Hardy Strickland

Hardy STRICKLAND was born 1813 in GA [or born 24 Sep/November 1818 in , Jackson Co., Georgia, United States, and died 24 Jan 1884 in , Cobb Co., Georgia]. He married 1837, Jackson CO., GA, to Sarah HIGGINBOTHAM. She was born 1815 in GA. He married 13 October 1850 to Elizabeth Ann HAMMOND in Forsyth Co, GA. She was born 3 Dec 1829 in , Gwinnett, Georgia, United States, and died 16 Jan 1897, daughter of Leroy and Lucinda Haynes Hammond. (1850 Randolph Co., AL Census; 1880 Ouachita Co., AR Census Ecore Fabre)
  1. Nathan STRICKLAND was born 1838 in GA.
  2. Sarah Jane STRICKLAND was born 15 MAR 1840 in Atlanta, Fulton Co, GA, and died 4 SEP 1920 in Elma, Gray's Harbor Co, WA. She married Junius Augustus INMON 27 JAN 1859 in Magnolia Grove, AR. He was born 26 DEC 1836 in Northampton Co, NC, and died 20 APR 1906 in Bucoda, Thurston Co, WA, son of John Thomas and Mary Ann Taylor Inman.
    1. John Thomas Inman, b. 14 October 1860 AR, d. 14 August 1947, Lubbock TX, m. 24 December 1885 to Lucy Alice Brattig, b. September 1868 TX/England/MO (1910 Lubbock Co., TX Census Pct. 4, 3 of 3 children living; 1930 Lubbock Co., TX Census Lubbock, desk Sgt. City Police, Stella K. Thurman 40 roomer)
      1. Ebner Homer Inmon, b. 18 August 1887, Mansfield, Tarrant Co., TX, d. 6 August 1974, Bexar Co., TX, m. 1 November 1908 to Myrtle V. Witherspoon, b. 1 November 1888, Cedar Hill, Dallas Co., TX, d. 11 November 1978, Bexar Co., TX, daughter of John A. and Leora Belle McCrary Witherspoon
        1. Evelyn Inmon, b. 1910
        2. Thomas Witherspoon Inmon, b. 18 April 1922, d. 21 September 1984, Bell Co., TX, m. Katherine Jean Wilcox, b. 23 April 1923, d. 23 February 2001, Temple, Bell Co., TX
          1. son, m. ?
            1. child
            2. child
            3. child
          2. John Thomas Inmon, b. 11 June 1949, Bexar Co., TX, m. ?
            1. child
          3. Jeanette Inmon, b. 31 October 1946, El Paso Co., TX, m. Ronald Elvis Miller, son of Elvis Cleo and ____ Hobday Miller
            1. Kimberly Ann Miller, b. 4 June 1973, Bell Co., TX, m. Tullos
            2. Christopher Lane Miller, b. 2 November 1970, Bell Co., TX, m. Clowe
              1. son Miller
            3. Kelli Jean Miller, b. 3 May 1978, Bell Co., TX, m. Clifton R. Bowling
              1. Son Bowling, m. Miller
              2. Son Bowling
      2. William E. Inman, b. 17 January 1891 TX, d. May 1977, Lubbock TX, m. 20 June 1920 to Vera Thomas (with parents 1910)
      3. Mamie D. Inman, b. 12 January 1893 TX, d. 6 February 1995, Sonoma CA, m. Neal (with parents 1910; 1930, piano teacher)
        1. Edgar H. Neal, b. 1913 TX/TX/TX (with mother 1930, laborer printing office)
        2. Hellen Neal, b. 1917 TX (with mother 1930)
    2. Ella Augusta Inman, b. 3 December 1861 AR, d. 10 June 1944, Brownwood TX, m. (1) 2 June 1880 to Adolphus Jones; (2) 26 March 1887, Brownwood TX, to John Allen Clark, b. 20 August 1859 MS/MS/MS, d. 8 April 1942, Brownwood TX, son of William Z. and Mildred Catherine Clark (1900 Brown Co., TX Census Brownwood, 5 of 7 children living; 1910 Brown Co., TX Census Brownwood Ward 3, 6 of 8 children living )
