100 Years but not forgotten - Remembering our WW1 dead

Nearly a thousand names of men and one woman are recorded on the war memorials, situated in Green Park in Heckmondwike and Memorial Park in Cleckheaton, of those who died as a result of involvement in the Great War.  Over the next four years every Friday we will publish a list of those who died in the corresponding 7 day period 100 years previously.

Details about each of the officers listed on the Cleckheaton War Memorial can be viewed by following this link.  Similarly details about the others named on the Cleckheaton War Memorial can be viewed by following this link. 
Detailed information about the men named on the Heckmondwike War Memorial will be released to coincide with the anniversary of their death To see this released information either click on the link of the individual in the tables below or to see an alphabetical list of the men follow this link.

 1917 July to December          
 DoD           
 Rank 
 Regt                                           
 A@D 
 Lived             
 Grave                
 Arthur Gore 12-Oct-17 Pte Cameron Highlanders 34 Gomersal N
 Norman Pearce 12-Oct-17 2Lt Lancashire Regiment 18 Cleckheaton N
       
 John Aykroyd 09-Oct-17 Pte West Yorkshire  Hecmondwike Y
 Thomas Bennett 09-Oct-17 Pte Coldstream Guards 35 Hecmondwike N
 Joseph Brearley 09-Oct-17 Pte Prince of Wales's Own 18 Hecmondwike N
       
 Albert Erwin Quarmby 08-Oct-17 Pte Royal Army Medical Corp 21 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Clarence Milsom 07-Oct-17 Pte York & Lancaster Regiment 19 Cleckheaton Y
 Willie Sharp 07-Oct-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 34 Scholes N
 John Edward Whittingham 07-Oct-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 32 Heckmondwike N
       
 John Haley 06-Oct-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 26 Cleckheaton Y
 Arthur Clarence Moffatt 06-Oct-17 Pte Lancashire Fusiliers 23 Heckmondwike N
       
 Ernest Allen 04-Oct-17 Pte Yorkshire Regiment 25 Heckmondwike N
 Charles Gill 04-Oct-17 LCpl Northumberland Fusiliers 26 Millbridge N
       
 Percy Walker 02-Oct-17 Drvr Royal Field Artillery 20 Liversedge Y
       
 Harold Binns Holt 01-Oct-17 Pte Duke of Wellington's 38 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Alfred Hall 26-Sep-17 LCpl East Yorkshire Regiment 22 Gomersal N
 Leonard Jackson 26-Sep-17 Pte Royal Welsh Fusiliers 28 Liversedge N
 Harry Radforth 26-Sep-17 Pte Yorkshire Regiment 34 Gomersal N
 Benjamin Robinson 26-Sep-17 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 25 Liversedge N
 Fred Sutton 26-Sep-17 ASM HMS Undine 26 Gomersal Y
       
 Arthur William Duffin 25-Sep-17 Pte Glasgow Highlanders 22 Heckmondwike N
       
 Harry Cocksedge 21-Sep-17 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 24 Cleckheaton Y
 Charlie Smith 21-Sep-17 RflMn King's Royal Rifles 31 Millbridge N
       
 Thomas Doran 20-Sep-17 LSgt Northumberland Fusiliers  Heckmondwike N
 Willie Hodgson 20-Sep-17 RflMn Liverpool Regiment 28 Oakenshaw N
 Harry Lang Oakes 20-Sep-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 28 Liversedge N
 Alfred Senior 20-Sep-17 Pte Cheshire Regiment 33 Liversedge N
       
 John Thomas Haddon 18-Sep-17 Pte York & Lancaster 32 Heckmondwike N
       
 Herbert Vaux
 16-Sep-17 Pte New Zealand Expedition Force 37 Gomersal Y
       
 Ernest Muff 14-Sep-17 Pte Labour Corps 35 Liversedge Y
       
 James Howarth 08-Sep-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 25 Littletown Y
       
 Percy Wensley 03-Sep-17
 Pte Yorkshire Regiment 24 Roberttown Y
       
 Stanley Wood 28-Aug-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 28 Roberttown N
       
 Sam Fawcett 27-Aug-17 Pte York & Lancaster Regiment 28 Cleckheaton N
       
 John Richard Stiles 26-Aug-17 Pte Royal Scottish Regiment 27 Millbridge Y
       
 Christopher Hallam 21-Aug-17 2AirMch Royal Flying Corps 27 Heckmondwike N
       
 Sam Haley 20-Aug-17 Pte West Riding Regiment  Oakenshaw 
       
 Paul Asquith 16-Aug-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment  Hightown N
 Fred Firth 16-Aug-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 20 Heckmondwike N
 Fred Hemingway 16-Aug-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment  Gomersal N
       
