Online Registration

Southern Cross Facebook

551days since
Southern Cross

SOUTHERN CROSS 2012 - Race Results

A race - CX 1 / 2 Men 

Chris Pendergrast

Team Manitoba

57:04

1

Olli Hyytiainen

Fort Garry

57:10

2

Ari Robinson

Team MB

57:13

3

Don Sawatzky

Woodcock

57:31

4

Willem Boersma

Team Mb

58:05

5

David Coughlin

Fort Garry

59:00

6

Jon Paul Peters

Fort Garry

59:29

7

Chris Huebner

Fort Garry

59:29

8

Graham Wiebe

FGBC

59:46

9

Danny Morwood

WCW

59:46

10

Dan Lockery

Olympia

61:13

11

Timothy Turenne

Woodcock

61:28

12

Jon Guenter

Fort Garry

62:21

13

Ron Kaulins

Olympia

63:18

14

Marc Fournier

FOG

64:07

15

Hal Loewen

Olympia

DNF

 

 B Race CX 3 / 4

MEN

 

 

 

Oliver Evans

Devo MB

36:43

1

Jake Allaire

Devo MB

38:04

2

Kurt Penno

MB

38:27

3

Jonathan Carson

Woodcock

39:08

4

Aaron Carter

MB

39:09

5

Ian Hall

Olympia

39:26

6

Mark Reimer

Fort Garry

39:33

7

David Hamm

Devo MB

39:43

8

Tim Runtz

CMU

40:04

9

Gavin Faurschou

ABES

40:11

10

Phil Tripp

Tinker

40:13

11

Jason Howden

Alter Ego

40:14

12

Trevor Ketler

Alter Ego

40:30

13

Robert Friesen

Tinker

40:38

14

David Epp

Fort Garry

40:43

15

Peter Dueck

CMU

40:47

16

Ben VanDenBosch

 

41:06

17

Zachary Peters

CMU

41:10

18

Jarron Friesen

CMU

41:16

19

Craig Doell

Tinker

41:28

20

Paul Krahn

ABES

41:34

21

Drew Romanovych

MB

41:35

22

Gary Sewell

FOG

41:46

23

Chris Yorke

 

42:04

24

Johnny Sawatsky

ABES

42:07

25

Lincoln Wiebe

Tinker

42:12

26

Jarret LaBuick

FOG

42:21

27

Lyle Wiens

Fort Garry

42:22

28

Bill Algeo

Birch

42:40

29

Tim Lutz

 

43:35

30

Marc DelBigio

 

43:55

31

Murray Braun

 

43:58

32

Brandon Burtram

Woodcock

43:59

33

Bruce Penner

ABES

44:38

34

Dallas Sigurdur

Olympia

45:12

35

David Unger

Fort Garry

42:36(minus 2 laps)

36

Brad Enns 

Andrea Tetrault

 Fort Garry

 

Fort Garry

 DNF

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

 

B Race WOMEN CX 1 / 2 / 3

Anna Schappert

Fort Garry

38:27

1

Haley Warkentin

Devo MB

42:02

2

Melanie LeClaire

Woodcock

42:50

3

LeAnn Friesen

Fort Garry

44:44

4

Charlene Guenter

Fort Garry

40:04 (minus 1 lap)

5

 Andrea Tetrault

Fort Garry 

 DNF

 

C Race

Men CX 4

Quinn Desrochers

Devo MB

33:06

1

Mitchell Ketler

Devo MB

33:50

2

Jackson Locken

Woodcock

34:22

3

Howard Ryant

FOG

34:29

4

Steven Wiebe

ABES

34:39

5

Sean Monaco

Dave Newsom

Woodcock

34:42

34:43

6

7



Graham Lock

Devo MB

35:04

8

Dave Bell

Alter Ego

35:13

9

Albert Falk

ABES

35:16

10

Hayden Rose

Alter Ego

37:17

11

Teagan Algeo

BMC

35:18

12

Nick Epp

Fort Garry

35:24

13

Jonathan Millions

Woodcock

35:46

14

Jiri Skopalek

Alter Ego

35:55

15

Don Rose

Alter Ego

36:04

16

William Gendron

Woodcock

37:53

17

Robert Young

Brent Brenthall

Alter Ego

Olympia

38:39

38:54

18

19

Chris Lobsuger

Olympia

40:07

20

Philip Evans

 

