2013

Shetland Wheelers Time Trial Series 2013

Time Trials are held every Tuesday evening, starting from early April, meeting at the Tingwall hall 6.15pm for a 6.30pm start on the course. This starts at south side of Tingwall Straights and turns are marked clearly on the road.

Riders should ensure their bikes are in a safe condition, wear a helmet, and flashing lights are recommended, particularly when visibility is poor

For the year long series, we will run a format where there will be 3 groups, A, B and C, details at the bottom of the page.

 10 mile
 1
 10 mile
 2
 10 mile
 3
 10 mile
 4
 10 mile
 5
 25 mile
 1
 Average 
      
 Group A
 21:47
 27.54mph
 22:10
 27.07mph
 22:11
 27.05mph
 22:20
 26.87mph
 22:29
 26.69mph
 58:02
 25.85mph

 26.84mph

 1
 Colin
 Smith
 22:04
 27.19mph
 22:12
 27.03mph
 22:23
 26.81mph
 22:24
 26.79mph
 22:28
 26.71mph
 58:10
 25.79mph

 26.72mph

 2
 Pete
 Fenwick
 22:41
 26.45mph
 22:45
 26.37mph
 22:47
 26.34mph
 23:00
 26.09mph
 23:12
 25.86mph
 59:44
 25.11mph

 26.04mph

 3
 Robin
 Atkinson
 22:37
 26.53mph
 22:40
 26.47mph
 22:47
 26.34mph
 22:51
 26.26mph
 25:33
 23.48mph
 58:34
 25.61mph

 25.78mph

 4
 Carlos
 Riise
 22:42
 26.43mph
 23:22
 25.68mph
 23:33
 25.48mph
 23:44
 25.28mph
 25:05
 23.92mph
 59:52
 25.06mph

 25.31mph

 5
 Scott
 Jamieson
 23:21
 25.70mph
 23:24
 25.64mph
 23:37
 25.41mph
 23:44
 25.28mph
 23:55
 25.09mph
 1:02:17
 24.08mph

 25.20mph

 6
 Andy
 Aitken
 24:07
 24.88mph
 24:40
 24.32mph
 24:40
 24.32mph
 24:47
 24.21mph
 24:51
 24.14mph
 1:02:42
 23.92mph

 24.30mph
 
 7
 Christine
 McLean
 24:21
 24.64mph
 24:51
 24.14mph
 24:54
 24.10mph
 28:06
 21.35mph
   1:07:40
 22.17mph 


   John Wm
 Simpson
       
     
 10 mile
 1 
 10 mile
 2 
 10 mile
 3 
 10 mile 
 4 

 25mile
 1 
 Average
 Group B
 25:18
 23.72mph
 25:58
 23.11mph
 26:25
 22.71mph
 26:32
 22.61mph
 26:55
 22.29mph
 1:10:01
 21.42mph
 
 22.71mph
 
 1
 Iain
 McDiarmid
 26:07
 22.97mph
 26:20
 22.78mph
 26:45
 22.43mph
 26:51
 22.35mph
 26:57
 22.26mph
 1:10:42
 21.22mph
 
 22.35mph
 
 2
 Caroline
 Simpson
 27:33
 21.78mph
 27:36
 21.74mph
 27:40
 21.69mph
 28:09
 21.31mph
 28:30
 21.05mph
 1:10:01
 21.42mph
 
 21.59mph

 3
 David
 Johnson
 27:33
 21.78mph
 27:34
 21.77mph
 27:36
 21.74mph
 27:43
 21.65mph
 28:06
 21.35mph
 1:13:13
 20.49mph
 
 21.48mph
 
 4
 Ryan
 Leith 
 27:23
 21.91mph
 27:36
 21.74mph
 27:41
 21.67mph
 29:59
 20.01mph
 30:17
 19.81mph 
 1:11:16
 21.05mph
 
 21.28mph

 5
 Lynsey
 Henderson 
 27:55
 21.49mph
 27:59
 21.44mph
 28:09
 21.31mph
 28:10
 21.30mph
 28:22
 21.15mph 
 1:15:23
 19.90mph
 
