OPR‎ > ‎

240-3: christenings

County of Aberdeen - Strathdon
Christenings 1820-1854

status:
completely transcribed

revised 18 April 2010 


Note: In the original, there is the date and parent information, then a vertical column with the words "had a child baptised called" then the child's name.  This format holds true through about 1830. After 1830, there was usually the surname in the outside margin.  The date registered was centered in the remaining space with lines on either side, and the family info below.

1820

Janry 4 - Peter Kerr in Glencarvy & Ann Ingram his spouse ~ ALEXANDER

(lots of spaces)

Feby 7 - John Kellas in Tomanchaple & Isobel Forbes his spouse ~ JOHN

[Feby] 14 - John Morrison in Rinnahall & Jean Stuart his spouse ~ MARY

March 2 - James Stuart in Delrossac & his spouse Isobel Rannie ~ GEORGE

April 6 - Arthur Frazer Coul & Ann Forbes his spouse ~ MARY

July 4 - Ebenezer Ramsay Milltown of Edinglassie & Ann Tawse his spouse ~ CATHERINE ANN BUCHAN FORBES

July 26 - John Smith in New house & Mary Ross his spouse JOHN

{ Nov 15   Rev'd Dr. Geo: Forbes Minister at Strathdon & his
{ 1820     spouse Mary Ann Forbes had a daughter born at New ~ CHARLES

(note: squiggle at left on original)


///page break

1820 — 4

[Dec?] 4 - John McHardy in Delavine & Penelope Michie his spouse ~ WILLIAM

[Dec?]  21 - John McHardy in Tornahaish & Sophia McHardy his spouse ~ ALEXANDER

August 13 - Joseph McGregor in boathouse of New & Mary Ross his spouse ~ MARY

 

(spaces)

 

Oct 24 - William Glennie in Toldahull and Mary Ross his spouse ~ ANN

Nov 11 - Alexr. Kellas in Howbog & Rachel Ingram his spouse ~ JAMES

Decr 3 - Harry Michie Craigenriach(?) & Jean Kerr his wife had twin daughter ~ ISOBEL and KATHERINE


///page break

5

1821

Janry 20 - James Mortimer in Brux & his spouse Janet Grassick ~ JAMES

Janry 27 - John Stuart Lynmore & his spouse Barbara McRobert ~ ANN

[Janry] 27 - Donald McGrigor in Knockley & his spouse Rachel Grassick ~ ISABEL

April 1 - James Kellas in Howe & Helen Findlay his wife ~ JOHN

April 2 - William Anderson Durn(?) & Isabel Burges his spouse ~ MARY

April 22 - William Beattie in Broomhill Migvie & Elizabeth McDonald his spouse ~ JOHN

[April] 28 - Peter Kerr in Glencarvie & his spouse Ann Ingram ~ ANN

[April] 29 - John Henry Heughhead & Mary Brown his wife ~ KATHARINE

May 4 - Alexander Geddes in Curgarff Castle and Margt Dinguall his spouse ~ CATHERINE FORBES

June 21 - James Michie Junr in Semiel and Margt William his spouse ~ CHARLES


///page break

1821

Note - entries well spaced out on page

July 17 - Sir Alexander Leith K.C.B. Glenkindy & Maria Thorp his spouse had a child born named ~ ANN KATHA[RINE - cut off]

August 20 - Alxr Couts in Blarnmuck and Elizabeth Dow in adultery ~ CHARLES

Oct 23 - John Elmslie Pool Dooly Toll & Barbara Callum his spouse ~ JEAN

Nov 26 - John Kellas in Tomancaple and Isobel Forbes his spouse ~ MARY


///page break

6

1822

Note - entries well spaced out on page

Feby 5 - John Smith in New house & his spouse Mary Ross ~ ALEXANDER

Feby 6 - James Grassick Coull of Ledmacaie & Jean Forbes his wife ~ JEAN

March 12 - George Watson in Culquhonny & Jean McHardy his spouse ~ CATHERINE STUART FORBES

March 8 - Joseph McGregor in boathouse of New & Mary Ross his spouse ~ MARGARET

May 8 - Arthur Frazer Coul & Ann Forbes his spouse ~ MARGAR[ET-cut off]


///page break

1822

June 22 - Ebenezar Ramsay Milltown of Edinglassie & Ann Tawse his spouse ~ ALEXANDER

June 23 - William Edward in Tomachlewn & Ann Simpson his spouse ~ JOHN

      30 Alexander Anderson in Invernettie & his spouse Jean Anderson ~ Jas. DUFF

Octr 21 - John McRobert Tomachon & Isobel Kellas his spouse ~ ANN

Octr 25 - John Emslie in Tomanchaple and Jean McHardy his spouse ~ WILLIAM

Decr 24 - Charles Forbes in Ardler and Elizabeth McRobbie his spouse ~ ALEXANDER


///page break

7

1823

(Note: top part close together. Looks like two different hands.)

Jan 29 - John Henry Heughhead & Mary Brown his wife ~ JAMES

Feb 7 - Dan: Grant at Manse of Strathdon & Helen Mitchell his spouse ~ ALEX. FORBES

Feb 14 - William Beattie in Broomhill Migvie & Elizabeth McDonald his spouse ~ WILLIAM

March 10 - John Glennie & Ann Dawson his spouse in Lochry (note: see too below) ~ JAMES

March 15 - Peter Kerr in Glencarvie & his spouse Ann Ingram ~ JEAN

March 20 - John Kellas in Tomancaple and his spouse Isobel Forbes ~ ALEXANDER

[March] 22 - John Glennie in Lochry & his spouse Ann Dawson

 (note: see too above) ~ JAMES

[March] 22 - Alexander McDonald and Dorothea Ross ~ CHARLES

April 3 - Donald McGrigor in Knocklay and Rachel Grassick his spouse ~ JAMES STEWART

[blank] - Wm Wattie Toldachul & Mary Dickson his spouse (note: no add'l date) ~ ANN


///page break

1823

(note: lots of spaces at top of page)

June 24 - James Mortimer in Brux and his spouse Jannet Grassick ~ MARGARET

July 10 - Alexr Esson surgeon in Millhead and Isobel Ross in fornication ~ ALEXANDER

August 14 - John Elmslie Pool Dooly Toll & Barbara Callum his spouse ~ JOHN

Octr 2 - James Grassick Coull of Ledmacaie & Jean Forbes his wife ~ JAMES

Octr 5 - John Stuart in Lynmore Conry[side?] and Barbara McRobert his spouse ~ ISOBEL

Decr 1 - Robt. Michie Coul & Ann Forbes his spouse ~ ALEXANDER

Decr 26 - Benjamin Dawson in Heugh-head and Jannet Ross his spouse ~ HELLEN


///page break

(note: each entry on this page in a different hand)

Janry 28 - Joseph McGrigor in boathouse of New and Mary Ross his spouse ~ JANNET

(note: different hand; most of the McGrigor entries are in this different hand)

 

many spaces

April 10 - Charles Forbes in Ardler and Elizabeth McRobbie his spouse ~ ELIZABETH

May 27 - Arthur Frazer Coul & Ann Forbes his spouse ~ ARTHUR


///page break

1824

Note - this page has lots of different inks, at least two hands.

Looks like some filled into spaces later.

July 15 - John Dow & Elizabeth Dow in Newton in fornication ~ ELIZABETH

(Spaces)

Jun(?) 15 - John Smith in New house & his wife Mary Ross ~ WILLIAM

Sepr 5 - James Bisset Mill of Newe & his spouse Margaret Forbes ~ MARY

Sepr 19 - John McHardy, Tornahaish & his spouse Sophia McHardy ~ NORMAN

August 1 - James Stuart in Delrossac & Isobel Rannie his spouse ~ ISOBELLA

Aug 6 - Mr. George Watson in Culquhonny & Jean McHardy his spouse ~ ELIZABETH GRANT FORBES

Octr 10 - Alxr McLeod Roughneuk & Margt Stewart had their seventh child a daughter ~ KATHARINE STEWART FORBES

Oct 10 - Gordon Reid Tollyfreak & Jane McDonlad had their [blank] child a daughter ~ HELEN

Octr 27 - William Stuart in Boggach & Ann Watson his spouse ~ JOHN FORBES

Nov 2 - John Kenedy in Delrossac & Jean Michie his spouse ~ JAMES

Nov 13 - John Emslie Tomanchaple & Jean McHardy his spouse ~ JEAN

Nov 25 - William Beattie in Finnygall & Margt Reid his spouse ~ JOHN

Dec 2 - Alexander Watson in Haugh of Auchernach & his spouse Ann Wattie ~ GEORGE


///page break

9

1825

Janry 14 - Leith Hay in Craigangour and Margaret Adam his spouse ~ ROBERT WILLIAM DISNEY

Jan 20 - John Kellas in Tomanchaple & Isobel Forbes his spouse ~ JAMES

Febry 13 - William Glennie Toldahull & Mary Ross his spouse ~ HARRIET

Febry 13 - John Chisholm in Ardler & Margaret Grant his spouse ~ JAMES GRANT

[Febry] 19 - John Grassick Wester Chappletown & Ann Grant his spouse ~ DONALD

March 7 - Alexander Kellas in Locharmich & Rachel Ingram his spouse ~ PETER

March 18 - John McRobert Tomachon & Isobel Kellas his spouse ~ ISOBEL

March 22 Alexander McRobert Fluchets and Margt Coutts his spouse ~ JAMES

 (note - above record shoehorned in)

March 29 - John Glennie, Lochry & Ann Dawson his spouse ~ JOHN

April 5 - Ebenezar Ramsay Milltown of Edinglassie & Ann Tawse his spouse ~ ISOBELLA


///page break

1825

June 4 - John Elmslie Pool Dooly Toll & Barbara Callum his spouse ~ PETER

June 13 - James Grassick Coull of Ledmacaie & Jean Forbes his spouse ~ ALEXANDER

June 19 - John Henry Heughhead & Mary Brown his wife ~ GEORGE FORBES

August 24 - Jas. McPherson Blairnamuick & Ann Irvine his wife ~ MARY

Sept 9 - John Simpson, Shinnoch & Mary McHardy his wife ~ JOHN

Oct 22 - James Mortimer in Brux & Jannet Grassick his spouse ~ CHARLES

[Oct] 15 - Joseph McGrigor in boathouse of New & Mary Ross his spouse ~ JAMES STEWART FORBES

Nov 22 - Benjamin Dawson blacksmith in Heughhead & Janet Ross his spouse ~ JOHN

Decr 28 - Alxr. Cullen Crofts & Isobel McLaine his spouse ~ ALEXANDER


///page break

10

1826

Janry 1 - Alxr McLeod & Margt. Stewart his spouse a daughter ~ ISOBELLA

Janry 20 - James Thom in Mill of New & Ann Wattie his spouse ~ JAMES

[blank] - Duncan Grant at Manse of Strathdon & Helen Mitchie his spouse 13 Jany ~ KATHERINE STEWART FORBES

March 1 - Walter Jameson Grieve at Auchernach & Susan Sim his spouse ~ JOHN ROBISON

[March] 9 - John Kenedy in Delrossac & Jean Michie his spouse ~ JOHN

May 11 - Mr. Lachlan McBean Excise Officer at Heughhead & Elizabeth McBean his spouse ~ MARGARET

May 29 - Alexr Anderson younger Invernettie & Janet McBean in fornication ~ ALXR

[May] 20 - William Beattie in Broom-hill Migvie & Elizabeth McDonald his spouse ~ JEAN

May 22 - Alexander Watson in Haugh of Auchernach & his spouse Ann Wattie ~ CATHERINE

May 26 - Sir Alexander Leith K.C.B. Glenkindy and Maria Thorp his spouse had a child born ~ JAMES

June 13 - Arthur Forbes Toll-keeper at Glenkindy & Mary Reid his spouse ~ WILLIAM

[blank] - Wm. Wattie Tuldachol & Mary Dickson his spouse ~ MARY

(note: two June entries above in same hand & ink)

 

spaces

July 29 - James Stuart in Criagangour & Isabel Rannie his spouse ~ ANN CATHERINE

Augt 27 - Mr. John Chisholm Schoolmaster Ardler & Margt Grant his spouse ~ JOHN


///page break

1826

(note: Lots of spaces between entries on this page)

August 25 - Alexander McRobert Fluchetts & Margaret Coutts his spouse ~ ALEXANDER

Sep 18 - Forbes Wattie Aldahuie & Ann Mason his spouse ~ ALEXANDER

Sep 26 - Gordon Reid in Tollyfrake & his spouse Jean McDonald ~ WILLIAM

Oct 21 - Arthur Frazer Coul & Ann Forbes his spouse ~ ANN

Oct 30 - John McRobert Tomachon & Isobel Kellas his spouse ~ JOHN

Decr 1 - Ebenezar Ramsay Miltown of Edinglassie & Ann Tawse his spouse ~ MARY ANN


///page break

11

1827

Jan 5 - John Glennie in Lochry & his spouse Ann Dawson ~ WILLIAM

Jan 14 - George Burnell [Burnett?] at Manse & his spouse Ann Taylor ~ JOHN

[Jan] 20 - John McHardy in Dellavine & his spouse Penelope Michie ~ HENRY

Feb 7 - Thomas Roy Tambreck(?) & Isobel Smith his spouse ~ JOHN

March 21 - John Elmslie Pool Dooly Toll & Barbara Callum his spouse ~ JAMES

March 31 - John Emslie Parkvilla & Jane McHardy his spouse ~ CHRISTINA

April 23 - John Grassick in Wester Chaple-town & Ann Grant his spouse ~ HELLEN

April 30 - James Don Ledmacaie & Jane Callum his wife ~ GEORGE

May 17 - Joseph Couts in Fachly & his spouse Ann Callum ~ JOHN

June 4 - John McGrigor, Tullyduke & Helen Glennie his wife ~ MARGARET

June 11 - Alexander Anderson in Invernettie & Jean Anderson his spouse ~ CATHERINE GORDON

June 20 - George Watson in Culquhonny & his spouse Jean McHardy ~ JOHN FORBES


///page break

1827

July 15 - John Henry Heughhead & Mary Brown his spouse ~ ALEXANDER

July 31 - Joseph McGrigor in boathouse of New & Mary Ross his spouse ~ JOSEPH

August 30 - Jas. McPherson Blairnamuick & Ann Irvine his wife ~ JEAN

August 12 - Arthur Forbes Tornagawn & Isobel Findlay his wife ~ JEAN

Sept 22 - Benjamin Dawson in Tomachlawn & Jannet Ross his wife ~ WILLIAM

 (Crossed out: "had their 3rd child a boy born 22nd Septr")


///page break

1827

October 26 - James Bisset in Old Semiel & his spouse Margaret Forbes ~ MARGARET

Oct 27 - Walter Little at Semiel & his spouse Mary Cameron ~ PENELOPE

Oct 29 - John Forbes in Roadside or Parkhouse & Elizabeth Milne his spouse ~ JAMES


///page break

1828

spaces — starts half-way down page

January 1 - Alexander McDonald & Dorothea Ross ~ DONALD

more spaces


///page break

1828

10th January - Arthur Forbes Tollkeeper at Glenkindy and Mary Reid his spouse had a child baptized named GEORGE

Febry 17th 1828 - Alexander Dow(?) Drumalan(?) & his wife Elizabeth McRobie had their fifth child a daughter born 17th Feby - bapd 24th Feb. named ANN

March 5th 1828 - Alxr McLeod Roughneuk & Margt Stewart had their ninth child a daughter named CHRISTINA FORBES SHEPHERD

March 28th - Alxr Cullen Crofts & Isobel McLaine his spouse had their second child a daughter bapd 2nd April named MARY

April 17th - Alxr Kellas Craigiedoos & Anne Finday his spouse had a son born this day Bapt 22nd named DONALD

26th April 1828 - Alxr Watson in Haugh of Auchernach & his spouse Ann Wattie had a child Baptized named ANN

17th May - John Stewart Blairnamuick & Margt Michie his wife had a daughter born this day named SOPHIA


///page break

1828 — 13

June 7 - John Law & Anne Ross Cottown ~ GEORGE

June 28 - Forbes Wattie & Anne Mason his spouse ~ MARGARET

July 5 - Alexander McRobert Fluchets & Margaret Coutts his wife ~ ARTHUR

July 15 - John Bremner Aldahuie & Jean McHardy his wife ~ JAMES

 

spaces

Septr 25 - John Chisholm Schoolmaster in Ardlar & his spouse Margaret Grant ~ WILLIAM

Septr 28 - Donald McGregor in Knocklay & his spouse Rachel Grassick ~ JOHN

Octr 24 - William Glennie Toldahull & Mary Ross ~ HELEN

Novr 19 - Arthur Frazer Coul & Ann Forbes his spouse ~ JOHN

Novr 20 - William Milne in Coul of Colquhonny & Jean Michie his spouse ~ ANN

Decr 29 - Ebenezar Ramsay Miltown of Edinglassie & Ann Tawse his spouse ~ CAROLINE


///page break

1829

Janry 4 - John Kennedy Dalrossick & Jane Michie ~ ALEXANDER

Janry 11 - Charles Michie in Coul of Culquhonny & Isobel McHardy his spouse ~ WILLIAM

Feb 11 - James Forbes in Burnend of Glenkindy & Helen Skine his spouse ~ Wm. SKINE

March 19 - John Forbes Parkhouse & Elizabeth Milne his spouse ~ MARY

March 25 - John McHardy in Dellavine & his spouse Penelope Michie ~ JAMES

April 1 - Donald Findlay Craigydoes & his spouse Margaret Anderson ~ HELEN

April 29 - John McRobert Tomachon & Isobel Kellas his spouse ~ JAMES

May 1 - James Don Ledmacoie & Jean Callum his spouse ~ JAMES


///page break

1829 — 14

25th January - Geo Kidd in Auchernach & Elisabeth Forbes in fornication ~ ANN

June 16 - Arthur Forbes in Tornagawn & Isobel Findlay his wife ~ ANN

 

spaces

July 1 - John Elmslie Pool Dooly Toll & Barbara Callum his spouse ~ ROBERT

[July 1] - William Wattie Toldachul & Mary Dickson his spouse ~ CHARLES

 

spaces

August 16 - James Mortimer in Brux & Jannet Grassick his spouse ~ GEORGE

August 17 - Jas. McPherson Blairnamuick & Ann Irvine his wife ~ HELEN

Septr 28 - John Law & Anne Ross Cottown ~ MARY ANN


///page break

1829

spaces

Decr 26 - John Bremner Aldahuie & Jean McHardy his wife ~ JEAN

1830

Cullen - February 6 - Alexander Cullen Crofts & Isobel McLaine his spouse had their third child a son born this day. Bapd February 14th. Named JOHN.

[blank] - February 25 - Robt Findlay Ballachalich & Margt Gordon his wife had their first child a son born 20th February. Bapd. 25th February. Named HENRY.

 — —

* Note: From this point, names, places, & situations are still verbatim, but some date formats have the page, not a page break.


///page break

1830 — 15

note: the following two entries have been Xed out on the page

May 15 - John Stuart Newton & Margaret Michie his spouse had their third child a girl born the 11th May. Registered this day. Named ANN.

June 14 - Archibald Grassick Wardhead & Ann McHardy his spouse had their seventh child a boy born the 11th June. Registered this day. Named GEORGE.


///page break

1830 - March 2 - Alexr Kellas Tillyduke & Anne Findlay his spouse had a daughter born this day bapt 12 March named JEAN

January 12 - John Glennie & Ann Dawson his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 12th January bapt 13th January named ANN.

 

Spaces

April 1st - Thomas Ray Tambreck & Isobel Smith his spouse had their fourth child a daughter. Born 1st April named ANN

McRobert - (Blank) - Alexander McRobert Fluchets and his spouse Margt Coutts had their fourth child a daughter born 8th April named MARY.


