President's Award/Seattle

First given in 1988, the SEAW President's Award recognizes those who have served SEAW Seattle with distinction during the past year.  Often given to outgoing board members, committee chairs, and others who have distinguished themselves with service to the chapter/organization.
 
2016    Lynnell Brunswig, Executive Director, Administrator, Recorder of policies & procedures
            Tom Corcoran, Past President, mentor, outreach leader
            Seilie Ignasius, Board service
            Cary Kopcynski, VP & Program Committee
            Joyce Lem, Board service & Earthquake Emergency Committee Chair
            Adam Slivers, Board, Education Committee, outreach
            Darrell Staaleson, Board, Public Information Committee, outreach & mentoring
            Andy Taylor, Education Committee & outreach
            Mark Whitely, Refresher Course Chair
            Tyler Winkley, Board, Emergency Preparedness and Response Committee Chair
2015    Paul Brallier, Disaster Preparedness and Response Committee
            Ardel Jala, Education Committee Chair & 2014 Northwest Conference
            Steve Pfeiffer, Seattle Chapter Board
            Adam Slivers, Seattle Chapter Board and 2014 Northwest Conference
            Ted Smith, 2014-15 Program Chair, longstanding service as Treasurer
            Darrell Staaleson, Public Information Committee Chair, PSEC Mentor program
            Andy Taylor, Earthquake Engineering Chair, SEAW YMF 2014
2014    Tom Corcoran, Committee Liaison Task Group
            Steve Dill, SEAW Seattle Board
            Scott Douglas, Wind Engineering Committee
            Chris Duvall, Existing Buildings Committee
            Ardel Jala, Education Committee 
            Tyler Kurz, YMF Chair
            Joyce Lem, Emergency Preparedness/Response Committee

            
Adam Slivers, Sustainability Committee
 
           Darrell Staaleson, Public Information Committee
            
Andy Taylor, Earthquake Engineering Committee 
            
Adam Theiss, Education Committee
            
Mike Wright, Education Committee
2013    Jennifer Ahlport, YMF President
            Mike Bramhall, Committee Liaison Task Group
            Tom Corcoran, Committee Liaison Task Group
            Ardel Jala, Education Committee 
            Brian Pavlovec, Program Committee
            Adam Slivers, Sustainability Committee
            Peter Somers, Program Committee
            Darrell Staaleson, Public Information Committee
            Andy Taylor, Earthquake Engineering Committee 
            Adam Theiss, Education Committee
            Mike Wright, Education Committee
            Tom Xia, Earthquake Engineering Committee
            Bryan Zagers, Existing Buildings Committee
2012    Cale Ash
            Lynnell Brunswig
            Cheryl Burwell
            Tom Corcoran
            Mark D'Amato
            Steve Dill
            Ed Huston
            Natalie Lowe
            Mark Moorleghen
            Peter Opsahl
            Ted Smith
            David Swanson           
            Mike Wright      
2011    Tom Bykonen
            Steve Dill
            Bruce Erickson
            Rick Fine
            Peter Hart
            Mark Moorleghen
            Peter Opsahl
            Mike Visser
            Mark Whiteley
            Dan Yeager
2010    Howard Burton
            Cheryl Burwell
            Tom Bykonen 
            Jessica Jenness
            Marjorie Lund
            Scott Douglas
            Mark Moorleghen
            Theodore Smith
2009    Joe Ferzli
            Jessica Jenness
            Shawn Roberge
            Peter Somers
            Matt Toton
            Melissa White
            Tom Xia
            Robyn Yang
2006    Blaze Bresko
            Ade Bright
            Alan Carr
            Perry Cole
            Scott Douglas
            Jennifer Goupil
            Cary Kopczynski
            Tom Lee
            Dean Peyton
            Mark Pierepiekarz
2005    David Arndt
            Stacy Bartoletti
            Phil Brazil
            Karen Damianick
            Greg Gilda
            Peter Hart
            John Headland
            Greg MacRae
            Robert Mast
            Mark Moorleghen
            Michal Rosencrans
            Athena Rospo
            Joseph Shutler
            Andre Sidler
            Peter Somers
            David Swanson
            Mike Valley
            Jack Wiggins
            Doug Wilson
            Tom Xia
            Kylie Yamatsuka
            Bryan Zagers
2004    Scott Adan  
            Steven Arnold            
            Perry Cole
            Greg Gilda           
            Peter Somers
            Sabet Vallejo
2003    Robert Bourdages
2002    Robert Bourdages
            Phil Brazil
            Brian Glover
            John Loscheider
            Mark Pierepiekarz
            John Riley
            David B. Swanson
            Mike Valley
2001    Jerry Barbera
            Diane Earnest
            Charlie Griffes
            Tom Hauge
            Jack Heavner
            Richard Hemmen
            John D. Hooper
            Anne McAteer-Berg
            Steve Pfeiffer
            Bill Shafer
2000    Robert D. Anderson
            Robert Bourdages
            Mark D'Amato
            Edwin T. Huston
            Chun Lau
            John Loscheider
            Donald Northey
            David Swanson
1999    Robb Dibble
            Patricia Nakamura
            Donald Northey
            Gregg Schrader
            Bill Shafer
            Gene Trahern
1998    Jim Carpenter
            Richard Hemmen
            John D. Hooper
            Edwin T. Huston
            William Mooseker
            Donald Northey
            David B. Swanson            John Tawresey
1997    Debbie Jung
            Ron Martinson
            Bruce Olsen
            Ted Smith
            Gene Trahern
            Brian Trapp
1994    Don Davies
            Beth Jensen            John Loscheider
            Gregg Schrader
            Brian Trapp
1993    Jerry Barbera
            Howard Burton
            Jim Carpenter
            Marjorie Conrad
            John D. Hooper
            Ron Martinson

            Cliff Webster

            Nancee Wildermuth

1991    Lynnell Brunswig

            John D. Hooper

             Edwin T. Huston

             Carla Keel

             Donald Northey

             Jim Palmer

1988     Cecil A. Arnold

             Ross Atkinson

             Joe Bozick

             Lynnell Brunswig

             Jim Carpenter

              Arnold Carson

              David Colton

              Kerry Complita

              Gerry Dixon

              Nick Fett

              Pavel Fuchs

              Bob Glick

              John D. Hooper

              Darrell Johnson

              Tom Kinsman

              Jon Magnusson

              Jeff McCune

              William Mooseker

              Donald Northey

              Don Orazem

              Jim Palmer

              Jim Peterson

              Hal Roe

              Greg Schindler

              Ted Smith

              David Thomas