Organized by:

Conference program


Overview


June 26 (Sunday)
17:00 Registration
19:00+ Welcome reception

June 27 (Monday)

9:00 Registration
9:20 - 12:10 Morning sessions

12:10  Lunch

14:40 - 18:30 Afternoon sessions
19:00 Dinner

June 28 (Tuesday)
9:00 - 12:10 Morning sessions and invited talk
12:10  Lunch
14:00 - 15:15 Afternoon sessions
16:00+ Social events and banquet

June 29 (Wedesday)
9:00 - 13:10 Morning sessions and invited talk
13:10  Lunch



Detailed program


June 26 (Sunday)

19:00+ Welcome party


June 27 (Monday)

Morning sessions

9:20 Conference Opening
9:30 - 10:10 Survey Talk

Sergio Rajsbaum and Michel Raynal A survey on some recent advances in shared memory models

(Session Chair: Masafumi Yamashita)


10:30 - 12:10 Fault Tolerance
(Session Chair: Nitin Vaidya)

Emmanuel Godard and Joseph Peters Consensus vs Broadcast in Communication Networks with Arbitrary Omission Faults Heinrich Moser and Ulrich Schmid Reconciling Fault-Tolerant Distributed Algorithms and Real-Time Computing Alain Bui, Simon Clavière, Ajoy K. Datta, Lawrence L. Larmore and Devan Sohier Self-Stabilizing Hierarchical Construction of Bounded Size Clusters
Damien Imbs, Sergio Rajsbaum and Michel Raynal The Universe of Symmetry Breaking Tasks 12:10 Lunch

Afternoon sessions

14:40 - 16:10 Routing

(Session Chair: Luisa Gargano) Sun-Yuan Hsieh and Chi-Ya Kao Determining the Conditional Diagnosability of k-Ary n-Cubes Under the MM* Model Lakshmi Anantharamu, Bogdan Chlebus, Dariusz Kowalski and Mariusz Rokicki Medium Access Control for Adversarial Channels with Jamming Bernadette Charron-Bost, Matthias Függer, Jennifer Welch and Josef Widder Full Reversal Routing as a Linear Dynamical System Bernadette Charron-Bost, Matthias Függer, Jennifer Welch and Josef Widder Partial is Full 16:40 - 18:05 Mobile Agents/Robots (I)
(Session Chair: Ralf Klasing)

 Branislav Katreniak Convergence with Limited Visibility by Asynchronous Mobile Robots Philipp Brandes, Bastian Degener, Barbara Kempkes and Friedhelm Meyer Auf Der Heide Energy-efficient strategies for building short chains of mobile robots locally Sayaka Kamei, Anissa Lamani, Fukuhito Ooshita and Sébastien Tixeuil Asynchronous mobile robot gathering from symmetric configurations without global multiplicity detection 18:10 Business Meeting
19:00 Dinner


June 28 (Tuesday)

Morning sessions

9:00 - 10:00 Invited Talk
  Colin Cooper
  Random walks, interacting particles, dynamic networks: Randomness can be helpful

(Session Chair: Adrian Kosowski)
10:30 - 12:10 Mobile Agents/Robots (II)
(Session Chair: Sayaka Kamei) Samuel Guilbault and Andrzej Pelc Gathering asynchronous oblivious agents with local vision in regular bipartite graphs Gianlorenzo D'Angelo, Gabriele Di Stefano and Alfredo Navarra Gathering of Six Robots on Anonymous Symmetric Rings Jérémie Chalopin, Shantanu Das, Arnaud Labourel and Euripides Markou Tight Bounds for Scattered Black Hole Search in a Ring Balasingham Balamohan, Paola Flocchini, Ali Miri and Nicola Santoro Improving the Optimal Bounds for Black Hole Search in Rings
12:10 Lunch

Afternoon sessions

14:00 - 15:15 Probabilistic Methods

(Session Chair: Bogdan Chlebus) Colin Cooper, Alan Frieze and Tomasz Radzik The cover times of random walks on hypergraphs Bronislava Brejova, Stefan Dobrev, Rastislav Kralovic and Tomas Vinar Routing in Carrier-Based Mobile Networks Thomas Nowak, Matthias Függer and Alexander Kößler On the Performance of a Retransmission-based Synchronizer 16:00+ Social events


June 29 (Wednesday)

Morning sessions

9:00 - 10:00 Invited Talk David Peleg SINR Maps: Properties and Applications

(Session Chair: Pierre Fraigniaud) 10:20 - 12:00 Distributed Algorithms on Graphs
(Session Chair: Paola Flocchini) Johannes Schneider and Roger Wattenhofer Distributed Coloring Depending on the Chromatic Number or the Neighborhood Growth Guanfeng Liang and Nitin Vaidya Multiparty Equality Function Computation in Networks with Point-to-Point Links Evangelos Bampas, Davide Bilò, Guido Drovandi, Luciano Gualà, Ralf Klasing and Guido Proietti Network Verification via Routing Table Queries Vittorio Bilo', Alessandro Celi, Michele Flammini and Vasco Gallotti Social Context Congestion Games 12:20 - 13:10 Ad-hoc Networks
(Session Chair: Andrzej Proskurowski)
 Christian Schindelhauer, Zvi Lotker and Johannes Wendeberg Network Synchronization and Localization based on Stolen Signals Jean-Claude Bermond, Luisa Gargano, Stephan Perennes, Adele Rescigno and Ugo Vaccaro Optimal Time Data Gathering in Wireless Networks with Omni--Directional Antennas
13:10 Conference Closing

13:10 Lunch
Č
Ċ
ď
Adrian Kosowski,
Jun 25, 2011, 3:27 AM
Ċ
ď
Adrian Kosowski,
Jun 21, 2011, 1:20 AM