///page break

1830

 

Glennie - April 16 - John Glennie Heughhead & Jean Bremner his spouse had their first child a daughter born this day bapt April 22nd named MARGARET

                   

spaces to end of page


///page break

1830 — 16

Stuart - May 15 —John Stuart Newton & Margaret Michie his spouse had their third child a girl born 11th May & bapt 16th May named ANN

Grassie - June 14 --Archibald Grassich Wardhead & Ann McHardy his spouse had their seventh child a son born June 11 & bapt June 15 named GEORGE (note: marginal name could be Grassic, not Grassie)

Bettie - July 2 — Peter Bettie LandMckay & Ann Stewart his spouse had their fourth child a boy born 28 June & bapt 4th July named WILLIAM

Glennie - July 4 — William Glennie in Craigingour & Jean Paterson his spouse had their second child a girl born 2nd July & bapt July 4th named ANN

 - July 5 — Geo Kidd in Auchernach & Elizabeth Forbes his spouse had their second child a girl born 23rd June named JEAN

 - March 25 —Arthur Forbes at Glenkindy tollbar & Mary Reid his spouse had their third child a girl born 25th March & bapt 1stMARY


///page break

Stewart - July 11 - Wm Stewart in Bogguch & Ann Watson his wife had their [blank] a boy born 11th July & bapt 13th named WILLIAM

Chisholm - July 20 - John Chisholm in Ardler & Margaret Grant his wife had their sixth child a boy born 17th July & bapt 20th named ALEXANDER

McGrigor - July 21 - Joseph McGregor in boathouse of New & Mary Ross his spouse had their 11th child a boy born 19th June & bapt 21st July named GEORGE FORBES

Dawson - August 2 - Benjamin Dawson Tomachlawn & Jannet Ross his wife had their fourth child a boy born 23rd July & bapt 3rd August named ROBERT

McGrigor - August 4 - John McGrigor in Tilliduke & Helen Glennie his spouse had their third child a boy born 15th July & bapt 10th August named DONALD


///page break

1830 — 17

Anderson - August 31 - Alexander Anderson Invernetty & Elspet Burgess had a child in fornication registered this day named WILLIAM

Smith - September 6 - Alexander Smith in Greenstile & Margaret Morison(?) his wife had their fourth child a boy born 29th August & bapt 6th September named JAMES

Grassie - September 10 - Wm Grassie in Tomanchaple & Ann McHardy his spouse had their second child a girl born 9th September & bapt 11th September named JEAN.

Reid - September 11 - Peter Reid in Roadside & Henneretta McHardy his wife had their third child a boy born 11th September & bapt same day named ALEXANDER

Stewart - September 12 - Wm Stewart in [Windeye?] & Elizabeth Milne his wife had their seventh child a boy born 12th September & bapt same day named WILLIAM


///page break

1830

Michie - October 21 - Charles Michie Coul of Culquhany & Isobel McHard[cut off] had their second child a son registered this day named JOHN

McRobert - November 14 -Arthur McRobert & Mary Thomson his wife in Artahattan had their second child a daughter registered this day named ISOBEL

McRobert - Decr 22 - William McRobert Culqu[herk?] & Janet McRobert his spouse had a daughter baptized named CHRISTIAN

                        — —

                        (Blanks)

                        — —

 


///page break

1831

Milne - January 10 - William Milne Castleton, Corgarff & Jane Michie his spouse had their second child a daughter born 10th January bapt 16th January named MARY


///page break

1831 — 18

Wattie - January 5 - Forbes Wattie Aldahuie & Agnes Mason (?) had a son bapt named JAMES

Glass - January 8 - Robert Glass Loinmore & Isobella McHardy had their sixth child a daughter bapt named CATHARINE

Wattie - January 29 -John Wattie Aldahuie & Janet Glennie his wife had their second child a daughter born this day & bapt 15 February named ISOBELLA

Stewart - February 12 - Peter Stewart Bogfit & Anne McPherson his wife had their sixth child a daughter born this day & bapt 15 February named MARGARET

Law - February 18 - John Law Cottown & Anne Ross his spouse had their third child a daughter born 22nd January & bapt this day named JEAN

McLeod - February 22 - Alexr McLeod Roughneuk & Margaret Stewart his spouse had their tenth child a son born February 22nd bapt 1st March named LUDOVIC STEWART

McGrigor - March 23 - George McGrigor & Mary Farquharson had a child in fornication born the 16 day of March bapt 27th March named ELIZABETH

Ross - March 31 - Alexander Ross Stroin & Christian Anderson his spouse had their eighth child a daughter born 25th March bapt April 1st named MARY


///page break

1831

Findlay - April 17 - Donald Findlay & Margaret Anderson Craigiedoos had their second child a daughter born 16th April bapt 20th April named JEAN

Watson - April 17 - Alexr Watson Haugh & Isobel McPherson had a child in fornication bapt this day named JOHN

Emslie - April 18 - John Emslie Pooldooly & Barbara Callum had their ninth child a daughter born the 6th April bapt 19th April named JANET MARIAN[E]

Grassick - May 1 - Donald Grassick Wester Chapeltow & Catherine Cromar his spouse had their second child a son born 29th April bapt 2nd May named CHARLES

Wattie - May 6 - John Wattie Mill of Newe & Margaret Berthwick had a child in fornication born the 30th April bapt this day named DELILAH

Kellas - May 8 - Alexander Kellas Tillyduke & Anne Findlay his wife had their third child a daughter born May 7th bapt May 9th named ISOBELLA

Grassick - May 11 - James Grassick Coul & Jean Forbes his wife had their ninth child a son born May 7th bapt May 12th named JOHN FARQUHARSON

Forbes - May 18 - Arthur Forbes Tornagawin & Isabella Finlay his wife had their third child a son born May 18th bapt May 20th named JAMES


///page break

1831 — 19

Provost - May 29 - Alexander Provost Haughs of Glenkindy & Jane Dickson his wife had their first child a daughter born [blank] May bapt May 29th named JANE

Kerr - May 30 - Benjamin Kerr Birkford & Ann Anderson his wife had a son his eighth child born 15th bapt 30th May named DUNCAN

Don - June 16 - James Don Ledmackai (sp?), and Jean Callum his spouse had their third child a son born the 8th June bapt 12th June named JOHN

Grassick - June 18th - James Grassick Foggymill & Ann Clark his spouse had their first child a son born [blank] bapt 18th June named JOHN

Stewart - July 16 - Alexander Stewart Barfold & Mary Coutts his spouse had their third child a son born the 15th July bapt 17th July named JOHN

Farquharson - July 28 - Charles Farquharson Toldhull & Margaret Forbes his spouse had their fifth child a son born the 20th July bapt 28th July named ROBERT

Milne - August 4 - William Milne Whitesheel (?) & Elspet Glashan his wife had their fifth child a son born the 23rd July bapt 10th August registered this day named ALEXANDER

Frazer - August 26 - Arthur Frazer Coul & Ann Forbes his spouse had their sixth child a son born the 22nd August bapt 27th August registered this day named ALEXANDER


///page break

1831

Riddle - September 25 - Charles Riddle & Elizabeth Grassick his spouse had their ninth child a son born 9th September bapt 28th named JOHN

Roy - October 22 - Thomas Roy & Isobel Smith his spouse had their fifth child a son born October 7th bapt 23rd October named THOMAS

Kellas - October 23 - John Kellas How-Bog & Christian Stewart his spouse had their first child a daughter born October 16 baptized 23rd October named MARY

Cullen - October 28 - Alexander Cullen Crofts & Isobel McLean his spouse had their fourth child a daughter born October 26 bapt 31st October named ISOBEL

                   

space to end of page


///page break

20

1832

[blank] - January 7th - James McPherson Blarnamuick & Ann Irvine his spouse had their fifth child a girl born January 6th [could be 7th] bapt January 8th named ANN

Callum - January 26 - Peter Callum Tomachleuen & Mary Michie his spouse had their first child a son born January 22nd bapt January 26th named PETER

Dow - February 17 - Alexander Dow Drumalin & Elizabeth McRobie his spouse had their sixth child a daughter born February 15 bapt February 18 named HELEN

McHardy - February 22 - Samuel McHardy Tornacroie [?] & Jean Roberson his spouse had their first child a son born February 4th bapt February 25th named JAMES

Emslie - March 8th - Alexander Emslie Burnside & Christian Stewart his spouse had their third child a daughter born March 5th bapt March 9th named CATHERINE

Robertson - March 18 - James Robertson Faichley & Elspet Laurie his spouse had their seventh child a daughter born 28th February bapt this day named CATHARINE

Findlay - March 25 - Robert Findlay Ballacha[lich?] & Margaret Gordon his spouse had their second child a son born 20th March bapt 30th March named JOHN

Riach - March 30 - Robt. Riach Brux & Jean Simpson his wife had their first child a son born this day bapt this day named JOHN


///page break

1832

Henry - April 2 - John Henry Heughhead & Mary Brown his spouse had their seventh child a son born 16th March bapt 5th April named CHARLES

Stewart - April 9 - William Stewart Clashnetty parish of Tarland & Anne Grant his spouse had their first child a son born 23 March bapt 12th April named CHARLES

Wattie - April 15 - William Wattie Toldahull & Mary Dixon his spouse had their seventh child a son born 1 April bapt 11 April named WILLIAM

McRobert - April 26 - Alxr McRobert Fleuchats & Margaret Coutts his spouse had their fifth child a son born 14 April bapt 24th April named JOHN

Cooper - April 17 - William Cooper Roadside & Janet McHardy his spouse had their fifth child a daughter born 12th April bapt 17th April named JANE

Chisholm - April 18 - John Chisholm Ardler & Margaret Grant his spouse had their sixth child a son born April 8th bapt April 11 named GEORGE FORBES

Thomson - May 19 - James Thomson Glenkindy & Elizabeth Murdein (?) his spouse had their second child a daughter born 12 May bapt May 19th named MARIA THROP

Glennie - June 10 - John Glennie Heughhead & Jane Brebner his spouse had their second child a son born 5th June bapt 10th June named JOHN


///page break

1832 — 21

Keir - June 28 - Peter Keir Little Glencarvy & Isobell McHardy Lochans had a child in fornication born 14th June bapt 28th June named GEORGE

Beattie - July 1 - Peter Beattie Ledmacai & Ann Stewart his spouse had their fifth child a son born 22nd June bapt 21 July named GEORGE

Reid - July 2 - Peter Reid in Roadside & Henrietta McHardy his spouse had their fourth child born 27 June bapt 2 July named PETER

McGrigor - July 3 - John McGrigor Tillyduke & Helen Glennie his spouse had their fourth child a son born 8(?) June bapt 6 July named JOHN

Stewart - July 22 - John Stewart Newton & Margt Michie his spouse had their fourth child a daughter born 13th July bapt 22nd named CATHARINE

Wattie - July 22 - Forbes Wattie in Aldahuie & Jane Middletown his second spouse had a child (his 4th, her 1st) born 19th July bapt 29 July named ANN

Smith - July 29 - Alexr Smith in Greenstyle & Margt Morrison his spouse had their fifth child a son born 11 July bapt 29 July named JOHN

Forbes - August 5 - James Forbes Burnend Glenkindy & Helen Skine his spouse had their second child a son born 27th July bapt 6 August named JAMES


///page break

1832

Stewart - August 15 - William Stewart Windsa (?) & his wife Elizabeth Milne had their eighth child a daughter born 8(?)th August bapt 15th August named MARY

Mortmier - August 27 - John Mortimer Cranstane(?) and Margarit Brown his spouse had their first child a daughter born 23rd August bapt 28th August named MARY JANE HUNTER

Dow - September 1 - Peter Dow Carding Mill Glenkindy & Ann Smith his spouse had their first child a son born August 28th bapt 2nd September named JAMES

Scott - October 7 - James Scott residing at Heughhead & Mary Thom his spouse had their second child a son born October 2nd bapt October 17th named JOHN

Stewart - November 8 - William Stewart residing at Boggach & Ann Watson his spouse had their fifth child a son born October 26th bapt November 9 named CHARLES

Forbes - November 9 - James Forbes Mill of New & Jane Michie his spouse had their tenth child a son born 14th April bapt April 24th named WILLIAM [note - this really is April registered in November]

Kellas - November 22 - John Kellas Tullyduke & Ann Findlay his spouse had their fourth child a daughter born 18(?)th October baptised 21st November named ANN

Forbes - November 28 -Arthur Forbes Glenkindy Toll & Mary Reid his spouse had their fourth child a son born 9th November bapt 28th November named ALEXANDER


///page break

1832 — 22

McRobert - December 27 - John McRobert Tomachon & his wife Isobel Kellas had their fifth child a daughter born 20th December bapt 29th December named MARY

McRobert - December 28 - Arthur McRobert Artachattan & his wife Mary Thomson had their third child a son born 28th December bapt 29 December named ALEXANDER

Emslie - December 28 - John Emslie Parkvilla & his wife Jane McHardy had their fourth child a son born 24th December bapt 29th December named JOHN ANDERSON

Grassick - December 28 - Ann McHardy relict of the deceased William Grassick Tomanchaple had a posthumous child born 28th December bapt 29th December named WILLIAM

1833

Dawson - January 2 - Benjamin Dawson Tomachleun & Jannet Ross his wife had their fifth child a son born 31st December 1832 bapt 2 January 1833 named ALEXANDER

Keir - January 4 - James Keir Rinnafionich & Margaret Grant his wife had their ninth child a son born December 29 1832 bapt 5 January 1833 named WILLIAM

Smith - January 27 - John Smith Foggymill & Ann Cameron his wife had their second child a son born January 3 bapt 17th January 1833 named JOHN

Spence - January 30 - John Spence Howmuir & Ann Glennie his spouse had their fourth child a son born January 8th bapt January 30 1833 named THOMAS


///page break

1833

Ross - March 4 [note: it really does jump from January to March] -Alexander Ross Stroin & Christian Anderson his spouse had their ninth child a son born 2nd March bapt 5th March named WILLIAM

Elmslie - March 24 - John Elmslie Pool Dooly Toll & Barbara Callum his spouse had their tenth child a daughter born 12th March bapt 25th March named BARBARA

Don - April 5 - James Don Ledmacaie & Jean Callum his spouse had their fourth child a daughter born 1 April bapt 6 April named MARY

Bremnar - April 27 -John Bremnar Aldahuie & Jean McHardy his spouse had their third child a daughter born 20th April bapt 29th April named JEAN

Spence - April 28 - George Spence Howmuir & Mary Forbes his spouse had their third child a daughter born 16 April bapt 28th April named MARY

Brebner - April 29 - Margt Reid parish of Strathdon had a posthumous child in fornication to John Brebner parish of Tarland (lately deceased) born [blank] bapt [blank] named [blank]

Stewart - May 11 - James Stewart Boltenstone Migvie & Christian Murray his spouse had their eighth child a daughter born 29th December 1832 bapt 11 May 1833 named MARY

Forbes - May 12 - John Forbes Ardler & Ann Ellis his spouse had their first child a son born 27th April bapt 15th May named JOHN


///page break

1833 — 23

Riach - May 22 - Robert Riach Brux & Jane Simpson his wife had their second child a son born 22nd May bapt 23rd May named GEORGE

Roy - May 26 -Thomas Roy Tombrack & Isobel Smith his wife had their sixth child a son born 23rd May bapt 26th May named ALEXANDER

Anderson - June 2 - John Anderson Surgeon Invernettie & Ann Don in fornication had a child born 30th May bapt 2nd June named JOHN

Forbes - June 10 - James Forbes Parkhouse & Margt McGillavrie his wife had their first child a daughter born 24th May bapt 9 June named MARY McGILLAVRIE FORBES

Duncan - 27 June - Samuel Duncan Glenhouse & Ann Coutts his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 16th June bapt 28th June named ANN

Hendry - 7 July - Joseph Hendry Finnylost & his wife Elizabeth Smith had their third child a son born 23rd June bapt 7 July named JOSEPH

Grassick - 7 July - Donald Grassick Foggymill & his wife Catherine Cromar had their third child a daughter born 5th July bapt 28th July named JEAN

Milne - 8 July - William Milne Coul Culquhanny & his wife Jane Michie had their third child a son born 11th June bapt 16th(?) June named WILLIAM

Merchant - 11 July - John Merchant Cottown & Ann McRobert had a child in fornication born 10th July bapt 13th July named JOHN


///page break

1833

Farquharson ‑ 15 July ‑ Robert Farquharson Toldychul & Isobel McKay had a child in fornication born 12 July bapt 15 July named ISOBEL

Forbes - 16 July - Arthur Forbes Tornagawn & his wife Isobel Findlay had their fourth child a son born 11th July bapt 16 July named JOHN

Grassick ‑ 31 July - Alexander Grassick Bogg parish of Tarland & Isobel Forbes his spouse had their fifth child a daughter born 15th July bapt 2nd August named JANET

Findlay ‑ 4 August - Donald Findlay Craigiedows & Margt Anderson his spouse had their third child a son born 31 July bapt 5 August named JOHN

Farquharson ‑ 9 August - Charles Farquharson Aldahie & Margt Forbes his wife had their sixth child a son born 27 July bapt 10 August named ALEXANDER

Glennie ‑ 17 August - John Glennie Lochery & Ann Dawson his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 14 June bapt 17 June named JEAN

Stewart ‑ 17 August - Alexander Stewart Barfold & Mary Coutts his wife had their fourth child a son born 16 August bapt [blank] named ALEXANDER

Thom - 18 August - James Thom Drumanettie & Helen Farquharson his wife had their first child a son born 11 August bapt 18 August named WILLIAM


///page break

1833 ‑ 24

Cordiner ‑ 25 August - Arthur Cordiner Buchaam & Margt Fyfe his wife had their third child a son born 7 August bapt 20th August named PATRICK

Reid - 25 August - James Reid Wester Chapleton & Mary Glennie his wife had their second child a daughter born 18 August bapt 22 August named JEAN

Grassick ‑ September 1 - Archibald Grassick Wardhead & Ann McHardy his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 21 August bapt 1 September named ELLEN

Geddes ‑ September 14 - Peter Geddes residing Tomachleven & Isabella Lee his spouse had their first child a son born 9 September bapt 15 September named ALEXANDER

Michie ‑ September 27 -Charles Michie Coul of Culquhanny & Isobel McHardy had their third child a son born 24 September bapt 29 September named CHARLES

Frazer ‑ November 26 - Arthur Frazer Coul of Culquhanny & Ann Forbes his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 11 November bapt 27 November named JANE

Law - December 9 - John Law Cottown & Ann Ross his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 29 November bapt 8 December named ELIZA GRANT

Glennie ‑ December 14 - Alexander Glennie Drumaline & Mary Farquharson Drummanettie had a child in fornication born 6 December bapt 15 December named ISOBEL


///page break

1833

Glennie ‑ December 24 - John Glennie Heugh-head & Jane Bremner his wife had their third child a son born 23 December bapt 26 December named ALEXANDER

Grassick ‑ December 26 - James Grassick Foggymill & Ann Clark his wife had their second child a daughter born 16 December bapt 28 December named HELEN

Dunbar ‑ December 29 - Robert Dunbar Upper Tuldychul & Jane Stewart his wife had their third child a daughter born 22 December bapt 30 December named ELIZABETH

1834

Rainie ‑ 5 January - George Rainie Tomanchaple & Mary Duncan his wife had a child born 21 December 1833 bapt 7 January 1834 named MARY

Inverarity ‑ 5 January - James Inverarity Brux & Margaret Forbes his wife had their first child a daughter born 5 January bapt 11 January named MARGARET

