Wall of Honor - Scholastic Achievement


Officer Training School and Officer Command College  


* Denotes both OTS and OCC completed
Members are listed on the chapters of which they were members when they passed OTS and or OCC
                                                                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         *Capt Dennis Relyea  USS Alaric          Eric Bowers USS Alaric                  Janice Reynolds   USS Alaric                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         
 *Cmdr Margaret Grunwell   USS Appomattox            *Commodore John Sprouse  USS Appomattox                 Ens Danaan Riley   USS Appomattox                  

 LtCmdr Carolyn Lawson  USS Appomattox               *Cmdr Mike Edelson    USS Appomattox                        *Ltjg Dale Lawson  USS Appomattox  
                                                                             
* Cmdr Mike Edelson  USS Appomattox                    *LtCmdr Laura Sprouse    USS Appomattox                     FCapt Laura Sprouse     USS Appomattox

*Cmdr Alan Provo   USS Appomattox                         Cmdr Ann Redding  USS Appomattox                            Comm Meg Roach   USS Appomattox            
                                                                                                                   
 *Capt Charles Rayburn Jr                                         Cmdr Gordon Craighead  USS Bonaventure                    *Ltjg Janine Posillico   USS Bonaventure
                                                                        
*Capt Rene Boles   USS Bonaventure                        Ensign Carol Paton   USS Bonaventure                          *Lt Jude Peace  USS Bonaventure
                                                 
 Lt Jonathan Darnell  USS Bonaventure                      Ensign Donald Murray    USS Bonaventure                       Cmdr Diane Craighead  USS Bonaventure

KC Kasserman  USS Bonaventure                             Lt Melinda Harper  USS Asgard                                       Cmdr Michael Walter Jr  USS Asgard                   

*Capt Darlene Harper  USS Asgard                           FCapt Cynthia R Walter  USS Asgard                               *FCapt Roy Sesler   USS Powhatan                                            

Ben Redding  SS Bennu                                         *Fred C Parsons III   SS Bennu                                         *James William Ferguson  SS Bennu                                     

  Charisse Hughes  SS Bennu                                   *Douglas Anthony Ferguson  SS Bennu                              Angela Marie Leopard   SS Bennu

 *T*'Anna Harrington  USS Black Elk                          Becki Kemp  USS Black Elk                                             Matthew Teets  USS Black Elk

* FCapt Victor Swindell  USS Charleston                     Ens Ryan Pelkey   USS Columbia                                    Ens Paul Mastovich  USS Columbia

 Ens Katharine Trevino USS Columbia                        Ens  Kathleen Pehrson  USS Columbia                             Ens Kevin Turner   USS Columbia

 Victoria Heeter  USS Columbia                                  Ens Heath Row   USS Columbia                                      Ens Rebekah Dyl  USS Bellerophon

Captain Carol A. Dyl  USS Bellerophon                     *MCPT Michael McCarthy  USS Bellerophon                      Amanda Mosses  USS Bellrophon    

Ens Katie Mosses  USS Bellerophon                           Ens Megan Mosses  USS Bellrophon                                Ltjg Melony Nelson   USS Bellrophon

MCPT Sam Phillips   USS Bellerophon                        *FCapt Richard Hewitt   USS Jamestown                         *John M Troan  USS Kitty Hawk

*Larry Pischke  USS Kitty Hawk                                  *Barry Jackson  SS Robert de Bruce                                Julie Norris  SS Robert de Bruce

Shirley Jackson  SS Robert de Bruce                            *TJ Allen  SS Robert de Bruce                                         Rich Cole  SS Robert de Bruce
 
Julie Norris  SS Robert de Bruce                                   Natasha Bacchus   SS Robert de Bruce                           Cmdr Debbie Van Wagner   USS Columbus

Cmdr Andrew Walter   USS Columbus                          *Major Steve Harper    USS Columbus                              * LtCmdr Kathlene Harper  USS Columbus

Cmdr Betty Downing  USS Columbus                           * Capt Ralph Winans   USS Columbus                              * Cmdr Larry Reyka   USS Columbus

