Orchestral and Large Ensemble

Traveling Music   2013 12 minutes

Winds (6,6,4,4,2) Brass (6,4,4,1,2) Percussion (3) , Piano, and Contrabass.

Incendio   2008   11 minutes

Winds (3,3,3,3) Brass (4,3 3,1) Timpani, Percussion (3) Harp, Piano, Strings.

Sentimenti Devoti    2008   12 minutes
Solo Violin and Cello.
Flute, clarinet Bb, oboe, bassoon, French horn, trumpet, trombone, percussion, piano, violin, viola, bass. Commissioned by Cornell University.

Concerto for Winds    2007   15 minutes
Winds (6,6,4,4,2) Brass (6,4,4,1,2) Percussion (4) Gamelan (2) 
Piano,  and Live-electronics. Commissioned and premiered by the Cornell Wind Ensemble on December 3rd 2007 in Bailey Hall, Ithaca, NY. Featuring members from the Cornell Gamelan and live-electronics.

Stations   2005  12 minutes
Flute, clarinet Bb, oboe, bassoon, French horn, trumpet, trombone, percussion, piano, 2 violins, viola, cello, bass, and electronics.
Commissioned and Premiered by the Festival Chamber Orchestra, Barnes Hall, Ithaca, NY.

Glass Roof    2004   9 minutes
Flute, clarinet Bb, oboe, bassoon, French horn, trumpet, trombone, percussion, piano, 2 violins, viola, cello, bass.
ASCAP 2006 prize

Concerto for Three Players and Orchestra    2003   15 minutes
Winds (2,2,2,2,1) Brass (4,2,2,1,1) Percussion (2), Harp, and Solo Instruments: Bb Clarinet, Bass Clarinet, and Piano
A winner of the Juilliard Orchestra Competition. 


electronic (with laptop, processing, or tape)

Elementary Sources 2011   6 minutes
string quartet  and laptop.

Cyclicum 2010   6 minutes
violin, viola, cello,  and laptop.

Cyclone's Needle 2008   5 minutes
percussion duo and laptop.

Electric String Quartet 2004   26 minutes
string quartet and laptop.
Palmer-Dixon Prize from The Juilliard School

acoustic (including amplified)

Callings 2013   8 minutes
eight chromatic tuning pipes and megaphones.

Nestings  2012      6 minutes
4 percussionists and amplified nested toy boxes.

Vox Nihili 2012   7 minutes
flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello.

Aqua Regia 2008   6 minutes
flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin, viola, cello.

Fatula Gulen Cycle 2008   12 minutes
mezzo-soprano, cello, kanun (or harp), and oud (or bass)

The Nightingale 2008   4 minutes
mezzo-soprano, flute, ney (or alto flute), marimba, and violin

Preludes for Violin and Cello   2007   8 minutes
Awarded the “Diploma of Merit” from the Accademia Musicale Chigiana.

Incendio  2006   4 minutes
flute, clarinet, piano, vibraphone, violin, cello.

Akulavira   2004   8 minutes
string quartet.
BMI Young Composers Award 2005.

Sonata for Violin and Piano  2002      24 minutes

Solo Instrumental

live-electronic (with laptop, processing, or tape)

SVIN 2012  8 minutes
for solo contrabass and laptop.

Violine 2011  12 minutes
for solo violin and laptop.

Ron Résonne 2008   8 minutes
for solo Hu-lu-si (Chinese reed-instrument) and laptop. 

Gnomoncholia  2006 violin, 2007 piano    6 minutes
For solo violin or solo piano (two versions) and 


Passacaglia   2007   7 minutes

Gut  2004    4 minutes
baroque violin

Spheres   2004    7 minutes

Goetia  2003    12 minutes


Signals   2013       20
for four performers* and antique radio (tape)

Figuram   2013      9
four performers* nested boxes, and projection

*written for the Figura Ensemble (soprano, clarinet Bb, Contrabass, and Percussion)

Sound Art 

fixed media 

As They Stood   2007       7’
4 channel tape spatialized.

Automata    2006      22’
4 channel tape spatialized.

Demenza    2006      8’
4 channel tape spatialized.


Homophøn   2012      
two 50' flat-screen TV's, ultrasonic rangefinders, and speakers. 

Capturing Resonance     2011     (site-adaptive installation)
Soo Sunny Park Collaboration

Holosonic Speakers, Bass Exciters, and laptop processing.