Tournament Results & Photos--Past Years

 
2010-11 STATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS:
Savy Leiser- STATE CHAMPION- Original Oratory
Virginia Bonds- 3rd place- Prose
Duncan Keller & Meg Boeni- 4th place- Duo
Wes Wright- 5th place- Congress
Ross Leiser- Semifinals- Dramatic Interpretation
Cailin Hayes- Quarterfinals- Radio Announcing
 
The State Tournament was March 25-26, 2011, at Susquehanna University. 
 
 
From left: Cailin Hayes, Meg Boeni, Duncan Keller, Virginia Bonds, Wes Wright, Savy Leiser, Richard Phillips, Ross Leiser, Coach Sue Hayes
 
------------------------------------------------------------------
The following students qualified for the 2011 NFL National Tournament in Dallas, TX on June 13-18!
Savy Leiser (Original Oratory- District champion)
Duncan Keller (Duo- District champion)
Meg Boeni (Duo- District champion)
---------------------------------------
The following students qualified for the 2011 NCFL National Tournament in Washington, DC on May 28-29!
Seniors
Savy Leiser (Original Oratory)
Duncan Keller (Duo Interpretation)
Andrew DeMarco (Oral Interpretation)
Wes Wright (Congress)
Juniors
Meg Boeni (Duo Interpretation)
Caroline Parrish (Lincoln-Douglas Debate)
Sophomores
Virginia Bonds (Oral Interpretation)

------------------------------------------------------------------


At the Liberty Bell Classic Tournament at UPenn.
Richard Phillips, Caroline Parrish, Duncan Keller, Meg Boeni, Virginia Bonds, Savy Leiser, Wes Wright
Pennsbury Falcon Invitational, 2011
From Left: Michael Krause, Caroline Parrish, Meg Boeni, Ross Leiser, Chris Trombetta, Cailin Hayes, Tyler Stewart, Savy Leiser, Alex Shin, Edward Jing, Wes Wright

Friday/Saturday, February 4-5, 2011
Pennsbury Falcon Invitational

VARSITY
1ST PLACE- Original Oratory- Savy Leiser
SEMIFINALS- Dramatic Performance- Savy Leiser
SUPERSESSION- Congress- Wes Wright
SUPERSESSION- Congress- Tyler Stewart
PARTIAL DOUBLE OCTOFINALS- Lincoln-Douglas- Michael Krause

NOVICE
SEMIFINALS- Lincoln-Douglas- Alex Shin

Supplemental Events:
3RD PLACE- Radio Announcing- Meg Boeni

3RD PLACE COMBINED SPEECH AND DEBATE SWEEPSTAKES AWARD



Thursday, February 3, 2011
Rustin High School
****RESULTS WILL BE POSTED SOON


Saturday, January 15, 2011
E.L. Meyers MLK Invitational

VARSITY
1ST PLACE- Congress- Wes Wright
2ND PLACE- Original Oratory- Savy Leiser
2ND PLACE- Dramatic Performance- Savy Leiser
6TH PLACE- Congress- Tyler Stewart
6TH PLACE- Extemporaneous Speaking- Richard Phillips
6TH PLACE- Lincoln-Douglas- Caroline Parrish
SEMIFINALS- Oral Interpretation- Andrew DeMarco
SEMIFINALS- Dramatic Performance- Duncan Keller

NOVICE
3RD PLACE- Lincoln-Douglas- Edward Jing (1ST PLACE Speaker)
4TH PLACE- Public Forum- Chris Vitale and Jason Shao
7TH PLACE- Novice Lincoln-Douglas- Alex Shin

5TH PLACE SWEEPSTAKES AWARD


Saturday, December 11, 2010
LaSalle Invitational
1ST PLACE- Duo Interpretation- Duncan Keller & Meg Boeni
***** OTHER RESULTS WILL BE POSTED SOON. SORRY FOR THE DELAY.


Saturday/Sunday December 4-5, 2010
George Mason University

VARSITY
QUARTERFINALS- Original Oratory- Savy Leiser


Saturday/Sunday December 4-5, 2010
James Madison University

NOVICE
2ND PLACE- Lincoln-Douglas Debate- Caroline Parrish


Saturday/Sunday November 20-21, 2011
Villiger Invitational
St. Joseph's University

VARSITY
5TH PLACE- Original Oratory- Savy Leiser
QUARTERFINALS- Oral Interpretation- Andrew DeMarco


.......................................................................................................................................................................................................