Wattie ‑ 5 January - Charles Wattie Edinglassie Lodge & Euphemia McHardy had their seventh child a son born 31 December 1833 bapt 9 January 1834 named CHARLES FORBES

Grassick ‑ 10 January - James Grassick Coul of Ledmacai & Jean Forbes his spouse had their eleventh child a daughter born 30 December 1833 bapt 11 January 1834 named ANN


///page break

1834 ‑ 25

Callum ‑ 10 February - Peter Callum Tomachleven & Mary Michie his wife had their second child a daughter born 25 January bapt 10 February named JEAN

Ingram ‑ 14 February - James Ingram carpenter New & Elizabeth Mennie his wife had their third child a daughter born 1 February bapt 16 February named JEAN

McHardy ‑ 17 February - Samuel McHardy & Jean Robertson his wife Torrencroy had their second child a son born 26 January bapt 18 February named SAMUEL

Thomson ‑ 4 March - James Thomson Glenkindy & Elizabeth Murdein his wife had their third child a son born 27 February bapt 4 March named JAMES LEITH

Cullen ‑ 9 March - Alexander Cullen Crofts & Isobel McLean his wife had their third child born 21 February bapt 14 March named William

Esson ‑ 27 March - David Esson from the parish of Dumfermline(?) and Margt Gordon from the parish of Kinguisse(?) had a child in fornication born 21 February bapt 27 March named ISOBEL

Cooper ‑ 13 April - Forbes Cooper Commerton & Margt Petrie his spouse had their first child a daughter born 6 April bapt 13 April named CHRISTINA

Sim - 30 April - William Sim Foggymill & Catharine Henderson his spouse had their second child a son born 9 April bapt 30 April named WILLIAM


///page break

1834

McRobert ‑ May 5 - Alexander McRobert Fleuchats & Margt Coutts his spouse had their sixth child a daughter born 30 April bapt 5 May named ANN

Robertson ‑ June 8 - James Robertson Feachly & Elspet Lorrie his wife had their eighth child a daughter born 24 May bapt 8? June named MARY

Findlay ‑ June 17 - Robt Findlay Ballochoilach & Margt Gordon his wife had their third child a son born 11 June bapt 19 June named DONALD

Stewart ‑ June 25 - William Stewart Windseye & Elizabeth Milne his wife had their ninth child a son born 18 June bapt 25 June named CHARLES

Scott ‑ July 6 - James Scott Heughhead & Mary Thom his wife had their third child a son born 2 July bapt 12 July named JAMES

Meiklejohn ‑ July 15 - The Revd Robert Meiklejohn Manse of Strathdon & Eliza Grant his spouse had their first child a daughter bon 6 July bapt 16 July named GEORGINA ANNE FORBES

McPherson ‑ 20 July ‑ James McPherson Blairnamuick & Ann Irvine his spouse had their fifth child a son born 6 July bapt 20 July named JAMES


///page break

1834 ‑ 26

Stewart ‑ August 4 - Wm Stewart Clashnetty parish of Tarland & Ann Grant his spouse had their second child a daughter born 9 July bapt 4 August named MARY ANN

Kellas ‑ August 4 - Alexander Kellas Tillyduke & Ann Kellas his spouse had their fifth child a daughter born 15 July bapt 4 August named MARGARET

McGrigor ‑ August 5 - John McGrigor Tillyduke & Helen Glennie his spouse had their fifth child a daughter born 6 April bapt 30 April named MARY [yes, April]

Milne ‑ August 6 - Wm Milne Rippachie parish of Tarland & Elspet Gallachan his spouse had their sixth child a daughter born 6 July bapt 4 August named JEAN

Forbes ‑ August 6 - Arthur Forbes Glenkindy Toll bar & Mary Reid his wife had their fifth child a son born 16 July bapt 11 August named JOHN

Anderson ‑ August 16 - James Anderson Rinstock & Janet McHardy his spouse had their first child a daughter born 16 August bapt 18 August named ELIZABETH

Wattie ‑ 18 August - Forbes Wattie Aldahuie & Jean Middleton his spouse had their fifth (his fifth, her second) child a daughter born 15 August bapt 18 August named HELLEN

Stewart ‑ 30 August - John Stewart Newton & Margt Michie his spouse had their fifth child a son born 27 August bapt 11 September named WILLIAM


///page break

1834

Chisholm ‑ 1 October - John Chisholm Ardler & Margt Grant had their eighth child a daughter born 29 September bapt 2 October named MARGARET

Kennedy ‑ 10 October - John Kennedy Dalrossick & Jean Michie his spouse had their fourth child a son born 22 September bapt 29 September named ROBERT

Dow - 11 October - Alexander Dow Drumalin & Elizabeth McRobie his wife had their seventh child a son born 8 October bapt 12th October 13th named WILLIAM

Esson ‑ 12 October - Alexander Esson Finneylost & Margt McHardy his spouse had their second child a daughter born 7 October bapt 12 October named CATHARINE

Michie ‑ 12 October - John Michie Rinnavoan & Isobel Riddle his wife had their first child a daughter born 30 September bapt 5th October named ELIZABETH

McLaren ‑ 13 October - John McLaren & Jean George his spouse Foggymill had their second child a daughter born 27 September bapt 24 October named JEAN

Emslie ‑ 8 November - John Emslie Parkvilla & Jean McHardy his spouse had their fifth child a daughter born 6 November bapt 8 November named MARGARET

Smith ‑ 15 November - John Smith Buchaam & Ann Cameron his spouse had their third child a daughter born 10 October bapt 16 November named MARGARET


///page break

1834 ‑ 27

Forbes ‑ 12 December - James Forbes Parkhouse & Margt McGillevray his spouse had their second child a son born 29 November bapt 14 December named JAMES

William ‑ 15 December - James William Glenkindy & Mary Smith his spouse had their first child a son born 11 December bapt 17 December named JAMES

McRobert ‑ 15 December - Arthur McRobert Artachattan & Mary Thomson his spouse had their fourth child a son born 2 December bapt 16 December named WILLIAM

Ramsay ‑ 16 December - Ebenezar Ramsay Millton of Edinglassie & his wife Ann Tawse had their sixth child a daughter born 10 July bapt 22 July named ANN

Kellas ‑ 19 December - John Kellas Shinnach & Christian Stewart his wife had their second child a daughter born 7 April bapt 12 April named ISOBELLA

1835

Reid - 6 February - Peter Reid Roadside & Henrietta McHardy his spouse had their fifth child a son born 5 February bapt 7 February named GEORGE

Spence ‑ 12 February - John Spence Howmoor & Ann Glennie his spouse had their fifth child a daughter born 5 February bapt 13 February named ANN DAWSON

Spence ‑ 12 February ‑ (see duplicate entry below 3 March) - John [note: crossed out "George" & entered "John"] Spence Howmoor & Mary Forbes his spouse had their fourth child a daughter born 13 February bapt 13 February named ANN


///page break

1835

Stewart ‑ 13 February - William Stewart Boggach & Ann Watson his spouse had their sixth child a daughter born 8 February bapt 14 February named MARY

Archibald ‑ 26 February -Peter Archibald Auchernach & Mary Brebner his wife had their fourth child a son born 13 February bapt 1 March named JOHN

Spence ‑ 3 March [see duplicate entry above 12 Feb] - John Spence Howmoor & Mary Forbes his spouse had their fourth child a daughter born 13 February bapt 13 February named ANN

Forbes ‑ 6 March - John Forbes Ardler & Ann Ellis his spouse had their second child a daughter born 6 March bapt 8 March named MARY

Thomson ‑ 14 March - William Thomson Inverernan & Helen Taylor his spouse had their first child a son born 4 March bapt 15 March named JOHN

Milne ‑ 2 April - William Milne Aldachie & Jean Michie his spouse had their fourth child a daughter born 30 March bapt 20 April named CATHRINE JEAN

McRobert ‑ 3 April - William McRobert Culquhork & his wife Janet McRobert had their fifth child a son born 29 March bapt 3rd April named JOHN


///page break

1835 - 28

Summers - 19 April - John Summers Howmoor & Helen Spence his wife had their fifth child a son born 14 April bapt 16 April named PETER

Law - 20th April - John Law Cottown & Ann Ross his wife had their fifth child a son born 25 March bapt 20 April named ALEXANDER ROSS

Beattie - 26 April - Peter Beattie Ledmacai & Ann Stewart his wife had their sixth child a son born 15 April bapt 26 April named ALEXANDER

Kerr - 13 May - Banjamin Kerr Birkford & Ann Anderson his spouse had their fifth child a son born 8 May bapt 14 May named CHARLES

Smith - 15 May - Alexr Smith Greenstyle & Mary Morrison his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 15 May bapt 15 May named ELSPET

Roy - 12 June - Thomas Roy Tombreak & Isobel Smith his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 9 June bapt 18 June named JEAN

Reid - 15 June - James Reid W. Chappleton & Mary Glennie his wife had their first child a daughter born 31 May bapt 20 June named MARY

Reid - 15 June - Peter Reid Rinmore & Jean Reid his wife had their first child a son born 31 May bapt 15 June named PETER


///page break

1835

Elmslie - 21 June - John Elmslie Pool Dooly Toll Bar & Barbara Callum his wife had their eleventh child a daughter born 11 June bapt 21 June named ANNA

Glennie - 21 July - John Glennie Heugh-head & Jean Bremner his wife had their fourth child a son born 4 June bapt 19 June named WILLIAM

McRobert - 22 June - Alexander McRobert Fluchats & Margaret Coutts his wife had their seventh child a son born 21 June bapt 22 June named WILLIAM

Forbes - 8 July - James Forbes Mill of Glenkindy & Helen Skene his spouse had their third child a daughter born [blank] June bapt 9 July named [blank]

Ross - 13 July - Alexander Ross Stroin & Christina Anderson his wife had their tenth child a daughter born 8 July bapt 14 July named HELEN

Geddas - 13 July - Peter Geddas Auchernach & Isobel Lee his wife had their second child a daughter born 4 July bapt 14 July named JANET BAILIE

Thom - 22 July - James Thom Drummanettie & Helen Farquharson his wife had their second child a son born 8 July bapt 23 July named JAMES


///page break

1835 - 29

Grassick - 9 August - Archibald Grassick Wardhead & Ann McHardy his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 1 August bapt 9 August named ELIZABETH

Meiklejohn - 28 August - The Revd. Robert Meiklejohn Minister of the Parish of Strathdon & Eliza Grant Forbes his wife had their second child a son born 16 August bapt 29 August named HUGH ROBERT

Michie - 29 August - Charles Michie Coull & Isobel McHardy his wife had their fourth child a son born 20 August bapt 30 August named GEORGE

Grassick - [blank - scratched out; looks like said 1836] - Donald Grassick Chappelton & Helen Edwards his wife had their first child a daughter born 5 January bapt 8 January 1836 named ANN

Stewart - 9 January - William Stewart Clashnetty & Ann Grant his spouse had their third child a son born 4 December 1835 bapt 11 January 1836 named WILLIAM

Coutts - 21 January - George Coutts Ballachalich & Ellen Rearie his wife had their second child a son born January 18 bapt 21 January 1836 named CHARLES

Winter - 16 January - Charles Winter Coull of Culquhonnie & Ann Brown his spouse had their fifth child a daughter born 1 September 1835 bapt 6 September 1835 named MARY ANN


///page break

1835

Dawson - 20 September - James Dawson Craigingour & Ann Mitchel his spouse had their first child a daughter born 15 September bapt 20 September 1835 named MARGARET

Stewart - 2 October - Alexander Stewart Barefauld & Mary Coutts his spouse had their fifth child a daughter born 1 October bapt 4 October named MARY

Wattie - 8 October - Charles Wattie [Poleter?] Lodge Edinglassie & Euphemia McHardy his spouse had their eighth child a daughter born 28 October bapt 8 November named MARY JANE HUNTER

Dixon - 9 October - William Dixon Rinnavoan & Janet Thomson his spouse had their first child a daughter born 10 September bapt 20 September named BARBARA

Dawson - 21 October - Benjamin Dawson Tomachleven & Janet Ross his spouse had their sixth child a son born 21 October bapt 23 October named CHARLES

Riach - 25 October - Robt Riach Brux & Jean Simpson his spouse had their third child a daughter born 23 October bapt 28 October named MARGARET

Forbes - 2 November - Arthur Forbes Tornagavon & Isobel Findlay his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 22nd September bapt 2 November named ISOBEL


///page break

30

1836

McHardy - 25 January -- Samuel McHardy Torrencroy & Jean Robertson his spouse had their third child a son born 9 January bapt 26 January named JOHN GRASSICK

McRae - 27 January - Hector McRae Heugh-hedd & Margt Begg his wife had their first child a daughter born 23 January bapt 27 January named JANET

Wattie - 21 February - John Wattie Mill of Newe & Grace Cameron had an illegitimate child born 16 February bapt 21 February named MARY

Fuller - 22 February - Amos Fuller Edinglassie & Charlotte Fuller his spouse had their second child a son born 15 January bapt 28 January named JOHN

Grant - 5 March - Alexander Grant Tomachleven & Jean McHardy his spouse had their first child a son born 2 March bapt 6 March named CHARLES

Stewart - 17 March - William Stewart Windsea & Elizabeth Milne his spouse had their tenth child a son born 8 March bapt 18 March named PETER

Thomson - 27 March - James Thomson Gardiner Glenkindy & Elizabeth Muirden his spouse had their fourth child a daughter born 21 March bapt 30 March named ANN


///page break

1836

MCGRIGOR - 27 March - John McGrigor Tillyduke & Helen Glennie his spouse had their sixth child a daughter born 21 March bapt 29 March named ANN

REID - 10 April - George Reid Burnside & Margt Forsyth his spouse had their second child a son born 13 March bapt 10 March [yes, it really says 10 March] named ALEXANDER

HENDERSON - 11 April - William Henderson Auchernach & Ann Downie his spouse had their first child a daughter born 3 April bapt 10 April named ANN

BENZIES - 21 April - John Benzies Finnygauld & Jean Wattie his wife had their first child a son born 21 April bapt 24 April named JAMES

MCHARDY - 30 April - Alexander McHardy Finnylost & Isobel Elles his wife had their third child a daughter born April 19 bapt May 1 named CATHARINE

FORBES - 3 May - Arthur Forbes TollBar Glenkindy & Mary Reid his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 14 April bapt 14 May named JEAN

HENDRY - 8 May - Joseph Hendry servant, Manse, Strathdon & Elizabeth Smith his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 2 May bapt 8 May named ELIZABETH FORBES


///page break

1836 - 31

ANDERSON - 10 May - Jas. Anderson Rynstock & Jean McHardy his wife had their third child a son born 8 May bapt 11 May named JAMES

ROSS - 25 June - Wm. Ross Little Tolly & Ann Paterson his wife had their first child a daughter born 18 June bapt 26 June named ISOBEL

FINDLAY - 18 July -Robert Findlay Ballachaillach & Margt Gordon his wife had their fourth child a son born 2 July bapt 19 July named PETER

FARQUHARSON - 21 July - Charles Farquharson Toldychul & Margt Farquharson had a child a child - a son - born in fornication 20 July bapt 21 July named ROBERT

MCPHERSON - 13 August - James McPherson Blairnamuik & Ann Irvine his wife had their seventh child a son born 7 August bapt 16 August named JOHN

WATTIE - 18 September - Forbes Wattie Aldahui & Jean Middleton his wife had a child, his sixth & her third, a son born 18 September bapt 19 September named JOHN

MCLAREN - 15 October - John McLaren Foggy-Mill & Jean George his wife had a child their third born 28 September bapt 16 October named ISOBEL

KELLAS - 15 October - Alexander Kellas Tillyduke & Ann Findlay his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 9 September bapt 16 October named ESTER


///page break

1836

CRAIGIE - 6 November - William Craigie Ballater & Jean Fyfe had a child in fornication - a son - born 10 October bapt 6 November named JOHN

ESSON - 19 November - Alexander Esson Craigvegg(?) & Margaret McHardy his wife had their third child a daughter born 11 November bapt 20 November named JEAN

FORBES - 20 November - Wm Forbes Overseer Auchernach & Jean Bailie his wife had their first child a son born 8 April bapt 17 September named WILLIAM

- -

1837

REID - 4 January - Peter Reid Rhinmore & Jean Reid his wife had their second child a daughter born 26 December 1836 bapt 6 Jan 1837 named HELEN

MEIKLEJOHN - 22 January - The Revd Robert Meiklejohn Manse of Strathdon & Eliza Grant Forbes his spouse had their third child a daughter born 8 January bapt 23 January named MARY ANN

WILLIAM - 25 January - James William Glenkindy & Mary Smith his wife had their second child a son born 19 January bapt 26 January named ALEXANDER

FORBES - 27 January - James Forbes Parkhouse & Margt McGillevray his wife had their third child a daughter born 19 January bapt 29 January named JEAN


///page break

RAINIE - 1 February - George Rainie Tomanchapel & Mary Duncan his wife had their second child a daughter born 20 January bapt 2 February named HELEN

FINDLAY - 9 February - Donald Findlay Craigydowes & Margt Anderson his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 6 January bapt 10 February named ANN

SPENCE - 2 March - John Spence Howmoor & Ann Glennie his spouse had their sixth child a daughter born 13 February bapt 6 March named JANE

RIACH- 9 March - Robt Riach Brux & Jane Simpson his spouse had their fourth child a daughter born 8 March bapt 11 March named JANE

GLENNIE - 13 March - John Glennie Bellabeg & Jane Bremner his spouse had their fifth child a daughter born 6 March bapt 11 March named MARY JANE

REID - 24 March - Peter Reid Brux & Henrietta McHardy his spouse had their sixth child a son born 21 March bapt 24 March named CHARLES

KERR - 26 March - Benjamin Kerr Birchford & Ann Anderson his spouse had their sixth child a daughter born 24 March bapt 26 March named HELEN

STEWART - 7 April - James Stewart [Beilettan?] & Elizabeth Coutts his wife had their sixth child a son born 1 April bapt 9 April named FRANCIS

MILNE - 7 April - William Milne Forest Aldachie & Jane Michie his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 5 April bapt 8 April named JANE


///page break

1837

FORBES - 23 April - William Forbes, Sheepherd, Buchaam & Margaret Bothwick his wife had their first child a son born 20 April bapt 23 April named JAMES

THOMSON - 6 May - John Thomson Torranbuie & Betty Gauld his wife had their first child a son born 2 May bapt 7 May named JOHN

DIXON - 10 May - William Dixon Rynavoan & Janet Thomson his wife had their second child a son born 19 April bapt 11 May named WILLIAM

LAW - 13 May - John Law Cottown & Ann Ross his wife had their sixth child a son born 9 May bapt 13 May named JOHN

GRASSICK - 29 May - James Grassick Coul of Ledmachai & Jane Forbes his wife had their twelfth child a daughter born 27 April bapt 10 June named MARY ANN

MCGRIGOR - 18 June - Peter McGrigor Tomanchapel & Isobel Simpson his wife had their first child a daughter born 12 June bapt 18 June named MARGARET

SUMMERS - 7 July - John Summers Howmoor & Mary Spence his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 19 June bapt 7 July named MARGARET

FARQUHARSON - 13 July - Charles Farquharson Aldahuie & Margaret Forbes his wife had their seventh child a son born 14 June bapt 14 July named JOHN

THOMSON - 20 July - Wm Thomson Inverernan & Helen Taylor his wife had their second child a daughter born 18 July bapt 21st named MARY ANN FORBES

COUTTS - 28 July - Joseph Coutts Faiklea (Parish of Tarland) & Ann Callum his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 23 July bapt 28th named ISOBEL


///page break

1837 - 33

STEWART - 27 August - John Stewart Blairnamuick & Margaret Michie his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 27 July bapt 27 August named JEAN