 Arthur Pearson 10-Aug-17 ActBmb Royal Garrison Artillery 23 Liversedge Y
       
 Ben Crook Goldthorp
 05-Aug-17 RflMn King's Royal Rifles  Cleckheaton N
       
 William Edward Bellerby 03-Aug-17 Pte Durham Light Infantry 30 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Herbert Walker 01-Aug-17 Pte Notts & Derby 22 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Betram Barber 31-Jul-17 Pte Grenadier Guards 25 Cleckheaton N
 Thomas Hughes McClintock 31-Jul-17 Cpl Royal Engineers 39 Liversedge Y
 Fred Townend 31-Jul-17 Pte Durham Light Infantry 19 Cleckheaton N
       
 Fred Hanson
 30-Jul-17 Sgt Royal Field Artillery 21 Hightown Y
 Edwin C Needham 30-Jul-17 Sgt Grenadier Guards 35 Roberttown Y
 Harry Smith
 30-Jul-17 Pte Yorkshire Regiment
 22 Heckmondwike N
       
 Joe Clough 29-Jul-17  Army Service Corps 24 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Arthur Burnett 24-Jul-17 LCpl West Yorkshire Regiment
 31 Heckmondwike N
       
 Rhodes Lister 20-Jul-17 Cpl Royal Engineers 26 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Lawrence John Mann 12-Jul-17 2Lt Northumberland Fusiliers 21 Liversedge N
       
 Peter Noden 11-Jul-17 Gnr Royal Field Artillery 35 Roberttown Y
       
 William Hammond
 07-Jul-17
 Pte
 West Riding Regiment
 28
 Flush
 Liversedge







 Ernest Priestley Trevitt
 06-Jul-17
 Pte
 Northumberland Fusiliers
 23
 Hightown
 Liversedge







 Harold Lyon
 05-Jul-17
 LCpl
 Northumberland Fusiliers
 23
 Liversedge
 N
 Herbert Wharton
 05-Jul-17
 Cpt
 West Riding Regiment
 21
 Cleckheaton
 Y







 Harold Hirst
 03-Jul-17
 Pte
 West Yorkshire Regiment
 27
 Cleckheaton
 Y


 1917 January to June            
 DoD           
 Rank 
 Regt                                           
 A@D 
 Lived             
 Grave                
 Frank Jackson
 27-Jun-17 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 34 Flush Y
 John Graham Mowat 27-Jun-17 Cpt West Riding Regiment 23 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Harry Crawshaw 18-Jun-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 23 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Irvine Lee Ross 16-Jun-17 Pte Coldstream Guards 27 Liversedge Y
       
 Randal Newsome 14-Jun-17 Pte Gordon Highlanders 25 Millbridge N
 George Harold Wilkinson 14-Jun-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 22 Cleckheaton Manchester
       
 Fred Parkin 12-Jun-17 Pte York & Lancaster Regiment 23 Cleckheaton N
       
 Edgar Seed 10-Jun-17 Pte Machine Gun Corps 20 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Frank Alderson 07-Jun-17 Pte York & Lancaster Regiment 34 Cleckheaton N
 Joseph Alfred Child 07-Jun-17 Lt Yorkshire Regiment 23 Liversedge Y
 Leonard Green 07-Jun-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 20 Roberttown N
 James Sheard 07-Jun-17 Pte Yorkshire Regiment 27 Cleckheaton N
       
 Christopher Cushworth 05-Jun-17 Pte York & Lancaster Regiment 31 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Irvine Whittaker 03-Jun-17 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 22 Oakenshaw Y
       
 Sam Brooke 28-May-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 36 Cleckheaton Y
 Walter Raikes Fitton 28-May-17 Pte Lincolnshire Regiment  Cleckheaton Y
 Arthur Hurley 28-May-17 Pte York & Lancaster Regiment 32 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Wilfred Swithenbank 24-May-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 19 Littletown N
       
 Wilfred Lee 12-May-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 24 Liversedge N
 Joseph Edward Peel 12-May-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 25 Heckmondwike N
       
 Ernest Holmes 11-May-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 41 Heckmondwike N
       
 Harold Furness 08-May-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 23 Gomersal Y
       
 Marsden Ellis 06-May-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 19 Liversedge Y
       
 Percy Holroyd 05-May-17 2Lt King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 19 Cleckheaton N
       
