SIROCCO 2014‎ > ‎

Program

July 22nd

18:30-20:30 Welcome Reception 

July 23rd

8:50-9:00 Opening remarks and announcement
9:00-10:20 Session 1 (Award Talk and Best Student Paper Talk)      

10:20-10:40 Coffee Break
10:40-12:25 Session 2 (Shared Memory and Multiparty Communication)
  • Reliable Shared Memory Abstractions on Top of Asynchronous t-Resilient Byzantine Message-passing Systems
    • Damien Imbs, Sergio Rajsbaum, Michel Raynal and Julien Stainer
  • Distributed Transactional Contention Management as the Traveling Salesman Problem 
    • Bo Zhang, Binoy Ravindran and Roberto Palmieri
  • The complexity gap between consensus and safe-consensus (Extended Abstract) 
    • Rodolfo Conde and Sergio Rajsbaum 
  • The simultaneous number-in-hand communication model for networks: private coins, public coins and determinism 
    • Florent Becker, Ivan Rapaport, Pedro Montealegre and Ioan Todinca 

12:25-13:55 Lunch
13:55-15:40 Session 3 (Network Optimization) 
  • Invited Talk 1: Algorithmic Aspects of Resource Management in the Cloud
    • Friedhelm Meyer Auf der Heide, Sebastian Kniesburges, Christine Markar- ian and Christian Scheideler
  • Approximation of the Degree-Constrained Minimum Spanning Hierarchies
    • Miklos Molnar, Sylvain Durand and Massinissa Merabet 
  • Secluded Path via Shortest Path
    • Matthew P. Johnson, Ou Liu and George Rabanca 

15:40-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:20 Session 4 (CONGEST Algorithms and Lower Bounds)
  • Distributed Approximation of Minimum Routing Cost Trees
    • Alexandra Hochuli, Stephan Holzer and Roger Wattenhofer
  • Randomized Lower Bound for Distributed Spanning-Tree Verification 
    • Taisuke Izumi 
  • Lessons from the Congested Clique Applied to MapReduce
    • James Hegeman and Sriram Pemmaraju 

17:20-18:10 Business Meeting

July 24th

8:50-10:35 Session 5 (Wireless networks)

10:35-10:55 Coffee Break
10:55-12:40 Session 6 (Aggregation and Creation Games in Networks) 

12:40-14:10 Lunch
14:10-21:10 Excursion and Banquet

July 25th

8:50-10:35 Session 7 (Patrolling and Barrier Coverage)
  • Invited Talk 4: Biological Distributed Computing
    • Yuval Emek
  • Patrolling by Robots Equipped with Visibility
    • Jurek Czyzowicz, Evangelos Kranakis, Dominik Pajak and Najmeh Taleb
  • Distributed Barrier Coverage with Relocatable Sensors
    • Mohsen Eftekhari, Paola Flocchini, Lata Narayanan, Jaroslav Opatrny and Nicola Santoro 

10:35-10:55 Coffee Break
10:55-12:10 Session 8 (Exploration)
  • Exploration of Constantly Connected Dynamic Graphs Based on Cactuses
    • David Ilcinkas, Ralf Klasing and Ahmed Mouhamadou Wade
  • How Many Ants Does It Take To Find the Food?
    • Yuval Emek, Tobias Langner, David Stolz, Jara Uitto and Roger Wattenhofer
  • What Do We Need to Know to Elect in Networks with Unknown Participants? 
    • J érémie Chalopin, Emmanuel Godard and Antoine Naudin 

12:10-13:40 Lunch
13:40-15:25 Session 9 (Rendezvous)
  • Invited Talk 5Distributed Algorithmic Foundations of Dynamic Networks
    • Gopal Pandurangan
  • Rendezvous of Distance-aware Mobile Agents in Unknown Graphs
    • Shantanu Das, Dariusz Dereniowski, Adrian Kosowski and Przemyslaw Uznański
  • Rendezvous of Heterogeneous Mobile Agents in Edge-weighted Networks
    • Dariusz Dereniowski, Ralf Klasing, Adrian Kosowski and Lukasz Kuszner 

15:25-15:45 Coffee Break
15:45-17:00 Session 10 (Mobile Agents)
  • Move-optimal partial gathering of mobile agents in asynchronous trees
    • Masahiro Shibata, Fukuhito Ooshita, Hirotsugu Kakugawa and Toshimitsu Masuzawa
  • A Recursive Approach to Multi-Robot Exploration of Trees
    • Christian Ortolf and Christian Schindelhauer
  • Improved Periodic Data Retrieval in Asynchronous Rings with a Faulty Host
    • Evangelos Bampas, Nikos Leonardos, Euripides Markou, Aris Pagourtzis and Matoula Petrolia 

17:00-17:05 Closing Remarks

July 26th (Micro-Mac)

Ċ
Sayaka Kamei,
Jul 25, 2014, 4:53 PM
Ċ
Sayaka Kamei,
Jul 7, 2014, 5:13 PM