GEDDES - 11 September - Peter Geddes Cottage, Auchernach & Isobel Ley his wife had their third child a son born 6 September bapt 10 September named WILLIAM

DAWSON - 9 September - James Dawson Craigengower & Ann Mitchel his wife had their [blank] child a daughter born 6 September bapt 9 September named MARIA

MCROBERT - 13 September - Arthur McRobert Artachattan & Mary Thomson his wife had their fifth child a son born 7 September bapt 14 September named JOHN

GRASSICK - 24 September - Donald Grassick Foggymill & Katharine Cromar his wife had their fifth child a son born 16 September bapt 28 September named JOHN

MCGRIGOR - 26 October - Grigor McGrigor Foggy mill & Helen McDonald his wife had their first child a daughter born 18 October bapt 26 October named DOROTHY

FARQUHARSON - 26 October - Charles Farquharson Toldahull & Janet Dawson his spouse had their first child a daughter born 28 October bapt 28 October named HELEN

THOM - 1 November - James Thom Ledmacaie & Helen Farquharson his wife had their third child a daughter born 19 October bapt 1 November named JEAN

STEWART - 4 November - Alexr Stewart Barefold & Mary Coutts his wife had their fifth child a son born 1 November bapt 5 November named GEORGE FORBES


///page break

1837

ANDERSON - 5 November - William Anderson, Gardener, Auchernach & Isobel Burges his wife had their seventh child a son born 29 October bapt 12 November named GEORGE

COUTTS - 23 November - George Coutts Ballachailach & Helen Reerie his wife had their third child a son born 19 November bapt 23 November named JOHN

SPENCE - 3 December - George Spence Howmoor & Mary Forbes his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 30 November bapt 5 December named ELIZABETH

FARQUHARSON - 17 December - Wm Farquharson Ardler & Jean Downie his wife had their second child a son born 14 December bapt 22 December named WILLIAM

MCROBERT - 25 December - Alexander McRobert Fleuchets & Margt Coutts his wife had their eight child a son born 16 December bapt 26 December named CHARLES

MILNE - 26 December - John Milne, Brassacheil & Margaret Stewart his wife had their first child a son born 14 May bapt 20 May named FRANCIS

(blank to end of page)


///page break

34

1838

KENNEDY - 3 March - John Kennedy Darossick & Jean Michie his wife had their fifth child a son born 9 February bapt 7 March named WILLIAM

BEATTIE - 16 March - Peter Beattie Ledmacaie & Ann Stewart his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 10 February bapt 17 March named ANN

RAMSAY - 24 March - Ebenezer Ramsay Park Villa & Ann Tawse his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 11 March bapt 25 March named AGNES GORDON

MCHARDY - 27 March - Samuel McHardy Torrancroy & Jean Robertson his wife had their fourth child a son born 22 February bapt 29 March named ALEXANDER

BEATON - 27 March - John Beaton Newton & Helen McHardy his wife had their first child a daughter born 9 March bapt 29 March named MARY

CHISHOLM - 1 April - John Chisholm Ardler & Margaret Grant his wife had their ninth child a son born 24 February bapt 3 April named GLENELG MAC FARLINE

KELLAS - 1 April - Alexander Kellas Tillyduke & Ann Findlay his wife had their seventh child a son born 24 February bapt 6 April named JOHN

SPENCE - 2 April - Alexr Spence Buchaam & Elizabeth Bremner had their second child a daughter born 30 March bapt 3 April named MARGARET

FRAZER - 21 April - Arthur Frazer Coul of Culquhanny & Ann Forbes his wife had their eight child a daughter born 17 April bapt 22 April named CATHARINE STEWART FORBES WATSON


///page break

1838

MCRAE - 21 April - Hector McRae Heughhead & Margaret Begg his wife had their second child a daughter born 31 March bapt 22 April named SOPHIA

GRASSICK - 17 April - Donald Grassick Easter Chapleton & Helen Edward his wife had their second child a daughter born 16 April bapt 30 April named ISOBELLA

HENDRY - 5 May - Joseph Hendry Manse, Strathdon, & Elizabeth Smith his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 3 May bapt 6 May named JEAN

CALLAM - 27 May - James Callam Bellabeg & Mary Farquharson his wife had their first child a daughter born 21 May bapt 3 June named JANET

REID - 2 June - George Reid Burnside & Margaret Forsyth his wife had their third child a daughter born 8 May bapt 3 June named MARY

GRANT - 9 June - Alexander Grant Tomacheven & Jane McHardy his wife had their second child a daughter born 28 May bapt 10 June named ANN

ALEXANDER - 10 June - Alexander Alexander [yes, really] & Janet Ross Mickle Tolly had their first child a son born 3 June bapt 10 June named ALEXANDER

MICHIE - 23 June - Charles Michie Coul Colquhonny & Isobel McHardy his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 21 June bapt 28 June named JEAN

MEIKLEJOHN - 16 July - The Revd. Robert Meiklejohn Minister of the parish of Strathdon & Eliza Grant Forbes his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 5 June bapt 16 July named ELIZA KATHARINE


///page break

1838 - 35

FINDLAY - 16 June [yes, June] - Robt. Findlay Ballachilach & Margt Gordon his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 25 June bapt 19 July named HELEN

ROSS - 18 July - William Ross Little Tolly & Ann Paterson his wife had their second child a daughter born 13 July bapt 19 July named ANN

STEWART - 21 July - William Stewart Ledmacay & Elizabeth Milne his wife had their eleventh child a daughter born 6 July bapt 22 July named JANET

MCPHERSON - 14 August - James McPherson Blairnamuick & Ann Irvine his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 14 August bapt 14 August named MARGARET

FORBES - 31 August - Charles Forbes Airdgeith & Isobel Michie his wife had their first child a son born 26 August bapt 2 September named JOHN

THOMSON - 5 September - James Thomson, Gardiner, Glenkindy & Elizabeth Muirden his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 1 September bapt 6 September named ELIZABETH

FORBES - 8 September - William Forbes, Overseer, Auchernach & Jean Bealy his wife had their second child a daughter born 27 August bapt 9 September named ELIZABETH

 - -


///page break

1838

MILNE - 5 October - Charles Milne Park Villa & Janet Dawson his wife had their first child a son born 26 September bapt 7 October named JOHN

GORDON- 5 November - George Gordon Drummanettie & Isobel Stewart his wife had their first child a son born 2 November bapt 4 November named JAMES STEWART

MCGRIGOR - 5 November - Alexander McGrigor Tillyduke & Anne Cullen How, Deskryside had a son in fornication born 18 August bapt 4 November named ALEXANDER

MCGRIGOR - 25 November - Forbes McGrigor Tillyduke & Jean McLean his wife had their first child a daughter born 18 November bapt 26 November named ISOBEL

BREMNER- 30 November - John Bremnar Aldahui & Jean McHardy his wife had their fourth child a son born 24 November bapt 26 November named ALEXANDER

 - -

 

(blank to end of page)


///page break

36 (starts midway down page)

1839

REID - 12 January - Archibald Reid Clashmoir & Jean Dawson his wife had their first child a son born 10 December 1838 bapt 13 January 1839 named GEORGE

GRASSICK - 12 January - Archibald Grassick Wardhead & Anne McHardy had their tenth child a daughter born 29 December bapt 13 January 1839 named JEAN

FORBES - 20 January - James Forbes Park house & Margaret McGillavry his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 28 December 1838 bapt 20 January 1839 named ELSPET

DIXON - 15 January - Wm Dixon Rhinnavoan & Janet Thomson his wife had their third child a son born 3 January bapt 14 January 1839 named JOHN.

DUNBAR - 9 February - Robt Dunbar Toldychul & Jean Stewart his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 28 January bapt 9 February named HELEN

GUTHRIE - 4 March - James Guthrie & Janet Dawson Largue had a child in fornication born 23 February bapt 27 March named MARGARET


///page break

1839

STEWART - 9 March - James Stewart Balettan & Elizabeth Coutts his wife had their sixth child a son born 7 March bapt 10 March named JAMES

WILLIAM - 10 March - James William, Glenkindy & Mary Elizabeth Smith his wife had their third child a son born 4 March bapt 14 March named JOHN

LAING - 12 March - David Laing, Rippachie & Jean Grant his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 14 March bapt 18 March named JEAN

WATTIE - 30 March - Charles Wattie Edinglassie & Euphemia McHardy his wife had their tenth child a daughter born 19 March bapt 30 March named ANN

REID - 5 April - Peter Reid, Rinmoir & Jean Reid his wife had their third son born 20 March bapt 5 April named HARRY

MILNE - 6 April - Wm Milne, Forrest & Jean Michie his wife had their sixth child a son born 29 March bapt 6 April named ROBERT

SPENCE - 18 April - John Spence Howmoor & Ann Glennie his wife had their seventh child a son born 14 March bapt 21 April named George


///page break

1839 - 37

FORBES - 11 June - William Forbes Buchaam & Margt Bothwick his wife had their second child a daughter born 6 June bapt 18 June named CHARLOTTE

COUTTS - 15 June - Geo Forbes, Ballachyloch & Helen Reary his wife had their fourth child a son born 11 May bapt 15 June named CHARLES

RAINNIE - 18 June - George Rainnie Tomanchaple & Mary Duncan his wife had their third child a son born 12 June bapt 18 June named GEORGE

DOW - 4 August - James Dow, Drummalin & Isobel McConnachy had a child in fornication born 3 August bapt 4 August named JAMES

MCROBERT - 4 August - John McRobert, Ettenbreck & Ann Bain had a child in fornication born [blank] July bapt 4 August named JEAN

GLENNIE - 25 May - John Glennie, Bellabeg & Jean Bremner his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 19 May bapt 26 May named ISOBEL ANN

SUMMERS - 27 October - John Summers Howmuir & Mary Spence had their eighth child a daughter born 13 September bapt 30 October named ISOBEL

STEWART - 12 August - Thomas Stewart Sunnybrae & Margaret Lamond his wife had their first child a daughter born 12 August bapt 23 August named GRACE


///page break

1839

COUTTS - 1 September - Charles Coutts Pool Dooly Bar & Elizabeth McGrigor his wife had their second child a son born [blank] bapt [blank] named JOHN

LAW - 5 September - John Law Cottown & Ann Ross his wife had their seventh child a son born 18 August bapt 8 September named JAMES

STEWART - 28 September - Alexander Stewart Ballachiloch & Margt Coutts his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 27 September bapt 29 September named ANN

BEATTON - 25 November - John Beatton Finnygauld & Helen McHardy his wife had their second child a daughter born 9 November bapt 27 November named MARGARET

REID - 27 November - Peter Reid, Brux & Henrietta McHardy his wife had their seventh child a son born 23 October bapt 1 December named JAMES

DOWNIE - 6 December - James Downie & Barbara McRobert Backdyke had their first child a son born 23 November bapt 8 December named JOHN

ROY - 7 December - Thomas Roy, Tombreck & Isobel Smith his wife had their ninth child a son born 23 November bapt 8 December named WILLIAM

MCGRIGOR - 8 December - Grigor McGrigor Foggymill & Helen McDonald his wife had their second child a son born 2 December bapt 13 December named GRIGOR


///page break

1839 - 38

MORRISON - 29 December - Charles Morrison Rhynahae & Helen Anderson his wife had their first child a daughter born 18 December bapt 29 December named ANN TAWSE

MEIKLEJOHN - 30 December - The Revd Robert Meiklejohn, Minister of the parish of Strathdon & Eliza Grant Forbes his wife had their fifth child a son born 5 December bapt 30 December named JOHN FORBES

KELLAS - 30 December - Alexander Kellas Tillyduke & Ann Findlay his wife had their eighth child a son born 9 July bapt 28 July named HARRY

MCROBERT - 30 December - John McRobert Ettenbreck & Ann Bain had a child in fornication a daughter born [blank] July bapt 4 August named JEAN

THOMSON - 31 December - James Thomson, Gardiner, Glenkindy & Elizabeth Muirden his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 1 September bapt 6 September named ELIZA

FORBES - 31 December - William Forbes Auchernach & Jean Bailie his wife had their second child a daughter born 27 August bapt 9 September named ELIZABETH

MOIR - 13 December 1841 [year added later] - Arthur Moir Invernochty & Helen Grant his wife had their first child a son born 2 August bapt 5 August 1839 [this year also looks like it was added later] named ALEXANDER


///page break

1840

MICHIE - 1 January - John Michie Rhynavoan & Isobel Riddle his wife had their fourth child a son born 23 December 1839 bapt 2 January 1840 named JAMES

REID - 12 January - John Reid Finnylost & Janet Milne his wife had their first child a daughter born 2 January bapt 12 January named JEAN

YEATS - 15 January -- William Yeats, Gardener, Inverernan & Ann Forbes Milton of Newe had a child in fornication a son born 7 January bapt 13 January named JOHN

MILNE - 16 January - Charles Milne Park Villa & Janet Dawson his wife had their second child a son born 4 January bapt 19 January named JAMES

MCBAIN - 20 January - Alexander McBain Newe & Elizabeth Stewart his wife had their first child a daughter born 6 January bapt 20 January named HELEN

FARQRSON - 23 February - Charles Farqrson Tuldychul & Janet Dawson his wife had their second child a son born 13 February bapt 23 February named ALEXANDER

THOMSON - 13 March - William Thomson at Inverernan & Helen Taylor his wife had their third child a daughter born 28 February bapt 14 March named ANN HELEN

COUPER - 22 March - George Cooper Cummertown & Helen McPherson his wife had their first child a son born 19 March bapt 22 March named John


///page break

1840 - 39

BIRSS - 4 April - Francis Birss Roughneuk & Marjory Stewart his wife had their fourth child a son born 29 March bapt 7 April named JOHN

FINDLAY - 21 April - Donald Findlay Craigydoes & Margt Anderson his wife had their third child a son born 13 April bapt 21 April named DONALD

MICHIE - 26 April - Charles Michie Coull of Culquhonnie & Isobel McHardy his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 21 April bapt 26 April named ISOBEL

ROSS - 30 May - William Ross Little Tolly & Ann Paterson his wife had their third child a son born 26 May bapt 31 May named WILLIAM

GRASSICK - 30 May - Donald Grassick Easter Chappleton & Helen Edward his wife had their third child a son born 18 April bapt 21 April named WILLIAM

MCROBERT - 31 May - Alexander McRobert Fleuchets & Margt Coutts his wife had their ninth child a son born 15 May bapt 1 June named DONALD

FORBES - 4 June - Charles Forbes Ardgeith & Isobel Michie his wife had their second child a daughter born 17 May bapt 7 June named JEAN

CALLAM - 14 July - James Callam Bellabeg & Mary Farquharson his wife had their second child a daughter born 9 July bapt 19 July named MARGARET


///page break

1840

STEWART - 22 June - Alexander Stewart Loinmoir & Jean Riach his wife had their first child a daughter born 20 June bapt 28 June named MARGARET

THOM - 27 June - James Thom Mason Ledmacaie & Helen Farquharson his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 16 June bapt 28 June named ISOBEL ANN

FINDLAY - 15 July - Robert Findlay Ballachyloch & Margaret Gordon his wife had their sixth child a son born 15 July bapt 1 August named JAMES

GLENNIE - 30 August - Peter Glennie Servant Little Tolly & Sophia Michie servant Brux had a child in fornication born 21 August bapt 30 August named ALEXANDER

MCHARDY - 26 August - George McHardy, Aldahuie & Susan Watt his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 26 August bapt 2 September named ELIZABETH

SPENCE - 27 September - John Spence Howmuir & Ann Glennie his wife had their eighth child a daughter born 23 September bapt 1 October named ELIZABETH

REID     - 11 October - Archibald Reid, Clashnoir & Jean Dawson his wife had their second child a daughter born 15 September bapt 11 October named MARY ANN


///page break

1840 - 40

DICKSON - 13 October - William Dickson Rhynavon & Janet Thomson his wife had their fourth child a son born 6 September bapt 30 September named ALEXANDER LEITH

MCHARDY - 5 November - Samuel McHardy Torrancroy & Jean Robertson his wife had their fifth child a son born 27 October bapt 8 November named CHARLES STEWART

FORBES - 8 November - William Forbes Auchernach & Jean Bailie his wife had their third child a daughter born 28 October bapt 8 November named JANET

MCGRIGOR - 13 November - Forbes McGrigor, Tillyduke & Jean McLean his wife had their second child a son born 12 November bapt 15 November named JOHN

MCDONALD - 14 December - Duncan McDonald, Birkford & Elizth. Forbes his wife had their first child a son born 7 December bapt 18 December named ROBERT

MCGRIGOR - 15 December - Donald McGrigor Knocklea & Barbara Keir had a child in fornication a son born 29 November bapt 15 December named WILLIAM

MCKAY  - 20 December - Robert McKay, Corrybreak & Jean Thaine his wife had their first child a son born 13 December bapt 20 December named WILLIAM FORBES

GLENNIE - 25 December - John Glennie Bellabeg & Jean Bremner his wife had their seventh child a son born 20 December bapt 27 December named JAMES


///page break

1840

GRANT - 23 December - Alexander Grant Tomachleven & Jean McHardy his wife had their third child a son born 17 December bapt 26 December named JAMES

KELLAS - 23 December - John Kellas Locharmick & Christian Stewart his wife had their third child a son born 28 March bapt 6 April named JOHN

REID - 24 December - George Reid, Glenconry & Margaret Forsythe his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 25 May bapt 28 July named KATHERINE FORBES

REID - 30 December - Earnest Reid Glenkindy & Isobel Ritchie his wife had their first child a daughter born in Aberdeen 14 January bapt 20 January named ANN SMITH

1841

SPENCE - 16 January - Alexander Spence, Buchaam & Elizabeth Bremner his wife had their third child a son born 17 December bapt 26 December named JAMES

COUTTS - 17 January - Charles Coutts, Clashachdoes & Elizabeth McGrigor his wife had their third child a son born 1 January bapt 18 January named CHARLES

GEDDES - 5 February - Peter Geddes, Auchernach & Isobel Lea his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 17 January bapt 7 February named ROBERTINA

STEWART - 13 February - William Stewart, Ledmacaie & Elizabeth Milne his wife had their twelfth child a daughter born 9 January bapt 14 February named ELIZABETH


///page break

1841 - 41

FORBES ‑ 13 February ‑ James Forbes, Parkhouse & Margaret McGillavy his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 26 January bapt 14 February named ANN

FORBES ‑ 28 July ‑ Alexander Forbes, Ardler, & Ann Stewart his wife had their second child a daughter born 30 January bapt 29 February named MARIA

MCGRIGOR ‑ 28 February ‑ Peter McGrigor, Parkvilla, & Isobel Simpson his wife had their second child a daughter born 15 February bapt 28 February named JANET

CRAN ‑ 1 March ‑ James Cran, Farmton & Christian Cran his wife had their first child a son born 23 February bapt 4 March named WILLIAM

WATTIE ‑ 16 February ‑ Charles Wattie, Edinglassie and Euphemia McHardy his wife had their eleventh child a daughter born 9 March bapt 18 March named EUPHEMIA McHARDY

DOWNIE ‑ 8 April ‑ James Downie, Ettenbreak & Barbara McRobert his wife had their second child a son born 27 March bapt 9 April named JAMES

MILNE ‑ 8 April ‑ William Milne, Forrest & Jean Michie his wife had their seventh child a son born 28 March bapt 10 April named JOHN

BEATTIE ‑ 18 April ‑ Adam Beattie, Boggach & Ann Watson his wife had a child (his first and her seventh) a daughter born 9 April bapt 18 April named ANN


///page break

1841

FRAZER - 24th May - Arthur Frazer, Coul of Culquhanny and Ann Forbes his wife had their ninth child a daughter born 20th May bapd 26th May named ISOBEL

