Christmas 2019

Collation commenced September 2019, listing Christmas services, concerts and events advised or published by churches across the area, in addition to their usual service times and diary events for December. You may wish to check with individual churches to confirm events or for any late changes. Downloadable brochure at the foot of this page.Please see our Church Listings pages for church locations and websites, where available. Corrections, edits, further details welcome to web@ctspad.org.ukItalics = awaiting confirmation; all due apologies for errors and omissions - please let us know; Bold = ecumenical events supported or organised by churches working together

Posters and a selection of snapshots from Christmas Tree festivals available on Facebook

Saturday 30 November

10-2: Christmas Tree Festival, Reflecting on the meaning of Christmas; light lunches; children's crafts 10-12; 11:30am Spalding Parish Church of England Day School choir; at Broad Street Methodist

10-4: Christmas Tree Festival at St Peter & St Paul, Wigtoft

First Sunday in Advent 1 December

9:15am: Holy Communion with Rt Rev Rob Gillion, St Paul's

10:00am: Christingle, St John's

10:30am: Worship among the decorated trees, reflecting on the meaning of Christmas, Broad Street Methodist

10:30am: Advent service led by younger members of the congregation, Spalding United Reformed Church

11:00am: Mass, St Norbert's

4:00pm: Christingle, All Saints, Holbeach

4:00pm: Christingle, Broad Street Methodist

4:00pm: Community carol service, Gosberton

6:30pm: Advent carol service, St Mary & St Nicolas

10-4: Christmas Tree Festival at St Peter & St Paul, Wigtoft

Tuesday 3 December

10-12 noon: Christmas Tree Festival, Reflecting on the meaning of Christmas; at Broad Street Methodist

2:30pm: T4U Christmas Carols, Pinchbeck Baptist

7:00pm: Christmas carol evening with Swineshead Silver Band, St Mary's, Sutterton

Thursday 5 December

7:30pm: Mass in Polish, Holy Trinity, Holbeach

Friday 6 December

10-12 noon: Christmas Tree Festival, Reflecting on the meaning of Christmas; at Broad Street Methodist

2:00pm: Stations of the Nativity, St Thomas chapel in St Mary & St Nicolas

7:30pm: Coningsby Military Wives Choir, St Laurence, Surfleet, PE11 4AB, tickets £10

Saturday 7 December

10-2: Christmas Tree Festival & Fayre, donations to agape+care foodbank; light lunches; children's crafts 10-12; at Broad Street Methodist

10-3:30: Christmas celebration of creation, St John's, Baston

CTSD Christmas stall on Spalding Market

1:00pm: Christmas lunch at Spalding URC

5:00pm: Christmas party and pantomime, Spalding Baptist, tickets required

7:00pm: Dunne & Rusted in concert, Lighthouse church, all welcome

Second Sunday in Advent 8 December

9:00am: Breakfast fellowship, through the Stable Door, Broad Street Methodist

10:30am: Worship among the decorated trees, further reflection on the meaning of Christmas, Broad Street Methodist

11-3:30: Christmas celebration of creation, St John's, Baston

3:00pm: Advent reflections followed by tea and cake, Gosberton Methodist

3:30pm: Jelly Church Christmas party, St Mary's, Sutterton

5:00pm: Carol service, St James', Moulton Chapel

6:00pm: Carols by candlelight, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough

Tuesday 10 December

10-12 noon: Christmas Tree Festival, Reflecting on the meaning of Christmas; at Broad Street Methodist

7:00pm: Carols at the Duke of York, Gosberton Risegate

7:30pm: Amazing Grace, the story of gospel music, Holy Trinity, Holbeach

7:30pm: Taizé service, St Mary & St Nicolas

Wednesday 11 December

7:30pm: Christmas carols with the Salvation Army, St Mary & the Holy Rood, Donington church hall; tickets £3

Thursday 12 December

2:15pm: Mother's Union carol service, St Mary's, Pinchbeck

Friday 13 December

2:00pm: Stations of the Nativity, St Thomas chapel in St Mary & St Nicolas

7:00pm: Festival of Christmas with Holbeach Town Band, St Paul's, £5, children free

