Time: Day 1 14:00 – 15:30 (Session 1), Day 2 12:30 – 14:00 (Session 2), Day 2 14:00 – 16:30 (Feedback & Prizes)
Location: Crush Hall (Session 1 & 2), Lecture Theatre (Feedback & Prizes)

The poster sessions are designed to give all PhD students an opportunity to informally discuss their research with interested colleagues. The purpose of the posters is to visually motivate interest in the research, to present sufficient information for viewers to understand the methods, results, and significance of the research, and to promote conversations and networking among conference participants.

There was two poster sessions, one on each day. The posters were judged by a panel of judges consisting of SICSA directors, workshop & keynote presenters and committee members. 

The best poster from each session was rewarded with a prize of £50, with £25 for the runner-­up. 

Poster Session Schedule
Poster Session 1

1. Tessa Berg (Heriot­-Watt University) – The Application of Rich Pictures to System problem solving
2. Shimin Feng (University of Glasgow) – User Identification with Kinect Sensors and Inertial Sensors
3. Samantha Mulholland (University of Glasgow) – 3D Oil Reservoir Visualisation
4. Tebe Ojukonsin (Glasgow Caledonian University) – Optimization Of Localized Power Grid Through Information Technology
5. Erin Scott (University of Stirling) – Multi­-scale integration modelling applied to the Pacific oyster in response to ocean acidification
6. Sana Al Azwari (University of Strathclyde) – Maintaining RDF Views in RDF Triple Stores
7. Ala' Al­-Afeef (University of Glasgow) – Exploring the nano world: quality assessment of 3D electron tomography
8. Mobolaji Ayoade (Glasgow Caledonian University) – A novel home rehabilitation tool for knee replacement patients
9. Adam Erskine (University of Edinburgh) – Swarm Chemistry: Cell Division Like Behaviors
10. Krzysztof Geras (University of Edinburgh) – Multiple­-source cross validation
11. Eva Hasler (University of Edinburgh) – Topic adaption for statistical machine translation
12. Philip McParlane (University of Glasgow) – The Role of Context and Content in Image Tag Recommendation
13. Tawfik Al Hadhrami (University of the West of Scotland) – Integrated Awareness Routing Algorithm for Emergency-­Response Wireless Mesh Networks
14. Gubran Al­-Kubati (University of Glasgow) – Fast and reliable hybrid routing protocol for VANETs
15. Chonlatee Khorakhun (University of St Andrews) – Remote Health Monitoring using Online Social Media Systems
16. Geoffrey Neumann (University of Stirling) – TEDA: A hybrid evolutionary algorithm that uses gene targeting
17. Runner-up: Valentin Radu (University of Edinburgh) – WiFi monitoring using crowd­-sourcing mobile sensing
18. Volker Seeker (University of Edinburgh) – Energy Efficient Process Scheduling for ASISA Processors
19. Farida Chowdhury (University of Stirling) – Structured Peer-­to­-Peer Overlays for Mobile Networks
20. Md. Sadek Ferdous (University of Glasgow) – CAFS: A Framework for Context-Aware Federated Services
21. Simon Jouet (University of Glasgow) – TCP initial congestion window optimization using Software Defined Networking
22. Kashif Khan (University of the West of Scotland) – Integrated Cloudlet and Wireless Mesh Networks
23. Eirini Komninou (University of Strathclyde) – Optimal Multidisciplinary Robust Small­-Scale Satellite Design
24. Saray Shai (University of St Andrews) – Bursty activity in coupled networks
25. Khaled Alnowaiser (University of Glasgow) – An Adaptive Policy for Garbage Collection
26. Evgenij Belikov (Heriot­-Watt University) – Runtime Support for Dynamic Adaptive Policy Control
27. Diego Frassinelli (University of Edinburgh) – Concepts and Context
28. Iain McGinniss (University of Glasgow) – The Theory and Practice of Typestate
29. Ittoop Puthoor (University of Glasgow) – Quantum process calculus for linear optical quantum computing
30. Stefan Raue (University of Glasgow) – TBA
31. Winner: Nicholas Micallef (Glasgow Caledonian University) – Interactive and transparent sensor driven authentication
32. Lee Morton (Glasgow Caledonian University) – Pose Calibrations for Inertial Motion Capture
33. Lynsay Shepherd (University of Abertay) – Enhancing security risk awareness in end­-users via affective feedback
34. Robbie Simpson (University of Glasgow) – Verifiable Electronic Voting Systems
35. Mark Sinclair (University of Edinburgh) – Where are the challenges in Speaker Diarization?
36. Idong Usoro (University of the West of Scotland) – Strategic Alignment in Higher Education Institutional IT Infrastructures