      1. Mike Jones [Clark], b. September 1891 TX/MS/MS (with parents 1900)
      2. Myrtle Jones
      3. Annie Mae Jones, b. 11 June 1884 TX, d. 1 March 1909, m. Andrew C. Bratton, b. 1882 TX/England/MO (with parents 1900; 1910 Brown Co,. TX Census, Andrew widower with Annie’s parents, carpenter
        1. Elsie or Ethel M. Bratton, b. 1905 TX (with father and grandparents 1910)
        2. Clark C. Bratton, b. 1906, d. 14 September 1910 (with father and grandparents 1910)
      4. Addie Frances Clark, m. (1) Max Adams; (2) England; (3) Green; (4) John L. Harrison; (5) Kron; (6) Perry
      5. G. Ruth Clark, m. (1) Lewis; (2) Lovelass; (3) Stevenson
      6. Ora Delle Clark, b. July 1893 TX m. (1) Fred O. Dailey, b. 1873 TX/KY/KY; (2) Ben A. Pippin, b. 1879 TN/TN/TN (with parents 1900; 1910; 1920 Tarrant Co., TX Census, Pct. 1, printer job work1930 Brown Co., TX Census Brownwood, Ora married to Pippin)
        1. Dorothy Dailey [Lancster?], m. Truman Preston Hale
          1. Dorothy Jean Hale, b. 19 November 1959, Lampasas Co., TX
            1. Stacy Denise Hale, b. 3 December 1965, Harris Co., TX?
            2. Cecil Cornell Hale, b. 1 January 1968, Harris Co., TX?
          2. Truman Wayne Hale, b. 2 November 1953, Lampasas Co., TX, m. Charlotte Renee Turney
            1. Casey Hale
            2. Corey Hale
            3. Graham Todd Hale, b. 4 December 1978, Dallas Co., TX
          3. Virginia Ann Hale, b. 22 October 1950, Lampasas Co., TX, m. (1) Ronald Edward Pettie; (2) Michael Joseph Balough
            1. Jason Ronnie Pettie, b. 16 June 1978, Tarrant Co., TX
            2. Jeffery Michael Balough, b. 29 June 1985, El Paso Co., TX
        2. John Dailey
        3. Laverne Babe Dailey
        4. Paul H. Daily, b. 1917 TX (with parents 1920; with mother 1930)
        5. Margaret Dailey, b. 1919 TX (with parents 1920; with mother 1930)
      7. Frankie A. Clark (f), b. October 1894 TX (with parents 1900; 1910)
      8. Homer Inman Clark, b. March 1897 TX, m. (1) Blondie ____; (2) Lou ___ (with parents 1900 as “Roy”; 1910)
      9. W. Z. Clark, b. 1903 TX (with parents 1910)
      10. Virginia Mildred Clark, b. 2 June 1888, Brownwood, Brown Co., TX, d. 27 April 1985, Brownwood TX, m. 30 August 1908, Brownwood TX, to George Jackson Dunn, b. 26 August 1874, Miles West Daviston Tallapoosa Co., AL/AL/AL, d. 17 September 1956, Brownwood TX, son of Johnny D. and Virginia F. Johnson Dunn (with parents 1900; 1910 Brown Co., TX Census Pct. 1, 0 of 0 children living, farmer; 1930 Brown Co., TX Census, farmer)
        1. Harold Mac Girth Dunn, b. 11 December 1910, Brownwood, Brown Co., TX, d. 11 March 1996, Brownwood TX, m. 12 December 1933, Brown Co., TX, to Eura Lee Duffee, b. 3 October 1906, Brownwood TX, d. October 1994, Brownwood TX, daughter of George Wylie and Minnie Lee Frix Duffee (with parents 1930)
          1. Mildred Lee Dunn, b. 22 December 1938, Brown Co., TX, m. David Norris Freeman, son of Eddie and Elsie Norise Fuller Freeman
            1. Steven David Freeman, b. 15 January 1960, Tarrant Co., TX
            2. Vicki Lynne Freeman, b. 26 April 1957, Tarrant Co., TX, m. Larry Alan Combs, son of Cecil Calvin and Eula Jasmine Smith Combs