Saturday 14 December

9:30am - 3:00pm: Christmas tree festival, Spalding United Reformed Church

10-3: Christmas Fayre and coffee morning, St Mary & the Holy Rood, Donington

10-4: Festival of Angels, St Firmin's Thurlby

11-3: Christmas Tree Festival, St Michael and All Angels, Langtoft

2:00pm: Johnson Hospital League of Friends Christmas service and party

7:00pm: Mirinesse Concert, Broad Street Methodist; tickets £6 from 01775 640381

Third Sunday in Advent 15 December

10:30am: Nativity service, Broad Street Methodist

10:30am: Christmas Family Celebration, Lighthouse church, all welcome

10:30am: Christingle, St Mary's, Pinchbeck

10:30am: Christmas family worship, South Holland Community Church at Ayscoughfee Hall school, PE11 2TE

10:30am: Christmas all age family service, Spalding Baptist

10:30am: Christmas carols, followed by lunch, Spalding United Reformed Church

11-4: Festival of Angels, St Firmin's Thurlby

2:30pm: Carol service, Gosberton Clough Methodist

3:00pm: Light up a Life, St John's

3:00pm: Lessons and Carols, Sutterton Methodist

3:30pm: Christingle, St Mary and the Holy Rood, Donington

6:00pm: Holy Communion, Broad Street Methodist

6:00pm: Carols by candlelight, St Margaret's, Quadring

6:30pm: Carol service, All Saints, Moulton

6:30pm: Nine lessons and carols, St Mary's, Weston

6:30pm: Carols by Candlelight, Pinchbeck Baptist

6:30pm: The Christmas Big question, Café style with communion, Spalding Baptist

Tuesday 17 December

10-12 noon: Christmas Tree Festival, Reflecting on the meaning of Christmas; at Broad Street Methodist

Wednesday 18 December

9:30am: Christingle, St Laurence, Surfleet

8:00pm: Carols in the Horse & Groom, organised by All Saints, Holbeach

Thursday 19 December

9:30am: Christingle, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck

2:30pm: Christmas Celebration and Tea, Lutton Marsh Methodist

6:00pm: Reconcliation service, Anglo-Polish, Holy Trinity, Holbeach

7:00pm: Carols by Candlelight, Gosberton Baptist

Friday 20 December

2:00pm: Stations of the Nativity, St Thomas chapel in St Mary & St Nicolas

7:00pm: Carol service, St Mary's, Whaplode

7:00pm: Carol concert, Holy Trinity, Holbeach

Fourth Sunday in Advent 22 December

9:10am: Service of the Word, St Laurence, Surfleet

10:30am: Nativity, Calvary Baptist

10:30am: Christmas Praise, Spalding Baptist

10:30am: Morning worship with Holy Communion, Broad Street Methodist

10:30am: Carols and Christmas music, Gosberton Baptist

10:30am: Carol service, Harvest Church at the Scout Hut, PE11 3YS

10:30am: Christmas family worship, South Holland Community Church at Ayscoughfee Hall school, PE11 2TE

2:30pm: Carol Celebration, Holbeach Drove Methodist2:30pm: Carol service, Moulton Chapel Methodist

3:00pm: Carols for All, Holbeach Methodist

3:00pm: Nine Lessons and Carols, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck

6:00pm: Carol service, Bicker Mathodist

6:00pm: Carols by Candlelight, Calvary Baptist

6:00pm: Carol service, Gosberton Methodist

6:00pm: Christmas Carol service, Lighthouse church, all welcome

6:00pm: Carol service, St Laurence, Surfleet

6:30pm: Carols by Candlelight, All Saints, Holbeach

6:30pm: Carols by Candlelight, Spalding Baptist

6:30pm: Nine lessons and carols, St John's

6:30pm: Carol service, St Mary & St Nicolas

Christmas Eve, Tuesday 24 December

9:00am: Morning Mass - the last Mass of Advent season; confessions, St Norbert's

2:00pm: Quiet Christmas, St Mary & St Nicolas; 'reflective service for those grieving or hurting in any way'