Lt Krystal Harper   USS Columbus                                * FCapt Michael F. Walter Sr    USS Columbus                  Ltjg Jeremy Grabbe   USS Columbus
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            * Cmdr George Pimental  USS Cumberland                    LtCmdr Laura Black   USS Cumberland                            Ltjg  Steven Chappell    USS Cumberland
 
Ltjg Mony Morgan   USS Cumberland                             Lt Crickett Pimental   USS Cumberland                            Ltjg Geoffrey  Pimental   USS Cumberland

Ltjg Katie Pimental   USS Cumberland                           * 1Lt David Richards   USS Freedom                                Ens Laura Callahan   USS Freedom

* Capt Heather M. Fikes  USS Freedom                         Ltjg Robin Fleming    USS Freedom                                 FCapt Jeff Gallus    USS Freedom

Ens Christopher Johnson  USS Freedom                        Ens Thomas Lloyd Sr  USS Freedom                               Ens Thomas Lloyd Jr   USS Freedom

Capt Chris Pittarelli  USS Freedom                                Joel Richards  USS Freedom                                           Shaun Smith   USS Freedom

* LCmdr Gary Reynolds   USS Gallifrey                          * Ens Charles Phillips Sr  USS Gallifrey                           * Cmdr Carl Mogilka    USS Gallifrey

2Lt Kyle Mogilka   USS Gallifrey                                    2Lt Charles Phillips    USS Gallifrey                                  2Lt Carlton Staples   USS Gallifrey

* Lt Katie Staples  USS Gallifrey                                    SSG Ken Coots   USS George Washington                       Sgt Matthew Coots  USS George Washington

1Lt Angela Dyl   USS George Washington                      2Lt Eric Dyl    USS George Washington                             LCmdr  Alex King   USS George Washington

CPL Lynn McClullan    USS George Washington             1Lt  John Mogilka   USS George Washington                     1Lt   Paul Mogilka   USS George Washington


CPL Kenny Mosses   USS George Washington               CPL Kayla Nelson  USS George Washington                     LTC  Leonard P Peffer  Sr   USS George Washington

Ens William  Robbins Jr    USS George Washington        Sgt Heather Wittman    USS George Washington                * Linda Smith   USS Heimdal

* Kenny Proehl   USS Heimdal                                        * Willy Smith   USS Heimdal                                             * Carl Davis   USS Heimdal

* Glenda Blanks   USS Heimdal                                      * Tammy White   USS Heimdal                                          * Peter Hopkins   USS Heimdal

* Michael Lewis   USS Heimdal                                       * 2Lt Timothy J Dyl   USS Liberty                                      * Ltjg  Brady McNulty   USS Liberty

* 2Lt Freddy Mogilka Jr  USS Liberty                                * Capt Jessica J Reynolds   USS Liberty                             Dan  Blanks   USS Heimdal

Robin Hudson   USS Heimdal                                             Bonnie Davis   USS Heimdal                                           Darryl Gooch   USS Heimdal

Eric Merrill   USS Heimdal                                                 Jeanne Wilson   USS Heimdal                                          * Lt Patrick Condry   USS Panther 

* FCapt Jeremy Bergdorff   USS Odin                                * Cmdr Kenneth Cheek   USS Odin                                    * Capt Margie Coots   USS Panther

* Douglas L Kirk   USS Panther                                          Ens Bethany Richards   USS Panther                                2Lt Jeanne Timko  USS Panther

2Lt Michelle M Timko    USS Panther                                  * Cdr Dawn Riddle  USS Helen Pawlowski                           Alisha Peffer  USS Helen Pawlowski


* Cdr Eddie Riddle  USS Helen Pawlowski                            * SSG Paul G. Dyl   USS Helen Pawlowski                        Ens Jessica Lloyd  USS Helen Pawlowski


* Michael McCarthy   USS Helen Pawlowski                          Christine Young  USS Helen Pawlowski                             * Admiral David A. Miller  USS Helen Pawlowski


1Lt Douglas Kirk  USS Helen Pawlowski                                * 1Lt Douglas Kirk   USS Helen Pawlowski                         Leonard Peffer Jr   USS Helen Pawlowski


* Ltjg  Ashley Walker    USS Helen Pawlowski                        * Ltjg  James Nelson   USS Helen Pawlowski                     * Capt Walter Ewing   USS Indiana