              1. Allison Victoria Combs
              2. Amy Lynne Combs, b. 16 February 1979, Dallas Co., TX
              3. Laramie Franklin Combs
              4. Leighton Alan Combs
            3. Philip Aaron Freeman, b. 17 January 1965, Tillman OK, d. 8 July 1998, Baylor, TX
          2. Johnny Mac Dunn, b. 31 August 1934, Brown Co, TX, m. Joyce Laverne Holland
            1. Harold Raymond Dunn, b. 19 May 1960, Brown Co., TX
            2. Marcus Wayne Dunn, b. 30 June 1964, Brown Co., TX
          3. Carolyn Joyce Dunn, b. 18 June 1943, Brown Co., TX, m. William Allison England
            1. Cathy Jill England, b. 2 January 1961, Brown Co., TX, m. William Travis Bryant
              1. Joshua Sean Bryant, b. 29 September 1982, Hale Co., TX
              2. Jase Allen Bryant, b. 21 August 1985, Childress Co., TX
            2. Mary Nell England, b. 23 April 1962, Brown Co., TX, m. Robert Lee Cole, Jr.
              1. Travis James Cole, b. 28 May 1991, McLennan Co., TX
              2. Rachel Lynn Cole, b. 21 December 1994, Bell Co., TX
            3. William Alan England, b. 25 July 1964, Brown Co., TX
            4. Teresa Ann England, b. 31 July 1968, Brown Co., TX, m. Mark Severn Mayo
              1. Caleb Severn Mayo, b. 2 January 1989, Brown Co., TX
              2. Natalie Ann Mayo, b. 18 April 1995, Brown Co., TX
        2. Virginia Frances Dunn, b. 30 December 1912 or 1914, Brown Co., TX, m. J. C. Griffin (with parents 1930)
          1. Jimmie Frances Griffin (f), b. 1 August 1939, Brown Co., TX, m. Rodger Nolan Croker
            1. Joel Shane Croker, b. 14 November 1965, Brown Co., TX, m. Roanna Beth Pepper
              1. Jameson Wade Croker, b. 20 September 1995, Brazos Co., TX
            2. Christopher Kevin Croker, b. 3 May 1969, Llano Co., TX, m. Melissa Renee Lafler
              1. Jessica Nicole Croker, b. 18 August 1995, Travis Co., TX
              2. Brandon James Croker, b. 9 December 1996, Travis Co., TX
        3. Ollen George Dunn, b. 23 November 1914, Brownwood TX, d. 27 March 1982 CA (with parents 1930)
        4. Ella Evelyn Dunn, b. 1917 TX, m. Bleecker (with parents 1930)
    3. William Eugene Inman, b. 2 December 1866, Ouachita AR, d. 12 December 1964, Chehalis, Lewis Co, WA, m. 24 December 1890, Elma, Grays Harbor WA, to Amy Elizabeth Johnson, b. 14 October 1871, Eureka, Greenwood Co., KS, d. August 1953, Centralia, Lewis Co., WA, daughter of Daniel A. and Mary Kathrine Wolf Johnson
      1. Archie Inman, b. 13 August 1902, Oakville, Grays Harbor, WA, d. 24 July 1990, Centralia, Lewis, WA
      2. William Roy Inman, b. 1 April 1893, Grays Harbor WA, d. 29 December 1964, Aberdeen, Grays Harbor WA
      3. Bessie E. Inman, b. 28 July 1896, Grays Harbor WA, d. 16 July 1899
      4. Floyd Harold Inman, b. 11 March 1906, Greenwood, Grays Harbor WA, d. 31 May 1978, Oakville, Grays Harbor WA, m. Myrtle Provoe, daughter of Francis Marion and Catharine M. Holthusen Provoe
        1. Barbara Anona Inman, b. 12 January 1933, d. 31 October 2007, Oakville, WA, m. Henry
          1. Henry
          2. Henry
          3. Henry
        2. Kathy Inman
    4. Nathaniel Lafayette Inman, b. 20 April 1869, Hempstead AR, d. 29 November 1953 TN, m. 20 September 1894, Jones Chapel, Limestone Co., AL, to Sarah Elizabeth “Sally” Barksdale, b. 1872 AL, daughter of William C. and Elizabeth P. Harvey Barksdale
