Days, its representatives and judges.

 

Current featured poets, past grand prize winners, and Auburn Days volunteers will not be allowed to participate in the contest.

 

Experienced performers and widely published poets are encouraged (but not required) to sign up for the NON-contest open mic instead of the Contest, in order to allow up-and-comers a better chance to show off their stuff.

 

Contact Gerald McBreen at  mcbreenpost@aol.com for more information.



August 11 2013 Features and Participants:

Small Press Fair Publishers and Book Fair Authors:
Erik Korhel, Piecemeal Publishing www.piecemealpublishing.com
Lana Ayers, MoonPath Press & Concrete Wolf Press & World Enough Writers
www.moonpathpress.com & www.concretewolf.com & www.worldenoughwriters.com
David Horowitz, Rose Alley Press www.rosealleypress.com
David Ash, Basho Press www.bashopress.com
Robert Blevins, Adventure Books www.adventurebooksofseattle.com
Debra Di Blasi, Jaded Ibis Productions www.jadedibisproductions.com
Laura LeHew, Uttered Chaos Publications www.utteredchaos.org
Amber Nelson, Alice Blue Review www.alicebluereview.org
Peggy Barnett, Photographer & Poet On Your Left www.prbarnett.com
Mary Eliza Crane, What I Can Hold in my Hands & At First Light
Carol McCarthy, Books by the late Jack McCarthy
Gerry Bradley, KLAY 1180 AM Radio Personality Chit-Chat Cafe: Yarns from the Heart & Birds from the Thicket
Featured Poets:
Laura LeHew Willingly Would I Burn
Jennifer Bullis
Impossible Lessons

Marci Ameluxen Lean House
Jill McCabe Johnson Diary of the One Swelling Sea
Elizabeth Colen Waiting Up for the End of the World
Malorie Spreen The Underneath and In Between
Host/Emcee:
Christopher J. Jarmick Ignition: Poem Starters, Septolets, Statements & Double Dog Dares

In the lobby of the theater we hold our book/small press fair and our Free Book Swap!
9-12 poetry workshop with Laura LeHew
12-12:30 lunch break
12:30-1 panel discussion on the changing publishing industry
1 p.m. Benediction Poem from Auburn Poet Laureate “Wicked” Dick Brugger
1-3 featured poets
3-3:30 Jack McCarthy memorial readings
3:30-5 open mic poetry contest with prizes!

Contest info:

There will be 2 sign up sheets. One is for the Open Mic Contest and the other is a NON-contest open mic.
When the Contest begins, participants will be called to the stage in the order that they are signed up. Each contestant will have four minutes to read/perform their poetry. Participants are allowed to read one poem or several as long as it is their original poetry.
When the Contest begins, the sign up period is over, no additional entrees will be allowed once the Contest begins.
When the Contest ends, the judges will adjourn to the lobby to discuss and decide the winners.
While the Judges deliberate, the NON-contest open mic will begin in the theater.
Prizes will be awarded to six contest winners, two runners up, the grand prize winner, and three honorable mentions.
The selection of contest winners will be based on the perceived quality or the poem(s) presented, poetic construction and craft, as well as the skill of the performance.
Current featured poets, past grand prize winners, and Auburn Days volunteers will not be allowed to participate in the contest.
Experienced performers and widely published poets are encouraged (but not required) to sign up for the NON-contest open mic instead of the Contest, in order to allow up-and-comers a better chance to show off their stuff.

Its All FREE!
All are Welcome!
And it only happens once a year!
see www.auburndays.com for more information