Newsletters


March 2012 Newsletter and Letter to parents

posted Mar 29, 2012, 7:24 PM by Tim Hall   [ updated Mar 29, 2012, 7:32 PM ]

Please find attached the March Newsletter, Merit Card information and letter regarding Mrs Melanie Routledge.

February 2012 Newsletter

posted Mar 1, 2012, 6:47 PM by Tim Hall   [ updated Mar 1, 2012, 6:47 PM ]

Please find attached the February's newsletter.

Newsletter 1 February 2012

posted Feb 2, 2012, 6:27 PM by Tim Hall

Please find attached for your information.

Newsletter no 11 - 14 December 2011

posted Dec 13, 2011, 3:25 PM by Tim Hall   [ updated Dec 13, 2011, 3:26 PM ]


Newsletter 10 November 2011

posted Dec 7, 2011, 7:07 PM by Tim Hall   [ updated Dec 7, 2011, 7:22 PM ]


Newsletter 9 - 31 October 2011

posted Oct 31, 2011, 7:01 PM by Tim Hall   [ updated Nov 1, 2011, 3:35 PM ]

Dear all

Please find attached the latest newsletter.


Newsletter 1 October 2011

posted Sep 29, 2011, 6:15 PM by Tim Hall   [ updated Oct 6, 2011, 5:23 PM ]


"Broadway Kid's" Production, Kapa Haka, Open Day - 21/09/2011

posted Sep 20, 2011, 7:56 PM by Tim Hall

Please find attached a notice packed with news regarding our Production, Kapa Haka, Open Day 25 September and sausage sizzle.  

If you are interested to receive all notices also via email - please complete the attached slip and return it to the office.


Newsletter 1 September 2011

posted Sep 7, 2011, 6:25 PM by Tim Hall   [ updated Sep 13, 2011, 2:09 AM ]

    Click on this link      Newsletter 1 September 2011       to view the latest Newsletter.

Newsletter 1 August 2011

posted Aug 7, 2011, 6:57 PM by Tim Hall   [ updated Aug 7, 2011, 10:50 PM ]

Dear Parents

 Welcome to our third term for 2011.  As Alexander Pope stated: ‘Hope springs eternal’; it is my hope that in the holidays you have had some joyous moments in the company of your children and that these reflections become cherished memories in your family’s scrapbook.  Our family returned after quite a rocky ride on one of the Cook Strait ferries to the fresh dumping of snow, begging the question: what else of the four elements (air, earth, fire and water) will we have to contend with?  As we all witness the plans and start to see our province’s rebuild, we should remind ourselves that it is our strong ‘backbone’, faith and hope that has brought us to a more positive vision for the future.  It is together that we will move forward and may I, on behalf of our Board and staff, sincerely thank you for your continued support for our St Michael’s Church School.

 New School Secretary:

Our Board was most pleased with the high calibre of applicants for our School Secretary’s position, which Mrs Adrienne Grose had fulfilled after the departure of Mrs Michelle Tull at the end of Term One.  The successful applicant is: Mrs Magda Swanepoel, who is currently the Secretary at Timaru Christian School and held the School Secretary’s role at Sacred heart (Hamilton) prior to this.  Mrs Swanepoel will take up her position at the beginning of Week Three: 15 August.  For the first two weeks of term, we are privileged to receive, again, the services of Mrs Dorothy Burrows.

New Pupils:

As always, it is a pleasure to welcome new families to our School.  This term five New Entrants join our Year One class: Lily Kay, Samantha Brown, Sophie Dawson, Mason Stolzenberger and Peter Smith with John Curtis completing the complement of our Year 7 and 8 class.

 ACADEMIC:

 Mid-Year Reports:

These important documents were sent home in each child’s portfolio at the end of last term.  Parents will have perused these with their child/children.  In the context of National Standards, parents will have read how they can assist their child/children to meet the ‘next steps’ in: Mathematics, Reading and Writing.  As expected, by this year’s close, many of our pupils will be ‘at’ or ‘above’ the standard in these three important core curriculum subjects.

 CULTURAL:

 School Production: 

Parents will have seen on this Term’s Events Calendar, that we will be ‘staging’ our biennial production in Week 8.  Ms Sharon Howells has kindly agreed to assist us in what we intend to present this year.