 21.09mph
 
 6
 Dougie
 Sharp 
 27:55
 21.49mph
 28:23
 21.14mph
 28:49
 20.82mph
 29:19
 20.47mph
 29:23
 20.42mph
 1:17:53
 19.26mph
 
 20.64mph
 
 7
 Gemma
 Passmore
 24:07
 24.88mph
 24:46
 24.32mph
 24:54
 24.10mph 
           Russell
 Gair 
 24:48
 24.19mph 
 25:07
 23.89mph 
 25:40
 23.38mph 
 25:46
 23.29mph 
 26:31
 22.63mph 
       Bonar
 Barclay 
 26:28
 22.67mph 
               Craig
 Gilmour 
 26:28
 22.67mph 
               Mike
 McGuire 
 26:54
 22.30mph 
               Ewan
 McGuire 
 27:07
 22.13mph
 27:49
 21.57mph
 28:30
 21.05mph
 30:27
 19.70mph 
         Mark
 Moncrieff 
 27:14
 22.03mph 
 28:07
 21.34
       1:14:50
 20.04mph
     Mark
 Georgeson
 27:29
 21.83mph 
 27:39
 21.70mph 
 27:56
 21.48mph 
 28:37
 20.97mph 
 28:53
 20.77mph 
       Norrie
 Lyall 
 28:14
 21.25mph 
               Maurice
 Frazer 
 28:02
 21.40mph 
 28:55
 20.75mph 
             Luke
 Holt 
                 
 10 mile
 1 
 10 mile
 2 
 10 mile
 3 
       Average    Group C
 29:08
 20.59mph
 29:28
 20.36mph
 29:49
 20.12mph
 30:21
 19.77mph
 30:30
 19.67mph
   
 20.36mph
 
 1 
 Gary
 Robinson
 29:26
 20.39mph 
 29:39
 20.24mph 
 29:40
 20.22mph 
 30:20
 19.78mph 
     
 20.28mph 
 
 2 
 Campbell
 Watt 
 30:31
 19.66mph
 31:09
 19.26mph
 31:56
 18.79mph
 32:03
 18.72mph
 33:15
 18.05mph
   
 19.24mph
 
 3 
 Moraig
 Lyall 
 31:30
 19.05mph
 31:31
 19.04mph
 32:31
 18.45mph
     
 18.85mph

 4
 Sanna
 Aitken
 36:07
 16.61mph
 38:22
 15.64mph
 38:27
 15.60mph
 39:00
 15.38mph
 39:48
 15.08mph
   
 15.95mph
 
 5 
 Mandy
 Ridland
 38:25
 15.62mph
 39:11
 15.31mph
 39:13
 15.30mph
 40:27
 14.23mph
 41:08
 14.59mph
   
 15.41mph

 6 
 Elizabeth
 Gifford 
 29:27
 20.37mph
               Shane
 Winson
 29:47
 20.15mph 
 30:27
 19.70mph 
             Tommy
 Dedman 
 30:00
 20.00mph 
               Lewis
 Goodlad 
 30:30
 19.35mph 
 31:00
 19.35mph 
             Jim
 Nicolson 
 30:42
 19.54mph
 30:47
 19.49mph 
             Dave
 Mitchell 
 30:59
 19.37mph
 31:40
 18.95mph
             Alan
 Stronach
 31:20
 19.15mph 
 32:20
 18.56mph 
             Karen
 Fraser 
 32:18
 18.58mph 
               Fraser
 Henderson 
 32:42
 18.35mph 
               Craig
 Porter 
 33:20
 18.00mph 
 34:20
 17.48mph 
             Martin
 Donnelly 
 35:42
 16.81mph 
               June
 Porter 
 36:43
 16.34mph 
               Joe
 Keighley 
                 

 

 26.09mph

All riders will start off in the C group.

  • If a rider beats 29:00 for 10 miles, then they move to B group.
  • If a rider beats 1:08:00 for 25 miles then they move to A group.
  • The C group series will be ranked on the best 3 rides at 10 miles.
  • The B group series will be ranked on the best 4 rides at 10 miles, and the best 25 mile ride.
  • The A group series will be ranked on the best 5 rides at 10 miles and the best 25 mile ride.


There will be an end of year prize for the fastest rider in each of the 3 groups..

 23:00
 26.09mph