      1. Son Inman
    5. Franklin Inman, b. 11 February 1872 AR, d. 26 June 1873
    6. Sarah Henrietta Inman, b. 1 January 1875 AR, d. 24 March 1950, m. 9 January 1898 to J. Spiegelmeyer
    7. George INMON was born 18 December 1876, d. 24 October 1930 WA.
    8. Edgar Ezekiel INMON was born 27 MAR 1879 in Brownwood, Brown Co, TX, and died 10 DEC 1966. He was buried in Mountain View Cemetery Centralia, WA. He married Myrtella Caroline "Myrtie" PRINCE 24 MAY 1903. She was born 18 OCT 1881 in Buccoda, Thurston Co, WA/TN/IL, and died 28 JAN 1977, daughter of Jonathan and Rebecca Strimple Prince. She was buried in Mountain View Cemetery Centralia, WA. (1920 Thurston Co., WA Census Skookumchick; 1930 Thurston Co., WA Census Tenino, laborer timber)
      1. Grant Edgar [Sr.] INMON was born 23 APR 1904 in Buccoda, Thurston Co, WA, and died 31 AUG 1977 in Centralia, Lewis Co, WA, m. (1) 6 August 1937 to Mabel Lillian Trimble, b. 3 January 1897, Seymour MO, d. 8 August 1950; (2) February 1951 to Moyer. (with parents 1920; 1930)
        1. Inman (by Moyer)
        2. Inman
        3. Inman
      2. Thelma M INMON was born 20 MAY 1906 in Skookumchuck Valley (N.E. of Centralia), Lewis Co, WA, and died 3 JUL 1980 in Olympia, Thurston Co, WA, m. 1925 to Sherman Whalen, b. 10 July 1904 WA, d. 8 April 1930, logging accident. (with parents 1920)
        1. Whalin
        2. Whalin
        3. Velma Katherine 'Kitty' INMON was born 15 AUG 1908 in Buccoda, Thurston Co, WA. m.
      3. Velma Katherine Inman, b. 15 August 1908, Buccoda, Thurston Co., WA, m. 1 June 1929 to George Norman Patnude, b. 21 July 1905, Aberdeen, Grays Harbor Co., WA, d. 5 March 1982, Grays Harbor WA (with parents 1920)
        1. Child, m. ?
          1. child
          2. child
          3. child
          4. child
        2. Child, m. (1) ___; (2) ____
          1. child (1st spouse)
          2. child
          3. child (2nd spouse)
          4. child
        3. child, m. ?
          1. child
          2. child
          3. child
          4. child
          5. child
          6. child
          7. child
          8. child
        4. Wanda Elaine Patnude, b. 1 December 1930, d. 7 February 1931
      4. Ella Caroline INMON was born 8 JAN 1911 in Buccoda, Thurston Co, WA. (with parents 1920)
      5. Mona May INMON was born 16 MAY 1913, and died 18 AUG 1953, m. Chambers, son of John Stewart and Lillian McFGill Chambers. (with parents 1920; 1930)
        1. Grant Leroy Chambers, b. 25 March 1931, Centralia, Lewis Co., WA, d. 15 July 1969, Aberdeen, Grays Harbor Co., WA, m. Waddle, daughter of Walter Newton and Lois Leon Schwenck Waddle
          1. daughter McLeod
      6. Emma Jean INMON was born 2 MAY 1915 in Centralia, Lewis Co, WA. James Lyman Hansen, b. 1910. (with parents 1920; 1930)
        1. Hansen
      7. Ralph Nathaniel INMON was born 19 JUN 1918 in Johnson Creek near Buccoda, Thurston Co, WA, and died 31 OCT 1965 in Morton, Lewis Co, WA, m. Newell. (with parents 1920; 1930)
        1. Inman
        2. Inman
        3. Inman
        4. Inman
        5. Inman
      8. Patricia Gale INMON was born 28 NOV 1920 in Johnson Creek near Buccoda, Thurston Co, WA, and died 16 JUL 1984, m. (1) 1940 to Voetzle; (2) 11 August 1945 to Nations. (with parents 1930)
        1. Nations
        2. Nations
      9. Ned P. INMON, b. 1924 WA . (with parents 1930)
    9. Mary Ann Inman, b. 21 September 1881, d. 1965 WA, m. 23 December 1901 to Albert Smith
  3. Octavia STRICKLAND was born 18 December 1855 in , , Georgia, and died in Acworth, Cobb Co. GA, m. Cobb Co,. GA, to Dr. John Randolph Humphries.