 Kapahaka:

Our Kapahaka is honoured to have been asked to provide the powhiri for the 6 pm commencement of the Anglican Schools’ conference at the Chateau on the Park on Wednesday 10 August.  To prepare for this important occasion, our Kapahaka will practise this Sunday (7 August) from 1pm to 5 pm.

 House Music Finals:

The final placings in this year’s competition were:

Junior Instrumental Section:

1st    Justin Hodges         “Concerto”              (Violin)

2nd   Itsuki Kashima        “Mermaid Song”      (Piano)

3rd    Anoushka Chiswell  “Gavotte”               (Violin)

Senior Instrumental Section:

1st    Joshua Duddy         “Elegy in Autumn”  (Piano)

2nd   Aaron Li                “Piece 17”              (Flute)

3rd    Roman Kenworthy   “Just Struttin’ Along”   (Piano)

Open Vocal:

1st    Lara Chiswell            “Castle On A Cloud”

2nd   Charlotte-Jane Irwin    “River Deep, Mountain High”

3rd    Paige Stolzenberger    “The Glory of Love”

 

House Placings:

1st                                  Harper

2nd =                              Mathias

2nd =                              Perry

4th                                  Averill

 

It was a delight to receive items from each of our three Syndicates at this year’s House Music event on Thursday 14 July.

 STANZA: Christchurch Branch:

Freddie Wilson is congratulated on being asked to perform with his violin teacher on Sunday 3 July.  Freddie’s two pieces were: Hungarian Melody and Shepherd’s Song.

Royal Schools’ Awards:

We offer congratulations to two of our Young Voices’ choir members, who received their Blue ribbon awards.  These prestigious awards were endorsed with each pupil being presented a Principal’s Gold Award.  Well done to Paige Stolzenberger (Year 5) and Itsuki Kashima (Year 3).

 SPORTING ROUND UP:

 Hockey

Our four hockey teams played on the first and last Saturdays of the holidays.

Representative Honours:

We announced the success of three of our Year Eight hockey players after their various trials at the close of last term.

Logan McConnel:  Canterbury Primary Schools’              Hockey A Team (Hatch Cup)

Jesse Simkin:         Canterbury Primary Schools’              Hockey B Team (McGrath Cup)

Daniel Hayward:    Canterbury Primary Schools’              Hockey A Reserve Goalkeeper

 

We also extend our best wishes to the following who have been nominated for Development squads:

Division Three (Super):

Roman Kenworthy                             (Year 6)

Sebastien Lallemont                           (Year 6)

Angus Jonker                                      (Year 7)

Division One (Junior): (Curtis Cup)

Cole Smith                                          (Year 5)

Division One (Super):

Bennet Anderson                               (Year 6)

Super Eight:

Anoushka Chiswell                            (Year 5)

Aimee Hayward                                 (Year 6)

Hannah Pearson                                 (Year 7)

Netball

Our two netball teams have both shown real progress.  Our Under 13s have been moved to a higher grade in the Saturday competition and also have recorded seven wins in their Thursday afternoon games.

Representative Honours:

Madeline Kendrew is congratulated on gaining a place in the Independent Schools’ Netball Representative team for the second year in succession.  Madeline also was selected in the top 32 players for the Canterbury Primary Schools’ Metro squad.

 Football

The Senior Football team plays on a Thursday afternoon, and has moved into a new grade recently.  After three games the team sits atop the grade, having scored 17 goals.  Top goal scorer so far this season is Oscar Carnevale. 

Tony Kendrew

 Wrist Bands

We are indebted to Stirling Sports, who generously donated three coloured wristbands for our PTFA to sell.  The initiative of the sales was lead by two of our Prefects:

Isabella Holden and Karenia Anderson.

Over $3,000 was raised with one of our students ensuring over $700 from Owairoa School, Auckland.  A special thank you to Camille Perelini (Year 3) ably assisted by her mum Chrystal for the contact and generous response from Owairoa School. 

Reminder: From this term on wristbands should not be worn with School uniform.

 SPIRITUAL:

Masses: Bible Readers / Assembly Leaders

Karenia Anderson, Daniel Hayward, Logan McConnel, Freddie Wilson, Oscar Carnevale, Isabella Holden.

 SYNDICATE REPORTS:

Junior Syndicate:

It has been pleasing to see the Juniors arrive back at School after the holidays looking happy and relaxed.

