Mackerel

Common Name: Indo-pacific Mackerel, Short mackerel
Scientific Name: Rastrelliger brachysoma  (Bleeker, 1851)
Mandarin Name: 甘望魚 (Gān wàng yú)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Temenung, Rumahan, Kembung Pelaling
Local Hokkien: Kambong Hu
Remarks: Body is deep and short.






Common Name: Faughni Mackerel, Island Mackerel
Scientific Name: Rastrelliger faughni  Matsui, 1967
Mandarin Name: 甘望魚 (Gān wàng yú)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Temenung, Rumahan, Mabong, Kembung Lampai
Local Hokkien: Kambong Hu, Mabong
Remarks: Body is not deep and long






Common Name: Indian Mackerel
Scientific Name: Rastrelliger kanagurta  (Cuvier, 1816)
Mandarin Name: 甘望魚 (Gān wàng yú)
Local Malay Name: Ikan Temenung, Rumahan, Kembung Borek
Local Hokkien: Kambong Hu
Remarks: Black spot near lower margin of pectoral fins