June 2024

A selection of events as advised by churches across the area; please contact us to add or update details. Services, events, dates and times are subject to late changes - please check with the church for latest details, reserving or booking places or tickets,  See also our News pages and Facebook page 'Hope4Spalding'. Apologies for errors and omissions. Bold = ecumenical events supported or organised by churches working together; Entries in italics = awaiting confirmation


Sunday 30 June, 10:30am: Family Communion, Rev John Bennett 40th anniversary of ordination, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

Sunday 30 June, 10:30am: Café church patronal celebration, St Peter's, Ropsley (FB) ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)

Sunday 30 June, 11:00am: Joint Resource Area service with Rev Clare Davison at Spalding United Reformed Church (FB) 

Sunday 30 June, 11:00am: Eucharist, St Andrew's, Rippingale (FB) in the Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

Sunday 30 June, 11:00am: The Glen Group Eucharist, St Laurence, Surfleet (FB) ACNY

Sunday 30 June, 1:00pm: Parish Barbecue at Morton House, £15/£5; more info via Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

Sunday 30 June, 2:00pm: Repair Café at Thurlby Methodist; more info via St Firmin's, Thurlby (FB) in The Ness Group (FB)

Sunday 30 June, 2:00pm: Benefice service at St John the Baptist, Whaplode Drove (Schoolroom FB) (Gedney Hill FB) ACNY (Elloe Fen group)

Sunday 30 June, 3:00pm: Welland Local Mission Partnership (LMP FB) joint service at Deeping St Nicholas, (FB) ACNY

☕🍰Sunday 30 June, 4:30pm: Afternoon Tea, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

Sunday 30 June, 6:30pm: Evensong, Farewell to Rev John & Mary Bennett, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

Saturday 29 & Sunday 30 June: National Pilgrim Virgin Statue and Relics of Saints Francisco and Jacinta Marto to visit Sacred Heart & St Oswald’s, Peterborough PE4 6AE 

🍓Saturday 29 June, 1:00pm: Strawberry Tea, St Polycarp's, Holbeach Drove, ACNY, (FB) (Elloe Fen group)

☕🍰Saturday 29 June, 10:00am: Coffee and cake, Priory church hall, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

🌷🎪Saturday 29 June, 1:00pm: Rose and Sweet Pea show and Garden fête, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

☕🍰Saturday 29 June, 2:30pm: Afternoon Tea, celebrating Armed Forces Day and 80th anniversary of D Day, £8 & £4, St Michael and All Angels, Langtoft (FB) - The Ness Group (FB) ACNY

🎵Saturday 29 June, 7:00pm: Ein Deutsches Requiem and Songs of the Fleet, £15, Oswald Elliott Hall, Stamford School

🔵🔴🟡🟢⚪Thursday 27 June, 7:00pm: General Election Hustings at St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY, PE9 2BN, organised by Churches Together in Stamford (FB) (Rutland and Stamford  constituency)

Thursdays from 2 May, 7:00pm: Alpha with Rev Sherine Angus and Rev Paul Carey-Slater; venues and sign up via flyer/poster/Facebook; more info via All Saints, Holbeach (FB) or St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge (FB) (ACNY)

Wednesday 26 June, 10:00am: Coffee Morning - 2024 Poppies, Bicker Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

🎖️Tuesday 25 June, 11:00am: Armed Forces parade in the Market Place; refreshments afterwards at St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

🔵🔴🟡🟢⚪Monday 24 June, 7:30pm: General Election Hustings at St Wulfram's, Grantham (FB) NG31 6RR (Bourne and Grantham constituency)

🏖️Sunday 23 June: Away Day on the beach at Sutton-on-Sea; more info Harvest Church (FB)

☕🍰Sunday 23 June, 1:00pm: Afternoon Tea and Quiz, £12 pp, teams of four, at the village hall; more info via St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck, (FB) The Glen Group

Sunday 23 June, 2:30pm: Craft afternoon, St John's, Baston (FB) in The Ness Group (FB); see also 13/14 July

🔵🔴🟡🟢⚪Sunday 23 June, 4:00pm: General Election Hustings at Centenary Methodist , Boston (FB) PE21 6NY (Boston and Skegness constituency)

Sunday 23 June, 6:30pm: Peterborough City Praise (FB) at St Mark's, Lincoln Road, PE1 2SN