42:05

21

Howard Ryant

FOG

34:29

22

Geza Bistyak

Devo MB

37:14(minus 1 lap)

23

 

C Race

Women CX 4

Alex Bairos-Novak

Devo MB

36:05

1

Valerie Morwood

Woodcock

36:49

2

Cheryl Koop

ABES

36:53

3

Mary Prendergast

Devo MB

39:02

4

Jane Payment

Woodcock

39:07

5

Jasmine Bohmier

 

40:02

6

Anne-Marie Palfreeman

Woodcock

40:45

7

Janice Kenworthy

Woodcock

42:12

8

Vanessa Peters

Fort Garry

42:28

9

Leslie Gaudry

OCC

42:49

10

Natalie Young

Alter Ego

43:03

11

Jaydie Wiebe

Tinker

35:11 (minus 1 lap)

12

Miriam Huebner

Fort Garry

35:12(minus 1 lap)

13

 

Citizen Men/Womem

Lisa Gagne

ABES

38:14

1

Joanne Wiebe

ABES

38:50

2

Sandra Carr

ABES

39:31

3

Anita Ens

Fort Garry

40:13

4

Cindy Hiebert

ABES

33:54(minus 1 lap)

5

Christopher Neufeld

CMU

36:46

1st is Mens Citizen

 

 

 

 

 

OPEN Race

MEN

Luc Antaya

Gnarf!ck

32:57

1

Peter Loewen

 

33:19

2

Jared Giesbrecht

ABES

33:48

3

Fernie Conrad

 

34:01

4

Warren Thiessen

 

34:02

5

Evan Giesbrecht

ABES

34:31

6

Nils Vik

Parlour Coffee

34:34

7

Walter Friesen

LucasVonderbank

 

34:43

34:43

8

9

Kamren Farr

 

35:10

10

Charles Klippenste

ABES

35:17

11

Greg Carrigan

 

35:23

12

Franklin Remple

ABES

35:38

13

Joe Chammartin

 

35:38

14

Johnny Picklyk

Parlour Coffee

35:58

15

Craig Desjarlais

 

36:01

16

Shaun Dyck

ABES

36:18

17

Jeff Krahn

ABES

36:25

18

Dwight Neufeld

 

36:40

19

Kurt Bredeson

 

36:45

20

Jeff Brooks

BOMAD

37:23

21

Rod Colwell

 

37:27

22

Mark Braun

 

37:55

23

Ryan Dumont

 

38:14

24

Kevin Neufeld

 

39:17

25

Kris Eisbrenner

 

39:29

26

Tyler Giesbrecht

ABES

39:58

27

Jonato Dlyoan?

 

40:36

28

Dan Gagne

David Kroeker

 

41:02

41:35?

29

30

David Sawatzky

ABES

41:40

31

Jeff Protte

 

41:59

32

Ben Klassen

ABES

42:38

33

James Doell

ABES

42:46

34

Steve Braun

ABES

43:36

35

Myron Dyck

ABES

33:37(minus 1 lap)

36

Darryl Dyck

 

33:39(minus 1 lap)

37

Thomas Epp

Fort Garry

34:18(minus 1 lap)

38

Vernon Voth

 

34:57(minus 1 lap)

39

 

Women

Genenvieve Krahn

 

40:01

1

Margruite Krahn

ABES

43:02

2

Rachel Huebner

Iron Maidens

34:49(minus 1 lap)

3

Wendy Dyck

 

35:11(minus 1 lap)

4

Julia Thiessen

ABES

DNF

 

 

Kids Under 13 - Participants

Alexander Bistyak

Austin Klippenstein

Jacob Teichroeb

Samuel Giesbrecht

Daniel Vandermeulen

Reed Harms

Kids Under 11

Boys

Thomas Wiebe

Guerin Apperley

Hudson Giesbrecht

Ethan Franz

Nick Neufeld

Ian Loeppkey

Trey Hamm

Kemper Hamm

Auckland LeBraun

Ethan Doell

Girls

Jessie Wiebe

Avery LeBlanc

Olivia Wiebe

Dara Neufeld

Julie Klippenstein

Alexis Mullen

Terianne Fehr

 

