SAW NEWS


OLYMPIC WRESTLING WINS & STAYS!!!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 March 2013,


GREAT JOB to all the Shore Conference Wrestlers who placed in Districts/Regions/States
HERE IS THE LIST OF THE WRESTLERS WHO WON STATES!!
2013 NJ WRESTLING STATE CHAMPIONS!

106 Suriano -BC
113 Gonzalez -Bosco
120 DelaCruz -Bbrook
126 Giraldo -NBerg
132 DelVecchio -SPlain
138 Ashnault -SPlain*
145 Clagon -T. River So.
152 Stinson -No. Burl.
160 Artislere -Roxbury
170 Ramos -Hawthorne
182 Sebastian BC
195 Gross -Bosco
220 Dobzanski -Delsea
285 Miller - CamCath

*CONGRATS 138 Anthony Ashnault
1st ever UNDEFEATED 4x NJ State Champ, HS Record 170-0

______________________________________
Region 6
http://www.app.com/article/20130227/NJSPORTS01/302270146/Brick-s-Scott-able-survive-advance
____________________________________
CONGRATS BRICK'S WILLIE SCOTT

Voted "Mat Guard Wrestler Of the Week"

https://sites.google.com/site/bjjshoreacademy/news/february192012-votematguardwrestleroftheweek
____________________________________________________________________________

February 20, 2013

MAT GUARD WRESTLER OF THE WEEK NOMINEE

VOTE for Shore Academy's Willie Scott who was nominated for Mat Guard Wrestler of the sectionals week!! Click on the Shore Conference link to vote you will see the poll on the right side of the page!.. THX
www.theshoreconference.com
William Scott - Brick Twp.
Provided valuable bonus with a tech against Northern Burlington in the CJG3 semis, and then recorded a key win over Ocean's Orion Rovegno (Top 6 in R6 in 2012) during the Dragons CJG3 Title win. Also handed TR South's Joe Salvato just his 3rd loss off the season to keep the Dragons in the match early against the Indians.

Will Scott Defeats Joe Salvato (ranked 3rd in R6)
9-2 @160lbs
Will Scott is a 145lb and wrestled up all season!!
AWESOME JOB
Feb. 17, 201
3
____________________________________________________

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE SHORE TEAMS FOR THEIR CHAMPIONSHIP WINS AND GREAT SEASON!!


GOOD LUCK INDIVIDUALS !!!
Districts/Regions/States 2013
______________________________________

WRESTLING SEASON 2012-13 to begin
!
BEST OF LUCK TO ALL THE SHORE WRESTLERS

Get After It
__________________________________________________
March 9, 2012

SPRING WRESTLING PRACTICES BEGIN
MONDAY - MARCH 12th



TRAINING OFF SEASON MAKES WINTER CHAMPS - KEEP AT IT ALL YEAR LONG!!!

_________________________________________________

March 4, 2012

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SHORE AREA WRESTLERS THAT DID WELL AND PLACED IN DISTRICTS, REGIONS & STATES!!!
KEEP TRAINING HARD ALL YEAR IN PREPARATION FOR NEXT SEASON!!!
New Spring Schedule

__________________________________________________
January 1, 2012

HAPPY NEW YEAR EVERYONE!!

Start the year off right and GET AFTER IT.
Many of our local wrestlers are having a great season so far!!
The SHORE Area wrestling teams are a definite watch and some of the best kids in the region come from the Jersey Shore!
KEEP IT UP GUYS!

Check out all the recorded stats, teams and rankings on these websites:
The Shore Conference
http://www.theshoreconference.com

National Wrestling Coaches Association

http://www.nwcaonline.com/nwcawebsite/home.aspx

_________________________________________________

December 16, 2011

CONGRATS TO NEW HS VARSITY "FRESHMEN" WRESTLERS
Justin Kieslor - CBA
Connor Garrity - Lacey HS
Willie Scott - Brick HS
Sean Millea - Brick Memorial
Kent Napoliello - Point Beach
Zach Schaller - Point Beach
Jake DeLorenzo - Point Beach


BEST OF LUCK FOR A GREAT 2011-12 SEASON!
________________________________________________________________________

December 5, 2011

Wrestling Schedule during the Season has been adjusted
December through February practice will only be on Monday nights 7:30pm. (Discounted Monthly rate for the season!

Sunday Open Mat 10am still available to all wrestlers
!
(Workout and or weight cutting practice)
Single session mat fee offered
__________________________________________________

November 16, 2011

GET PREPARED FOR 2011 -2012 SEASON!!!
CHAMPIONS GET IN THAT EXTRA TRAINING

NOVICE TO ADVANCED WELCOME!!
November Practice Times
MON- 7:30pm (Intermediate/Advanced Only)
WED- 5:00pm (Novice to Advanced)
SUN- 10:00am
(All Levels)

________________________________________________
September 11, 2011

WRESTLING PRACTICES FOR ALL KIDS 1st Grade to High School RESUMES MONDAY SEPTEMBER 12th!