Saturday 22 June, 10:00am: 'Under the Sea' free crafts and refreshments, Broad Street Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

Saturday 22 June, 2:00pm Mothers' Union Summer Council at Horncastle Methodist LN9 6BD; more info via St Firmin's, Thurlby/Ness Group (FB)

Saturday 22 June, 2:00pm: Messy Church at Broad Street Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

☕🍓Saturday 22 June, 4:00pm: Strawberry Tea, £8, Moulton Chapel; more info via South Holland Methodist Circuit

🎵Saturday 22 June, 6:00pm: An Evening of Music in aid of Alzheimer's UK, £5, at  Broad Street Methodist (FB)

🎵Saturday 22 June, 7:00pm: Military Wives Choir, £10, All Saints, Moulton (FB) ACNY (Elloe Stone group) PE12 6QB

🎵🥂Saturday 22 June, 7:00pm: Music and Poetry with Pimms, Priory church, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY

🎵Saturday 22 June, 7:30pm: Pot of Gold Shanty Crew, a Maritime Adventure in Shanty songs and Folk songs, £10, Emmanuel Church, Parson Drove, PE13 4JA (FB)  (ACNY) (St John's FB) (Murrow FB)

Saturday 22 - Sunday 23 June: Feast Weekend, St John's, Baston (FB) in The Ness Group (FB)

🎨☕🍰Saturday 22 - Sunday 23 June: Sutterton Open Gardens weekend (gardens admission £5); Art Exhibition in church plus plants for sale, ploughman's lunches and more, St Mary's, Sutterton,  (FB) ACNY

Friday 21 June, 1:00pm: Card Making in the Maples Room, £10; more info via St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

🍰Friday 21 June, 2:00pm: Drop in Centre at Tydd St Mary village hall; more info via Tydd St Mary (FB) ACNY (Gedney Hill FB) (Elloe Fen group)

🌷Friday 21 - Sunday 23 June: Flower Festival 'Nursery Rhymes', Sutton St James near PE12 0EF

🎵🥂🍓Friday 21 June, 7:30pm: Summer concert with Whittlesey Concert Band, £8, interval Pimms and strawberries, Tydd St Mary (FB) ACNY

Thursday 20 June: World Refugee Day (/Week); prayer resources via Louth Churches for Refugees (pdf)

Thursday 20 June, 7:00pm: Fr Ed Martin to be licenced as minister in charge of Stamford St Mary and St Martin's ACNY (Rector designate of Stamford St Mary and St Michael) - in addition to Incumbent of Edenham, Witham-on-the-Hill and Chair of the Society Local Mission Partnership and Clerical chair of Lincoln Forward in Faith

Wednesday 19 June, 3:30pm: Cool Space, St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge (FB) (ACNY)

General Election Hustings

🔵🔴🟡🟢⚪Tuesday 18 June, 7:00pm: General Election Hustings at Open Door Baptist church, Deeping St James (FB) PE6 8NJ, organised by Churches Together in the Deepings (FB) (South Holland and the Deepings  constituency)

🔵🔴🟡🟢⚪Thursday 20 June, 7:30pm: General Election Hustings at Holbeach Methodist (FB) PE12 7DR (South Holland and the Deepings  constituency)

🔵🔴🟡🟢⚪Sunday 23 June, 4:00pm: General Election Hustings at Centenary Methodist , Boston (FB) PE21 6NY (Boston and Skegness constituency)

🔵🔴🟡🟢⚪Monday 24 June, 7:30pm: General Election Hustings at St Wulfram's, Grantham (FB) NG31 6RR (Bourne and Grantham constituency)

🔵🔴🟡🟢⚪Thursday 27 June, 7:00pm: General Election Hustings at St George's, Stamford (FB) ACNY, PE9 2BN, organised by Churches Together in Stamford (FB) (Rutland and Stamford constituency)
See also https://churcheselection.org.uk
Further details awaited (18/6)

Tuesday 18 June, 2:00pm: Bible Month, Genesis 37-50, Sutterton Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

Tuesday 18 June, 2:15pm: Mothers' Union at Almond Court, Northorpe; more info via St Firmin's, Thurlby (FB) in The Ness Group (FB) 

Tuesday 18 June, 2:30pm: Mothers' Union Tea Party in The Green School, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