MOIR - 24th May - Arthur Moir, Invernochty and Helen Grant his wife had their second child a daughter born 23rd May bapd 24th May named MARY

MCHARDY - 12th June - William McHardy Blindburn, and Margaret Thom his wife had their first child a son born 27th May bapd 12th June named JOHN

COUTTS - 19th June - George Coutts, Craigydoes and Helen Reiry his wife had their fifth child a son born 15th June bapd 21st June named GEORGE

GORDON - 3rd July - George Gordon, Drummanettie and Isobel Stewart his wife had their second child a daughter born 1st July bapd 3rd July named JEAN

FORBES - 3rd July - William Forbes Buchaam and Margaret Bothwick his wife had their third child a son born 24th June bapd 3rd July named CHARLES

STEWART - 17th July - John Stewart Blairnamuick and Margaret Michie his wife had their seventh child a son born 24th June bapd 18th July named JOHN

KELLAS - 1st Augst - Harry Kellas, Howe, and Mary Davidson, Old Semeil, had a child in fornication born 3rd July bapd 1st August named JEAN


///page break

1841 - 42

COOPER - 16th Augst - George Cooper, Comerton, and Helen McPherson his wife had their second child a son born 13th August bapd 17th August named WILLIAM

SCOTT - 5th Septr - James Scott, Heughhead, and Mary Thom his wife had their sixth child a son born 1st Septr bapd 5th September named ROBERT

MCGRIGOR - 12th Septr - Grigor McGrigor, Foggymill and Helen McDonald his wife had their third child a daughter born 4th Septr bapd 16th Septr named HELEN

GLENNIE - 14th Septr - Peter Glennie, Greenstile and Mary Morrison his wife had a child (his third and her first) a son born 12th Septr bapd 26th Septr named JOHN

STEWART - 6th Octr - Alexander Stewart Clashnettie and Mary Coutts his wife had their seventh child a son born 6th Octr bapd [blank] Octr named CHARLES

GRASSICK - 30th Octr - Harry Grassick, Foggymill, and Jean Gordon his wife had their second child a daughter born 19th Septr bapd 30th Octr named MARY ANN

DUNBAR - 12th Novr - Robert Dunbar, Toldychul, and Jean Stewart his wife had their sixth child a son born 2nd November bapd 11th Novr named BENJAMIN

FORBES - 12th Novr - John Forbes, Ardgeith, and Elizabeth Cow his wife had their second child a daughter born 20th Octr bapd 14th Octr named PENELOPE [note, really does have Novr in heading and Octr in body of entry]

LAING - 20th Octr - David Laing, Rippachy, and Jean Grant his wife had their eighth child a daughter born 8th Novr bapd 23rd Novr named ANN [note, really does have Octr in heading and Novr in body of entry]


///page break

1841

THOMSON - 25th Novr - John Thomson, Burnside and Elizabeth Gauld his wife had their second child a son born 23rd November bapd 28th November named FRANCIS

YEATS - 1st Decr - William Yeats, Gardener, Inverernan, and Ann Forbes, Mill of Newe had their second child a daughter born (in fornication) 12th July bapd 1st December named MARGARET

SUMMERS - 1st Decr - John Summers, Howmoor, and Mary Spence his wife had their ninth child a daughter born 16th Novr bapd 3rd Decr named ANN KATHERINE

WATTIE - 1st Decr - John Wattie, Mill of Newe and Grace Cameron his wife had their second child a son born 29th Novr bapd 29th Novr named JOHN

GRANT - 4th Decr - Alexander Grant, Tomachleuen, and Jean McHardy his wife had their third child a son born 27th Novr bapd 5th Decr named JOHN

FARQRSON - 6th Decr - George Farquharson Belnaboddach and Helen Cameron his wife had their second child a son born 16th April bapd 13th June named JAMES

RUDDLE - 10th Decr - Charles Ruddle Burnend, Glenkindy and Mary McPherson his second wife had a child (his 9th her 1st) a son born 21st March bapd 24th March named JAMES

GORDON - 14th Decr - Charles Gordon Broomhill and Jean Michie his wife had their first child a daughter born 30th March bapd 13th April named JEAN

1842

BEATTON - 3rd Jany - John Beatton Finnygauld, and Helen McHardy his wife had their third child a son born 21st December 1841 bapd 4th January 1842 named JOHN


///page break

1842 - 43

FINDLAY - 13th Jany - Donald Findlay, Craigydoes, and Margaret Anderson his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 24th Decr 1841 bapd 16th Jany 1842 named ISOBEL

LAW - 13th Jany - James Law residing in Wardmill, parish of Lochell, and Mary Forbes, residing in Craigengarrow had a child in fornication born 14th Decr 1841 bapd 8th Jany 1842 named ANN

MORRISON - 5th Feby - Charles Morrison, Brux, and Helen Anderson his wife had their second child a daughter born 25th Jany bapd 6th Feby named JEAN

MEIKLEJOHN - 9th Feby - the Revd Robert Meiklejohn, Minister of the parish of Strathdon, and Eliza Grant Forbes his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 21st Jany bapd 10th February named KATHARINE CHRISTINA

ROSS - 12th Feby - William Ross, Little Tolly and Ann Paterson his wife had their fourth child a son born 7th Feby bapd 13th Feby named JAMES

WILLIAM - 19th Feby - James William, Glenkindy, and Mary Elizabeth Smith his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 3rd Feby bapd 21st Feby named MARY LEITH

MICHIE - 26th Feby - William Michie, Coull of Culquhonny and Jean Kellas his wife had their first child a son born 9th Feby bapd 27th Feby named JAMES

BEATTIE - 12th March - Peter Beattie, Ledmacaie, and Ann Stewart his wife had their eighth child a daughter born 10th March bapd 13th March named JANET


///page break

1842

FORBES - 16th March - William Forbes, Sunnybrae and Mary McHardy his wife had their first child a son born 23rd Feby bapd 17th March named JAMES

MCHARDY - 2nd April - John McHardy Upper Toldychul and his wife Helen Stewart had their first child a son born 25th March bapd 4th April named JOHN

STEWART - 9th April - William Stewart Ledmacaie and Elizabeth Milne his wife had their thirteenth child a daughter born 15th March bapd 10th April named HELEN

SMITH - 14th April - Alexander Smith Greenstile and Margaret Morrison his wife had their sixth child a son born 6th April bapd 15th April named GEORGE

REID - 16th April - John Reid Finnylost and Janet Milne his wife had their second child a son born 14th April bapd 17th April named JOHN

FORBES - 17th April - William Forbes, Auchernach, and Jane Bailie his wife had their fourth child a son born 8th April bapd 17th April named JAMES

FINDLAY - 20th April - Robert Findlay Ballachaillach and his wife Margaret Gordon had their seventh child a son born 30th March bapd 24th April named ROBERT


///page break

1842 - 44

FARQRSON - 30th April - Charles Farquharson Tuldychul and Janet Dawson his wife had their third child a daughter born 15th April bapd 30th April named JEAN

BAIN - 8th May - George Bain Greenstile and Isobel Morrison his wife had their first child a daughter born 5th May bapt 8th May named MARY

REID - 11th May - Peter Reid, Rhynmoir, and Jean Reid his wife had their fourth child a son born 12th April bapd 13th May named GORDON

MICHIE - 13th May - John Michie Rhynnavoan and Isobel Ruddle his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 5th May bapt 17th May named ISOBEL

BREBER - 14th May - George Forbes Breber, Roadside, Glenkindy, and Katharine Grant his wife had their first child a son born 10th May bapt 17th May named JOHN

REID - 5th June - George Reid Glenconry and Margt Forsyth his wife had their fifth child a son born [blank] April bapd 5th June named JAMES BOSWELL HALBERT

MICHIE - 7th June - Charles Michie, Coull of Culquhonnie and Isobel McHardy his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 4th June bapd 9th June named ANNE


///page break

1842

TANYNON - 8th June - William Tanynon and Margt McLeod his wife had their first child a daughter born 28th March bapd 7th June named MARGARET STEWART

GRASSICK - 11th June - Donald Grassick Easter Chappleton and Helen Edward his wife had their fourth child a son born 12th June bapd 19th June named DONALD

MCROBERT - 18th June - Alexander McRobert, Fleuchets, and Margaret Coutts his wife had their tenth child a son born 13th June bapd 19th June named PETER

MCROBERT - 18th June - Arthur McRobert, Artachattan and Mary Thomson his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 1st June bapd 19th June named MARY

THOM - 3rd July - James Thom, Pooldooly Bar, and his wife Helen Farquharson had their fifth child a daughter born 9th July bapd 24th July named HELEN

MILNE - 23rd July - Charles Milne, Park Villa and Janet Dawson his wife had their third child a daughter born 9th July bapd 24th July named ANNE

STEWART - 23rd July - Alexander Stewart Loinmore and Jean Riach his wife had their second child a son born 10th July bapd 25th July named JOHN

MCDONALD - 30th July - Duncan McDonald Brux & Elizabeth Forbes his wife had their second child a son born 17th July bapd 30th July named JOHN


///page break

1842 - 45

MOIR - 31st July - Arthur Moir Invernochty and Helen Grant his wife had their third child a son born 27th July bapd 31th July named JOHN

MCBAIN - 20th August - Alexander McBain Newe, and Elizabeth Stewart his wife had their second child a daughter born 7th August bapd 21st August named ELIZABETH

MICHIE [note, AForbes@ also written in margin in a different hand and lighter ink] - 28th Augst - Charles Forbes, Airdgeith, and Jean Michie his wife had their third child a son born 1st August bapd 28th August named JAMES

STEWART - 23rd Septr - James Stewart Parish of Othla and Janet Beattie, Beil had a child in fornication a son born 23rd July bapd 23rd Septr named JAMES

REID - 24th Septr - Archibald Reid, Clashnoir and Jean Dawson his wife had their third child a son born 31st July bapd 25th Septr named ARCHIBALD

CALLAM - [date blank] - James Callam, Bellabeg and Mary Farquharson his wife had their third child a daughter born 7th Septr bapd 11th Septr named MARY JOHN

GLENNIE - 24th Octr - John Glennie, Bellabeg, & Jean Bremnar his wife had their eighth child a daughter born 16th Octr bapd 20th October named JEAN

EDWARD - 1st Decr - Charles Edward, Invernettie and Jean Grassick his wife had their first child a daughter born 4th Novr bapd 2nd Decr named ANNE


///page break

1842

KELLAS - 1st Decr - John Kellas, Tomanchaple and Christina Stewart his wife had their fourth child a son born 26th Novr bapd 4th Decr named CHARLES

REID - 4th Decr - Ernest Reid Glenkindy and Isobel Ritchie his wife had their second child a son born 22nd Novr bapd 8th Decr named JAMES

CRANN - 4th Decr - James Crann Farmtown and Christian Cran his wife had their second child a daughter born 1st Decr bapd 8th Decr named CHRISTIAN

SMITH - 5th Decr - John Smith Buchaam, and Isobel Grant his wife had a child a daughter (his fourth and her first) born 8th Octr bapd 10th Novr named MARY

MCKAY - 10th Decr - Robert McKay Correbreck and Jean Thain his wife had their second child a son born 27th Novr bapt 11th Decr named ADAM

FORBES - 17th Decr - Arthur Forbes, Tornagavon, and Margaret Glennie his wife, had a child (his sixth and her first) a son born 31st Octr bapt 17th Decr named ARTHUR

DAWSON - 17th Decr - James Dawson Cragengower and Ann Mitchell his wife had their third child a son born 25th Octr 1841 bapt 20th Novr 1841 named JAMES


///page break

1842.43 - 46

 [note, this page blank to about 2/3 way down]

1843

FARQRSON - 10th Jany - John Farquharson Toldychul and Ann Roy Belnaboth had a child in fornication born 1st Jany bapt 10th Jany named GEORGE

REID - 9th Jany - Peter Reid, Roadside, Brux & Henriet McHardy his wife had their eighth child a son born 18th Octr bapt 11th Jany 1843 named JOHN

COUTTS - 6th Feby - Charles Coutts, Clashachdoes, and Elizabet McGrigor his wife had their fourth child a daughter, born 25th Jany bapt 7th Feby named MARY


///page break

1843

SHAW - 5th March - James Shaw, Heughhead and Isobel Glennie his wife had their first child a son born 1st Feby bapd 5th March named JAMES

COOPER - 19th March - George Cooper, Commerton and Helen McPherson his wife had their third child a son born 11th March bapd 19th March named GEORGE

MCHARDY - 30th March - George McHardy, Corrybreck and Susan Watt his wife had their eighth child a son born 24th March bapd 31st March named FRANCIS

MCPHERSON - 17th April - James McPherson, Blairnamuick and Ann Irvine his wife had their tenth child a son born 16th April bapd 17th April named CHARLES

CLARK - 23rd April - James Clark, Badenyon, Glenbucket and Ann Glass his wife had their first child a daughter born 7th April, bapd 23rd April named HELEN

GRASSICK - 23rd April - Donald Grassick, Foggymill & Catharine Cromar his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 6th April, bapd 24th April named HELEN

SMITH - 28th April - John Smith (Junior) New house & Catharine McDonald his wife had their first child a daughter born 15th April bapd 30th April named MARY


///page break

1843 - 47

FORBES - 1st May - Alexander Forbes, Foremoss, Glenkindy and Ann Stewart his wife had their third child a son born 12th April bapd 2nd May named ALEXANDER

DANIEL - 9th May - James Daniel, Haugh of Glenkindy and Elizabeth Warrick his wife had their first child a daughter born 16th April bapd 11th May named ANN

GAULD - 13th May - Frances Gauld, Torrabuie and Ann Bain had a child in Fornication a son born 15th April bapd 14th May named WILLIAM

CALDER - 20th May - Alexander Calder, Torrandhue and Margaret Fergesson had a child in Fornication a daughter born 31st Decr 1842 bapd 2nd Feby 1843 named ANN

RAINNIE - 29th May - George Rainnie, Tomanchapel and Mary Duncan his wife had their fourth child a son born 11th May bapd 30th May named JAMES

MILNE - 9th June - William Milne Aldachie and Jean Michie his wife had their eighth child a son, born 9th June bapd 11th June named JAMES

LAWSON - 29th June - William Lawson, Glenbucket Cottage and Jean Forbes Mill of Newe, had a son in fornication born 1st April bapd 9th June named ALEXANDER

GRASSICK - 3rd July - Harry Grassick, Foggymill and Jean Gordon his wife had their third child a son born 3rd June bapd 4th July named JOHN


///page break

1843

COUTTS – 13th Augst - Charles Coutts, Servant, Tornagavon, and Mary Farquharson, Ledmacaie, had a son born (in fornication) 15th July bapt 13th Augst names CHARLES

WALKER – 26th Augst - Alexander Walker, Ardler, and Janet Glennie has (second) wife had a son (his fifth and her first) born 17th August bapt 28th August named ALEXANDER

McGRIGOR – 26th Augst - Peter McGrigor, Parkvilla, and Isobel Simpson his wife had their third child a son born 9th August bapt 27th Augst named PETER

FARQUHARSON – 27th Augst - Robert Farquharson (Junr) Toldychul and Helen Allanach had a daughter in fornication born 17th Augst bapt 27th Augst named HELEN

BARRON – 9th Septr - Alexander Barron, Parish of Tullynessle and Jean Coutts, Aldahuie, Strathdon, had a daughter in fornication born 10th Augst bapt 10th Septr named GRACE

MEIKLEJOHN – 16th Septr - The Revd Robert Meiklejohn Minister of the Parish of Strathdon and Eliza Grant Forbes his wife had their seventh child a son born 16th Septr bapt 18th Octr named JAMES ALEXANDER

GLENNIE – 7th Octr - Peter Glennie, Greenstile, and Mary Morrison his wife had their second child a daughter born 1st Octr bapd 8th Octr named MARY

BIRSS – 11th Novr - Frances Birss, Coull of Coull of [sic] Culquhonnie and Marjory Stewart his wife had their fifth child a son born 9th Novr bapd 12th Novr named FRANCES


///page break

1843- 48

ROSS – Novr 11th - Alexander Ross, Stroin, and Margaret Forbes Birckford had a daughter in fornication (his first and her second) born 29th Octr bapt 12th Novr named MARY

McHARDY – Novr 13th - Samuel McHardy, Torrancroy and Jean Robertson his wife had their sixth child a son born 22nd Octr bapd 16th Novr named HUGH ROBERT

GORDON – 12th Decr - Charles Gordon, Broomhill, and Jean Michie his wife had their second child a son born 11th Decr bapd 24th Decr named JOHN

ALLANACH – 12th Decr - John Allanach Craigengower and Jean Beverige his wife had their first child a daughter born 24th June bapd 1st July named AGNES

MILNE – Decr 21st – John Milne, Brassachiel, and Margaret Stewart his wife had their second child a daughter born 1st August bapd 7th August named JEAN


///page break

1843.44

[no entries]

1844

FINDLAY – 7th Jany – Donald Findlay, Craigydoes, and Margaret Anderson his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 5th Jany bapd 8th Jany named ELSPET

FORBES – 19th Febry – William Forbes Sunnybrae and Margt McHardy his wife had their second child a son born 6th Feby bapd 20th Feby named JOHN

SPENCE – 9th March – John Spence Howmoor and Ann Glennie his wife had their ninth child a son born 31st January bapd 18th March named JAMES

FINDLAY – 12th March – Robert Findlay, Ballachailoch and Margaret Gordon his wife had their eighth child a daughter born 1st March bapd 13th March named CHRISTINA S. FORBES


///page break

1844 - 49

ALEXANDER – 15th March – Alexander Robert Alexander Gardiner, Candacraig and Mary Kelman his wife had their first child a daughter born 21st Feby bapd 15 March named MARY ANN

McHARDY – 23rd March - James McHardy Corrybreack, and Jane Mortimer his wife had their second child a daughter born 17th March bapd 24th March named MARGARET

MILNE – 29th March – Charles Milne, Parkvilla, and Janet Dawson his wife had their fourth child, a daughter born 18st [sic] March bapd 31st March named JEAN

REID – 30th March – Archibald Reid, Clashenoir and Jane Dawson his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 21st Feby bapd 31st March named GRACE

SMITH – 3rd April – John Smith, Beilettan and Isobel McLean his wife had their first child a daughter born 23rd March bapd 7th April named HELEN

DICKSON – 4th April – William Dickson, Rhynavoan, and Jean Thomson his wife had their fifth child a son born 24th March bapd 5th April named JAMES

BREBBER – 4th April – George Forbes Brebber Roadside, Glenkindy and Katharine Grant his wife had their second child a daughter born 31st March bapd 5th April named HELEN


///page break

1844

GRANT – 4th April – Alexander Grant, Tomachleven and Jean McHardy his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 29th March bapd 7th April named JEAN

McGRIGOR – 5th April – Donald McGrigor Junior, Knocklea, and Mary Grant Haugh, Morlich, had a child in fornication (his second and her first) a son, born 4th March bapd 25th April named JAMES

BEATTIE – 8th April – Adam Beattie, Boggach, and Ann Watson his wife had a child (his second and her eighth) a son born 5th March bapd 13th April named JAMES

STEWART – 16th April – Alexander Stewart, Clashnettie and Margt Coutts his wife had their ninth child a daughter born 11th April bapd 21st April named HELEN

REID – 25th April – John Reid, Finnylost, and Janet Milne his wife had their third child a daughter born 20th April bapd 28th April named MARGARET

THOM – 28th April – James Thom, Pooldhulie Bar and Helen Farquharson his wife had their sixth child a son born 14th March bapd 28th April named CHARLES

WATTIE – 16th May – John Wattie, Mill of Newe, and Grace Cameron his wife had a child (his fourth and her third) a son born 14th Jany bapd 16th May named JAMES

