Program

Monday, October 20th


Workshop and Tutorials

Time Title Authors
Full day BRIDE - Model-Driven-Engineering in ROS Florian Weisshardt, Alexander Bubeck
Full day 5th International Workshop on Domain-Specific Languages and models for ROBotic systems Luca Gherardi, Nico Hochgeschwender, Christian Schlegel, Ulrik Pagh Schultz, Serge Stinckwich



Tuesday, October 21st


Time Title Authors
8:45 9:00 Opening ceremony
9:00 10:00 Invited talk Raffaello D'Andrea


Session Tu1: Methods and Tools

Time Title Authors
10:30 10:50 A Primate-inspired Autonomous Navigation Algorithm Using the Cognitive Mechanism of Mental Rotation (slides) Michael Pettinati and Ronald Arkin
10:50 11:10 Stability Analysis of Densest Packing of Objects using Partial Order Representation of Feasible Procedural Sequences (slides) Hiromu Onda
11:10 11:30 Embodiment sensing for surge-cast algorithm using vision-based plume diffusion entropy (slides) Jouh Yeong Chew, Takumi Yoshihara and Daisuke Kurabayashi
11:30 11:50 Control and omni-directional locomotion of a crawling quadruped (slides) Douwe Dresscher, Michiel van der Coelen, Jan Broenink and Stefano Stramigioli
11:50 12:10 Automatic Verification of Autonomous Robot Missions (slides) Matthew O'Brien, Ron Arkin, Dagan Harrington, Damian Lyons and Shu Jiang


Session Tu2: Architectures

Time Title Authors
13:40 14:00 Declarative Specification of Robot Perception Architectures (slides) Nico Hochgeschwender, Sven Schneider, Holger Voos and Gerhard Kraetzschmar
14:00 14:20 A modeling framework for software architecture specification and validation (slides) Nicolas Gobillot, Charles Lesire and David Doose
14:20 14:40 A Component-Based Meta-Model and Framework in the Model Driven toolchain C-Forge (slides) Francisco J. Ortiz, Diego Alonso, Francisca Rosique, Francisco Sánchez-Ledesma and Juan A. Pastor
14:40 15:00 An Extensible Software Architecture for Composing Motion and Task Planners (slides) Zakary Littlefield, Athanasios Krontiris, Andrew Kimmel, Andrew Dobson, Rahul Shome and Kostas Bekris
15:00 15:20 Reverse Engineering of Middleware for Verification of Robot Control Architectures (slides) Ali Khalili, Lorenzo Natale and Armando Tacchella

Session Tu3: Programming

Time Title Authors
15:50 16:10 A Survey on Domain-Specific Languages in Robotics (slides) Arne Nordmann, Nico Hochgeschwender and Sebastian Wrede
16:10 16:30 Structured Design and Development of Domain-Specific Languages in Robotics (slides) Sven Schneider, Nico Hochgeschwender and Gerhard K. Kraetzschmar
16:30 16:50 Handling of asynchronous data flow in robot perception subsystems (slides) Maciej Stefańczyk and Tomasz Kornuta
16:50 17:10 High Performance Relaying of C++11 Objects Across Processes and Logic-Labeled Finite-State Machines (slides) Vlad Estivill-Castro, Rene Hexel and Carl Lusty



Wednesday, October 22nd


Session We1: Systems and Applications

Time Title Authors
9:00 9:20 Dealing with conflicting requirements in Robot System Engineering: A Laboratory-Based Course (slides) Luca Gherardi, Davide Brugali and Andrea Luzzana
9:20 9:40 Design of a Healthcare Sensor Managing System for Vital Sign Measuring Devices (slides) Min Ho Lee, Ho Seok Ahn, Kevin Wang and Bruce MacDonald
9:40 10:00 Design of a Kiosk Type Healthcare Robot System for Older People in Private and Public Places (slides) (video) Ho Seok Ahn, I-Han Kuo, Chandan Datta, Rebecca Stafford, Ngaire Kerse, Kathy Peri, Elizabeth Broadbent and Bruce Macdonald


Session We2: Modeling

Time Title Authors
10:30 10:50 Modelling and analysis of a redundant mobile robot architecture using AADL (slides) Geoffrey Biggs, Kiyoshi Fujiwara and Keiju Anada
10:50 11:10 Analysis of Knee-Ankle Orthosis Modelling: An Inverse Dynamics Approach using Adaptive Coupled Oscillator (slides) Michael Ajayi, Karim Djouani and Yskandar Hamam
11:10 11:30 Robotic engineer’s specifications for a well-fitted Model-Driven Control Architecture for Robots (slides) Éric Moliné, Nicolas Morette, Cyril Novales and Pierre Vieyres
11:30 11:50 Optimizing Robotic Team Performance with Probabilistic Model Checking (slides) Sagar Chaki, Joseph Giampapa, David Kyle and John Lehoczky
11:50 12:10 Fault Avoidance in Development of Robot Motion-Control Software by Modeling the Computation (slides) Yury Brodskiy, Robert Wilterdink, Stefano Stramigioli and Jan Broenink