 Reginald Drake 04-May-17  Army Service Corps 23 Scholes Y
       
 Naylor Alderson 03-May-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 23 Norristhrope N
 Ernest Backhouse 03-May-17 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 23 Cleckheaton N
 Frederick-de-Forge Bartle 03-May-17 Pte Duke of Wellington's 31 Heckmondwike N
 Harry Benson 03-May-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 21 Gomersal N
 Fred Berry 03-May-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 20 Gomersal N
 Jebez Carter 03-May-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment  Gomersal N
 Allatt Fisher 03-May-17 Pte Duke of Wellington's 34 Heckmondwike N
 Hobson Fisher 03-May-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 23 Norristhrope N
 Ernest Halmshaw 03-May-17 Pte West Riding Regiment  Roberttown Y
 Willie Harewood 03-May-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 21 Cleckheaton N
 Silvester Hargreaves 03-May-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 21 Liversedge N
 Thomas Wm Bucknell Harrison 03-May-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 20 Liversedge N
 George Henry Ibbotson 03-May-17 Trp Household Cavalry 19 Gomersal N
 Arthur Kershaw 03-May-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment  Liversedge
 Y
 Leonard Marshall 03-May-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 23 Scholes N
 Charles Naylor 03-May-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 41 Gomersal N
 Guy Naylor 03-May-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 36 Cleckheaton N
 David Alfred Shearer 03-May-17 ActCpl West Riding Regiment 28 Millbridge N
 Travers Simpkin 03-May-17 Pte Honourable Artillery Regiment 37 Heckmondwike N
 Norman Smith 03-May-17 Pte Duke of Wellington's 31 Heckmondwike N
 John Walker 03-May-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 37 Cleckheaton N
 Thomas Walsh 03-May-17 Pte Duke of Wellington's 32 Heckmondwike Y
 Ernest Wood 03-May-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 20 Cleckheaton N
       
 E Gould 01-May-17 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 22 East Arsdley Y
       
 John William Moss 30-Apr-17  LCpl 
 West Yorkshire Regiment 23 Liversedge Y
 Sydney Pearce Stansfield 30-Apr-17 2Lt West Riding Regiment 20 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Sidney Green 28-Apr-17 ASM Royal Marine Light Infantry 20 Cleckheaton N
 Edgar Oddy 28-Apr-17 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 22 Heckmondwike N
       
 Joe Hartley Stead 27-Apr-17 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 38 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Authur Broadwith 25-Apr-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 26 Cleckheaton N
 John Fairburn Metcalfe 25-Apr-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 28 Liversedge N
 Ernest Arthur Thewlis 25-Apr-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 31 Liversedge Y
       
 Wm. Ewart Gladstone Burton 24-Apr-17 Pte Yorkshire Regiment 30 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Ernest Watmough 23-Apr-17 Pte Black Watch 21 Liversedge Y
       
 Ernest Oates 18-Apr-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 25 Gomersal Y
       
 Fred Sharp 16-Apr-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 22 Liversedge Y
       
 Harold Lucas 15-Apr-17 Pte Army Service Corps 38 Liversedge N
       
 Tom Brayshaw 14-Apr-17 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 20 Heckmondwike Y
 Harry Morrist 14-Apr-17 Pte Essex Regiment  Oakenshaw N
 Anthony Walsh 14-Apr-17 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 29 Heckmondwike N
       
 Benjamin Baines 11-Apr-17 Pte Cheshire Regiment 24 Gomersal Y
 Harry Blamires 11-Apr-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 28 Gomersal N
 Harry Lord 11-Apr-17 Pte Tank Corps 24 Cleckheaton N
 Harry Shaw 11-Apr-17 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 21 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Willie Taylor 10-Apr-17 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 32 Birstall Y
       
 Arthur Clough 09-Apr-17 Sgt King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 25 Liversedge Y
 Gilbert Collingwood 09-Apr-17 Sgnllr Seaforth Highlanders 20 Flush N
 Granville Goodall 09-Apr-17 Pte West Riding Regiment 31 Liversedge N
 Frank Jowett 09-Apr-17 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 22 Scholes N
 Harry Mellor 09-Apr-17 Pte York & Lancaster Regiment 19 Norristhrope N
 George Arthur North 09-Apr-17 Pte Duke of Wellington's 33 Heckmondwike N
 Thomas Smith 09-Apr-17 LCpl King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 20 Littletown N
 Arthur Walker 09-Apr-17 Pte York & Lancaster Regiment 21 Flush N
       
 Ralph Walker 06-Apr-17 Pte Scot Guards 30 Heckmondwike Y
       
 John Thomas Gwynn 03-Apr-17 Pte Machine Gun Corps 20 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Walter Hargreaves 02-Apr-17 LCpl Northumberland Fusiliers  Oakenshaw N
       
 George Moulson 28-Mar-17 LCpl Manchester Regiment 33 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Percy Walker 25-Mar-17 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry  Heckmondwike Y
       
 Walter Peel 11-Mar-17 Gnr Royal Field Artillery 21 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Harry Beldon 09-Mar-17 Pte Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 23 Heckmondwike N
       
 Harry Jessop 04-Mar-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 27 Cleckheaton N
       
 Frank Redhead 03-Mar-17 Bndsmn Royal Warwickshire Regiment 28 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Edward Clarke 02-Mar-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 26 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Laurence Edward Thompson 01-Mar-17 Drvr Royal Field Artillery 22 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Ned Cartwright 27-Feb-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment
 38 Heckmondwike N
 James Morton 27-Feb-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment
 36 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Haydn Hirst 23-Feb-17 Pte Duke of Wellington's 32 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Joseph Gibson 20-Feb-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 28 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Fred Walker 15-Feb-17 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 27 Flush Y
       
 John Elvin Collett 11-Feb-17 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 25 Gomersal N
       