FORBES – 26th May – William Forbes Grieve, Auchernach and Jean Bailie his wife had their fifth child a son born 28th April bapd 26th May named ALEXANDER


///page break

1844 - 50

COUTTS – 3rd June – George Coutts Pantaloan, and Helen Rearie his wife had their seventh child a son born 4th May bapd 20th June named WILLIAM

MORRISON – 9th June – Charles Morrison, Rhynahall, and Helen Anderson his wife had their third child a daughter born 1st June bapd 9th June named HELEN

DEY – 9th June – John Dey, Parkvilla, and Sophia Michie had a child in fornication (his third & her second) a daughter born 20th April bapd 9th June named SOPHIA

McHARDY – 11th June – John McHardy, Upper Tuldyquhill and Helen Stewart his wife had their second child a daughter born 9th June bapd 11th June named HELEN

STEWART – 21st June – Alexander Stewart, Loinmoir, and Jean Riach his wife had their third child a daughter born 20th June bapd 21st June named JEAN

GRASSICK – 27th June – Donald Grassick, Easter Chapelton and Helen Edward his wife had their fifth chid a daughter born 23rd June bapd 2nd July named HELEN

MARR – 15th July – James Marr parish of Ellon and Janet Michie Craigenniach, had a child in fornication (their first) a son, born 25th Janry bapd 15th July named JOHN

CRANN – 18th July – James Crann, Farmton, and Christian Crann his wife had their third child a daughter born 10th July bapd 18th July named ANN


///page break

1844

FARQUHARSON – 19th July - John Farquharson, Toldyquhill, & Margaret Keir Rhynnafianach had a child in fornication (his second & her first) a son born 4th July bapt 20th July named ALEXANDER

REID – 20th July – Keith Reid, Culquhork and Margt McRobert his wife had their first child a daughter born 18th July bapd 20th July named KATHARINE

McROBERT – 3rd August – Alexander McRobert, Fleuchets & Margaret Coutts his wife had their eleventh child a daughter born 25th July bapd 20th August named KATHARINE

BREMNER – 8th August – John Bremner, Aldahuie, and his second wife Margaret Farquharson had a child (his fifth & her first) a daughter born 29th July bapd 18th August named MARY

MOIR – 20th Augst – Arthur Moir Invernochty & Helen Grant his wife fourth child a daughter born 16th August bapd 20th August named ANN

EDWARD – 2nd Septr – Charles Edward Invernettie, and Jean Grassick his wife had their second child a daughter born 14th August bapd 4th Septr named JEAN

MICHIE – 10th Septr – John Michie, Rhinnavoan & Isobel Riddle his wife had their fifith child a daughter born 20th August bapd 11th Septr named ANN

REID – 14th Septr – George Reid, Glenconry & Margaret Forsyth his wife had their sixth child a son born 3rd August bapd 15th Septr named HENDRY FORBES


///page break

1844 – 51

McDONALD – 19th Octr – Duncan McDonald, Brux, and Elizabeth Forbes his wife had a child (his third & her fourth) a daughter born 29th Septr bapd 20th Octr named ELIZABETH

CALLAM – 27th Octr – James Callam, Bellabeg & Mary Farquharson his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 17th Octr bapd 27th Octr named ISOBEL

KELLAS – 27th Octr – Charles Kellas, Locharmick, & Janet Riach his wife had their first child a daughter born 14th Octr bapt 23rd Octr named JEAN

STEWART – 29th Octr – John Stewart, Blairnamuick & Margaret Michie his wife had their eighth child a son born 26th Septr bapd 3rd Novr named CHARLES

FORBES – 2nd Novr – Arthur Forbes Tornagawn, and Margaret Glennie his second wife had a child (his seventh & her second) born 4th Octr bapd 3rd Novr a daughter named MARGARET

DOWNIE – 5th Novr – James Downie, Ettenbreck & Barbara McRobert his wife had a child, their third, a son born 21st Octr bapd 6th Novr named GEORGE

REID – 23rd Decr – Peter Reid, Rhyn[i]or, Glenkindy & Jean Reid his wife had their fifth child a son born 3rd Decr, bapd 26th Decr named JAMES

MILNE – [blank] – John Milne, Brassichiel and Margaret Stewart his wife had their third child a son born 8th December bapd 18th Decr named JAMES [note: name was originally written JOHN; this was scratched out and JAMES entered]


// pb-240-0030-0100 //

1845

FARQRSON - 11th Janry - Charles Farquharson, Toldyquhill and Janet Dawson his wife had their fourth child a son born 28th Decr 1844 bapd 12th Janry 1845 named JOHN FORBES

GRASSICK – 12th Janry – James Grassick, Junr, Coull of Ledmacaie, and Jean Grassick Howmar Towie had a child (a son) in fornication born 26th Decr 1844 bapt 12th Janry 1845 named GEORGE

McROBIE – 13th Janry – Peter McRobie, Rhyntaing, Glenbucket and Mary Coutts FinnyGaull had a child (a son) in fornication born 16th Decr 1844 bapd 13th Janry 1845 named JOHN

SMITH – 13th Febry – John Smith New House & Katharine McDonald his wife had their second child a daughter born 29th Janry bapd 13th Feby named JANE

FORBES – 13th March – Peter Forbes Birkford, & Ann Rainnie Tomanchaple had a child (a daughter) in fornication born 11th March bapt 14th March named ANN

McKAY – 15th March – Robert McKay, Corrybreck, and Jane Thane his wife had their third child a daughter born 14th March bapd 16th March named MARJORY

FORBES – 19th March – John Forbes, Bogfit, and Ann Stewart his wife had their first child a daughter born 14th Feby bapd 19th March named MARY

DUNBAR – 4th April – Robert Dunbar Toldyquhill & Jean Stewart his wife had their seventh child a son born 18th March bapd 6th April named JAMES


///page break

1845 - 45

BOTHWICK – William Forbes, Buchaam & Margaret Bothwick his wife had their fourth child a son born 2nd April bapd 20th April named ALEXANDER

SHAW – 29th April – James Shaw, Heughhead and Isobel Glennie his wife had their second child a son born 15th April bapd 30th April named ALEXANDER

SMITH – 10th May – John Smith, Beilettan, and Isobel McLean his wife had their second child a daughter born 28th April bapd 11th May named ISOBEL

MEIKELJOHN – 30th May – The Revd Robert Meiklejohn Minister of Strathdon and Elizabeth Grant Forbes his wife had their eigthth child a son born 29th May bapd 14th July named ALEXANDER JAMES

DANIEL – 3rd June - James Daniel, Glenkindy, & Elizabeth Warrick his wife had their second child a daughter born 22nd April bapd 2nd June named MARY

[blank] – 7th June – Margaret Esson, Wester Chapelton had a child born about the 26th November 1843.  The said child she gave to Alexander Kellas Tillyduke, a married man.  He having denied the same – in obedience to the order of the Presbytery the said child was bapd 22nd April 1845 (a proper sponser being obtained) named [blank]

STEWART – 21st June – James Stewart, Sunnybrae, Auchernach, and Marjory Fraser his wife had their first child a son born 2nd June bapd 22nd June named FRANCES


///page break

1845

BIRSS – 3rd July – Frances Birss Coull of Culquhonny and Marjory Stewart his wife had their 6th child a son born 27th June bapd 5th July named ALEXANDER

STEWART – 14th July - Alexander Stewart Loinmoir, Glenconry, and Jean Riach, his wife had their fourth child a son born 24th June bapd 15th July named FRANCES

MILNE – 18th July – William Milne, Forrest, Aldachie, & Jean Michie his wife had their ninth child a son born 16th July bapd 27th July named ALEXANDER

DAWSON – 29th July – James Dawson, Craigengower and Ann Mitchell his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 25th July bapd 28th July named JEAN GAULD

ALLAN – 23rd August – Robert Allan, Foggymill, and Jane Forbes had a child in fornication (his first and her second) a son born 2nd Augst bapd 24th named JAMES

SPENCE – 29th Augst – Alexander Spence Buchaam and Elizabeth Bremner his wife had their fourth child a son born 20th Augst bapd 30th named PETER

FORBES – 18th Septr – Charles Forbes, Airdgeith and Isobel Michie his wife had their fourth child a son born 1st Septr bapd 21 Septr named ALEXANDER

CALL – 18th Septr – George Frederic Stevenson Call, Capt 18th Regt and his wife Charles Forbes had their first child a son, born 15th July bapd 12th Augst named CHARLES FREDERIC


///page break

1845 - 53

KELLAS – 20th Septr – John Kellas, Bogbuie and Christian Stewart his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 15th Septr bapd 21st named ANN

GRASSICK – 4th Octr – Harry Grassick, Foggymill and Jane Gordon his wife had their 4th child a daughter born 15th Septr bapd 5th Octr named JEAN

REID – 10th Octr – Archibald Reid, Newton, and Jean Dawson his wife had their fifith child a daughter born 16th Septr bapd 12th Octr named CHARLOTTE

COUTTS – 26th Octr – Robert Coutts, Badnabein, and Jean Thomson Tarland had a child in fornication, a daughter born 7th Octr bapd 26 named MARGARET

ROSS – 14th Novr – William Ross, Little Tolly and Ann Paterson his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 15th Octr bapd 16th named JANET

COOPER – 14th Novr – George Cooper Commerton, and Helen McPherson his wife had their fourth child a son born 7th Novr bapd 16 named FORBES

CLARK – 16th Novr – James Clark, Rhinstock and Ann Glass his wife had their second child a son born 1st Novr bapd 16th named JAMES

WATTIE – 19th Decr – John Wattie, Mill of Newe and Grace Cameron his wife had a child (his fifth & her fourth) a son born 26th Augst bapd 19th Decr named ALEXANDER


///page break

1846 [note: should be 1845]

ALLANACH – 19th Decr – John Allanach, Craigengower and Jean Beverige his wife had their second child a son born 5th Septr bapd 15th Octr named FRANCIS

1846

McGRIGOR – 1st Feby – Peter McGrigor Park Villa and Isobel Simpson his wife had their fourth child a son born 6th Jany bapt 1st Feby named WILLIAM

LAWRIE – 3rd Feby – James Lawrie Gardener Newe and Jean Lawrie his wife had their first child a daughter born 17th Jany bapd 4th Feby named MAY

REID – 3rd Feby – John Reid, Finnylost and Janet Milne his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 24th Janry bapd 8th Feby named JANET

REID – 14th Feby – Earnest Reid, Gardener, Glenkindy and Isobel Ritchie his wife had their third child a son born 24th Jany bapd 18th Feby named GEORGE

MILNE – 14th Feby – Charles Milne Parkvilla and Janet Dawson his wife had their fifth child a son born 25th Jany bapd 15th Feby named WILLIAM

EDWARD – 25th Feby – Charles Edward Invernettie and Jean Grassick his wife had their third child a daughter born 22nd Feby bapd 22nd Feby named HELEN


///page break

1846 - 54

GORDON -14th March – John Gordon, Lost, and Ann Crawford his wife had their first child a son born 22nd Feby bapd 15th March named PETER

FINDLAY – 26th March – Donald Findlay, Craigydhuie and Margt Anderson his wife had their eighth child a son born 20th Feby bapd 31st March named HARRY

McGRIGOR – 10th April – William McGrigor, Edinglassie, and Helen Wattie Porter Lodge, Edinglassie had a child in fornication a son born 5th April bapd 12th named JAMES

SPENCE & GLENNIE – 14th April – John Spence Howmoor and Ann Glennie his wife had their tenth child a son born 21st March bapd 18th named ALEXANDER

STEWART – 15th April – Alexander Stewart, Ballachailloch, and Mary Coutts his wife had their tenth child a daughter born 12th April bapd 19th April named KATHARINE

EDWARD – 17th May – John Edward Belnagauld and Isobel Galashon Servant there had a child in fornication a daughter born 1st May bapd 17th named HELEN

GORDON – 7th June – Charles Gordon, Broomhill, and Jean Michie his wife had their third child a son born 9th May bapd 7th June named CHARLES


///page break

1846

SMITH – 11th June – John Smith, Buchaam, and Isobel Grant his second wife had a child (his fifth and her first) a son born 6th May bapd 11th June named ALEXANDER

GRANT – 22nd June – Peter Grant, Hillockhead, and Elizabeth Grant there had a child in fornication (his fifth and her first) born 4th April bapd 21st June named WILLIAM

FORBES – 21st June – George Forbes, Ledmacaie, and Isobel Cameron Belnaboddach had a child a son in fornication born 26th May bapd 28th June named JAMES

FORBES – 27th – George Forbes Ledmacaie, and Mary Farquharson there had a child in fornication (his 2nd and her 1st) a daughter born 28th May bapd 21st June named MARY

McHARDY – 7th July – Samuel McHardy Torrancroy and Jane Robertson his wife had their seventh child a son born 10th June bapd 11th July named EDWARD JAMES DUFF

MORRISON – 8th July – Charles Morrison Rhynnahall and Helen Anderson his wife had their fourth child a son born 29th June bapd 8th July named JOHN

GRASSICK – 20th July – Donald Grassick Wester Chappleton and Helen Edward his wife had their sixth child a son born 22nd June bapd 22nd July named CHARLES

McPHERSON- 1st Augst – James McPherson, Blairnamuick and Ann Irvine his wife had their eleventh child a daughter born 24th July bapd 2nd August named ELIZABETH


///page break

1846 - 55

GRANT – 24th Augst – Alexander Grant Tomachleven, and Jane McHardy his wife had their 6th child a son born 28th July bapd 24th Augst named JAMES

KELLAS – 4th Septr – Charles Kellas, Locharmick, and Janet Riach his wife had their second child a son born 22nd August bapd 6th Septr named JAMES

CRAN – 15th Septr – James Cran Farmton and Christian Cran his wife had their fourth child a son born 28th Augst bapd 16th Septr named JAMES

WILLIAM – 15th Septr - Peter William Gardener Glenkindy, and Mary Elizabeth Smith his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 14th Agust bapd 15th Septr named JEAN

McROBERT – 3rd Octr – Alexr McRobert, Fleuchets and Margaret Coutts his wife had their twelfth child a daughter born 19th Septr bapd 4th Octr named CHRISTINA

SMITH – 8th Octr - John Smith Park Villa and Katharine McDonald his wife had their third child a daughter born 29th Septr bapd 11th Octr named KATHARINE

THOM – 30th Octr – James Thom Pooldhulie Bar and Helen Farquharson his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 28th Septr bapd 30th Octr named MARY

FORBES – 1st Novr – Arthur Forbes Tornagavon and Margt Glennie has second wife had a child (his eighth her 3rd) a daughter born 29th Augst bapd 1st Novr named MARY ANN


///page break

1846

MITCHELL – Novr 4th – William Mitchell Buchaam and Margt Grassick his wife had their second child a daughter born 25th Octr bapt 4th Novr named HELEN

MICHIE – 5th Novr – John Michie, Rhinnavoan, and Isobel Riddle his wife had their seventh child a son born the 1st March bapd 2nd March named CHARLES

DOWNIE – 14th Novr – James Downie Ettenbreck and Barbara McRobie his wife had their fourth child a son born the 1st Novr bapd 15th Novr named CHARLES

SMITH – 25th Decr – John Smith Roadside and Isobel McLean his wife had a child (his fourth and her third) a daughter born 21st Novr bapd 26th Decr named MARGARET

MURDOCK – 26th Decr – Robert Murdoch, Heughhead and Isobel Brodie his wife had their first child a son born 14th May bapd 28th named JAMES

FORBES – 26th Decr – Alexander Forbes, Foremoss of Millhuie and Ann Stewart his wife had their fourth chid a son born 19th July bapd 9th October named WILLIAM

1847

McDONALD – 13th Janry – Duncan McDonald Brux & Elizabeth Forbes his wife had their third child a son born 27th Novr 1846 bapd 15th Janry 1847 named DAVID

McKAY – 17th Janry – Robert McKay Corrybreck and Jean Thane his wife had their fourth chid a son born 2nd Janry bapd 17th Janry named ALEXANDER


///page break

1847 - 56

BREBER – 17th Feby – George F. Breber, Glenkindie, and Catharine Grant his wife had their third child a son born 16th Janry bapd 22nd Janry named GEORGE GRANT

ANDERSON – 2nd March – William Anderson, Gardener, Auchernach and Jane Farquharson his second wife had a child (his eighth & her first) a son born 20th Feb bapd 3rd March named CHARLES

SHAW – 23rd March – James Shaw, Old Semeil, and Isobel Glennie his wife had their third child a son born 4th March bapd 24th March named JOHN

DUGUID – 23rd April – John Duguid, Parkvilla, and Mary Glennie his wife had their first child a daughter born 1st April bapd 25th April named HELEN

FORBES – 26th April – John Forbes and Anne Stewart his wife Aberdeen had their second child a daughter born Aberdeen April 3rd bapd 13th April named ANN

RICHARDSON – 23rd May – William Richardson Police Constable No 19 Mill of Newe and Margaret Farquhar his wife had their third child a son born 21st May bapd 23rd May named WILLIAM

MEIKLEJOHN – 9th June – Revd Robert Meiklejohn Minister of Strathdon and Eliza Grant Forbes his wife had their 9th child a daughter born 30th May bapd 6th June named CHRISTINA FORBES

ALLAN – 11th June – Robert Allan, Foggymill and Jane Forbes his wife had a child (his second and her third) a son 29th May bapd 12th June named WILLIAM


///page break

1847

BEATTIE – 12th June – Adam Beattie, Boggach and Ann Watson his wife had a child (his third and her ninth) a son born 7th June bapd 12th June named GEORGE

DEY – 4th July – John Dey, Feachly and Sophia Michie his wife had their second child a daughter born 25th May bapd 4th July named ISOBELLA

GIBBON – 4th July – Forbes Gibbon, Paddockholes, Towie, and Elizabeth Summers his wife had their first child a son born 20th June bapd 5th July named JOHN

DUNBAR – 29th July – Robt Dunbar Upper Toldyquhill and Jean Stewart his wife had  their seventh child a daughter born 18th July bapd 1st Augst named JEAN

FARQUHARSON – 29th July – Charles Farquharson Nether Toldyquhill and Janet Dawson his wife had their fifth child a son born 7th July bapd 1st August named JAMES

GLENNIE – 31st July – Peter Glennie Greenstyle, and Mary Morrison his wife had a child (his fourth and her third) a daughter born 25th July bapd 31st July named MARGARET

COOPER – 28th Augst – George Cooper Commerton and Helen McPherson his wife had their fifith child a son born 16th August bapd 29th Augst named FRANCES

BIRSS – 28th Augst – Frances Birss Coull of Culquhonny and Marjory Stewart his wife had their seventh child a son born 15th Augst bapd 29th Augst named GEORGE


///page break

1847 - 57

LAWRIE – 17th Septr – James Lawrie Gardener Newe and Jane Lawrie his wife had their second child a son born 1st Septr bapd 19th Septr named JAMES

GRASSICK – 13th Octr – Harry Grassick, Foggymill and Jane Gordon his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 5th Septr bapd 17th Octr named HELEN

WATTIE – 20th Octr – Charles Wattie Edinglassie and Euphemia McHardy his wife had their 14th child a daughter born 20th Octr bapd 24th Octr named JANET

CLARK – 20th Novr – James Clark Rhinstock and Ann Glass his wife had their third child a daughter born 5th Novr bapd 21st Novr named ANN

MILNE – 27th Novr – William Milne Forrest and Jean Michie his wife had their tenth child a son born 3rd Novr bapd 27th Novr named ALEXANDER

FORBES – 28th Novr – William Forbes, Overseer, Auchernach and his wife Jean Baillie had their sixth child a daughter born 19th June bapd 29th Augt named MARY ANN

McHARDY – 22nd June – James McHardy Heughhead & Flora Fife his wife had their first child a daughter [blank]

