Shark profiles‎ > ‎

Tiger shark

Scientific Name - Galeocerdo cuvier

The tiger shark (Galeocerdo cuvier) is one of nature's largest sharks. It is found in many tropical and temperate regions of the world's oceans, and is especially common around islands in the central Pacific. The tiger shark hunts alone, usually at night. Its name is derived from the dark stripes down its body, which fade as the shark matures.

Scientific Classification

  • Order: Carcharhiniformes
  • Family: Carcharhinidae
  • Genus: Galeocerdo
  • Species: cuvier
  • Scientific Name: Galeocerdo cuvier

Life Expectancy

Unknown

Dangerous to Man?

Yes - The tiger shark is second only to the white shark in number of reported attacks on humans. Its large size and voraciousness make it a formidable predator in the ocean. Tiger sharks can be curious and aggressive towards humans in the water and must be considered with a great deal of respect.
 
Conservation Status

Vulnerable

Size

A mature shark can average 3.25-4.25 meters (10-14 feet) long.

Reproduction

The female gives birth to between 10 and 80 pups.

Diet

Fish, turtles, crabs, clams, mammals, sea birds, reptiles and other sharks

Other Names

leopard shark, maneater shark, spotted shark

Speed

2.4mph

Weight

A mature shark can weigh 325-425 kilograms (850-1400 pounds).

Population

Unknown

Comments