Juniors

The club runs a junior section under the control of a child protection officer (CPO) and a number of approved personnel.  They play an annual knock out competition and field a rink in the Lincolnshire IBA's Junior League.

Pictured below are the juniors who played in the club finals in 2016.

Further details can be obtained from one
of the following
personnel:
  • John Holroyd (CPO) - 01780 752660
  • Keith Rippin               - 01780 754274
  • Mike Ramsden          - 01780 460490




















Junior Open Singles (Under 18)


Sunday 26th March 2017

Sponsored by D&M Sports, Spalding

A1 Owen Aspinall
A9 Alana Thomas-Handley
B1 Holly Buckby B8 Rhianne Russell
A2 James Hebden
A10 Liam English
B2 Lois Woodward B9 Sam Andrews
A3 Paul Warrington
A11 Rhys Taylor
B3 Tay O'Neil B10 Max  Mackinnon
A4 Noah Tarabad
A12 Keelin Mullen
B4 Kieran Chambers B11 Rebecca Turner
A5 Gemma Graham
A13 Minah Elsayed
B5 Alice Atkin B12 Mitchell Allen
A6 Nicole Mosely
A14 Emma Muir
B6 Jack Brundrit
B13 Joshua McCarthy
A7 Ben Dawson
A15 Megan Mackinnon
B7 Adam Fuller
B14 Ellie Payne
A8 Isabel Pymm
A16 Matthew Barnett













All COMPETITORS TO REPORT AT LEAST 30 MINUTES BEFORE GAMES

























Time
Rink 1
Rink 2
Rink 3
Rink 4
Rink 5
Rink 6
10:00
A1 v A9
A2 v A10
A3 v A11
A4 v A12
A6 v A14
A5 v A13

























10:40
A7 v A15
A8 v A16
B1 v B8
B4 v B11
B2 v B9
B3 v B10
approx
























11:20
B5 v B12
B6 v B13
B7 v B14
A1 v A10
A2 v A11
A3 v A12
approx























12:00
A4 v A13
A5 v A14
A6 v A15
A7 v A16
A8 v A9
B1 v B9
approx























12:40
B2 v B10
B3 v B11
B4 v B12
B7 v B8
B6 v B14
B5 v B13
approx























13:20
A6 v A16
A1 v A11
A2 v A12
A5 v A15
A3 v A13
A4 v A14
approx























14:00
A8 v A10
A7 v A9
B2 v B11
B1 v B10
B4 v B13
B3 v B12
approx























14:40
B7 v B9
B5 v B14
A5 v A16
A2 v A13
A1 v A12
B6 v B8
approx























15:20
A3 v A14
B2 v B12
A7 v A10
A6 v A9
A4 v A15
A8 v A11
approx























16:00
B1 v B11
B7 v B10
B6 v B9
B3 v B13
B5 v B8
B4 v B14
approx























17:00
Semi 1
Semi 2
approx























17:50  approx FINAL

DRESS GREY & WHITE OR CLUB SHIRTS.
ALL GAMES TO BE 8 ENDS OR 40 MINUTES, LAST JACK MUST BE SET AT 35 MINUTES
JACKS OFF RINK WILL BE RESPOTTED 
GROUP MATCHES NO VISITING THE HEAD.  
SEMI FINALS & FINAL VISIT HEAD ONLY AFTER 3rd BOWL
TOP TWO PLAYERS FROM EACH GROUP TO GO FORWARD TO SEMI FINAL STAGE.
2 POINTS FOR WIN, 1 POINT FOR DRAW.  
BEST POINTS SCORE WINS GROUP THEN SHOTS DIFFERENCE, TOTAL SHOTS, ENDS WON.
ANY PLAYER NOT FULFILLING A GAME WILL RESULT IN 2 POINTS
AND 7 SHOTS BEING AWARDED TO THE OPPONENT
PRIZE MONEY = £80 WINNER, £40 RUNNER UP & £15 LOOSING SEMI FINALISTS


 
Ċ
Keith Rippin,
6 Oct 2016, 07:29