_________________________________________________
August 30, 2011 - LABOR DAY HOLIDAY WEEKEND
 
SHORE ACADEMY WRESTLING CLUB WILL BE CLOSED FOR LABOR DAY WEEKEND AND THROUGH THE FIRST WEEK OF SEPTEMBER AS KIDS HEAD BACK TO SCHOOL.
NO PRACTICES from September 4th - 11th.
PRACTICES WILL RESUME MONDAY SEPTEMBER 12th at 5pm!
Keep wrestling to prepare for the upcoming winter season!
FREE WEEK TRIALS
__________________________________________________
AUGUST 14, 2011

The academy is holding a Women & Teen Girls Self Defense Seminar.
All Ladies Welcome!
Go to school BJJ School News Page on left side bar for info.

SAW Club will practice regular schedule this Wednesday 5pm!
Thank You
________________________________________________
July 13, 2011

Every summer some college wrestlers stop by Shore Academy to jump in practice and continue their conditioning before they head back for another school year.
We enjoy having them train and help coach the kids too.

All members & non-members should take advantage of training and learning from these guys when they are here!!...Don't miss out, get wrestling, you never know who will be on the mats!!
_________________________________________________
July 11, 2011

WRESTLING PRACTICE RESUMES TODAY JULY 11
MONDAY & WEDNESDAY 5pm
SUNDAY 10am

Training all summer...Prepare for Season 2011-12!!

FREE WEEK TRIALS
_________________________________________________
June 21, 2011

SHORE ACADEMY WRESTLING
2 Week Summer Break

NO PRACTICES FROM JUNE 26 - JULY 10.
Due to SAW members attending summer wrestling camps starting 6/26 and the upcoming 4th of July Holiday week.



Practices will resume Monday July 11th at 5pm and continue through the summer to help prepare all wrestlers for season 2011-12!!

Parents Note:
A credit for training will be offered if membership has already been paid


THANK YOU FOR TRAINING AT S.A.W.

_________________________________________________
May 26, 2011
 
MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND SCHEDULE!!
 
REMINDER WRESTLERS: Holiday Schedule this weekend for Memorial Day.
NO PRACTICE SUNDAY 5/29 & MONDAY 5/30
Cya next Wednesday 5pm!
 
GREAT KIDS WRESTLING PRACTICE LAST NIGHT COACHED BY DELAWARE VALLEY ALL-AMERICAN, JUSTIN BAROWSKI.
Thank You Justin and we look forward to you training with us this summer!!
_______________________________________________________
April 14, 2011

OPEN MAT THIS SUNDAY APRIL 17th @ 10:00am all wrestlers!!

HOLIDAY SCHEDULE

SPRING BREAK - EASTER WEEK
NO WRESTLING PRACTICES
WEEK OF APRIL 18 TO 24 

Practices will resume on Monday April 25th at 5pm the day after Easter....Enjoy a well deserved break from a hard wrestling season!!
___________________________________________________
April 8, 2011
 
Spring Training Now in Session.... Welcome NEW Wrestlers!!
Remember off season wrestling makes winter CHAMPIONS!!!
Keep up the great work.
 
SPRING & SUMMER PRACTICE SCHEDULE:
Monday 5pm
Wednesday 5pm
Sunday 10am - (Open Mat for non-members with mat fee)
__________________________________________________
March 17, 2011 

BJJ Shore Acacdemy / Shore Academy Wrestling is proud to welcome back 4th Dan JUDO Black Belt and good friend, Sensei Andy Ruggiero on March 27th for another 2 hour JUDO seminar from 11 - 1pm.
Only $20 Fee  (Email us to pre-register and or stop by academy)

ATTENTION WRESTLERS:
Judo has been effective in the sport of wrestling and to learn some of these techniques will help enhance taking your opponent down.
Both Andy's twin teen boys, Rob & Cliff Ruggiero had undefeated successful middle school wrestling seasons due to the help of their Judo experience.


All Wrestlers welcome to attend and learn some Judo!

___________________________________________________
March 10, 2011

Wrestlers Justin Kieslor, Connor & Matt Garrity training hard at last nights practice for the USAW- NJ State Wrestling Championships both Saturday and Sunday this weekend in Moorestown which all three boys qualified for at previous tournaments. Justin and Connor will compete in a stacked Intermediate Division and Matt will battle in the Junior Division. They all had a great wrestling season and this is the last tournament with the best of the best.
GOOD LUCK GUYS & GO FOR THE GOLD!!!
  Justin, Connor, Matt & Coach Bill 3/9/11
_______________________________________________________
March 6, 2011

Hard wrestling practice today as the Garrity brothers Connor & Matt prepare themselves for Junior and Intermediate States next weekend!
Also getting ready for Intermediate states is SAW wrestler Justin Kieslor.