3:00pm: Crib/Christingle, All Saints, Moulton

3:00pm: 'Surprised!' Christmas Family worship, Broad Street Methodist

3:00pm: Crib service, St John's

3:00pm: Welcome Christmas, Sutterton Methodist

3:30pm: Crib service, St Mary's, Pinchbeck

3:30pm - 4:15pm: Confessions, St Norbert's

4:00pm: Crib service, All Saints, Holbeach

4:00pm: Crib service, Gosberton

4:00pm: Family service, Moulton Chapel Methodist

4:00pm: Almost Christmas, St Mary & St Nicolas

4:00pm: Carols for Kids (of all ages), Spalding Baptist

4:30pm: Crib/Christingle, St Mary's, Whaplode

4:30pm: Welcome Christmas, Holbeach Methodist

4:30pm: First Mass of Christmas, St Norbert's

5:00pm: Crib service, St Mary's, Weston

6:00pm: Crib service, St Laurence, Surfleet

6:00pm: Carols by Candlelight, St Mary's, Pinchbeck

6:00pm: Carols around the tree - a family service, followed by mince pies and mulled wine, Spalding United Reformed Church

6:30pm: Christmas Vigil Mass, Holy Trinity, Holbeach

7:30pm: Carolcade, Broad Street Methodist

8:00pm: Polish Mass, St Norbert's

10:00pm: Communion, Bicker Methodist

10:00pm: Midnight Mass in Polish, Holy Trinity, Holbeach

10:30pm - 11:00pm: Confessions, St Norbert's

11:00pm: Midnight Mass, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck

11:15pm: Carols, St Norbert's

11:30pm: Midnight Mass, All Saints, Holbeach

11:30pm: Midnight Mass, All Saints, Moulton

11:30pm: Midnight Communion, Pinchbeck Baptist

11:30pm: Midnight Mass, St John's

11:30pm: Holy Communion, St Mary's, Weston

11:30pm: Midnight Mass, St Mary's, Whaplode

11:30pm: Midnight Mass, St Mary & St Nicolas

11:30pm: Midnight Mass, St Mary and the Holy Rood, Donington

11:30pm: Midnight Mass, St Paul's

11:30pm: Midnight Mass with the Baptists and Methodists at Gosberton parish church

12:00am: Midnight Mass, St Norbert's

Christmas Day, Wednesday 25 December

8:00am: Mass, St Norbert's8:00am: Holy Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas

9:00am: Christmas morning Holy Communion, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough

9:30am: The Nativity of the Lord, Holy Trinity, Holbeach

9:30am: Holy Communion, St Paul's

10:00am: Family communion, All Saints, Moulton

10:00am: 'Fit for a King!' Christmas family worship, Broad Street Methodist

10:00am: Christmas morning praise, Gosberton Baptist

10:00am: Morning worship, Gosberton Methodist

10:00am: Holy Communion, Holbeach Methodist

10:00am: Family service, Pinchbeck Baptist

10:00am: Communion - bring along one of your presents to show everyone, St John's

10:00am: Christmas communion, St Laurence, Surfleet

10:00am: Family Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas

10:30am: Family Communion, All Saints, Holbeach

10:30am: Christmas morning at Calvary Baptist

10:30am: Communion service, Harvest Church at the Scout Hut, PE11 3YS

10:30am: Christmas morning worship, Lighthouse church, all welcome

10:30am: Christmas morning service, St Mary's, Pinchbeck

10:30am: Christmas morning all age family time, Spalding Baptist

10:30am: Christmas morning service, Spalding United Reformed Church

10:30am: All Age Family service, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck

1:00pm: Polish Mass, St Norbert's

St Stephen's Day, Thursday 26 December

10:00am: Mass, St Norbert's

12-4pm: Community Mind Matters afternoon tea at Pinchbeck Baptist

1:00pm: Polish Mass, St Norbert's

New Year's Eve, Tuesday 31 December

7:30pm: New Year's Eve party, Lighthouse church, all welcome; followed by:

11:00pm: New Year worship and communion service, Lighthouse church, all welcome

11:30pm: Ring out the Old, Ring in the New, All Saints, Holbeach

11:40pm: Prayers before ringing in the New Year, St Mary & St Nicolas

Links

The Church of England has published a directory of Christmas services again this year (www.achurchnearyou.com/christmas-events/); many Anglican church services in this area are included.

The South Holland Methodist Circuit Plan, listing local services, is available from www.shollandmethodist.org.uk

Brochure

Events and services brochure available, last updated on Christmas Eve; click on the image (right) or blue arrow (below, right) to download