 Harvey Whiteley 08-Feb-17 Pte Yorkshire Regiment 20 Roberttown N
 Sherman Wilson 08-Feb-17 Pte Green Howards  Heckmondwike N
 Henry Young 08-Feb-17 LCpl Yorkshire Regiment 24 Hightown N
       
 Frank Pearson 06-Feb-17
 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry  Cleckheaton Y
       
 Fred Wharton 02-Feb-17 ChfEng HMS Drifter  Cleckheaton N
       
 Alfred Hirst 27-Jan-17 Drvr Royal Field Artillery 20 Cleckheaton Y
 Brooke Lister 27-Jan-17 Pte Yorkshire Regiment 28 Liversedge Y
       
 George Carter 25-Jan-17 Cpl West Riding Regiment 22 Cleckheaton Cleckheaton Old
       
 Squire Holmes 22-Jan-17 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 20 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Clifford Parker
 17-Jan-17
 Pte
 Yorkshire Hussars
 23
 Heckmondwike
 N
 George Roe
 17-Jan-17
 LCpl
 West Yorkshire Regiment
 
 Heckmondwike
 N







 Arthur Ledgard
 14-Jan-17
 OSM
 HMS Fearless
 20
 Heckmondwike
 N

 1916 July to December          
 DoD           
 Rank 
 Regt                                           
 A@D 
 Lived             
 Grave               
 Joseph Arthur Walton 22-Dec-16 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 22 CleckheatonY
       
 Clarence Hainsworth 21-Dec-16 ASM HMS Negro 20 Gomersal N
       
 James Holmes 15-Dec-16 Stwrd Merchant Navy  Liversedge Liversedge
       
 Rawdon Barstow 13-Dec-16 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 42 Cleckheaton Cleckheaton Old
       
 Willie Parkinson 02-Dec-16 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 23 Oakenshaw Y
       
 Daniel Faulkner 29-Nov-16 Pte Royal Irish Fusiliers 21 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Jackson Horsfall 16-Nov-16 Pte Cheshire Regiment 23 Cleckheaton N
       
 Thomas Firby Dent 13-Nov-16 Pte Royal Marines 20 Heckmondwike N
       
 Richard Hartley 11-Nov-16 2Lt East Yorkshire Regiment 30 Cleckheaton Y
       
 George Hodgson 05-Nov-16 Pte Durham Light Infantry 21 Cleckheaton N
       
 William Bates 01-Nov-16 Pte Machine Gun Corps 20 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Tom Carter 23-Oct-16 Pte Highland Light Infantry 28 Cleckheaton N
       
 Leonard Ledgard 21-Oct-16 Gnr Royal Garrison Artillery 31 Millbridge Y
       
 John Alfred Baxter 12-Oct-16 Pte Duke of Wellington's 31 Heckmondwike N
 Eustace Emile Hyde 12-Oct-16 Lt Royal Irish Fusiliers 23 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Sam Knowles 10-Oct-16 Pte West Riding Regiment 24 Littletown Y
       
 Charles William Exley 08-Oct-16 Pte Yorkshire Hussars 23 Heckmondwike N
 Percy Herbert Robinson 08-Oct-16 Pte York & Lancaster Regiment 23 Liversedge N
 Gilbert Wailes 08-Oct-16 Pte West Riding Regiment 37 Cleckheaton Cleckheaton Old
       
 Harold Wright
 7-Oct-16 Pte Royal Fusiliers 23 Heckmondwike N
       
 George Simpson 05-Oct-16 Drvr Royal Field Artillery 38 Gomersal Y
       
 Herbert Moorhouse 01-Oct-16 Pte West Riding Regiment 23 Gomersal Y
       
 Frank Robinson 29-Sep-16 Pte Yorkshire Regiment 28 Cleckheaton N
       
 Harry Bentley 26-Sep-16 Pte Canadian Scottish Regiment  Cleckheaton N
 Albert Robinson 26-Sep-16 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 27 Millbridge N
       
 Norman Collingwood 24-Sep-16 Pte West Riding Regiment 21 Flush N
       
 Arthur Saville 23-Sep-16 Sgt West Riding Regiment 22 Cleckheaton N
       
 Stanley Lee Ross 19-Sep-16 Pte Seaforth Highlanders 20 Littletown N
       
 Fred Naylor 18-Sep-16 Pte Yorkshire Regiment 24 Scholes Y
       
 Frank Kent 17-Sep-16 LCpl West Riding Regiment 37 Cleckheaton N
 Albert Lister 17-Sep-16 Pte Yorkshire Regiment 24 Cleckheaton N
 Herbert Wilson 17-Sep-16 Pte West Riding Regiment  Liversedge N
 Fred Wright 17-Sep-16 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 19 Gomersal Y
       
 Norris William Barker 16-Sep-16 Pte Yorkshire Regiment  Liversedge Y
 John Butterfield 16-Sep-16 Pte Durham Light Infantry  Scholes N
 Sam Butterworth 16-Sep-16 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 20 Cleckheaton Whitechapel
       