Poster Session 2
1. Aishah Abdul Razak (University of the West of Scotland) – DGBL within the CfE
2. Anil Sriharsha Bandhakavi (Robert Gordon University) – Representation schemes for Emotion detection from text
3. Gregory Coppola (University of Edinburgh) – Neural Architecture for Supervised Phrase­-Structure Parsing
4. Dimitra Gkatzia (Heriot­-Watt University) – Generating student feedback from time­series data using Reinforcement Learning
5. Carole Gould (University of the West of Scotland) – Use of Web 2.0 technologies for Learning and Teaching
6. Jin Huang (University of St Andrews) – A Framework for Self­ -Adaptive Software in Ubiquitous Environment
7. April Macphail (University of the West of Scotland) – Using mLearning to teach requirements collection and analysis within tertiary education
8. Ashwag Magraby (University of Edinburgh) – Argumentation Understood As Program Synthesis
9. Thomas Merritt (University of Edinburgh) – Speech synthesis
10. Aminu Muhammad (Robert Gordon University) – Contextual Sentiment Analysis in Discussion Forums
11. Andreea Radulescu (University of Edinburgh) – Exploiting variable impedance in domains with contacts
12. Runner-up: Daniel Renshaw (University of Edinburgh) – Correlating images and text in LDA­-like models
13. Adedayo Bada (University of the West of Scotland) – Cloud Based Services for Mobile Users
14. Jeremie Clos (Robert Gordon University) – Detecting argumentative links between user­-generated text posts
15. Alesis Novik (University of Edinburgh) – TBA
16. Winner: Paolo Pareti (University of Edinburgh) – Procedural Knowledge for the Semantic Web
17. Jesus Alberto Rodriguez Perez (University of Glasgow) – Ad­-Hoc Microblog Retrieval
18. Thu Yein Win (Glasgow Caledonian University) – Virtualization Security
19. Abdullah Alqahtani (Glasgow Caledonian University) – Investigation into distributed Agile software development
20. Jehad Alqurni (Heriot­-Watt University) – e-­government
21. Shahnaz Bashir (University of the West of Scotland) – Knowledge sharing in virtual communities: societal cultural perspective study
22. Abubakar Dahiru (Robert Gordon University) – Cloud computing:adoption issues for sub­-Saharan Africa SMEs
23. Nurazian Mior Dahalan (University of Glasgow) – Proxy Credential usage analysis in grid computing
24. Shantanu Pal (University of St Andrews) – Opportunistic Mobile Cloud Computing
25. Mireilla Bikanga Ada (University of the West of Scotland) – MyFeedBack: An interactive mobile 2.0 application for assessment and feedback
26. Aurora Constantin (University of Edinburgh) – An Authoring Tool Supporting Practitioners who Use Social Stories to Improve Social Interaction in Children with ASC
27. Gavin Hales (University of Abertay) – Assisting Digital Forensic Reconstruction Via Exploratory Information Visualization
28. Nseabasi Ekaette Igoniderigha (Edinburgh Napier University) – Navigating Multidimensional Information Spaces
29. David Oaken (University of Stirling) – Optimisation of process algebra model structures using genetic programming
30. Bassey Orok (University of the West of Scotland) – The effectiveness of Web2.0 as a mobile learning tool in workplace learning
31. Soumyadeb Chowdhury (University of Glasgow) – Usability of Recognition Based Graphical Authentication systems
32. Silvia Pareti (University of Edinburgh) – Automatic detection of attribution relations
33. Shyam Reyal (University of St Andrews) – Developing Efficient Text Entry Methods for the Sinhalese Language
34. Vinodh Rajan Sampath (University of St Andrews) – Modeling and Analyzing changes in scripts
35. Joe Wandy (University of Glasgow) – Improving Peak Alignment via Group Information in Metabolomics

36. Paul Jakma (University of Glasgow): A Distributed k-core Decomposition Algorithm for Dynamic Graphs

Poster Guidelines

  • Posters must be A0 landscape (841 × 1189 mm)
  • Posters must include
    • Author name
    • University name
    • Portrait picture of the author
  • Poster details must be submitted during the registration process
  • Information in your poster could include:
    • the challenge being addressed or question being answered by the research in such a way that a non-expert can understand the importance of the research
    • the focus of the research
    • the intended outcome of the research
    • the current stage of the research
    • any research results, preliminary conclusions, or potentially interesting next steps
  • Posters should be aimed at other students and researchers who do not necessarily have expertise in that specific area of research
  • If you need some inspiration, you can view last year's winning posters
  • For any queries, contact the poster session organiser: Valentin Radu


The winning poster on day 1 was by Nicholas Micallef (Glasgow Caledonian University) and the runner-up was Valentin Radu (University of Edinburgh). On day 2, the winning poster was by Paolo Pareti (University of Edinburgh) and the runner-up was Daniel Renshaw (University of Edinburgh).