🌷Saturday 15 - Sunday 16 June: Flower Festival celebrating the first year of the reign of King Charles III, St John the Baptist, Whaplode Drove (Schoolroom FB) (Gedney Hill FB) ACNY (Elloe Fen group); Sunday 16/6, 2:30pm: Praise service PE12 0TN

Father's Day, Sunday 16 June

9:00am: Mass, Holy Trinity Holbeach

9:00am: Informal service, Broad Street Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

9:00am: Lighthouse Pentecostal (FB)

9:15am: Informal All Age service, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB), bacon rolls from 8:45am

9:15am: Service of the Word, St Laurence, Surfleet (FB) ACNY (The Glen Group)

9:15am: Morning service, St Paul's (FB)

9:30am: Holy Communion, Deeping St Nicholas, (FB) ACNY

10:00am: Morning worship, All Saints, Moulton (FB) ACNY (Elloe Stone group)

10:00am: Holy Communion, St Andrew's, Billingborough (Gilbertine Benefice) ACNY

10:00am: The Ness Group (FB) Holy Communion at St Firmin's, Thurlby (FB)

10:15am: Morning worship, Spalding Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Father's Day family service, football shirts optional, Bourne Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Morning service - favourite team shirt, scarf, badge - raising awareness of homelessness, Bourne Salvation Army (FB)

10:30am: Morning service, Broad Street Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

10:30am: Worship at Calvary Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Meeting for Worship, Friends Meeting House (Quakers)

10:30am: Sunday at Harvest Church (FB)

10:30am: Morning service, Pinchbeck Baptist (FB)

10:30am: Family service, Spalding United Reformed Church (FB)

10:30am: Parish Eucharist, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

10:45am: Holy Communion, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

11:00am: Father's Day All Age service, Bourne Baptist (FB)

11:00am: Morning service, Crowland Abbey (FB) ACNY

11:00am: Family service, Fenlands church, Tydd Gote (FB)

11:00am: All Age Eucharist, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck in the Glen Group (FB)

11:00am: Eucharist, St John the Baptist, Morton (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

11:00am: Morning Prayer with hymns, Tydd St Mary (FB) ACNY (Gedney Hill FB) (Elloe Fen group)

11:00am: Morning sevice, St Mary's, Weston (FB)

11:00am: Mass, St Norbert's in The Parish of Our Lady of Walsingham, South Holland (FB)

11:00am: Father's Day service, followed by prosecco, St Michael & All Angels, Uffington ACNY (FB) Group (FB)

11:30am: Sunday worship, Lighthouse Pentecostal (FB)

2:30pm: Flower Festival Praise service, St John the Baptist, Whaplode Drove (Schoolroom FB) (Gedney Hill FB) ACNY (Elloe Fen group) PE12 0TN

☕🍰🚗3:00pm: Dementia Car Rally and Afternoon Picnic Tea, £7.50; more info via Aslackby village (FB

6:00pm: Praise and Prayer, Deepings Methodist (Circuit) (FB)

6:15pm: Evening service - favourite team shirt, scarf, badge - raising awareness of homelessness, Bourne Salvation Army (FB)

See our Church Listings pages for links to more churches across the area
 

Saturday 15 June: Nottingham Diocese Pilgrimage to Walsingham; more info via The Parish of Our Lady of Walsingham, South Holland (FB) / The Immaculate Conception & St Norbert (FB) or Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

Saturday 15 June: Family Fun Day, Holy Trinity Holbeach

🎖️Saturday 15 June: D Day celebrations, Thurlby

☕🍓Saturday 15 June: Strawberry Tea, St Peter & St Paul, Wigtoft; more info via ACNY

Saturday 15 June, 9:30am: Who let the Dads Out? Crowland Methodist (FB) (Peterborough Circuit)

🍰Saturday 15 June, 10:00am:  Cake and bacon butty morning, home made cake sale, St Michael and All Angels, Langtoft (FB) - The Ness Group (FB) ACNY

Saturday 15 June, 10:00am and 1:30pm: 'Five books to rule them all' with Dr Paul J Davies, £5, Bourne Baptist (FB)

Saturday 15 June, 10:00am: Fen Day Fun at Crowland Abbey (FB) ACNY

Saturday 15 June, 2:00pm: Messy Church, Church Street rooms; more info via St John the Evangelist, Corby Glen / Link (ACNY)

Saturday 15 June, 2:30pm: Messy Church in The Green School, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

Saturday 15 June, 7:00pm: Worship Evening with speaker Mark Castleton, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB) PE11 1JQ