Practices this week MON & WED at 5PM for all wrestlers and anyone else that needs last minute training for states may jump in..
.TRAIN HARD - WIN!!! 
__________________________________________________
February 19, 2011
 
Sunday 2/20 Practice Cancelled.
See you on the mats Monday or Wed at 7:30pm
NEW TIME SCHEDULE BEGINS FEBRUARY 28th
_________________________________________________
February 18, 2011
 

New Spring Wrestling Schedule Begins Feb 28.

WEDNESDAY PRACTICES WITH

 DONNIE DEFILIPPIS

NJ State Champion, 3x State Finalist, 2x NCAA Qualifier

2x Division I Honorary Mention All-American

Ranked Top 10 Nationally, Midlands Finalist

LEG RIDING CLASSES WITH COACH BILL SCOTT

(go to practice schedule page)

__________________________________________________

February 5, 2011 

NO SUNDAY WRESTLING PRACTICE 2/6 DUE TO SCHOOL BENEFIT SEMINAR.
Practice this week Monday & Wednesday 7:30pm.
See you on the Mats!
__________________________________________________

January 26, 2011

WRESTLING PRACTICE IS ON TONIGHT 7:30 pm.
All wrestlers are welcome...HS, Middle and REC Programs

___________________________________________________
January 18, 2011

Great Job to Shore Academy Wrestlers who qualified so far for NJ States  Tournament in March. More qualifying competitions to be held the rest of January and February for SAW kids to compete in. We will post results as they come.

Connor Garrity - 2nd place (112lbs)
Justin Keislor - 3rd place (136lbs)
___________________________________________________

January 12, 2011
 
WRESTLING PRACTICE IS ON TONIGHT WED 7:30pm!
Please be careful in your travels to the academy as most roads have been plowed.
 
All wrestlers from around the area may come and workout if their school practice was cancelled due to the snow storm.
__________________________________________________
January 9, 2010

                 VETS MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM TRAINING

YouTube Video


All Middle, High School and Rec Team Training Available at SAW!
3,000 square foot facility, 3 sides of wall mats 
Contact us to Schedule Yours

SAYREVILLE HIGH SCHOOL TEAM TRAINING

YouTube Video


___________________________________________________
December 29, 2010

SAW Practice Tonight 12/29 Wednesday 7:30pm.

NEW YEAR'S HOLIDAY WEEKEND SCHEDULE!
ANY WRESTLERS THAT NEED TO TRAIN AND CUT WEIGHT FROM OCEAN AND MONMOUTH COUNTIES MAY COME IN.

Friday Dec. 31st -  10:00 am OPEN MAT (2hrs)
Saturday Jan. 1st - CLOSED
Sunday Jan. 2nd - 10:00 am OPEN MAT (2hrs)

(Non-Members, must sign waiver)
FREE MONTH FOR NEW MEMBERS!
___________________________________________________
December 27, 2010

SNOW STORM UPDATE - Due to the large accumulation of snow, the academy will be CLOSED MONDAY 12/27.
Wrestling practice will resume 12/29 Wednesday evening 7:30pm!
___________________________________________________
December 26, 2010

ATTENTION STUDENTS: SNOW STORM UPDATE FOR MONDAY 12/27/10 

WE WILL BE "OPEN" MONDAY EVENING 7:30PM WRESTLING PRACTICE DEPENDING ON THE ACCUMULATION OF THE SNOW...PLEASE CHECK BACK FOR UPDATE.

**Any wrestlers from Ocean and Monmouth Counties that need to practice or cut weight for their upcoming tournament may come and train at 7:30 pm this Monday and or Wednesday Night.
___________________________________________________
December 18, 2010 

                                     ACADEMY OPEN                                             
Sunday December 26th  
(Open Mat Only for 8th gr. and HS Wrestlers)

NEW MEMBER HOLIDAY SPECIAL!
1 FREE MONTH WITH MEMBERSHIP

Memberships are Monthly, 3 Months or 6 Months
Keep training hard and and improve technique at S.A.W
___________________________________________________
December 9, 2010 

Season is under way and SAW wrestlers are taking their training to the next level. Awesome Job to our Middle School and Local Rec Kids that have already started their matches with VICTORIES!

High School kids getting hydration test done at their schools and matches will begin soon for them.
All Wrestlers welcome to train on the mats if need to cut some weight.

Reminder - Practices MON & WED 7:30pm , SUN 10am
Kids with full wrestling schedules can still come in for 1 day a week extra mat practice through the season. (Discounts available)
__________________________________________________
November 22, 2010

Attention:  Shore Academy Wrestling will have its practice 7:30om  WEDNESDAY 11/24 

Many wrestlers need to train over the Thanksgiving Holiday as they prepare for the season!
ALL ARE WELCOME....see you on the mats 

www.shoreacademywrestling.com
__________________________________________________
November 17, 2010 

Practice tonight with Coach Bill and guest Coach Jake Butler, former Point Beach HS wrestling standout and Princeton University Wrestling Graduate...Thanks for some great instruction Coach Jake!