* Ltjg Phillip Muller   USS Indiana                                           * Ltjg Clara Trout    USS Indiana                                        * BDR Derek Sauls    USS Indiana


* RAdmiral Valerie Rose  USS Indiana                                    * LCDR 3 Larry Balsley   USS Indiana                                * FCapt Rodney  Davis    USS Indiana


* Ens Shelby T Hobbs    USS Indiana                                     Ens Megan Sawyer   USS Indiana                                      Ltjg James Hook     USS Indiana


Joan Savage   USS Indiana                                                    Ltjg Mark Williams   USS Indiana                                       Ens Mike Richardson  USS Indiana


* Samuel Scott Osborne  USS Drakonia                                   * Tim Heilers  USS Drakonia                                              * Robert James Chaffin   USS Drakonia


* Christopher Osborne   USS Drakonia                                    * Jan Sleigh   USS Drakonia                                                Janidean Bruner   USS Drakonia


Kendra Chaffin   USS Drakonia                                               Phillip John Heilers   USS Drakonia                                     Mary Jane Snyder   USS Drakonia


Mary Still   USS Drakonia                                                     * Capt Ralph Brigham - USS Jurassic                                     * PO11 Denise Clark - USS Jurassic

*Commodore Randy Norris - USS Jurassic                               Lt Dawn Jenkins - USS Jurassic                                         * PO1 David Pesac - USS Jurassic                            
            
CPO Michael Lewallen - USS Jurassic                                     PO1 Phillip Stehno - USS Jurassic                                      MCPO Dot Silman - USS Jurassic                                          
      
MCPO Dot Silman - USS Jurassic                                           Lt Annette Wood - USS Jurassic                                          * Adm Carolyn Donner - USS Jurassic                                          
                            
*Cmdr. Garry Cameron - USS Jurassic                                    * Capt Charles Chandler - USS Jurassic                                 * Comm Gary Donner - USS Jurassic                      
                                                            
*Ens. Nancy Hall - USS Jurassic                                            * Cmdr Aileen Logan - USS Jurassic                                       * Ltjg Steve Mirick - USS Jurassic                                                           
                                                      
*Commodore Valerie Rose - USS Jurassic                               * Cmdr Sharon Russell - USS Jurassic                                     Ens Gerald C. Silman Sr - USS Jurassic              
               
*Cmdr. Jill Tipton - USS Jurassic                                            Ltjg Joe Lamantia - USS Jurassic                                            * Capt Stephen Stott - USS Ronald E McNair
                                                      
*Lt. Janice Schweikert - USS Ronald E McNair                        * Cmdr Remsy Munib - USS Ronald E McNair                           * LtCmdr Beverly Munib - USS Ronald E McNair         
               
*Ensign Pamela Michaud - USS Ronald E McNair                    Capt Jerry Ward Sr- USS Ronald E McNair                              Lt Chitiaka Henry - USS Ronald E McNair
    
 Lt. Lisa Eckenrode - USS Ronald E McNair                             Ens Kenneth Robison - USS Ronald E McNair                          Capt Ray Seay - USS Ronald E McNair
  
 Ray Seay - USS Ronald E McNair                                           Lt Chris Fisher - USS North Carolina                                        * MCPT Ryan Kelly- USS North Carolina            
                      
Ens. Kelly McIlWain- USS North Carolina                                  * Cmdr John Reavis- USS North Carolina                                  * Capt Jonathan Wilson - USS North Carolina           
   
*Major John Asbury - USS North Carolina                                   Lt John Lutz - USS North Carolina                                            * Capt Jana Sandarg - USS Star League
 
Ens.  Ann M Boyd - USS Star League                                       * Barbara Lariscy - USS Star League                                          Ens Patricia Navarro - USS Star League

Ens. Lucille Skipper - USS Star League                                     Ens Robert Sandarg - USS Star League                                     * Adm Cindy Krell - USS Star League                                  

Ens. Dale Carter - USS Star League                                          * Comm Peggy Eubanks - USS Star League                              * Comm Carnell Eubanks - USS Star League
*Commodore Peggy Eubanks
*Commodore Carnell Eubanks

                              

                                      

                                   

                        

   

         
      
 