Under 9

Boys

Jonah Huebner

Tristan Wiebe

Ethan Doell

Matthaeus

John Teichroeb

Peter Teichroeb

Kayden Bravo

Gideon Giesbrecht

Alex Fennell

Ethan Gitzel

Paul Schroeder

Levi Wiebe

Brock Harms 

Girls

Kaylee Franz

Grace Dumont

Lacey Toews

Sophie Chammartin

Elena Chammartin

Abby Guenter

Eryn Guenter

Alice Wiebe

Mia Sawatsky

Natalie Fornier

Jesse Wiebe

Isabel Mierau

Thea Kroeker

Hazel Wiebe 

Under 7

Boys

Jacob Sawatzky

Coen Gagne

Paulos Wiebe

Loch Gagne

Rainer Peters

Elon Stoesz

Jaxon Hildebrand

Xander Ringer

Peter Mierau

Nelson Faurschou

 

Girls

Amelia Fournier

Grace LeBrun

Kate Fennell

Jayden Friesen

Katherine Peters

 

Under 5

Boys

Willam Sawatzky

Marcus Huebner

Elliot Rempel

Nolan Bravo

Jacobe Toews

Hein Mierau

Kai Hildebrand

 

Girls

Isabella Peters

Kiera Klassen

Sage Wiebe

Avery Ringer

Willow Ringer

Meskerem Wiebe

Kate Sawatsky

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




The sixth annual Southern Cross bicycle race is back.   The race course challenges riders with grass, trails, sand, mud, climbs, and barriers. The 2012 edition will take place on Sunday October 14, 2012 at the Altona Centennial Park.  There are races for ALL ages and abilities and you don't need a race license to participate.  Ride the course, bring your cowbells to cheer on the riders and watch the fastest cyclists in the province battle it out in our humble hamlet.

If you have any questions please email: altonabikeclub@gmail.com.


10:30 - Registration opens - closes 30 minutes before you race
12:00 - C Race (Citizens, Cat 4, U13/U15 racers) 20 minutes + 1 lap
1:00 -   B Race (Cat 3 men & Cat 1/2/3 women) 30 minutes + 1 lap 
2:00 -   Open Race (all non licensed riders) 20 minutes + 1 lap
3:00 -   Kids Race - under 9 
3:30 -   Kids Race - under 13
4:30 -   A Race (Cat 1 men) 45 minutes + 2 laps
6:30 -   Awards, prizes and chips at the Altona Curling Club

 Cost:
•  $20 for pre-registration for A, B and C races ($30 on race day)
•  $10 for pre-registration for Citizen and Open racers ($20 on race day)

•  Free for kids under 13 with the donation of a non-perishable food item for the Rhineland Area Food Bank
Registration includes: a farmer sausage burger, drink and good times.
Please fill out the race wavier form that can be downloaded from the bottom of this page.
 
Prizes
CX 1/2 Men (A race)
1st - $60 + Sausage, verenikja, SC coffee cup, beer
2nd - $50 + Sausage
3rd - $40 + Sausage
4th - $35
5th - $30


 
CX 1/2/3 Women (B race)
1st - $60 + Sausage, verenikja, SC coffee cup, beer
2nd - $50 + Sausage
3rd - $40 + Sausage


 
CX 3 Men (B race)
1st - $60 + Sausage, verenikja, SC coffee cup, beer
2nd - $50 + Sausage
3rd - $40 + Sausage
4th - $35
5th - $30
Clydesdale – Sausage, verenikja, butter dish, beer


 
CX 4 Men (C race)
1st - $30 + Sausage, verenikja, bell, beer
2nd - $25 + Sausage 
3rd - $20 + Sausage
4th - $15
5th - $10
Clydesdale – Sausage, verenikja, butter dish, beer
 
 
CX 4 Women (C race)
1st - $30 + Sausage, verenikja, bell, beer
2nd - $25 + Sausage 
3rd - $20 + Sausage

 
Open Race Men
1st - $30 + Sausage, verenikja, bell, beer
2nd - $25 + Sausage 
3rd - $20 + Sausage
Clydesdale – Sausage, verenikja, butter dish, beer
 
 
Open Race Womens:
1st - $30 + Sausage, verenikja, bell, beer
2nd - $25 + Sausage 
3rd - $20 + Sausage

Southern Cross Course 2012




Altona Centennial Park

Southern Cross Sponsors
 



      


Subpages (1): Photos and Videos
Č
Ċ
ď
Abes Altona,
Sep 26, 2012, 7:55 PM