LOCAL ATHLETES

Track and field - men's
RYAN BAILEY 
Event: 100 meters
Local tie: McKay High School, Salem
Country: United States
Begins competition: Saturday, Aug. 4

Made finals  5th place new PR 9.88  Silver Medal 4 X 100 RELAY THERE TIME TIED OLD WORLD RECORD                                                                  http://www.nbcolympics.com/video/track-and-field/top-nbc-moment-mens-4x100-relay-508185.html
MATTHEW CENTROWITZ 
Event: 1,500 meters
Local tie: Oregon Ducks, Nike Oregon Project, Portland
Country: United States
Begins competition: Friday, Aug. 3
4th place miss Bronze by .03   in 3.35.17

Walker's Pace: Ducks' Magnificent 10 in London

Monday, August 13, 2012

The 10 University of Oregon alumni who competed at the recently completed London Olympics brought home a trio of medals - including two golds - and a half dozen top-10 finishes for TrackTown USA.

At the top of that list was Ashton Eaton's win in the decathlon, becoming the first Duck to medal in that event and only the fourth man to win gold as an Oregon alum.

Keshia Baker also grabbed a gold medal - the first for an Oregon woman -  as a member of Team USA's winning 4x400 meter relay squad. She ran the lead leg in the semifinals to help the Americans qualify for the final.

Galen Rupp's silver in the 10,000 meters was also a milestone for American distance runners. He became just the third U.S. runner to medal at that distance, joining Billy Mills (gold, 1964) and Lewis Tewanina (silver, 1912). Rupp also ran the fastest 10K time ever by an American (27:30.90) at the Games.

Rupp also placed seventh in the 5,000 meters, which was the highest finish by an Oregon alum since the legendary Steve Prefontaine took fourth in that memorable 1972 Olympics.

Matthew Centrowitz also helped the Americans make gains on the track with his fourth-place finish in the 1,500 meters. Despite just missing a medal, Centrowitz was part of a 2-4 finish that was the best Olympic showing for the Americans in generations. The last time a pair of U.S. men finished in the top four of the Olympic 1,500 meters was the 1936 Berlin Games(Glenn Cunningham, 2nd; Archie San Romani, 4th).

It was also the best ever showing by a Duck in the Olympic men's 1,500 meters, bettering Dyrol Burleson's fifth-place finish in 1964.

Becky Holliday took ninth in the pole vault - Oregon's first ever finalist in the event, while Brianne Theisen, competing for Canada, placed 11th in the heptathlon.

Oregon had three competitors in the 1,500 meters, with Andrew Wheating and Zoe Buckman joining Centrowitz. Both Wheating and Buckman were semifinalists and Buckman, competing for Australia, became the first Duck woman to advance to the semifinals.

Ducks were also well represented in the javelin with Cyrus Hostetler in the men's competition and Rachel Yurkovich in the women's. Hostetler became the sixth UO alum to compete in the Olympic men's javelin, while Yurkovich was the third woman's alum to appear.

ASHTON EATON 
Event: Decathlon
Local tie: Mountain View High School, Bend; Oregon Ducks; OTC/Eugene
Country: United States
Begins competition: Wednesday, Aug. 8
1st place GOLD MEDAL          
MO FARAH 
Event: 5,000 and 10,000 meters                    
Local tie: Nike Oregon Project, Portland         
Country: Great Britain
Begins competition: Saturday, Aug. 4
1st place Gold Medal    in 27.30.42  Gold Medal 5k  13.41.66
CYRUS HOSTETLER 
Event: Javelin
Local tie: Oregon Ducks, OTC/Eugene
Country: United States
Begins competition: Wednesday, Aug. 8
out in prelims 17th 75.76
EVAN JAGER
Event: Steeplechase
Local tie: OTC/Portland
Country: United States
Begins competition: Friday, Aug. 3
Made finals            6th place in  8.23.87
LOPEZ LOMONG 
Event: 5,000 meters
Local tie: OTC/Portland
Country: United States
Begins competition: Wednesday, Aug. 8
5k final finished 10th 13.48.13

DEREK MANDELL 
Event: 800 meters
Local tie: Portland Pilots
Country: Guam
Begins competition: Monday, Aug. 6
out in first round in 1.58.9
CIARAN O'LIONAIRD 
Event: 1,500 meters
Local tie: OTC/Eugene
Country: Ireland
Begins competition: Friday, Aug. 3
out in 1st round
DATHAN RITZENHEIN
Event: 10,000 meters
Local tie: Nike Oregon Project, Portland
Country: United States
Begins competition: Saturday, Aug. 4
 13th place in    27.45.89

