Shark profiles‎ > ‎

Longnose Sawshark

Scientific Name - Pristiophorus cirratus

The Longnose Sawshark is characterised by a long and narrow rostrum (snout) covered in barbels, qualifying the name "Longnose Sawshark". The rostrum is roughly 30% of the total length of the shark. The Sawshark can often be confused with the Sawfish - the main differences being tendrils on the snout of sawsharks which are missing on sawfish and sawsharks gills being placed on the side of the head as apposed to underneath.

Scientific Classification

  • Order: Pristiophoriformes
  • Family: Pristiophoridae
  • Genus: Pristiophorus
  • Species: cirratus
  • Scientific Name: Pristiophorus cirratus

Life Expectancy

The life expectancy of a Longnose Sawshark is about 10 to 15 years.

Dangerous to Man?

The Longnose Sawshark is not considered a danger to man.

Conservation Status

Least Concern (IUCN)

Size

A typical Longnose Sawshark will grow to about 1m in length.

Reproduction

The Longnose Sawshark is ovoviviparous, meaning the eggs develop and hatch in the females uterus, with 3-22 young in a litter.

Diet

The Longnose Sawshark is a bottom dweller and will feed on small fish and crustaceans.

Other Names

Longnose Sawshark, Common Sawshark

Speed

The speed of a Longnose Sawshark is unknown.

Weight

The weight information for a Longnose Sawshark is unknown.

Population

The population of the Longnose Sawshark is not known exactly although they are not thought to be threatened.

Comments