🎵Saturday 15 June, 7:00pm: Salvation Army Symphonic Wind Ensemble, £5, Boston Salvation Army (FB) PE21 8ST 

🎵Saturday 15 June, 7:30pm: 'Some Enchanted Evening' with Catherine May (Soprano), Dan Joy (Tenor) and Nigel Stark (piano), £15, St Mary's Stamford (FB)

Friday 14 June, 7:00pm: Games evening, St John the Baptist, Hawthorn Bank, (FB)

Thursday 13 June, 9:30am: Pop In, Gosberton Methodist (FB)

Tuesday 11 June, 12:00pm: Funeral, Robert Molson, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

Tuesday 11 June, 2:00pm: Bible Month, Genesis 25-36, Sutterton Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

Monday 10 June, 2:30pm: Mothers' Union in the coffee lounge, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

Sunday 9 June, 10:00am: Holy Communion, All Saints, Moulton (FB) ACNY (Elloe Stone group)

Sunday 9 June, 10:00am: Civic service, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

Sunday 9 June, 10:30am: Praise in the Park at the Wellhead; more info via Bourne Baptist (FB)

Sunday 9 June, 11:00am: Joint service with Crowland Methodist (FB) (Peterborough Circuit) at Crowland Abbey (FB) ACNY

Sunday 9 June, 11:30am: Morning worship with guest speaker Pastor Stuart Bell, Lighthouse Pentecostal (FB)

Sunday 9 June, 1:00pm: Barbecue, £11; more info via St John's, Holbeach Fen, St John PE12 8RS (Elloe Stone group) 

☕🍰Sunday 9 June, 2:00pm: Refresh Café - Nature's treasures, St Firmin's, Thurlby in The Ness Group (FB) PE10 0EH

Sunday 9 June, 3:00pm: Messy Church at Uffington Village Hall; more info via the Uffington Group ACNY (FB) Group (FB)

Sunday 9 June, 4:00pm: Pet service, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

Sunday 9 June, 5:30pm for 6:30pm: 'Running the Race for God - Mary Magdalene' Five Star service at Long Sutton Baptist (FB); more info via Sutton St James Baptist (FB); see also 21/4, 12/5, 14/7 & 18/8

Sunday 9 June, 6:30pm: Evensong to celebrate the 100th anniverary of Stanford, All Saints, Holbeach (FB

D Day 80th anniversary (6 - 8 June)

🍰Saturday 8 June: Coffee Morning with Count on Nature in the churchyard, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping (FB)

☕Saturday 8 June, 10:00am: Coffee Morning supporting Don't lose hope, Gosberton Methodist (FB)

🎖️Saturday 8 June, 2:15pm: D Day anniversary celebration - more info via Billingborough Village Hall

🎪Saturday 8 June, 12:00pm: Pinchbeck Baptist (FB) stall at the Pinchbeck Carnival

Saturday 8 June, 4:00pm: Messy Church in Crowland (FB) at Crowland Methodist (FB) (Peterborough Circuit) 

🎵Saturday 8 June, 7:30pm: Coningsby Miltary Wives Choir, £10, St Mary & the Holy Rood, Donington ACNY PE11 4UA

🎨Friday 7, Saturday 8 and Sunday 9 June, 10:00am: Patchwork and Quilting exhibition at Fleet Baptist, PE12 8LH / PE12 8LL

🎵🍺Friday 7, Saturday 8 and Sunday 9 June: Beer at the Priory, various bands and performances, concluding on Sunday at 3:45pm with Churches Together in the Deepings (FB) worship bands, Deeping St James (FB), ACNY PE6 8HD

Friday 7 June, 12:00pm: Friday lunch in the Fraiser Room, £8; more info and bookings via St Laurence, Surfleet (FB) ACNY (The Glen Group)

🍰Friday 7 June, 2:00pm: Drop in Centre at Tydd St Mary village hall; more info via Tydd St Mary (FB) ACNY (Gedney Hill FB) (Elloe Fen group)

🍷🧀Friday 7 June, 7:30pm: Cheese and Wine evening, £10; more info via St Mary's, Sutterton,  (FB) ACNY

Thursday 6 June, 10:00am: Mass (St Norbert) at Sacred Heart & St Gilbert, Bourne (FB)