___________________________________________________
October 16, 2010 

Fall practices are up and running....WELCOME BACK Wrestlers!
Getting ready for the season:
Monday & Wednesday 7:30pm
Sundays 10:00am

___________________________________________________
September 29, 2009
 
Some of Shore Academy Wrestlers that got to meet the #1 Ranked Grappler in the WORLD, Pablo Popovitch.
 
 Coach Bill, The Garrity Boys and Pablo                                                                    Ethan Diamond and Pablo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                 Jonathan Caputo n Pablo
 
 
 
Joey DiGaudio, Bill, Pablo
                                                                                                                                             
 
                                                          
 
Joey DiGaudio rolling with the Champ!
 
 
 
                                         
 
 
                                             
September 24, 2009
 
NO Wrestling Practice this Sunday, Sept. 26th.
 
Training with #1 Ranked Grappler in the World, PABLO POPOVITCH, 3rd Degree BJJ Black Belt and
 2009 ADCC WORLD GRAPPLING CHAMPION at BJJ Shore Academy this Sat. 9/25 & Sun. 9/26. The seminars for both days are from 11-1pm. Pablo will be teaching BJJ Gi on Sat and NO-GI Submission Wrestling on Sunday. The students and coaches are getting psyched for this weekend!
Any pics n autographs will be at 1pm if your not attending the seminars but would still like to stop by and meet him!
Click on link to see his amazing resume and accomplishments at being the Best in the World.
 
                                COACH BILL & PABLO POPOVITCH
______________________________________________
August 15, 2009
 
 FALL SCHEDULE BEGINS Monday Sept. 13th
MON & WED @ 7:30pm
SUN @ 10:00am
(Practices run 60 to 75 minutes)
 
"NEW" MEMBERS SPECIAL
(Family Discounts Also 2 or more Kids)
 
GET READY FOR A GREAT  2010 -11 SEASON!! 
 __________________________________________________________________________
 AUGUST 13, 2010

Thank You to College Wrestlers KODY HAMRAH from NC State Wrestling, MIKE KILEY from TCNJ Wrestling, and ROB PHILLIPS from NH Plymouth State Wrestling for coming to train and help the guys with their takedowns in our No-Gi class this past Wednesday. All HS Wrestlers & BJJ students who are competing and or just want to work on their takedowns and wrestling should come to Wednesday nites 7:30 practice.
More college wrestlers coming in this Wednesday before they head back to school....DON'T MISS OUT!

_________________________________________________________________________________
MAY 20, 2010
SUMMER SCHEDULE ..JUNE - JULY - AUGUST 2010
New Rates for 1,2 & 3 Days
MONDAY & WEDNESDAY 5 :00PM
SUNDAY 10:00 AM
 
________________________________________________________________________
 May 14, 2010                               
       GREAT 8 WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
 
Congrats to SAW wrestlers that competed last Saturday May 8th, 2010 in the Great 8 Kickoff Classic tournament held at Brick Memorial HS.
Tore Capriglione - 1st Place 100lb Div.
Louie Gagliardo - 2nd Place 51lb Div.
Kip Lovgren - 2nd Place 50lb Div.
Tore Capriglione - 3rd place HS 95lb
Jude Lovgren - 4th Place 65lb Div.
Nick LaBoy - 4th Place 98lb Div.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MARCH 19, 2010                                                  
SAW WRESTLERS @ STATES 
Congratulations to Shore Academy Wrestlers who competed in the 2010 High School and Grade School States tournament this month.
They compete with the best of the best in the state of New Jersey...Awesome Job Guys!

Cody Spatz - Burlington (High School Region 7 Champ)
Justin Kieslor - Brick (6th State Place Winner Junior Div.)
Brandon Murray - Toms River (8th State Place Winner Intermediate Div.)
Connor Garrity - Lacey (Junior Div.)
Cody Ravallo - Toms River (Intermediate Div.)
 _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
March 13, 2010
SAW YOUTH WRESTLERS HEADED TO STATES  
CONGRATULATIONS to our middle school SAW wrestlers that qualified for states and are heading to Morristown HS this weekend to compete in the NJ State tournament.
They wrestle the best of the best in the entire state in their divisions.
We wish them the Best of Luck in States... GO GET THAT WIN!!!
 
CODY RAVALLO - Intermediate Div. (Toms River)
BRANDON MURRAY - Intermediate Div. (Toms River)
CONNOR GARRITY - Junior Div. (Lacey)
JUSTIN KIESLOR - Junior Div. (Brick)
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 
 
September 8, 2009 - Congratulations Shore Academy Wrestlers

Thousands of kids competed all summer in the Great 8 and three of our competitors from SAW received 2 awards for their achievements in the Great 8 Summer Tournament Series..... Outstanding Job Guys!