2009-2010 Results


Saturday May 29-Sunday May 30, 2010 
NCFL National Tournament Omaha, NE
Quarter Finalist-Original Oratory-Savy Leiser

*Other competitors at Nationals include:
Public Forum Debate-Shubo Yin & Valentina Parisi
Oral Interpretation-Andrew DeMarco
Policy Debate-Cailin Hayes & Wes Wright
Lincoln Douglas Debate-Michael Krause
Duo Interpretation-Meg Boeni & Duncan Keller
Extemporaneous Speaking-Shombit Chaudhuri
Extemporaneous Speaking-Richard Phillips

**Congratulations to all competitors!

Saturday, May 15, 2010
PCFL Crusader Pre-National Tournament Notre Dame HS Easton, PA
Wes Wright
Virginia Bonds
Meg Boeni & Duncan Keller
Andrew DeMarco

**Congratulations to all competitors!

Saturday, April 24, 2010
Southern Lehigh Tournament

Saturday, April 17, 2010
PCFL JV Finals Truman HS
3RD PLACE-Duo Interpretation Matt McWilliams & Ben McWilliams

Saturday, April 10, 2010
PCFL Congress, LD and PFD Finals GMA
6TH PLACE-Public Forum Debate-Shubo Yin & Valentina Parisi
6TH PLACE-Lincoln Douglas Debate-Michael Krause

Saturday, March 27, 2010
NFL District Quals Southern Lehigh

Saturday, March 20, 2010
PCFL Speech Finals St. Joseph's Prep
5TH PLACE-Original Oratory-Savy Leiser
5TH PLACE-Duo Interpretation-Meg Boeni & Duncan Keller
5TH PLACE-Extemporaneous Speaking-Shombit Chaudhuri
6TH PLACE-Oral Interpretation-Andrew DeMarco
6TH Place-Extemporaneous Speaking-Richard Phillips

**Congratulations to all competitors!

Friday March 12 & Saturday March 13, 2010
PHSSL State Tournament
3RD PLACE- Duo Interpretation- Savy Leiser & Ross Leiser
5TH PLACE- Poetry Interpretation- Andrew DeMarco
5TH PLACE- Radio Announcing- Cailin Hayes
SUPERSESSION- Student Congress- Wes Wright
SEMIFINALS- Duo Interpretation- Meg Boeni & Duncan Keller
SEMIFINALS- Poetry Interpretation- Virginia Bonds
Other competitors at states include Shubo Yin & Valentina Parisi, Raul Larsen, and Meghan Shea.

**Congratulations to all competitors!


Saturday, March 6, 2010
NCFL District Qualifiers for Nationals
4TH PLACE-Policy Debate-Wes Wright & Cailin Hayes

Saturday, February 20, 2010
PHSSL District Speech Tournament at Harriton High School
1ST PLACE- Duo Interpretation- Savy Leiser & Ross Leiser
2ND PLACE- Duo Interpretation- Duncan Keller & Meg Boeni
2ND PLACE- Prose Interpretation- Meghan Shea
2ND PLACE- Poetry Interpretation- Andrew DeMarco
3RD PLACE- Poetry Interpretation- Virginia Bonds
3RD PLACE- Extemporaneous Speaking- Shombit Chaudhuri

**Congratulations to all competitors!

Thursday, February 18, 2010
PHSSL District Debate Tournament at Harriton High School
Public Forum Debate- Shubo Yin & Valentina Parisi

**Congratulations to all competitors!

Saturday, February 13 & Sunday, February 14, 2010
UPenn Liberty Bell Classic
2ND PLACE- Duo Interpretation- Meg Boeni & Duncan Keller
3RD PLACE- Original Oratory- Savy Leiser
5TH PLACE- Duo Interpretation- Ross Leiser & Savy Leiser
6TH PLACE- Student Congress- Wes Wright
SEMIFINALS- Dramatic Performance- Ross Leiser
SEMIFINALS- Oral Interpretation- Andrew DeMarco
SEMIFINALS- Oral Interpretation- Meg Boeni
SEMIFINALS- Oral Interpretation- Duncan Keller
SEMIFINALS- Oral Interpretation- Virginia Bonds
OCTOFINALS- Lincoln-Douglas Debate- Raul Larsen
TOP 16- Lincoln-Douglas Debate- Michael Krause