    1. John Randolph II HUMPHRIES was born 28 Mar 1882 in Acworth, Cobb Co. GA, and died Abt 1924 in Acworth, Cobb Co. GA. He married Lucille VAUGHN 25 Jan 1910 in LA.
      1. Mary Octavia HUMPHRIES was born 1920 in Cobb Co. GA. She married Rodman COLLINS
        1. Living UNKNOWN. He married Living UNKNOWN
      2. John Randolph III HUMPHRIES was born 4 Jan 1923 in Cobb Co. GA, and died 1958. He married Living UNKNOWN.
  4. Julia STRICKLAND was born 1859 in Forsyth Co., Georgia, d. 1936 Dalton, Whitfield Co., GA, m. 3 June 1903 in Acworth, Cobb Co. GA to John A. Looper
  5. Jefferson Davis STRICKLAND (by Elizabeth Hammond) was born 24 Sep 1861/2 in , Forsyth, Georgia, United States, and died 24 July 1930 in Hamilton Co., Tennessee. He married Gussie HARLAN 3 Dec 1895 in Tunnel Hill, Whitfield, Georgia, United States, daughter of Isaiah Hollingsworth HARLAN and Mary BIRD. She was born 30 Jun 1874 in , Whitfield Co., Georgia, d. 16 November 1940, Walker Co., GA . He was buried in La Fayette Cemetery, GA
    1. Lewis Hardy STRICKLAND was born 7 Oct 1897 in , , Georgia, United States, and died 23 Jan 1909, Walker Co., GA.
    2. Isaiah Harlan STRICKLAND was born 31 Jul 1899 in Walker Co., Georgia, d. 25 August 1955 KY, m. Irelle Cameron
    3. Ralph STRICKLAND was born 25 August 1901, Walker Co., GA, and died 21 JUN 1961, Walker Co., GA, m. 17 November 1938 to Jamie Ruth Warrenfells b: 3 January 1911, daughter of Josiah F. WARRENFELLS and Irma EZELL.
      1. Jane STRICKLAND was born AFT 1890, m. Shelton. She married Living SHELTON, son of Warren Leo SHELTON and Margaret Laray OLDHAM
        1. Living SHELTON.
        2. Living SHELTON.
        3. Living SHELTON
      2. Strickland. She married Living WILSON, son of Samuel W. WILSON and Josephine DOSS.
        1. Living WILSON
    4. Henry STRICKLAND was born 30 Aug 1903 in Of , , , Georgia, m. 24 December 1929 to Lucille Garrett, b. 25 February 1905, Carroll Co., GA, d. 21 August 1981, Hamilton TN, daughter of James A. GARRETT and Teresa Elizabeth HUGGINS
      1. Living STRICKLAND.
      2. Living STRICKLAND. He married Living MCDANIEL, daughter of Leon Paul MCDANIEL and Alice Virginia FLOYD.
        1. Living STRICKLAND.
        2. Living STRICKLAND
  6. Lewis Henry “Coon” STRICKLAND was born 12 August 1863 in , , Georgia, and died 8 Aug 1944 in Kesington, Walker Co. GA. He married Ruth Lavina KILGORE 15 Mar 1915 in probably Walker Co. GA. She was born 7 Oct 1876 in Walker Co. GA, and died 16 Mar 1964 in Kensington, Walker Co. GA, .
    1. Octavia Hammond STRICKLAND was born 16 Sep 1917 in Kensington, Walker Co. GA. She married Douglas Pink STEELE 11 Dec 1943. He was born 28 Sep 1900 in Ider, AL, and died 25 Feb 1972 in Kensington, Walker Co. GA.
      1. Living STEELE. He married Living GREEN
        1. Steele
        2. Steele
      2. Living STEELE. He married Living HISE
        1. Steele
      3. Living STEELE. He married Living MURPHY. He married Living JONES.
        1. Steele
        2. Steele
      4. Living STEELE. He married Living PENDERGRASS
      5. Steele
Comments