2009 GREAT 8 CUP CHAMPIONS
2009 GREAT 8 IRONMEN AWARD
Michael Storino - 1st Place Bantam Div. 36lbs
Vincent Storino - 2nd Place Midget Div. 78lbs
Robert Finnerty - 2nd Place HS Div. 110lbs

September 4, 2009 - Great 8 Wrestling Summer Tournaments

Here are the last results from some of the tournaments in August that our SAW kids competed in. While summer is a time for some to take a break from sports, these kids still hit the mats testing their skills. Great Job Wrestling!

Long Branch Midnight Madness II - 8/6/09

1st Place - Shawn Gavan - HS Div.
1st Place - Robert Finnerty - HS Div.
2nd Place - Tore Capriglione - Intermediate Div.
2nd Place - Vincent Storino - Junior Div.
2nd Place - Mike Storino - Bantam Div.
3rd Place - Codie Spatz - HS Div.

King Of Jungle IV Great 8 #7 - Long Branch - 8/15/09
1st Place - Tore Capriglione - Intermediate Div.
2nd Place - Robert Finnerty - HS Div.
2nd Place - Vincent Storino - Midget Div.
2nd Place - Mike Storino - PeeWee Div.

Eastern Beach State Championship - Long Branch 8/16/09
2nd Place - Mike Storino - Bantam Div.
2nd Place - Vincent Storino - Midget Div.
2nd Place - Robert Finnerty - HS Div.
3rd Place - Vincent Storino - Junior Div.

Beach Brawl VIII Great 8 # 8 -Franklin 8/22/09

2nd Place - Tore Capriglione - Intermediate Div.
2nd Place - Mike Storino - Bantam Div.
3rd Place - Vincent Storino - Midget Div.

South Jersey Summer Slam - Jackson 8/29/09
1st Place - Mike Storino - Bantam Div.
3rd Place - Tore Capriglione - Intermediate Div. 
 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

July 22, 2009 - Summer Wrestling Tournament Results

Here are more results from our SAW kids for the summer wrestling tournaments that they continue to compete in. Great Job Wrestlers!!

Great 8 Tournament # 4 @ Long Branch - 6/27/2009
1st Place - Matt Garrity - Midget Div.
2nd Place - Mike Nasen - Intermediate Div.
2nd Place - James Finnerty - Intermediate Div.
2nd Place - Michael Storino - Bantam Div.
2nd Place - Vincent Storino - Midget Div.
3rd Place - Robert Finnerty - HS Div.
3rd Place - John Finnerty - Junior Div.
3rd Place - Andrew Garrity - Intermediate Div.
3rd Place - Dominick Storino - Bantam Div.
4th Place - Tori Capriglione - Intermediate Div.

Asbury Park 1st Annual Wrestling Festival - 7/11/09
3rd Place - Giancarlo Crivelli - Junior Div.

Toms River Classic - 7/18/09
1st Place - Matt Garrity - Junior Div.
1st Place - Connor Garrity - Junior Div.
1st Place - Anthony Ravallo - HS Div.
3rd Place - Andrew Garrity - Intermediate Div.
3rd Place - Conrad Peclet - Intermediate Div.
4th Place - Owen Peclet - Midget Div.

Summer Sting Classic Great 8 # 5 - Hazlet 7/25/09
1st Place - Vincent Storino - Midget Div.
2nd Place - Mike Storino - PeeWee Div.
2nd Place - Giancarlo Crivelli - Junior Div.

Pemberton Showdown Tournament - 7/26/09
3rd Place - Vincent Storino - Midget Div.

Jersey State Summer Championships Great 8 # 6 Long Branch - 8/1/09
1st Place - Robert Finnerty - HS Div.
1st Place - Codie Spatz - HS Div.
1st Place - Mike Storino - Bantam Div.
3rd Place - Dominick Storino - Bantam Div.
3rd Place - Vincent Storino - Midget Div.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
June 22, 2009 - Great 8 Wrestling Tournaments Update

Awesome Job to our Shore Academy wrestlers who competed in the recent Great 8 tournaments #2 and #3. Here are the results for both weekends with more to come during the summer months. Keep up the wrestling!

Tournament #2 @ South Plainfield 6/14/09
2nd Place - James Finnerty - Intermediate Div.
2nd Place - Vincent Storino - Midget Div.
3rd Place - Robert Finnerty - HS Div.
4th Place - John Finnerty - Junior Div.
4th Place - Mike Storino - PeeWee Div.