**Congratulations to all competitors!

February 4, 2010
Marple Newtown High School Tournament
1ST PLACE- Duo Interpretation- Meg Boeni & Duncan Keller
1ST PLACE- Policy Debate- Cailin Hayes & Wes Wright
1ST PLACE- Extemporaneous Speaking- Shombit Chaudhuri
1ST PLACE- Poetry Interpretation- Virginia Bonds
1ST PLACE- Prose Interpretation- Andrew DeMarco
2ND PLACE- Lincoln-Douglas Debate- Michael Krause
2ND PLACE- Prose Interpretation- Meghan Shea
3RD PLACE- Public Forum Debate- Valentina Parisi & Shubo Yin

**Congratulations to all competitors!


January 30, 2010
Best of the Crest Invitational (Allentown, PA)
3RD PLACE- Meghan Shea- Declamation
5TH PLACE- Extemporaneous Speaking- Shombit Chaudhuri
5TH PLACE- Impromptu Speaking- Kristen Nunn
5TH PLACE- Oral Interpretation- Andrew DeMarco
6TH PLACE- Oral Interpretation- Virginia Bonds

**Congratulations to all competitors!

January 23, 2010
DUKE UNIVERSITY BLUE DEVIL CLASSIC (NFL, Durham, North Carolina)
1ST PLACE- Meg Boeni- Oral Interpretation
2ND PLACE- Savy Leiser- Original Oratory
2ND PLACE- Ross Leiser & Savy Leiser- Duo Interpretation
2ND PLACE- Duncan Keller- Oral Interpretation
3RD PLACE- Ross Leiser- Dramatic Interpretation
4TH PLACE- Meg Boeni & Duncan Keller- Duo Interpretation
6TH PLACE- Cailin Hayes- Oral Interpretation

**Congratulations to all competitors!

January 23, 2010
CHELTENHAM HIGH SCHOOL (CFL)
VARSITY:
1ST PLACE- Andrew DeMarco- Oral Interpretation
5TH PLACE- Wes Wright- Student Congress

NOVICE:
1ST PLACE- Virginia Bonds- Poetry Interpretation
1ST PLACE- Richard Phillips- Extemporaneous Speaking
2ND PLACE- Shombit Chaudhuri- Extemporaneous Speaking
2ND PLACE- Meghan Shea- Prose Interpretation
3RD PLACE- Roland Lindmayer- Extemporaneous Speaking

**Congratulations to all competitors!

January 16, 2010
E.L. Meyers MLK Tournament
VARSITY:
1ST PLACE- Cailin Hayes- Parliamentary Debate
1ST PLACE- Meg Boeni & Duncan Keller- Duo Interpretation
2ND PLACE- Savy Leiser & Ross Leiser- Duo Interpretation
2ND PLACE- Shubo Yin & Valentina Parisi- Public Forum Debate
2ND PLACE- Meghan Shea- MLK Declamation
4TH PLACE- Savy Leiser- Original Oratory
6TH PLACE- Cailin Hayes- Crisis Management

NOVICE:
1ST PLACE- Virginia Bonds- Oral Interpretation
1ST PLACE- Richard Phillips- Extemporaneous Speaking
2ND PLACE- Shombit Chaudhuri- Extemporaneous Speaking
4TH PLACE- Roland Lindmayer- Extemporaneous Speaking
4TH PLACE- Meg Boeni- Oral Interpretation

**Congratulations to all competitors!

January 14, 2010 
PENNCREST (PHSSL)
**Congratulations to all competitors!


*December 12, 2009
LaSalle College HS (CFL)
VARSITY:
1ST PLACE-Savy Leiser-Original Oratory
2ND PLACE-Savy Leiser/Ross Leiser-Duo Interpretation
3RD PLACE-Shubo Yin/Valentina Parisi-Public Forum Debate
5TH PLACE-Meg Boeni/Duncan Keller-Duo Interpretation
6TH PLACE-Wes Wright-Student Congress
Broke to Semi-finals-Ross Leiser-Dramatic Performance

NOVICE:
1ST PLACE-Andrew DeMarco-Poetry Interpretation
4TH PLACE-Shombit Chaudhuri-Extemporaneous Speaking
5TH PLACE-Richard Phillips-Extemporaneous Speaking

**Congratulations to all competitors!

*December 10, 2009
RUSTIN (PHSSL)
**Congratulations to all competitors!

*December 5-6, 2009
GMU (Invitational)
Congratulations to all competitors!

*November 21-22, 2009
VILLIGER @ ST. JOSEPH'S UNIVERSITY (Invitational)
QUARTERFINALS-Savy Leiser-Original Oratory
OCTOFINALS-Shubo Yin/Valentina Parisi- Public Forum Debate


**Congratulations to all competitors!