 Norman Hepworth 15-Sep-16 Pte King's Own Scottish Borderers  Cleckheaton Y
 George Fred Preston 15-Sep-16 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 22 Heckmondwike N
 Thomas Dobson Walker 15-Sep-16 Rflmn King's Royal Rifle Corps 19 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Louis Gladman 14-Sep-16 Pte Coldstream Guards 25 Heckmondwike N
       
 Ernest Addy 05-Sep-16 Pte Royal Field Artillery  Roberttown Liversedge
 Arnold Clifford Stirzaker 05-Sep-16 CSM West Riding Regiment 29 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Authur Armitage 03-Sep-16 Pte West Riding Regiment  Cleckheaton N
 Harry Cliff 03-Sep-16 LSgt West Riding Regiment 23 Cleckheaton Y
 Harold Cooper 03-Sep-16 Sap Royal Engineers 25 Cleckheaton Y
 George Burton Eccles 03-Sep-16 LCpl West Riding Regiment 25 Cleckheaton N
 Miles Gill 03-Sep-16 Pte Duke of Wellington's 29 Heckmondwike Y
 Alfred Edison Hirst 03-Sep-16 2Lt West Riding Regiment 24 Cleckheaton N
 Charles Hirst 03-Sep-16 Cpt West Riding Regiment 22 Cleckheaton N
 Raymond Lister 03-Sep-16 Pte Cameron Highlanders 21 Heckmondwike N
 Gilbert Marsland 03-Sep-16 LCpl West Riding Regiment 20 Cleckheaton N
 George Newton Mapplebeck 03-Sep-16 Pte Duke of Wellington's 21 Heckmondwike N
 Ronald Penney 03-Sep-16 Cpl West Riding Regiment 20 Hightown Y
 Alfred Ezra Smith 03-Sep-16
 Pte West Riding Regiment 22 Cleckheaton N
 Charles Henry Smith
 03-Sep-16 Pte West Riding Regiment 21 Littletown Y
 Thomas Christopher Vause 03-Sep-16 2Lt West Yorkshire Regiment 33 Cleckheaton Y
 Harold Wilkinson 03-Sep-16 LCpl West Riding Regiment 21 Cleckheaton N
       
 Edwin Pearson 28-Aug-16 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 34 Gomersal Y
       
 Harold Thomas Hepworth 26-Aug-16 LCpl West Yorkshire Regiment 19 Hightown Y
       
 George Henry Brooke 24-Aug-16 Rflmn King's Royal Rifle Corps 21 Heckmondwike N
 John Reynolds Scorer 24-Aug-16 LCpl King's Royal Rifle Corps 23 Heckmondwike Y
 Charles Gladstone Trevitt 24-Aug-16 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 18 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Richard Nicholas Redman 23-Aug-16 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 21 Millbridge N
       
 Robert Gladman 16-Aug-16 Pte Royal Fusiliers 37 Heckmondwike Y
 Frank Goldthorp 16-Aug-16 LCpl West Riding Regiment 32 Cleckheaton Y
       
 George Henry Townend 15-Aug-16 Pte Duke of Wellington's 19 Heckmondwike N
       
 Harry Fawcett 05-Aug-16 Pte Seaforth Highlanders 27 Littletown N
 James William Weston
 05-Aug-16 Cpl Australian Imperial Forces 27 Gomersal Y
       
 John Edward Battye 02-Aug-16 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 22 Scholes Y
 Robert Hargreaves 02-Aug-16 Drvr Northumberland Fusiliers 33 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Douglas Thornton 01-Aug-16 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 20 Cleckheaton St.Johns
       
 Arthur Bell 31-Jul-16 Pte West Riding Regiment 38 Hightown Y
       
 Horace Jones 30-Jul-16 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 21 Cleckheaton N
       
 Willie Barker 27-Jul-16 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 21 Scholes Y
       
 Arthur Benson 26-Jul-16 Drvr Royal Field Artillery 27 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Robert Stacey 23-Jul-16 RflMn King's Royal Rifles  Hightown N
       
 William Crane
 17-Jul-16 Pte East Lancashire Regiment
 34 Heckmondwike N
       
 Edward Emery 15-Jul-16 Cpl Royal Munster Fusiliers 20 Cleckheaton Y
       
 John Bentley 14-Jul-16 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 19 Cleckheaton N
 Thomas Firth 14-Jul-16 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 37 Scholes N
       
 Thomas William Exley 12-Jul-16 Pte Green Howards 20 Heckmondwike N
 Wilfred Jackson 12-Jul-16 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 26 Gomersal Y
 Lancelot Muffitt 12-Jul-16 Pte Yorkshire Regiment 27 Roberttown Y
       
 Leonard Quarmby 11-Jul-16 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 18 Heckmondwike N
 Albert Edward Yeadon 11-Jul-16 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 33 Heckmondwike N
       