Tournament #3 @ Brick Memorial 6/20/09
1st Place - Giancarlo Crivelli - Junior Div.
1st Place - James Finnerty - Intermediate Div.
1st Place - Justin Kieslor - Intermediate Div.
1st Place - Owen Peclet - Midget Div.
1st Place - Codie Spatz - HS Div.
1st Place - Dan Watson - HS Div.
2nd Place - Mike Storino - PeeWee Div.
2nd Place - Willie Scott - Junior Div.
2nd Place - Shawn Gavin - HS Div.
3rd Place - Cody Ravallo - Intermediate Div.
3rd Place - Anthony Ravallo - HS Div.
3rd Place - Vincent Storino - Midget Div.
3rd Place - Robert Finnerty - HS Div.
3rd Place - John Finnerty - Junior Div.
3rd Place - Zack Schaller - Intermediate Div.
4th Place - Mike Nasen - HS Div.
4th Place - Kyle Ravallo - Junior Div.
4th Place - Tore Capriglione - Intermediate Div.
4th Place - Conrad Peclet - Intermediate Div.
4th Place - Sean Stephenson - HS Div.
4th Place - Dale Powell - HS Div.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
  
 June 11, 2009 - GREAT 8 Summer Wrestling Tournaments Begin

Last weekend was the start for summer tournaments where wrestlers of all ages can continue to test their wrestling skills and get more prepared for next season.
Shore Academy Wrestling - SAW Club is training hard all year round with classes for both the youth through high school and some of our wrestlers have hit the 1st Great 8 Kickoff Classic tournament held at the Asbury Park Convention Hall, NJ last Sunday, June 7th.

The tournament got off to rocky start which led to some computer confusion in divisions and delays but the boys handled the day well and wrestled with heart regardless.
Great 8 has proven in the past to be well run and we have no doubt that it will live up to its reputation and be all smoothed out for the rest of the summer.

Congratulations to the following SAW wrestlers who competed at the kickoff tournament!

1st Place - Robert Finnerty - HS div.
1st Place - Codie Spatz - HS div.
1st Place - Shawn Gavan - HS div.
1st Place - Mike Storino - Pee Wee div.
2nd Place - Owen Peclet - Midget div.
2nd Place - Matt Garrity - Junior Div.
2nd Place - Andrew Garrity - Intermediate div.
2nd Place - Vincent Storino - Midget div.
3rd Place - Conrad Peclet - Intermediate div.
4th Place - Tray Watkins - Intermediate div.

Also competed tough and stayed positive was Connor Garrity and Justin Kieslor despite the problems with some of the brackets. Great Job to the wrestlers!!
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 
March 26, 2009 
                                                 RESULTS  USAW-NJ STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Congratulations to SAW youth wrestler, Billy Borowsky who placed 4th in the Bantam Hwt Division and to our HS wrestler Anthony Ravallo who placed 7th in the 160lbs HS Cadet Division last weekend at the USAW- NJ State Championships Bantam/Cadets.
The competition in the states is tough and these kids have to wrestle their heart out.
Awesome Job!

Great effort also to Hunter Gutierrez (Bantam Div.) and Vincent Storino (Novice Div.)
We know both of their divisions were very tough and packed too.
Keep up the hard training....there's always next year!

More accomplishments on the way as the summer tournaments are around the corner!
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 
 March 17, 2009 
                        Winter Tournament Results for Shore AcademyWrestlers!

Our SAW youth program is going strong and these wrestlers get to practice 3 days a week with Head Coaches - Div. 1 College wrestler, Nick Catone and College All- American wrestler Bill Scott. Some of our little warriors have hit up the winter tournaments the last few months and their hard training is paying off. Their school and rec seasons have come to an end with the state tournaments being left for the ones who qualified to compete in them.

        Great Job to 2 more Shore Academy wrestlers who also qualified for states this year:
  • Howell State Qualifier Tournament
  • Billy Borowsky - 1st place (Bantam Hwt Div.)
  • Vincent Storino - 2nd place (Midget Div.)
We wish them good luck as they head up to the states this weekend along with our first to qualify in the Bantam Div. - Hunter Gutierrez
 
Congratulations and Awesome Job to our youth wrestlers in these tournaments!
  • Lacey Pre-State Mat Cat Tournament - February 15th, 2009
  • Jackson Brandt - 1st place (Tot Division-55lbs)
  • Owen Peclet - 1st place (Bantam Nov.Div. - 74lbs)
  • Anthony Ceglie - 1st place (Bantam Nov.Div. 106lbs)
  • Hunter Gutierrez - 1st place (Bantam Div. 58lbs)
  • Willie Scott - 3rd place (Junior Div. 84lbs)
  • Vincent Ceglie - 3rd place (Tot Div. Hwt)
  • Andrew Garrity - 3rd place ( Intermediate Div. 100lbs)

Great effort in their divisions also at Lacey goes to:
Connor Garrity, Kyle Brandt, Conrad Peclet, Matt Garrity

Kenilworth Pee Wee/ Bantam Wrestling Tournament - February, 14th 2009

  • Owen Peclet - 1st Place (Bantam Division 73 lbs)

Berkeley Bash Wrestling Tournament - March 1st, 2009

  • Hunter Gutierrez - 1st place (Bantam Div. 57lbs)
  • Connor Garrity - 1st place (Junior Div. 75lbs)
  • Jackson Brandt - 1st place (Tot Div. 55lbs)
  • Owen Peclet - 1st place (Bantam Div. 75lbs)
  • Kyle Brandt - 2nd place (Junior Div. 70lbs)
  • Conrad Peclet - 2nd place (Junior Div.90lbs)
  • Matthew Garrity - 2nd place (Midget Div. 70lbs)
  • Andrew Garrity - 2nd place (Intermediate Div. 95lbs)
  • Anthony Ceglie - 2nd place (Bantam Novice Hwt)
  • Vincent Ceglie - 3rd place (Tot Novice Hwt)
    _______________________________________________________________________________________________________
January 22, 2009 -
Shore Academy Wrestling's FIRST State Qualifier!