MILNE – [blank] – John Milne Brassachiel and Margaret Stewart his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 28th Septr 1846 bapt 12th October 1846 named Janet <<yes, 1846>>


///page break

1848

MONROE – 16th Jany – John Monroe, Broomhill and Anne Glennie his wife had their first child a son born 4th Janry bapd 19th Janry named RODRICK

FINDLAY – 29th Jany – Robert Findlay, Ballachaillach and his wife Margaret Gordon had their 9th child a son born 20th Jany bapd 30th Jany named CHARLES

KELLAS – 5th Feby – John Kellas, Bogbuie and Christian Stewart his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 20th Jany bapd 6th Feby named ELIZABETH

FORBES – 7th March – Isobel Cameron had her second child in fornication a son born 2nd Novr (the father of which she gave up to be George Forbes whose residence is at present unknown) and her brother Ewen Cameron being received as sponsor said child was baptized 5th March in presence of the Kirk Session and named FRANCES FARQUHARSON

MILNE – 9th March – Charles Milne Park Villa and Janet Dawson his wife had their sixth child a son born 22nd Feby bapd 10th March named CHARLES

CALLAM – March 24th - James Callam, Bellabeg and Mary Farquharson his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 23rd bapd 25th March named JANE

DURWARD – 27th March – Alexr Durward, Tailor, Glenkindy and Jean Chree had a child in fornication a daughter born 24th Feby bapd 26th March named ANN


///page break

1848 - 58

MOIR – 31st March – Arthur Moir, Invernochty and Helen Grant his wife had their fifth child a son born 28th March bapd 1st April named JAMES

FORBES – [blank] – Arthur Forbes, Tornagavon and Margt Glennie his second wife had a child (his ninth and her fourth) a son born 16th Feby bapd 9th April named ALEXANDER

FORBES – 20th April – Charles Forbes Airdgeith & Isobel Michie his wife had their fifth child a son born 1st April bapd 23rd April named CHARLES

GRASSICK – 8th May – Donald Grassick Easter Chapleton and Helen Edward his wife had their seventh child a son born 3 April bapd 11th May named JOHN

SMITH – 4th June – John Smith, Roadside and Isobel McLean his wife had their fourth child a son born 2nd May bapd 4th June named JOHN

GORDON – 5th June – John Gordon, Lost, and Ann Crawford his wife had their second child a son born 30th May bapd 5th June named JOHN CRAWFORD

REID – 7th June – Peter Reid, Rhynmore and Jane Reid his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 17th May bapt 16th June named MARY JANE

MILNE – John Milne Brassachiel and Margt Stewart his wife had their fifith child a son born 23rd April bapd 7th May named JOHN


///page break

1848

FINDLAY – 14th June – Donald Findlay Craigydoes and Margt Anderson his wife had their ninth child a son born 15th May bapd 15th June named JAMES

STEWART – 22nd July – Alexander Stewart, Loinmore, Glenconry and Jane Riach his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 27th June bapd 23rd July named ANN

FORBES – 10th August – George Forbes, Beilettan and Jean Stewart his wife had their first child a daughter born 4th August bapd 14th Augst named ANN

McCONNACH – 14th August – Wm McConnach Servt Knocklea and Jane Coutts Finnygauld had a child in fornication (his first & her second) born 12th June bapd 13th Augst named KATHARINE

REID – 27th Augst – John Reid Finnylost and Janet Milne had wife had their fifth child a daughter born 20th August bapd 31st Augst named ANN

ALLANACH – 23rd Septr – John Allanach Craigengower and Jean Beverige his wife had their third child a son born 13th Septr bapd 25th named JAMES

ANDERSON – 14th Octr – William Anderson, Gardener, and Jane Farquharson his second wife had a child his 9th and her 2nd a daughter born 14th Septr bapd 15th Octr named JANE


///page break

1848 - 59

McHARDY – 28th Octr – Samuel McHardy Torrancroy and Jane Robertson his wife had their 8th child a daughter born 8th Octr bapd 29th Octr named JANE

CALDER – [blank] – Alexander Calder Ballater and Elspet McHardy Finnygald had a child in fornication a daughter born 12th Augst bapd 12th Novr named MARGARET

ALLAN – 7th Decr – Robert Allan Foggymill and Jane Forbes his wife had a child (his third and her fourth) a daughter born 1st Novr bapd 7th Decr named MARGARET

MORRISON – 11th Decr – Charles Morrison Rhynahall and Helen Anderson his wife had their fifth child a son born the 3rd Decr bapd 16th Decr named WILLIAM

REID – 23rd Decr – Archd Reid Newton and Jane Dawson his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 30th Novr bapd 24th Decr named JEAN

COOPER – 29th Decr – Geo: Cooper Commerton and Helen McPherson his wife had their 6th child a daughter born 21st Decr bapd 31st named ANN McPHERSON

MURDOCH – 29th Decr – Robert Murdoch, Heughhead, and Isobel Brodie his wife had their second child a daughter born 27th Feby 1848 bapd 14th March 1848 MARY ANN

FORBES – 29th Decr – Alexander Forbes, Foremoss of Millhuie and Ann Stewart his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 15th Septr bapd 4th Decr named ANN


///page break

1849

WATTIE – 3 Jany – John Wattie, Mill of Newe, and Grace Cameron his wife had a child (his sixth & her fifth) a daughter born 24th June 1848 bapd 4 Jany 1849 named JANET

THOMSON – 4th Janry – William Thomson Grieve Inverernan and Helen Taylor his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 22nd Decr 1848 bapd 7th Jany 1849 named KATHARINE STEWART FORBES

REID – 14th Janry – Robert Reid, Aldahuie and Elizabeth McHardy Delgerdgy had a child in fornication (his first & her second) a daughter born 4th Decr 1848 bapd 14th Jany named ISOBEL

DEY – 14th Janry – John Dey Tomachleven and Sophie Michie his wife had their 3rd child a son born 5th Janry bapd 14th Janry named JAMES

SMITH – 17th Janry – John Smith, Feachly, and Katharine McDonald his wife had their fourth childa a son born 4th Janry bapd 19th January named JOHN

PHILIPS – 31st Janry – John Philip Glenkindy and Margaret Riddle his wife had their first child a daughter born 29th Decr 1848 bapd 1st Feby named ELIZABETH

DANIEL – 3rd Feby – James Daniel Glenkindy and Elizabeth Warrick his wife had their third child a daughter born 29th Decr 1848 bapd 1 Feby 1849  named HELEN


///page break

1849 - 60

COUTTS – 10th Feby – George Coutts Corrybreck and Elspet Stewart his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 23rd Decr 1848 bapd 11th Feby named JEAN

DOWNIE – 15th Feby – James Downie, Ettenbreck and Barbara McRobert his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 31st Jany bapd 15th Feby named ANN

McGRIGOR – 18th Feby – Peter McGrigor, Parkvilla and Isobel Simpson his wife had their fifth child a son born 21st Jany bapd 18th Feby named JAMES

DUNCAN – 18th Feby – Robert Duncan, Servant, Glenbucket Cottage, and Mary Glennie, Broomhill had a child in fornication a daughter born 5th Janry bapd 19th Feby named MARY

MEIKLEJOHN – 20th Feby – Revd Robt Meiklejohn Minister of Strathdon and Eliza Grant Forbes his wife had their 10th child a son born 7th January bapd 20th February named GEORGE FORBES

McBAIN – 25th Feby – Alexander McBain, Tomanchaple and Elizth Stewart his wife had their second child a son born 28th Jany bapd 1st [March] named ALEXANDER

RIDDLE – 25th March – William Riddle, Rhynie and Christian Farquharson Ledmacaie Strathdon had their second child a son (in fornication) born 1st March bapd 25th March named CHARLES

///page break

1849

McKAY – 15th April – Robert McKay and Jane Thain his wife Corrybreck had their fifth child a son born 27th March bapd 15th April named ROBERT

MICHIE – 29th April – James Michie, Ardgeigh and Mary Smith his wife had their first child a son born 4th April bapd 29th April named JOHN

SPENCE – 1st May – Alexander Spence Glenbucket and Elizth Bremner his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 19th April bapd 25th April named ISOBELLA

DUGUID – 8th May – John Duguid Park Villa and Mary Glennie his wife had their second child a daughter born 23rd April bapd 11t5h May named MARY

MICHIE – 15th May – John Michie, Rinavoan and Isobel Riddle his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 8th April bapd 2nd May named MARGARET

MICHIE – 25th May – William Michie Coull of Culquhonny and Jean Kellas his wife had their second child a son born 13th April bapd 25 May named JOHN WATSON

KELLAS – 29th May – Charles Kellas Locharmick and Janet Riach his wife had their third child a son born 10th May bapd 27th May named JOHN

SHAW – 11th June – James Shaw Old Semeil & Isobella Glennie his wife had their fourth child a son born 6th May bapd 10th June named WILLIAM

///page break

1849 - 61

BIRSS – 26th June – Francas Briss, Coull of Culquhonnie and Marjory Stewart his wife had their eighth child a daughter born 3rd June bapd 26 June named ANN

DONN – 2nd July – John Donn, Drummalin, and Helen Lawson his second wife had their first child a son born 14th Jund bapd 1st July named GEORGE FORBES

MITCHELL – 10th July – James Mitchell parish of Tough and Elizth Glass Rhinstock had their first child a son born 15th March bapd 10th July named JOHN

CAMPBELL – 11th August – Alexander Campbell How of Marr Towie & Helen Grassick his wife had their first child a son born 10th July bapd 13th August named ALEXANDER

CRANN – 18th Augst – James Crann, Farmton, and Christina Cran, his wife had their fifth child a son born 5th August bapd [blank] August named JOHN

FORBES – 27th Augt – Charles Forbes Junr Tulloch and Christian Downie, Glacknamoon had a child in fornication a son born 17th Augst bapd 26th Augst named JOHN

LAWRIE – 26th Augst – James Lawrie Gardener Newe and Jean Lawrie his wife had their third child a son born 7th bapd 26th August named WILLIAM

///page break

FORBES – 2nd Septr – Arthur Forbes, Tornagawon & Margaret Glennie his second wife had a child (his 10th and her 5th) a daughter born 27th July bapd 2nd Septr named HELEN

SYMON – 24th Septr – Archibald Symon, Clashnettie and Charlotte Hay his wife had their first child a daughter born 29th August bapd 24 Septr named MARY ANN

MCDONALD – 25th Septr – Duncan McDonald Brux and Elizabeth Forbes his wife had their fifth child a son born 16th Septr bapd 30th Septr named ARTHUR

THOM – 8th Octr – James Thom , Pooldhuilie Bar and Helen Farquharson his wife had their eighth child a daughter born 23rd Augst bapd 8th Octr named EMILY FORBES

CLARKE – 5th Novr – James Clark Rhinstock and Ann Glass his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 19th Octr bapd 4th Novr named ISOBELLA

BREBBER – 7th Novr – George Forbes Brebber, Glenkindie and Katharine Grant his wife had their fourth child a son born 14th Octr bapd 7th Novr named JAMES

REID – 1st Decr – George Reid, Tullynessle and Isobel Roy, Tombreck had a child born in fornication born [blank] bapd 1st Decr named ISOBELLA JANE

///page break

1849-50

MCGRIGOR – Donald McGrigor, Knocklea and Jane Wattie his wife had their first child a son born 30th Octr bapd 8th Decr named JOHN FORBES

MURDOCH – 30th Decr – Robert Murdock, Heughhead and Isobel Brodie his wife had their third child a son born 25th Decr 1849 bapd 29th Janry 1850 JOHN WATT

STEWART – 30th Decr – John Stewart Delnadamph and Margaret Mortimer his wife had their first child a son born 29th August 1848 bapd 11th September 1848 named JAMES

1850


FINDLAY – 16th Feby – Robt Findlay, Ballachaillock and his wife Margaret Gordon had their tenth child a daughter born 8th Janry bapd 18th Feby named JANE

FORBES – 2nd March – John Forbes, Bullettin and his wife Ann Elles had their ninth child a son born 29th Jany bapd 3 March named HENDRY GRAY

KELLAS – 11th March – John Kellas Bogbuie and his wife Christian Stewart had their seventh child a son born 28th Feby bapd 10th March named ALEXANDER

MCCARTHY – 9 April – Mary McHardy had a child in fornication and gave up Michal McCarthy soldier in the 1st Royals and now in India as the father born 1st March bapd 8th April, Wm McHardy being sponsor named JAMES

///page break

1850

GRASSICK – 11th April – Harry Grassick, Roughnook and Jane Gordon his wife had their sixth child a son born 4th March bapd 13th April named CHARLES ALEXANDER

MILNE – 13th Apfril – Charles Milne, Parkvilla and Janet Dawson his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 25th March bapd 12th April named MARGARET ISOBELLA

MAITLAND – May 19th – John Maitland, Coachman at Inverernan now residein gan Miltown of Edinglassie and Bathia Scott his wife had their second & third children (twins) born the one on the 28th March and the other on the 30th March both bapd 10th May the eldest named GEORGE the youngest named JOHN

WATTIE – 19th May – James Wattie, merchant, Bellabeg and Isobella McRobert his wife had their first child a son born 20th April bapd 16th May named JAMES

STEWART – 22nd May – John Stewart Blairnymuick & his second wife Isobel Stewart had their first child a daughter born 4th April bapd 22nd May named MARGARET

REID – 9th June – James Reid servt Candacraig and Mary Stewart Bogfit had a child in fornication his – and her 1st a daughter born 20th Feby bapd 9th June named ANN

///page break

1850 - 63

MCHARDY – 21st June – James McHardy, Corrybreck and Jane Mortimer his wife had their third child a son born 9th June bapd 21st June named GEORGE LYON

GRASSICK – 4th July – William Grassick, Coull of Ledmacaie and Elizabeth Kellas his wife had their first child a son born 11th June bapd 4th July named JAMES

MITCHELL – 5th July – William Mitchell, Shepherd, Buchaam and Margt Grassick his wife had their third child a son born 8th June bapd 5th July named CHARLES

FORBES – 8th August – Alexr Forbes, Foremoss of Millhuie and his wife Anne Stewart had their sixth child a son born 30th April bapd 7th August named GORDON

FORBES – 8th August – Wm Forbes, Lodge, Auchernach, and Jane Baillie his wife had their seventh child a son born 22nd June bapd 28th August named ALEXANDER

GRASSICK – 10th August – Donald Grassick, Easter Chapelton and Helen Edward his wife had their eighth child a son born 29th June bapd 9th August named JAMES

MCHARDY – 12th August – Harry McHardy, Torrancroy and Isobell Bisset his wife had their second child a daughter born 24th July bapd 11th August named ISOBELL

///page break

1850

FORBES – 12th Augst – George Forbes, Blacksmith, Raechorach and Isobel Cameron his wife had their third child a daughter born 24th July bapd 11th August named JEAN

SMITH – 19th Augst – John Smith, Roadside & Isobel McLean his wife had a child (his sixth and her fifth) a daughter born 23 May bapd 18th August named KATHARINE FORBES MEIKLEJOHN

SIMPSON – 26th Aug – James Simpson, Minnywheat and Mary Reid his second wife had their first child a daughter born 9th August bapd 18th August named MARY

BEATTIE – 23rd Sept – John Beattie, Corrybreck and Isobel Reid his wife had their first child a son born 12th Septr bapd 23rd Septr named ROBERT

COOPER – 23rd Septr – George Cooper, Commerton and Helen McPherson his wife had their seventh child a son born 2nd Septr bapd 23rd Septr named CHARLES FORBES

REID – 26th Septr – John Reid Finnylost and Janet Milne his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 8th Septr bapd 27th Septr named MARY

DUNBAR – 29th Septr – Robt Dunbar, Tornacoil and Mary Stewart his wife had a child (his second and her first) a son born 21st Septr bapd 29th Septr named ALEXANDER

// pb-240-0030-0125 //

64

1850–51

MICHIE – Oct 20th – James Michie Airdgeith and Mary Smith his wife had their second child a daughter born 21st Septr bapd 20th Octr named MARY JANE

FARQRSON – 3rd Novr – Robt Farquharson Feachly and Helen Allanach his wife had their second child a daughter born 21st Octr bapd 3rd Novr named ELIZABETH ANDERSON

McHARDY – 3rd Novr – William McHardy Haughton Corgarff and Mary Grassick, Howemar, Towie had a child in fornication a daughter born 18th bapd 3rd Novr named MARGARET

MEIKLEJOHN – 18th Novr – The Revd Robert Meiklejohn Minister of Strathdon and Eliza Grant Forbes his wife had their 11th child a daughter born 25th Octr bapd 19th Novr named CAROLINE EMILY

McHARDY – 4th Janry – Samuel McHardy Torrancroy and Jane Robertson his wife had their 9th child a son born 11th Novr 1850 bapd 5th Jany 1851 named GEORGE CLARK

SMITH – 4th Janry – John Smith Feachly and Catharine McDonald his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 21st Decr 1850 bapd 8th Jany 1851 named ANN

DANIEL – 6th Janry – James Daniel Glenkindie and Elizabeth Warrick his wife had their 4th child a son born 26th Octr 1850 bapd 20th Decr 1850 named JAMES

///page break

1851


ALLAN – 10th Janry – Robert Allan Toll of Mossat Auchindoir and Jane Forbes his wife had their 4th child a daughter born 10th July 1850 bapd 21st July 1850 named JANE

FORBES- 12th Janry – John Forbes of Inverernan and Blelack Capt of the Bombay 3rd Calalry and Emily Sandelia Didley Drummond his wife had their first child a daughter born at Blelack 11th January bapd 11th Februrary named MARY ANN

STEWART – [blank] – John Stewart Tomachleven and Margaret Mortimer his wife had their second child a son born 14th Janry bapd 26th Janry named JOHN

DOWNIE – Feby 12 – John Downie, Backdyke and Jane Cameron had a child born in fornication Decr 16th 1850 bapd Janry 26th 1851 named MARGARET

STEWART – Feby 12th – Alexander Stewart Loinmore and Jane Riach his wife had their sixth child a son born 12th Jany bapd 9th Feby named ARTHUR

DON – Feby 12 – John Don, Drumalin and Helen Lawson his wife had their second child a son born 6th Feby bapd 16th Feby named James

FORBES – April 6 – Arthur Forbes, Tornagaun and Margaret Glennie his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 17th Feby bapd 7th April named JESSIE

///page break

1851 - 65

MCROBIE – 20th April – William McRobie, Corrybreck and Mary Farquharson his wife had their first child a daughter born 12th April bapd 20th April named ISOBEL

DUGUID – blank – John Duguid Blacksmith Park Villa and Mary Glennie his wife had their third child a daughter born 21st March bapd 25th April named ANN

GLENNIE – 12th May – Peter Glennie Greenstyle and Mary Morrison his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 15th April bapd 11th May named ANN

GORDON – 19th May – John Gordon Lost and Elizabeth Middleton his second wife had their first child a daughter born --- bapd 18th May named JANE

MCKAY – 29th May – Robert McKay Corrybreck and Jane Thain his wife had their sixth child a son born 4th May bapd 29th May named JAMES

FORBES – 5th June – Charles Forbes, Airdgeith and Isobel Michie his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 17th May bapd 5th June named ISOBEL

SHAW – [blank] – James Shaw, Old Semeil and Isobel Glennie his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 10th May bapd 15th June named JANET GORDON

STEWART – James Stewart Tamalenire, Glenlivet & Ann Dow Newton had a child in fornication born 6th Feby bapd May 4th named CHARLES

///page break

1851

FORBES – 20th June – George Forbes, Beilettan and Jean Stewart his wife had their second child a son born 26th May baptized 20th June named JOHN STEWART