Poster sessions

Time Title Authors
13:40 14:10 Combining Complex Simulations with Realistic Virtual Testing Environments - The eRobotics-Approach for Semantics-Based Multi-Domain VR Simulation Systems (poster) (rtf) Ralf Waspe, Nico Hempe and Juergen Rossmann
Extending Open Dynamics Engine for the DARPA Virtual Robotics Challenge (poster) (video) John Hsu and Steven Peters
Team Size Optimization for Multi-robot Exploration (poster) (video) Zhi Yan, Luc Fabresse, Jannik Laval and Noury Bouraqadi
The Cognitive Interaction Toolkit – Improving Reproducibility of Robotic Systems Experiments (poster) Florian Lier, Johannes Wienke, Arne Nordmann, Sven Wachsmuth and Sebastian Wrede
14:10 14:40 Simulating human robot interaction for dialogue learning (poster) Gregoire Milliez, Emmanuel Ferreira, Michelangelo Fiore, Rachid Alami and Fabrice Lefèvre
On the Benefits of Component-defined Real-time Visualization of Robotics Software (poster) (video) Max Reichardt, Gregor Zolynski, Michael Arndt and Karsten Berns
Towards Rule-based Dynamic Safety Monitoring for Mobile Robots (poster) Sorin Adam, Morten Larsen, Kjeld Jensen and Ulrik Schultz
Control and Scheduling Co-Design for a Simulated Quadcopter Robot: A Model-Driven Approach (poster) Matteo Morelli and Marco Di Natale


Session We3: Simulation

Time Title Authors
14:40 15:00 Applying simulation and a domain specific language for an adaptive action library (slides) Jacob Pørksen Buch, Johan Sund Laursen, Lars Carøe Sørensen, Lars-Peter Ellekilde, Dirk Kraft, Ulrik Pagh Schultz and Henrik Gordon Petersen
15:00 15:20 A simulation based architecture for the development of an autonomous all terrain vehicle (slides) Gianluca Bardaro, Davide Antonio Cucci, Luca Bascetta and Matteo Matteucci
15:20 15:50 Break
15:50 16:10 A dynamic simulator for underwater vehicle-manipulators (slides) Olivier Kermorgant
16:10 16:30 Simulation and HRI: Recent Perspectives (slides) Séverin Lemaignan, Marc Hanheide, Michael Karg, Harmish Khambhaita, Lars Kunze, Florian Lier, Grégoire Milliez and Ingo Lütkebohle
16:30 16:50 Making Time Make Sense in Robotic Simulation (slides) (video) James Taylor, Evan Drumwright and Gabriel Parmer
16:50 17:10 Simulation Environment for Multi-Robot Cooperative 3D Target Perception (slides) André Dias, Jose Almeida, Nuno Dias, Pedro Lima and Eduardo Silva



Thursday, October 23rd


Time Title Authors
9:00 10:00 Invited talk Nate Koenig


Session Th1: Methods and Tools

Time Title Authors
10:30 10:50 Lower limb stiffness estimation during running: the effect of using kinematic constraints in muscle force optimization algorithms (slides) Roberto Bortoletto, Enrico Pagello and Davide Piovesan
10:50 11:10 Enhancing Humanoids’ Walking Skills through Morphogenesis Evolution Method (slides) Nicolas Jouandeau and Vincent Hugel
11:10 11:30 Automatic evaluation of task-focused parallel jaw gripper design (slides) Adam Wolniakowski, Konstantsin Miatliuk, Nobert Krüger and Jimmy Alison Rytz
11:30 11:50 Probabilistic 2D Acoustic Source Localization using Direction of Arrivals in Robot Sensor Networks (slides) Riccardo Levorato and Enrico Pagello
11:50 12:10 Merging Partially Consistent Maps (slides) Taigo Maria Bonanni, Giorgio Grisetti and Luca Iocchi


Session Th2: Programming

Time Title Authors
13:40 14:00 Are middlewares ready for multi-robots systems? (slides) Chitic Stefan-Gabriel, Julien Ponge and Olivier Simonin
14:00 14:20 IMI2S: A Lightweight Framework for Distributed Computing (slides) Salvatore Anzalone, Marie Avril, Hanan Salam and Mohamed Chetouani
14:20 14:40 ROS-I interface for COMAU robots (slides) (video 1) (video 2) (video 3) (video 4) Stefano Michieletto, Elisa Tosello, Fabrizio Romanelli, Valentina Ferrara and Emanuele Menegatti
14:40 15:00 Robot Unit Testing (slides) Andreas Bihlmaier and Heinz Wörn
15:00 15:20 A proposed software framework aimed at energy-efficient autonomous driving of electric vehicles (slides) José Luis Torres Moreno, José Luis Blanco Moreno, Mauro Bellone, Francisco Rodrìguez, Antonio Gimènez and Giulio Reina


Session Th3: Systems and Applications

Time Title Authors
15:50 16:10 Kinesthetic Teaching in Assembly Operations - A User Study (slides) Arne Muxfeldt, Jan-Henrik Kluth and Daniel Kubus
16:10 16:30 Using Augmented Measurements to Improve the Convergence of ICP (slides) Jacopo Serafin and Giorgio Grisetti
16:30 16:50 A constraint based motion optimization system for quality inspection process improvement (slides) Nicolò Boscolo, Elisa Tosello, Stefano Tonello, Matteo Finotto, Roberto Bortoletto and Emanuele Menegatti