A Huge Congratulations to Hunter Gutierrez who competed at the Toms River qualifier tournament for the states on Saturday, January 17th. He is one of 24 New Jersey residents who will qualify for the Bantam 60lbs Division.
The state tournament will be held in Union, NJ on March 21st, 2009.

We are proud to have Hunter be our first youth wrestler from S.A.W to represent his club that he trains so hard at every practice in. He is very dedicated, loves the sport and can't wait for the challenge as he continues to train in preparation for the states!
Awesome Job Hunter from your coaches and everyone at S.A.W!
We can't wait to see you in action at states!
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
January 3, 2009
                                               SAW CLUB MOVES TO ITS NEW LOCATION
                                                                                                   
BJJ SHORE ACADEMY
SHORE ACADEMY WRESTLING
654 Rt 88 East (Ocean rd)
Pt. Pleasant, NJ 08742
732-904-1759
 
New 3,000 Square Ft. Training Facility
 
FREE WEEK TRIALS
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 
December 16, 2008
S.A.W Club Wrestles for Holiday Tournaments

The Holiday tournaments have begun and our Shore Academy Wrestlers were determined to hit up two weekends in a row of some wrestling competition. Some of them belong to a few clubs and these little guys wrestled great in their divisions win or lose we are proud with the results. Congratulations to our champions and place winners!!
Pics coming soon of our brand new singlets that looked Great as they represented S.A.W!

Toms River Holiday Tournament 12/7/08

Casey Stachura - 1st place 70lb Midget Div. - Lacey / Shore Academy
Owen Peclet - 1st place 70lb Novice Div. - Manchester Rec / Shore Academy
Matthew Garrity - 1st place 66lb Midget Div. - Shore Academy
Connor Garrity - 2nd place 75lb Junior Div. - Shore Academy
Steven Giannios - 2nd place 80lbs Midget Div. - Brick / Shore Academy
Nick Gallicchio - 3rd place 62lbs Midget Div. Lacey / Shore Academy
Andrew Garrity - 3rd place 95lbs Intermediate Div. - Shore Academy
Hunter Dowd - 3rd place 80lbs Junior Div. - TRWC / Shore Academy
Conrad Peclet - 4th place 85lbs Junior Div. - Manchester Rec / Shore Academy
Mike Gallicchio - 4th place 66lbs Midget Div. - Lacey / Shore Academy

Bridgewater Battle for the Belt Tournament - 12/7/08

Hunter Gutierrez - 5th place Bantam Division - Shore Academy
Had 5 matches going 3 - 2 for the day in a very tough huge 18 man bracket


Wall Holiday Half Day Tournament - 12/14/08

Jackson Brandt - 1st place Bantam - Lacey / Shore Academy
Owen Peclet - 1st place Novice - Manchester Rec / Shore Academy
Hunter Gutierrez - 1st place Bantam - Lacey / Shore Academy
Casey Stachura - 2nd place Midget - Lacey / Shore Academy
Nick Gallicchio - 2nd place Midget - Lacey / Shore Academy
Connor Garrity - 3rd place Junior - Shore Academy
Matt Garrity - 3rd place Intermediate - Shore Academy

Our little guys who wrestled tough but came up short in their divisions that day.
Keep training hard! You guys can get them next time around!!

Willie Scott
Hunter Dowd
Andrew Garrity
Steven Giannios
Mike Gallicchio
Kyle Brandt
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

October 14th, 2008 -
Congratulations Hunter Gutierrez - 1st Place Champ!

The Fall Wrestling season is on its way and the Polli-Shore 1st Annual Toms River Classic tournament was the start to a great season ahead. It took place at Toms River East High School this past Sunday October 12th, 2008.
Shore Academy Wrestler Hunter Gutierrez (who had a winning summer record) has began his season with a first place medal again. He went 3-0 for the day with very tough matches while defeating two of the kids who placed in the states last year.
Way to Wrestle and Represent S.A.W, Hunter!! Great Job!  
 
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
August 20, 2008 -
Beach Brawl VII Tournament @ Franklin H.S. Somerset, NJ

On Saturday on August 16th, the Great 8 Summer Series Wrestling tournament completed its summer challenges and two of our Shore Academy wrestlers became Champions once again and earned the Great 8 Challenge Cup Awards as well as the Ironmen Award.