MCHARDY – 22nd June – James McHardy Heughhead & his wife Flora Fife had their first child a daughter born 27th May bapd 22nd June named JEAN

SUMMERS – 24th June - Alexr Summers Howmuir and Ann Glennie had a child in fornication born 21st June bapd 24th June named MARY ANN

MCDONALD – 24th June - George McDonald, Bellamoir, parish of Glenmuick and Margt Coutts had a child in fornication born 28th June 1850 1850 [sic] bapd 22nd July 1851 named JAMES

CLARK – 13th July – James Clark Rinstock and his wife Ann Glass had their fifth child a daughter born 20th June bapd 15th July named JANE

MORRISON – blank- Charles Morrison Rhynahae and Helen Anderson his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 11th July bapd 20th July named MARY ANN MEIKLEJOHN

MCGRIGOR – 15th Augst – Donald McGrigor, Knocklea and Jane Wattie his wife had their second child a daughter born 17th July bapd 17 August named ISOBELLA JANE

///page break

1851 - 66

STEWART – 15 Septr – John Stewart Blairnamuick and Isobel Stewart his wife had their second child a daughter born 18th Augst bapd 13th Septr named MARY ANN

RITCHIE – 15th Septr – James Ritchie and Mary Spence his wife at Howmuir had their first child a son born 8th July bapd 14th Septr named JOHN

MCGRIGOR – 16th Septr – John McGrigor, Gardener, Auchernach and Katherine Ogston his wife had their first child a daughter born 27th Augst bapd 14th Septr named MARY

PHILIP – 20th Septr – John Philip, Culquhich, and Margaret Riddel his wife had their second child a daughter born 20th June bapd 19th Septr named Margaret MARY

KELLAS – 20th Septr – Charles Kellas, Locharmich, and Janet Riach his wife had their fourth child a daughter borh 7th Septr bapd 28th Septr named MARY ANN

MILNE – 26th Octr – William Milne Forrest and Jane Michie his wife had their eleventh child a daughter born 1st Octr bapd 26th Octr named ISOBELLA

COUTTS - 30th Octr – George Coutts, Corrybreck and Betty Stewart his wife had their fifth child a son born 20th Octr bapd 30th Octr named JOHN WATSON

///page break

1851-52

MICHIE – 18th Decr – William Michie, Coull of Culquhonny & Jane Kellas his wife had their third child a daughter born 15th Novr bapd 18th Decr named ANN

MCDONALD – 21st Decr – Donald McDonald lately at Mill of Ennet, now in America, and his wife Helen McIntosh Mitchell had their first child a daughter born 17th Novr bapd 21st Decr named PENELOPE MCINTOSH MITCHELL

CRAN – 21st Decr – James Cran, Farmton, and Agnes Cran his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 5th Octr bapd 12th Octr named AGNES

1852


MCHARDY – 15th Jany – Harry McHardy Torrancroy and Isobel Bisset his wife had their third child a son born 28th Novr bapd [sic] 1851 bapd 15th Janry 1852 named ALEXANDER

FORBES – 18th Jany – John Forbes, Heughhead & Ann Ellis his wife had their tenth child a son born 6th Janry bapd 18th Jany named JOHN WATSON

MURDOCH – 24th Jany – Robert Murdoch Heughhead and Isobel Brodie his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 20th Jany bapd 24th Jany named ISOBEL

///page break

1852 – 67

MILNE – 13 Feby – Charles Milne Park Villa and Janet Dawson his wife had their 8th child a son born 11th Feby bapd 13 Feby named FRANCES

BIRSS – 18th Feby – Francis Birss and Marjory Stewart his wife, Coull of Culquhonnie had their 9th child a son born 24th Jany bapd baptd [sic] 18th Feby named CHARLES FORBES

FINDLAY – 1st March – Robert Findlay, Ballachailloch and Margt Gordon his wife had their eleventh child a son born 9th Feby bapd 1st March named ALEXANDER

SHERDON – 4th April – John Sherdon, Craigniach, and Janet Michie his wife had their first child a daughter born 25th Feby bapd 4th April named HELEN

ROSS – 30th April – Charles Ross, Mill of Newe, and Elspet Thomson hs had their first child a daughter born 21st April bapd 30th April named ANN

GRASSICK – 30th April – Harry Grassick, Tillyduke, and Jane Gordon his wife had their seventh child a daughter born 12th March bapd 13th April named ANNE

DAVIDSON – May 14th - Alexander Davidson, Dingwal and Mary McHardy had a child in fornication his [blank] & her second a daughter born 3 April bapd 13th May named MARY ANN

BREBBER – May 24th – George Brebber, Glenkindy and Katharine Grant his wife had their fifth child a son born 5th May bapd 23rd May named ALEXANDER

///page break

1852

MICHIE – 8th June – James Michie, Airdgeith, and Mary Smith his wife had their third child a daughter born 3rd May bapd 7th June named ANN

MICHIE – 20th July – John Michie Culquhicch, and Isobel Riddel his wife had their eighth child a son born 23rd May bapd 19th July named JOHN

SPENCE – July [blank] – John Spence, Howmuir, and Ann Glennie his wife had their eleventh child a daughter born 3rd July bapd [blank] July named MARGARET

SMITH – 14th July – John Smith, Roadside, and Isobel McLean his wife had their sixth child a son born 29th May bapd 4th July named ALEXANDER

SPENCE – [blank] August – Alexander Spence, Glenbucket, and Elizabeth Bremner his wife had their sixth child a son born 24th July bapd [blank] August named ALEXANDER

LAURENCE – 9th August – John Lawrence, Rural Police Constable No 19 Mill of Newe, and Mary Gordon his wife had their third child a son born 21st July bapd 8th August named WILLIAM GORDON

GRASSICK – 16th August – John Grassick, Rippachie, and Elizabeth Laing his wife had their first child a son born 5th July bapd 15th Augst named WILLIAM

///page break

1852 – 68

SMITH – 30th Augst – John Smith, Faichly, and Catharine McDonald his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 14th Augst bapd 29th Augst named ALEXANDRINA

DUNBAR – 31st Augst – Robt Dunbar Brux, and Mary Stewart his wife had a child his third and her second a son born 20th August bapd 29th August named DONALD

COUPER – [blank] – George Cooper, Commertown and Helen McPherson his wife had their eighth child a son born 3rd Septr bapd 19th Sept named ALEXANDER GORDON

CHREE – 4th Octr – John Chree, Sunnybrae, Glenbucket and Elizabeth McGrigor, Ledmacaie had a child in fornication born 22nd Septr bapd 3rd Octr named ROBERT

GORDON – 5th Novr – John Gordon Lost, and Elizabeth Middleton his wife had their second child a daughter born 8th Octr bapd 4th Novr named CAROLINE LOUISA FORBES

WATTIE – 21st Novr – James Wattie, Bellabeg and Isobel McRobert his wife had their second child a son born 29th Octr bapd 21st Novr named CHARLES FORBES

DON – [blank] – Alexander Don, Parkhouse, and Mary Reid his wife had their second child a daughter born 16th Octr bapd 28th Novr named ISOBEL

///page break

1852

MICHIE – 5th Decr – John Michie, Belnaboddach and Helen Cameron his wife had their first child a son born 10th Oct bapd 5th Decr named GEORGE

DEY – 16th Decr – John Dey, Tomachleven and Sophia Michie his wife had their fourth child a son born 22nd Novr bapd 16th Decr named JOHN

MCGRIGOR – 16th Decr – Grigor McGrigor, Tillyduke and Helen McDonald his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 5th Decr bapd 16th Decr named ANN

MCHARDY – 21 Decr – Samuel McHardy Torrancroy and Jane Robertson his wife had their tenth child a daughter born 23rd Novr bapd 26th Decr named MARY ANN

1853


GLENNIE – 4th Jany – James Glennie Lochrie and Isabella Howie his wife had their first child a son born 25th Decr 1852 bapd 4th January named JOHN

FORBES – 4th Jany – Alexander Forbes Foremoss of Millhuie and Ann Stewart his wife had their seventh child a son born 10th Decr 1852 bapd 4th Jany 1853 named JAMES

///page break

1853 – 69

CAMERON – 6th Jany – William Cameron Wester Chapelton and Helen Grassick his wife had their first child a daughter born 19th Novr 1852 bapd 6th Jany 1853 named HELEN

FARQRSON – 17th Jany – Robert Farquharson Feachly and Helen Allanach his wife had their third child a son born 27th Decr 1852 bapd 16th Jany 1853 named ALEXANDER

DON – 30th Jany – John Don Drummalin and Helen Lawson hs had their third child a son born 23rd Jany bapd 30th Jany named ALEXANDER

STEWART – 6th March – John Stewart Tomachleven, and Margaret Mortimer his wife had their third child a son born the 9th Feby bapd 6th March named ALEXANDER MORTIMER

REID – 11th April – James Reid, Muir of Kynoch and Christian Farquharson, Ledmacaie had a child in fornication her third and his first born Novr 6th 1852 bapd 10th April 1853 named MARY

BEATTIE – 17th April – John Beattie Wardhead, and Isobel Reid his wife had their second child a son born 5th April bapd 17th April named JOHN

WATSON – 24 April – John Watson, Confunderlan, Leochel and Ann Dow Clean of Invernettie had their second child in fornication a daughter born 14th Feby bapd 24th April named MARY ANN

///page break

1853

MCGRIGOR – 15th May – John Forbes McGrigor, Gardener, Newe and Catharine Ogstone his wife had their second child a daughter born 12th April bapd 15th May named CAROLINE LOUISA FORBES

SUMMERS – 29th May – Alexander Summers, Heughhead and Ann Glennie his wife had their second child a son born 8th April bapd 29th May named WILLIAM

CLARK – May 30th – James Clark, Rhinstock and Ann Glass his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 25th April bapd 30th May named MARGARET

MCBAIN – 5th June – Donald McBain Rothes and Margt Coutts Wester Chapelton had a child in fornication his first and her second a son born 12th March bapd 5th June named TARQUER

CRAN – 13th June – James Cran, Farmton and Christina Cran his wife had their seventh child a son born 12th May bapd 13th June named PETER

MITCHEL – 14th June – William Mitchel, Sehpherd, Bochaam and Margaret Grassick his wife had their fourth child a son born 11th May bapd 14th June named PETER

///page break

1853 – 70

DUGUID – Jun 17th – John Duguid, Blacksmith, Parkvilla and Mary Glennie his wife had the fourth child a son born 21st May bapd 17th June named JOHN

MCHARDY – 18th June – Harry McHardy, Torrancroy and Isobel Bisset his wife had their fourth child a son born 3rd June bapd 18th June named JOHN

PATERSON – 20th June – Catharine Glennie had a child in fornication and gave up George Paterson Banchory as the father – a son born 8th Jany bapd 19th June named ROBERT

GRASSICK – 20th June – William Grassick, Rhinnagavon, Cromar and Elspet Coutts Wester Chapelton had a child in fornication born 22nd May bapd 19th June named MARY ANN

MCGRIGOR – 26th June – Donald McGrigor, Knocklea, and Jane Wattie his wife had their third child a son born 9th June bapd 26th June named DONALD

MCKERRON – [blank] – William McKerron Gardener at Inverernan and Margaret Henderson his wife had their first child a daughter born 8th June bapd 19th July named WILLIAMINA

///page break

1853

REID – 14th Augst – Archibald Reid, Newton and Jane Dawson his wife had their seventh child a son born 2nd July bapd 14th August named JAMES

EDWARD – 27 Augst – John Edward BelnaGauld and Mary McHardy had a child in fornication a daughter born [blank] Octr bapd 26th May named MARGARET

HALL – 29th Augst – James Hall Officer of Excice [sic] Heughhead and Isobella Margaret Pringle his wife had their first child a daughter born in Haddington 18 March 1852 bapd 9th April 1852 named JANE

HALL – 30th Augst – James Hall Officer of Excise Heughhead and Isobella Margaret Pringle his wife had their second child a son born 11th August bapd 1st Septr named JAMES

FRASER – 2nd Septr – John Fraser, Shoemaker Coull of Culquhonnie and Agnes Laing his wife had their first child a daughter born 12th Septr bapd 2nd Octr named ANN

///page break
71

1854


STEWART - 9th Jany – John Stewart Blairnamuick and Isobel Stewart his wife had their third child a son born 2nd Decr 1853 bapd 9th Jany 1854 named WILLIAM

KELLAS – 16th Jany – James Kellas Locharmick and Jane Ross his wife had their first child a son born 4th Jany bapd 16th Jany named ALEXANDER

MILNE – [blank] – Charles Mill Rough Park and Janet Dawson his wife had their ninth child a son born the 12 Decr 1853 bapd 24th Jany named ALEXANDER

FORBES – [blank] – Arthur Forbes Tornagavon and Margaret Glennie his wife had seventh child a daughter born the 25th Novr 1853 and bapd 8th Feby named ELSPET

MUTER – [blank] – St John O’Neill Muter Captain 2nd Bombay Grenadiers and his wife Georgina Ann Forbes Meiklejohn (eldest daughter of the Revd Robert Meiklejohn) had their first child a daughter born at Shikarpore East Indies 10th Decr 1853 bapd 8th Feby 1854 named FRANCES ELIZA

LAURENCE – Feby 11th – John Lawrence, Rural Police Constable No 19, Bellabeg, and Mary Gordon his wife had their 4th child a son born 25th Decr 1853 bapd 11th Feby 1854 named JAMES FORBES

///page break

1854

MCHARDY – March 5th – James McHardy Buchbrae, Auchernach and Flora Farquharson his wife had their second child a daughter born the 2nd Decr 1853 bapd 5th March 1854 named MARY ANN FORBES

DUNBAR – March 13th – Robert Dunbar, Brux and Mary Stewart his wife had a child his fourth and her third a son born 27th Feby bapd 12 March named HARRY

GRASSICK – March 27 – Donald Grassick servt Buchaam and Isobel Grant or Smith Buchaam had a child in fornication a son born 2nd March bapd 26th March named JOHN

FINDLY – 20th April – Robert Findly, Craigydoes and Margaret Gordon his wife had their twelfth child a daughter born 29th March bapd 20th April named ANN

KELLAS – 25th April – Harry Kellas, Howe, and Jane Walker his wife had their first child a son born the 1st April bapd 25th April named JAMES

MICHIE – [blank] – John Michie, Auchernach Cottage and Helen Cameron his wife had their second child a son born 28th March bapd [blank] May named JOHN

SHAW – [blank] – James Shaw, Old Semeil and Isobel Glennie his wife had their sixth child a son born 20th Feby bapd 16th May named CHARLES FORBES

///page break

1854 – 72

STEWART – 10th May – Alexander Stewart, Tonranburn, and Catharine Ross his wife had their first child a son born 10th May bapd 28th May named JOHN

MORTIMER – 29th May – James Mortimer Tomachleven and Margt Stewart, Rhinnaha had a child in fornication, a son born 22nd March bapd 28th May named JOHN

MCGRIGOR – 4th June – Charles McGrigor servt Park Villa and Kath: Esson, servt Parkvilla had a child in fornication born 29th April bapd 4th June named ALEXANDER

SHERDON – 16th June – John Sherdon, Craigeniach and Janet Michie his wife had their second child a son born 28th May bapd 16th June named PETER

COOPER – George Cooper Cummerton and Helen McPerson his wife had their nith [sic] child a daughter born 16th day of May bapd 23rd June named HELEN GRANT

KEIR – 23rd – Alexander Keir, Rhinnafianch and Isobella Stewart his wife had their first child a son born 27th May bapd 25th June named JAMES

///page break

1854

RIACH – June 27 – Charles Riach, Gamekeeper, Candacraig and Jane Hains his wife had their first child a daughter born 12th April bapd 27th June named MARGARET

MICHIE – [blank] - James Michie Ardgeith and Mary Smith his wife had their fourth child a son born 26th May bapd 28 June named JAMES

MURDOCH – [blank] – Robt Murdoch, Craigelea, and Isobel Brodie his wife had their fifth child a son born the 20th June bapd 30th June named WILLIAM

FARQRSON – 3rd July – Robert Farqrson, Corrybreck, & Helen McPherson Blairnamuick had a child in fornication a son born 10th June bapd 2nd July named ROBERT

COOPER – 7th Augst – Francis Cooper tombreck and Eliza Ritchie his wife had their second child a son born 13th July bapd 6th Augst named JAMES

GRASSICK – 20th Augst – John Grassick, Foggymill and his wife Elizabeth Laing had their second child a son born 20th July bapd 20th August named JOHN

///page break

1854 – 73

ANDERSON – 20th Augst – Widow Anderson at Sunnybrae, wife of the late Robert Anderson, had her sixth child a son born 10th June bapd 21st July named WM NATHL FORBES

FRASER – 31st Augst – Robt Fraser, Wester Chapelton and Margaret Esson his wife had a child his first and her third a daughter born 21st Augst bapd 31st named ANN GRASSICK

BIRSS – 31st August – Francis Birss, Waterside and Margaret Esson, Wester Chapelton had a child in adultery a daughter born 6th August 1846 bapd 31st August 1854 named MARGARET

CAMERON – 31st Augst – William Cameron, Wester Chapelton and Helen Grassick his wife had their second child a son born 29th June bapd 1st Sept named [blank]

GORDON – 22nd Octr – John Gordon Lost and Elizabeth Middleton his wife had their third child a daughter born 29th Septr bapd 22nd Octr named MARGARET

MCHARDY – 23rd Octr – Harry McHardy Torrancroie and Isobella Bisset his wife had their fifth child a daughter born 22nd Octr bapd 23rd Octr named MARGARET

MCGRIGOR – [blank] – Donald McGrigor, Knocklea and Jane Wattie his wife had their fourth child a daughter born 9th Octr bapd 29th Octr named RACHEL

///page break

1854

FORBES – Novr 3rd – John Forbes, Capt 3rd Bombay Cavalry of Inverernan and Blelack and Emily Sandelia Gidley Drummond, his spouse had their second child, a son born July 17th 1854 bapd November 3rd 1854 named JOHN AUGUSTUS DRUMMOND

MCKERRAN – 5th Novr – William McKerran, Gardener Inverernan, and Margaret Henderson his wife had their second child a daughter born 27th Sepr bapd 5th Novr named BATHIA

MURDOCH – 19th Novr – James Murdoch, Heughhead and Betty Grassick Semeil had a child in fornication a daughter born 21st Octr 1853 bapd 19th Novr 1854 named ELIZABETH

DOW – 27th Novr – Alexander Dow, Ballachailoch and Isobel Cameron his wife had their first child a daughter born 30th Septr bapd 27th Novr named MARGARET

STEWART - 7th Decr – Alexander Stewart, loinmoir and Jane Riach his wife had their seventh child a son born 16th Octr bapd 7th Decr named ALEXANDER

DON – [blank] – Alexr Don, parkhouse and Mary Reid his wife had their third child a daughter born 2nd Novr bapd 10th Decr named ANN

///page break

1854 – 74

FORBES – [blank] - John Forbes, Glenloggie, Auchindoir and Ann Ellis his wife had their eleventh child a son born 14th July bapd [blank] named PATRIC GRASSICK

GLENNIE – 2nd Decr – James Glennie Lochrie, and Isobella Howie had their second child a daughter born 31st Octr bapd 9th Novr named MARY ANN

BREBBER – 31st Decr – George F Brebber Roadside, Glenkindie and Catharine Grant his wife had their sixth child a daughter born 29th Novr bapd 31st Decr named ANN ISOBEL

GRASSICK – 31st Decr – Harry Grassick Wester Chapelton and his wife Jean Gordon had their eighth child a daughter born 30th Novr bapd 31st Decr named ELIZA KATHERINE MEIKLEJOHN

///page break

End of christenings. Next in volume: Proclamations 1830-1854



Comments