 William Edward Banner 10-Jul-16 Pte West Riding Regiment 22 Gomersal N
       
 Harry Hawksworth 08-Jul-16 LCpl West Riding Regiment 32 Cleckheaton Y
 Clement Pogson 08-Jul-16 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 20 Heckmondwike N
 Harold Stead 08-Jul-16 Pte West Riding Regiment 21 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Joseph Broadhead 07-Jul-16 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 20 Liversedge N
 Albert Illingworth 07-Jul-16 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 42 Cleckheaton N
 James Walker Nelson 07-Jul-16 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 30 Heckmondwike N
 J W Price 07-Jul-16 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry  Batley N
 Isaac Rose 07-Jul-16 Pte West Riding Regiment 24 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Joe Wright 04-Jul-16 Pte Duke of Wellington's 21 Heckmondwike N
       
 John Bradfield Winn 03-Jul-16 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 33 Heckmondwike N
 Harry Smith 03-Jul-16 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 31 Littletown N
       
 George Frederick Ball
 01-Jul-16
 Pte
 York & Lancaster Regiment
 27
 Heckmondwike
 N
 Ambrose Brooke
 01-Jul-16
 Sgt
 Yorkshire Regiment
 28
 Millbridge
 N
 Percy Clayton Bryan
 01-Jul-16
 Pte
 Yorkshire Regiment
 21
 Cleckheaton
 Y
 Ernest Chapman 01-Jul-16 Pte
 Yorkshire Regiment 26 Liversedge N
 Percy Clayton 01-Jul-16 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 22 Cleckheaton N
 Sam Crowther 01-Jul-16 Pte Yorkshire Regiment 26 Liversedge N
 George Gladstone Day 01-Jul-16 Pte York & Lancaster Regiment  Liversedge N
 Harry Ellis
 01-Jul-16
 Pte
 Yorkshire Regiment
 23
 Cleckheaton
 N
 James Finnigan 01-Jul-16 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 25 Heckmondwike Y
 Willie Flint 01-Jul-16 Pte King's Own Scottish Borderers 21 Hightown N
 James William Frost 01-Jul-16 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment  Hightown N
 George Henry Furness 01-Jul-16 Pte Yorkshire Regiment 28 Cleckheaton N
 Joseph Halmshaw 01-Jul-16 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 20 Cleckheaton N
 Albert Hanson 01-Jul-16 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment  Heckmondwike N
 Alfred Hinchliffe 01-Jul-16 Pte York & Lancaster Regiment 24 Heckmondwike N
 Joe Howarth 01-Jul-16 Pte Coldstream Guards 33 Littletown Y
 Stewart Charles Hyde 01-Jul-16 2Lt West Yorkshire Regiment 25 Cleckheaton N
 John William Jude 01-Jul-16 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry  Heckmondwike N
 Abraham Linley 01-Jul-16 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment  Hightown N
 Sydney Baron Newlands 01-Jul-16 2Lt West Yorkshire Regiment 20 Cleckheaton Y
 Thomas James Pease
 01-Jul-16
 Pte
 Northumberland Fusiliers
 21
 Gomersal
 N
 Joseph William Robinson
 01-Jul-16
 Pte
 King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
 23
 Liversedge
 N
 Benjamin Siswell
 01-Jul-16
 Pte
 King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
 
 Liversedge
 N
 George Smith
 01-Jul-16
 Pte
 King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
 24
 Heckmondwike
 Y
 Stanley Walker
 01-Jul-16
 Pte
 West Yorkshire Regiment
 29
 Cleckheaton
 N
 Norman Walshaw
 01-Jul-16
 Sgt
 Green Howards
 19
 Heckmondwike
 Y
 Charles Weaver
 01-Jul-16
 Pte
 West Yorkshire Regiment
 24
 Heckmondwike
 Y
 Harold Whittaker
 01-Jul-16
 Pte
 West Yorkshire Regiment
 19
 Oakenshaw
 N

 1916 January to June          
 DoD           
 Rank 
 Regt                                           
 A@D 
 Lived             
 Grave               
 James Broderick 26-Jun-16 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 20 Heckmondwike Y
 Arthur Nottingham 26-Jun-16 Cpl Royal Engineers 25 Liversedge Y
 Charles Edward Pearce 26-Jun-16 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 20 Heckmondwike N
       
 Percy Read 23-Jun-16 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 30 Cleckheaton N
       
 Harold Bell 18-Jun-16 Pte Royal Lancashire Regiment  Cleckheaton Y
       
 Ambrose Arthur Loft 15-Jun-16 Cpt(Ret) Royal Field Artillery  Cleckheaton St.Johns
       
 Joseph Stenton 13-Jun-16 Pte West Riding Regiment 31 Hightown Y
       
 Robert Harper 11-Jun-16 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 28 Oakenshaw N
       