🎖️Thursday 6 June, 10:45am for 11:00am: Ayscoughfee memorial service

🎖️Thursday 6 June, 11:00am: Holbeach memorial service outside All Saints, Holbeach (FB)

Thursday 6 June, 12:00pm: Mass (St Norbert) at St Norbert's in The Parish of Our Lady of Walsingham, South Holland (FB) 

🎖️Thursday 6 June, 5:00pm: D Day anniversary at the Recreation Ground, Stamford; 9:15pm Lighting of the Beacon; 

🎖️Thursday 6 June, 5:45pm: Remembrance service, Holy Trinity, Gedney Hill (ACNY) (FB) (Elloe Fen group)

Thursday 6 June, 6:00pm: for an hour: Ecumenical prayer meeting for the wider church and community, hosted by Broad Street Methodist (FB); see also Prayer for Spalding (FB)

🎖️Thursday 6 June, 6:30pm: D Day anniversary - displays in Holbeach St Mark's village hall (Friends group FB); 8:15pm: Lighting the beacon

🎖️Thursday 6 June, 6:30pm: D Day anniversary - meet at church for bell ringing,  meal in village hall, and 9:15pm Lighting of the Beacon; (Sutton St Edmund Village Life FB)

🎖️Thursday 6 June, 6:45pm for 7:00pm: D Day anniversary service at Pinchbeck Memorial, with Pinchbeck Baptist (FB)

🎖️Thursday 6 June, 7:30pm: D Day anniversary celebrations 'When Enigma was NOT secure enough', £5, St Peter's, Ropsley (FB) ACNY (North Beltisloe Group)

🎖️Thursday 6 June, 8:15pm for 8:30pm: Lantern Parade from Moulton Mill to Broad Lane for 9:15pm Lighting of the Beacon; more info via Moulton All Saints (FB) ACNY or the Moulton Celebration Committee (FB); celebrations continue on Saturday 8/6

Wednesday 5 June, 10:00am: Midweek Eucharist followed by coffee, St John the Baptist, Morton (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)

🍰Wednesday 5 June, 1:30pm: Tea and Cake, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB)

Tuesday 4 June, 10:30am: Dementia Café, Bourne Salvation Army (FB)

Tuesday 4 June, 2:00pm: 'A Load of Rubbish' - Friendship Group at Spalding United Reformed Church (FB)

Tuesday 4 June, 2:00pm: Bible Month, Genesis 12-25, Sutterton Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

Sunday 2 June, 10:30am: United service with Spalding United Reformed Church (FB) at Broad Street Methodist (FB 

Sunday 2 June, 10:30am: Parish Eucharist with Rt Rev Stephen Conway, St Mary & St Nicolas (FB), followed by parish lunch at 12:30pm, £15

Sunday 2 June, 11:00am: Thank you for the Scarecrows service, St Michael & All Angels, Uffington ACNY (FB) Group (FB) (see also 5 & 6 May)

Sunday 2 June, 11:00am: First Holy Communion, Corpus Christi, St Norbert's in The Parish of Our Lady of Walsingham, South Holland (FB)

Sunday 2 June, 1:30pm: Lithuanian Mass at St Norbert's; more info Lithuanian FB (see also The Parish of Our Lady of Walsingham, South Holland (FB) (cancelled 29/5)

Sunday 2 June, 2:30pm: Pet service, Gosberton Clough Methodist (FB) (Circuit website)

Sunday 2 June, 4:30pm: Confirmation and Baptism with the Bishop of Grantham, along with All Saints, Holbeach (FB) at All Saints, Moulton (FB) ACNY

Saturday 1 June, 11:00am: Polish community First Holy Communion Mass, St Norbert's in The Parish of Our Lady of Walsingham, South Holland (FB)

🎪Saturday 1 June, 2:00pm: Aslackby village (FB) church fête

🎪Saturday 1 June: Deeping St Nicholas village fête - with stall by Deeping St Nicholas, (FB) ACNY

Saturday 1 June: Gazebo in the Market Place, Spalding; more info from Harvest Church (FB)

🎵Saturday 1 June, 7:00pm: Ukulele concert for Citizen's Advice, £12; Broad Street Methodist (FB)

🎵Saturday 1 June, 7:00pm: Afro Caribbean evening with Pilgrim Steel Band and Sleaford Training Band, £10 & £5, St John the Baptist, Morton (FB) Ringstone in Aveland Group (FB)