GALEN RUPP 
Event: 5,000 and 10,000 meters
Local tie: Central Catholic High School, Oregon Ducks, Nike Oregon Project, Portland
Country: United States
Begins competition: Saturday, Aug. 4
2nd place Silver Medal in 27.30.90           7th 5k 13.45.04

NICK SYMMONDS 
Event: 800 meters
Local tie: Willamette Bearcats, OTC/Eugene, Springfield
Country: United States
Begins competition: Monday, Aug. 6
MATT TEGENKAMP 
Event: 10,000 meters
Local tie: OTC/Portland
Country: United States
Begins competition: Saturday, Aug. 4
finished 19th place in   28.18.26
CHRIS THOMPSON
Event: 10,000 meters
Local tie: OTC/Eugene
Country: Great Britain
Begins competition: Saturday, Aug. 4
finished 25th in 29.06
ANDREW WHEATING 
Event: 1,500 meters
Local tie: Oregon Ducks, OTC/Eugene
Country: United States
Begins competition: Friday, Aug. 3
Went out in Semis 3.44.88
JESSE WILLIAMS 
Event: High jump
Local tie: OTC/Eugene
Country: United States
Begins competition: Sunday, Aug. 5
9th 7' 4-1/4"


Track and field - women's
KESHIA BAKER 
Event: 4x400 relay pool
Local tie: Oregon Ducks
Country: United States
Begins competition: Friday, Aug. 10

ran in rounds of the relay   Gold Medal                    Friday, August 10, 2012

Keshia Baker became the second Duck to earn a gold medal at the London Games when Team USA's 4x400 meter relay team won the prize on Saturday.

DeeDee Trotter, Allyson Felix, Francena McCorory and Sanya Richards-Ross took the gold in 3:16.88, equalling the fifth-fastest time in history and the third-fastest by a U.S. team. Russia finished second in 3:20.23, and Jamaica was third in 3:20.95.

Even though Baker, a 2010 graduate, did not run in the final, she takes home a medal by virtue of her lead leg in the semifinals on Friday. That race was also won by Team USA. All relay team members who ran any legs during the Olympics share in the team's final finish.



ZOE BUCKMAN 
Event: 1,500 meters
Local tie: Oregon Ducks
Country: Australia
Begins competition: Monday, Aug. 6
out in the semis 10th 4.05.03

SHALANE FLANAGAN 
Event: Marathon
Local tie: OTC/Portland
Country: United States
Begins competition: Sunday, Aug. 5
finished 10th in 2.25.51

BRIDGET FRANEK 
Event: Steeplechase
Local tie: OTC/Eugene
Country: United States
Begins competition: Saturday, Aug. 4
15th in 9.45.51
GEENA GALL 
Event: 800 meters
Local tie: OTC/Eugene
Country: United States
Begins competition: Wednesday, Aug. 8
out in first round  2.05.76
2:05.76

KARA GOUCHER 
Event: Marathon
Local tie: OTC/Portland
Country: United States
Begins competition: Sunday, Aug. 5
finished 11th in 2.26.07
BECKY HOLLIDAY
Event: Pole vault
Local tie: Oregon Ducks, Eugene
Country: United States
Begins competition: Saturday, Aug. 4
9th place 4.45M
SALLY KIPYEGO 
Event: 5,000 and 10,000 meters
Local tie: OTC/Eugene
Country: Kenya
Begins competition: Friday, Aug. 3
Sliver Medal 10k in 30.26.37     4th place 5k 15.05.79
KARA PATTERSON 
Event: Javelin
Local tie: Skyview High School, Vancouver
Country: United States
Begins competition: Tuesday, Aug. 7
out in first round 56.23
BRIANNE THEISEN 
Event: Heptathlon
Local tie: Oregon Ducks
Country: Canada
Begins competition: Friday, Aug. 3

finished 11th  6383 points
LISA UHL 
Event: 10,000 meters
Local tie: OTC/Portland
Country: United States
Begins competition: Friday, Aug. 3

finished 13th in 31.12.80

RACHEL YURKOVICH 
Event: Javelin
Local tie: Newberg High School, Oregon Ducks, Eugene
Country: United States
Begins competition: Tuesday, Aug. 7
out in first round 57.92

Comments