A Huge Congratulations to Nicholas Gallicchio and Hunter Gutierrez for their outstanding performance at this final summer challenge in Somerset, NJ. Here are the results and Shore Academy couldn't be more proud of these 2 young determined boys who wrestle with such great heart and dedication!!

Nicholas Gallicchio wrestled in the 61lb Midget division going 3-0 for the day, taking home the 1st place metal. His first match he won 6-3, the second match 15-4 and his third match being the finals, he won 6-2. What was exciting for Nicholas was that there were 3 boys in the bracket that were within 5 pts of each other going into the final tournament. Nick needed to win all 3 matches to win the Great 8 Summer Challenge Cup Award and he did it!!

Hunter Gutierrez was in the 57lb Bantam division going 3-0 for the day also taking home the 1st place metal. He won his first match 2-0 in O.T. Second match won 8-0, third match pinned his opponent 30 sec in the finals and yes he won the Great 8 Summer Challenge Cup Award too! Hunter also impressively achieved the Great 8 Ironmen Award in which he was an 8 time summer tournament champion. (Only 9 kids out of hundreds achieved that!) His record was 22 - 2 in the 57lb weight class and outscored his opponents 146 - 22 during these Great 8 tournaments!
You both did an amazing job and we look forward to seeing much more success this year from all of our Shore Academy Wrestlers. Keep up the hard training!! 
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________  
 July 15, 2008 
Toms River Classic Wrestling Tournament

Congratulations to 2 of our little guys placing 1st and 2nd last weekend July 12th at the Ritacco Center in Toms River in another huge summer wrestling tournament.

Nicholas Gallicchio took 1st place in the 57lb Midget Division to impressively win all 3 matches with pins and going against a Rhode Island Champ kid in the finals!
Hunter Gutierrez took 2nd in his 57lb Bantam Divison going 1-1 for the day with tough matches and always wrestles with great heart.
Great Job to both boys! Way to Wrestle!!
 
 (pictured here: Champion Nicholas Gallicchio with Coach Bill )
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________
July 10th 2008
 King of the Jungle III Wrestling Tournament @ Lacey

Shore Academy Wrestling Kids competed in another Great 8 wrestling tournament last weekend at Lacey High School. Our little guys had a fun day and did a great job in their divisions, some going in 2 divisions and 3 first place champs! Way To Go S.A.W!
Congratulations from Coach Bill and everyone at the club!

Hunter Gutierrez - 1st Place (Champ) Bantam Div. 57lb class
Nicholas Gallicchio - 1st Place (Champ) Junior Div. 58lb class / 2nd Place Midget 55lb
Matt Garrity - 1st Place (Champ) Midget Div. 66lb class
Connor Garrity - 2nd Place Junior Div. 70lb class
Andrew Garrity - 3rd Place Intermediate Div. 85lb class
Willie Scott - 3rd Place Junior Div. 80lb class
Michael Gallicchio - 3rd Place Midget Div. 52lb class
Matt Dalton - 3rd Place Midget Div. 64lb class
Mike Dalton - 3rd Place Junior Div. 75lb class
Mark Dalton - 3rd Place Intermediate Div. 95lb class / 3rd Place H.S Div. 93lb
Blake Duva - 4th Place Intermediate Div. 125lb class
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
June 12, 2008 -
 Shore Academy Wrestling results from Great 8 Kickoff Classic!

Congratulations and Great Job to our little guys that entered the wrestling tournament last Sunday, June 8th at BMHS! We are proud to say we had 2 Champions and All Place Winners from a tournament that has tripled its competitors from last year. These kids wrestled great even under the circumstances of the extreme heat wave and a delay in the start of the tournament. Their patience and good attitude helped in all their performances.

Thank you also parents for all your assistance! Way To Go S.A.W Kids!

Hunter Gutierrez - 1st place, CHAMP Bantam Div.
Nicholas Gallicchio - 1st place, CHAMP Midget Div.
Conner Garrity - 2nd place Junior Div
Michael Gallicchio - 3rd place Midget Div.
Matt Garrity - 3rd place Midget Div.
Andrew Garrity - 3rd place Intermediate Div.
Matt Dalton - 3rd place Midget Div.
Steven Giannios - 4th place Midget Div.
Willie Scott - 4th place Junior Div.

__
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 
June 3rd, 2008
S.A.W Kids to Wrestle at Great 8 Tournament Classic!

The Shore Academy Wrestling Club kids are preparing for the 2008 Kickoff Wrestling Classic at Brick Memorial High School on Sunday, June 8th. This is the start of many summer wrestling tournaments that these kids will enter and compete in. These young wrestlers have been training very hard with Coach Bill Scott.
Good Luck to our little guys!! (Tuesday Night Class Pic)  
 
A BIG Congratulations also to Hunter Gutierrez who won the Championship in the Bantam Division at 55lbs last weekend. Hunter went 3-0 in the Charlie Perez Invitational Tournament to win his division! Awesome Job!!
  
Comments