 John Firth 04-Jun-16 Sgt West Yorkshire Regiment
 30 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Thomas Henry Blakeley 31-May-16 SigBoy HMS Indefatigible 16 Heckmondwike Lost at sea
 Harry Collett 31-May-16 SM HMS Shark 23 Gomersal N
 Clifford Hirst 31-May-16 Telgrph HMS Invincible 19 Heckmondwike Lost at sea
 Walter Wood 31-May-16 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 18 Hightown Y
       
 David Sellers 30-May-16 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 33 Cleckheaton Y
       
 W G H Harper 28-Apr-16 Cpl Royal Horse Guards 24 Scholes Y
       
 Tom Wright 27-Apr-16 Gnr Royal Field Artillery 22 Gomersal Y
       
 John Lovatt 03-Apr-16 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 20 Liversedge N
       
 George Norman Tapp 28-Mar-16 2Lt Cheshire Regiment 28 Liversedge Y
       
 Naylor Keach 25-Mar-16 Pte York & Lancaster Regiment
 40 Heckmondwike Heckmondwike
       
 Harry Wain 23-Mar-16 Pte West Riding Regiment 28 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Joseph Fieldhouse 19-Mar-16 LCpl Duke of Wellington's 31 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Lawrence Keighley 14-Mar-16 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 21 Scholes Y
       
 Charles Wray Lonsdale 15-Feb-16 Pte Royal Army Medical Corps 16 CleckheatonCleckheaton New
       
 Arthur Haynes 2-Feb-16 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 22 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Fred Woodcock 25-Jan-16 Pte Army Cyclist Corps 24 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Raymond A Hirst 23-Jan-16 Gnr Royal Field Artillery 24 Heckmondwike Heckmondwike
       
 Harry Williams
 17-Jan-16
 Sap
 Royal Engineers
 32
 Liversedge
 Y


 1915 July to December          
  DoD           
 Rank Regt                                                   
 A@D 
 Lived            
 Grave               
 Harry Firth 28-Dec-15 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 19 Liversedge Y
       
 Norman Briggs 27-Dec-15 ASM Royal Navy Division Hood Battalion 28 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Arthur Berry 25-Dec-15 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 26 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Percy Elsey 19-Dec-15 Pte West Riding Regiment 19 Cleckheaton Y
 Stanley Kilburn 19-Dec-15 Pte West Riding Regiment 21 Cleckheaton N
       
 Harry Ellis 15-Dec-15 Sgt West Riding Regiment 27 Cleckheaton Y
 Charles Claude McKay 15-Dec-15 CSM West Riding Regiment  Cleckheaton Y
 Edward Westerman 15-Dec-15 Pte West Riding Regiment 25 Littletown Y
       
 George Dowson 25-Nov-15 Pte West Riding Regiment 21 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Clarence Wilson Monk 24-Nov-15 Pte West Riding Regiment 20 Cleckheaton Y
       
 John Hubert Asquith 22-Nov-15 Cpl West Riding Regiment 21 Cleckheaton Y
       
 George Henry Stott 21-Nov-15 Pte West Riding Regiment 21 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Alan Rowley 15-Nov-15 Pte West Riding Regiment 32 Liversedge Y
       
 Milford Naylor 09-Nov-15 Pte West Riding Regiment 22 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Herbert Stanley Williamson 05-Nov-15 Pte York & Lancaster Regiment 18 Hightown Y
       
 Ernest Butterfield 30-Oct-15 Pte
 West Riding Regiment 19 Scholes Y
       
 Tom Hodgson 23-Oct-15 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 22 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Henry Collinson 16-Oct-15 Pte West Riding Regiment 23 Cleckheaton Y
 Luke Fawcett 16-Oct-15 Pte East Lancashire Regiment
 35 Heckmondwike Y
 Harry Hardisty 16-Oct-15 Sgt West Riding Regiment 38 Littletown Y
 Ernest Harold Womersley 16-Oct-15 Pte West Riding Regiment 35 Cleckheaton Y
       
 James William Broadley 10-Oct-15 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 18 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Charles Longfield 09-Oct-15 Pte West Riding Regiment 18 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Norman George Isherwood 08-Oct-15 2Lt Royal Engineers 22 (Cleckheaton) Y
       
 Hugh North 06-Oct-15 Pte Army Service Corps  Liversedge Y
       
 John Hegarty 04-Oct-15 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 20 Hartshead Y
       
 Louis Ackroyd 03-Oct-15 Cpl Royal Engineers 24 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Clifford Bentley 30-Sep-15 Pte West Yorkshire Regiment 21 Norristhrope Y
       
 Joseph Broadhead 27-Sep-15 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry  Gomersal N
 Benjamin Schofield 27-Sep-15 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 23 Heckmondwike N
 William Taylor 27-Sep-15 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 27 Cleckheaton N
       
 Sam Hirst 26-Sep-15 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 29 Liversedge Y
 Eli Stott 26-Sep-15 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 37 Cleckheaton N
       