We have an exciting term planned with Gym beginning this week, a visit from Ferrymead later in August and the joy of preparing the songs for the whole School production at the end of the term.

We are also mindful that children thrive from routine so every effort is being made to have as little disruption as possible in the main curriculum areas.

The topic areas we are covering this term are:

     Technology in the 1950’s 

     (Social Studies/Technology)

     Change, loss and grief

     (Health/R.E.)

Our Arts programme will revolve around the production.

We are also looking to purchase further playground sports equipment for the children to us in their playtimes and lunchtimes.

We say a big ‘thank you’ for your continuing support.

Suzie Walker

Middle Syndicate:

After a much-needed holiday our Middle Syndicate children and teachers have come back with their batteries recharged and we are all set for an eventful term.

Thank you for your support at last term’s Music Competition.  The children enjoyed singing and showing off their ukulele skills to you.

The children enjoyed showing their portfolios to you over the holidays and discussing what they have been working hard on in class.  If you have not already, please send back the portfolios to School so they are ready to put term 3 work into, as I am sure the end of term will be on us all too soon.

We are currently underway with the testing to determine maths groups for our Numeracy interchange, which begins in Week 3.  This term we will be focusing on fractions, ratios and percentages.

Our winter sports programme is starting at Howzat on Thursday.  This is a wonderful opportunity for the children to participate in sporting activities regardless of what the winter weather might throw at us – snow included!

Production mode is about to descend on us and this week we are beginning to learn the songs.  This year’s production is set to be fabulous and we are all looking forward to finding out what our dances will involve.

Our three classes are studying a variety of topics this term – Year 4 is investigating ‘Magic Milk’, Year 5 is experimenting with ‘Drinks’ and ‘Fizzing and Foaming’ whilst Year 6 is focusing on ‘Body Adornment’.  We look forward to sharing our learning with you: please come in to look at our growing displays as our units progress.

Elspeth Godfrey-Chatterton

 

Senior Syndicate:

I hope you all have been refreshed by a wonderful break.  The Senior School is looking forward to a busy and productive term.  There will be the Canterbury – Westland Science & Technology Fair, Cantamaths, and of course, the Seniors will be heavily involved in our School Production.

We have been enjoying our weekly inter-school sport fixtures at Hagley Park, and thanks must go to the number of parents who support us on the sidelines.  A special thank-you to Maxine Webb and Linda Kendrew, who assist with the Netball squad, and to Mark Alexander, who has donated some tarpaulins for the Football squad and helps to referee.

You can keep up to date with the happenings in the Senior School by visiting our website.  There are links from the St. Michael’s Church School site.

Tony Kendrew

 

 Principal’s Tip:

Ordinarily, we quote the Parents’ Inc. ‘hot tips’ and encourage parents to visit their website: www.parentsinc.org.nz.  A salient quote for all of us to digest:

“Live so that when your children think of fairness and integrity, they think of you.” 

H. Jackson Brown

 

All the best.

Kevin Boyce

Principal

 

Merit Cards July 2011

 

AVERILL

YR

HARPER

YR

MATHIAS

YR

PERRY

YR

Justin Hodges

3

Beth Condon

1

Joshua Thornley

1

Scott Kenton

1

Daniel Carlile

4

Ella Matthews

1

Rihan Lallu

3

Itsuki Kashima

3

James Dwyer

6

Ali Shahid

3

Dylan Smith

3

Thomas Lightfoot

3

Aidan Yates

1

Lara Chiswell

3

Fletcher Anderson

4

Kiritowha McLeod

3

Ella Meikle

1

Lauren Mathews

3

Trilly Stewart

5

Emma Bennett

3

 

 

Harry Howie-Smith

4

Grace Budge (2)

6

Camille Perelini (2)

3

 

 

Ryan Maphosa

4

Briarna Murray (4)

6

Ellis McKenzie

4

 

 

Maggie Davies (3)

6

Alexandra Stephens (2)

6

Kostandea Papageorge

6

 

 

Maleka Smith

6

 

 

Shuying Wee

6

 

 

Caleb Smith

6

 

 

Louis Holden (3)

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grace Loveridge

6



Honours Cards July 2011 












 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lara Chiswell

3

 

 

Camille Perelini

3

 

 

 



 

 

 

 




 

 

1-10 of 11