"Legion of Honor"


FCapt Richard Hewitt - USS Jamestown 

Lt. Cmdr. Grathan Rieck

FCapt. Victor Swindell - USS Charleston

Gunnery Sergeant Morgan Kirby -USS Normandy

Cadet Cassandra J. Heffner - bronze star -USS Gallifrey

Comm. Becky Thane - USS Inifinity

Capt Keith Pagel - USS Columbia

Act. Cmdr Elizabeth Lambert – USS MAAT   

PO/1 Nanette Bellman – Shuttle Nemesis

Cadet Sarah Provo - Bronze star - USS Appomattox

Cmdr Edit Padgett - USS Charleston

CPO Lori Kinney - USS Jurassic

Lt. Jessica Poole – USS MAAT

2nd Lt  James Bradford - Shuttle Essex 72402/01

Tressie Boyett - bronze star - USS Arizona (200903.15)

Helen Boyett - bronze star - USS Arizona (200903.15)

Makayla Williams-Geer - bronze star - USS Arizona (200903.15)

Maxwell Michaud -bronze star - USS Ronald E. McNair  Honor Roll elementary school 2010/11 (201105.29)

Major General  Gary Hollifield Jr - Bronze Oak leaf - USS Ronald E. McNair (201108.28)

Paul Dyl - USS Helen Pawlowski - Silver Star Honor Roll Middle School 2013/14

Maxwell Michaud - USS Ronald E McNair - Bronze Star Honor roll elementary school 2014/15 (201506.12)

Cadet Eddie Reynolds - USS Liberty - Bronze Star Honor Roll Elementary School  (201507.27)

Xander Reynolds - USS Gallifrey - Bronze Star Honor Roll Elementary School 2014/2015 (201507.27)

William M. Robbins - USS George Washington - Bronze Oak Leaf Honor Roll/Dean's List College 2015 Academic Year (201603.06)




Daystrom Academic Award


Erin Newby of the USS TriStar for achieving and maintaining a 4.0 grade average throughout High School. 

2nd Lt. Matt Brooks  - USS NORMANDY NCC-36000 - Achieved by maintaining and academic “B” Average by a SFI R1 member at the High School Level

Gunnery Sergeant Morgan Kirby - USS NORMANDY NCC-36000 - Achieved by maintaining excellent grades by a young member at the Junior High School Level

Lt. Cmdr Krystal Harper – USS Columbus for academic excellence in Middle School

Cmdr Krystal Harper – USS Columbus for academic excellence in High School

Lieutenant Jessica Poole – USS Maat for academic excellence ("A") Average

Corporal James Winsley – USS Jamestown for academic excellence ("A") Average

PO/1 Nanette Bellman – Shuttle Nemesis for academic excellence ("A") Average in High School in 2002

CPO Anthony G. Scibelli - USS Yorktown - for academic achievement ("B" ) in Elementary School - 210307.14

Cmdr Krystal Harper -USS Columbus for academic excellence in High School (210403)




Silver Star Award 

Capt. Gregory Franklin - USS Reprisal - Northwestern State EMT-Paramedic Training Program.

PO/1 Nanette Bellman – Shuttle Nemesis -Barberton High School
 
Rear Admiral Greg Franklin - USS Reprisal - 4.0 GPA as he completed his Associate of Applied Science degree in Allied Health from Northeast State Community College. (200802.28)
 
Victoria Gahrmann - USS Dakota - graduated in the top 10% of their class. Victoria graduated from 
Middle School/Junior High. (211008.19)

Rear Admiral Frank Parker Jr. - USS Dominion - GPA 3.785  Phi Theta Kappa

Cadet Crewman - Maxwell Michaud - USS Ronald E McNair - Maintaining an A & B average entire school year 2012-13. Receiving Presidential Academic Achievement Award (Silver) (201306.11)

Vice Admiral Tammy Willcox - USS Maat - Masters Degree, GPA 3.81, Magna Cum Laude (201306.11)

Dawn Jenkins - USS Jurassic - Lt. Dawn Jenkins graduated with honors from Lorain County Community College with an Associates Degree in Applied Business Web Development on May 2015 with a GPA of 3.9 out of 4.0. (201605.14)

Comments