 George Allen
 25-Sep-15 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 30 Heckmondwike N
 Herbert Fisher 25-Sep-15 Pte Scottish Rifles  Cleckheaton N
 Rowland Jenkinson 25-Sep-15 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 22 Heckmondwike N
 Embert Frederick Knight 25-Sep-15 Pte Devonshireshire Regiment  Liversedge N
 Kershaw Sutcliffe 25-Sep-15 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers  Hightown N
 Ernest Wolfenden 25-Sep-15 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 21 Gomersal N
       
 Albert Aitkin
 17-Sep-15
 Pte
 King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
 22
 Heckmondwike
 Y
       
 David Huston Fenton 08-Sep-15 2Lt West Riding Regiment 20 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Alexander A Seaton 04-Sep-15 Cpt Cambridgeshire Regiment 30 (Cleckheaton) Y
       
 Harold Thorp 26-Aug-15 Pte
 West Riding Regiment 19 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Frank Gomersall 25-Aug-15 Pte West Riding Regiment 23 Cleckheaton N
       
 William Lyon Anderton 21-Aug-15 2Lt West Riding Regiment
 30 Cleckheaton N
       
 James W Oldham
 15-Aug-15 Pte Royal Munster Fusiliers
 32 Millbridge N


 1915 January to June     
 DoD            
 Rank  
 Regt                                               
 A@D 
 Lived            
 Grave               
 Edward Irish 20-Jun-15 2Lt West Yorkshire Regiment 23 Liversedge Y
       
 William Astbury 16-Jun-15 Pte West Riding Regiment 22 Norristhrope Y
       
 William Ewart Hopkinson 06-Jun-15 Pte
 London Regiment 24 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Percy Bentley 03-Jun-15 Cpl Royal Engineers 19 Cleckheaton Cleckheaton Old
       
 Luke Mallinson Tetlow 30-May-15 Lt West Riding Regiment 21 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Sidney Dobson 16-May-15 Pte Scot Guards 21 Heckmondwike Y and N
       
 William Balmforth 15-May-15 Cpl West Riding Regiment 26 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Norman Angus Rymer 10-May-15 Cpl West Riding Regiment 24 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Robert Hedley Fearnside 09-May-15 Pte King's Royal Rifles  Cleckheaton N
       
 Arthur Kellett 08-May-15 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 32 Cleckheaton N
 John Heaton 08-May-15 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 41 Gomersal N
 Willie Beaumont 08-May-15 Pte York & Lancaster Regiment
 19 Gomersal N
       
 Fred North
 05-May-15 LCpl West Riding Regiment
 39 Heckmondwike Y
 James William Morris
 05-May-15 Pte Middlesex Regiment
 19 Heckmondwike Y
       
 William Donnelly
 03-May-15 Pte West Riding Regiment 43 Heckmondwike Y
 George Gale 03-May-15 Pte Royal Marine Light Infantry 22 Heckmondwike N
 Frank Hinchliffe
 03-May-15 Marine Royal Marines  Liversedge N
 Arthur Wood 03-May-15 Pte Royal Marine Light Infantry 26 Heckmondwike N
       
 Peter Newcombe 30-Apr-15 Sapper Royal Engineers  Cleckheaton N
       
 Thomas Lawton 15-Apr-15 Sapper Royal Engineers 28 Heckmondwike N
       
 Wilfred Haigh
 13-Apr-15 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 20 Norristhorpe
 N
       
 Frank Hunneybell
 24-Mar-15 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 23 Roberttown Y
       
 John Hawksworth
 16-Mar-15 Pte Yorkshire Regiment  Gomersal Y
       
 Thomas Cave
 12-Mar-15 Pte East Lancashire Regiment 28 Cleckheaton N
       
 Lawrence Clayton
 10-Mar-15 Pte Worcestershire Regiment 25 Cleckheaton N
       
 Lothair Armitage
 02-Mar-15 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 25 Heckmondwike Y
       
 Harry Hey
 11-Feb-15 Pte Northumberland Fusiliers 24 Cleckheaton Y
       
 Ernest Drake
 6-Jan-15
 Pte West Riding Regiment

 Cleckheaton N

 1914 August to December          
 DoD           
 Rank 
 Regt                                           
 A@D 
 Lived             
 Grave               
 Willie McHugh
 20-Nov-14 Pte Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 22 Hightown Y







 Tom Craven
 7-Nov-14 ASM (RNR) Viola
 Cleckheaton Lerwick
 Milton Kershaw
 7-Nov-14 2Lt Gloucestershire Regiment
 Cleckheaton N







 Leonard Coulton
 31-Oct-14 Pte King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
 24 Heckmondwike N







 Ephraim Allott
 24-Oct-14 Pte King's Royal Rifles
 Gomersal
 N







 Frederick Edwin Brown 14-Sep-14 Sgt Northumberland Fusiliers 30 Cleckheaton Y






 
 Gerald Leather
 05-Sep-14 Lt HMS Pathfinder  26 (Cleckheaton) N    Lost at sea