Welcome

This is the Official site of the Sittingbourne & District Pool League, home of the Sittingbourne Interleague Team (Kent Interleague KO Runners-Up 2014 & 2016).

Summary
  • 33 teams
  • 355 players
  • 10 knockout competitions (Captains, Doubles, Ladies, Mixed Doubles, Scotch Doubles, Seniors, Singles, Trebles, Team & Plate)
  • 5 tournament events (Sittingbourne Open, Sittingbourne Masters, Sittingbourne Champion of Champions, Woodcoombe Cup, Snooker Club Cup)
  • 2 Interleague teams (Division 1 & Divison 4)
  • 8 County players (4x Men, 3x Ladies, 1x Seniors)

To advertise or sponsor us please contact the Sittingourne & District Pool League Committee on sdplcommittee@gmail.com or via Facebook at facebook.com/sittingbournedistrictpoolleague.


Upcoming Events
Sittingbourne Masters, Snooker Club, Sunday 28th August 2016 - 16 Entrants, estimated £155 prize fund
Sittingbourne Champion of Champions, Snooker Club, Sunday 9th September 2016 - 16 Entrants, estimated £155 prize fund







Sittingbourne Highlights 2015/16

Date - Event - Result - Player/Team
Jun 15 - Sittingbourne Open - Quarter-Finalist - Charlie Minta
Jul 15 - Snooker Club Double Eliminator, Sittingbourne - Semi-Finalist - Darren White
Aug 15 - KCPA Open, Chatham - Last 16 - Jamie O'Donnell
Aug 15 - Snooker Club Double Eliminator, Sittingbourne - Fourth - Sam Clout
Aug 15 - Snooker Club Summer Flyer, Sittingbourne - Winner - Martyn Lumby Jnr
Sep 15 - Snooker Club Autumn Flyer, Sittingbourne - Winner - Kris Forshaw
Sep 15 - Snooker Club Sittingbourne & Sheppey Cup - Winner - Bradley Wright
Oct 15 - Snooker Club Handicap KO - Winner - Tom Godbold
Oct 15 - KCPA Interleague Division 2 - Winners - Sittingbourne
Oct 15 - KCPA Interleague Division 4 - Third - Sittingbourne B
Nov 15 - Snooker Club Singles League - Winner- Troy Millward
Nov 15 - Snooker Club Winter Flyer, Sittingbourne - Winner - Bradley Wright
Dec 15 - EPA National Interleague Finals - Qualified - Sittingbourne

Jan 16 - KCPA Final Trial (Ladies) - Qualified as First Reserve - Emma Foxley
Jan 16 - KCPA Ladies Team - Place Retained - Victoria Jefferiss
Jan 16 - KCPA Ladies Team - Place Retained - Vanessa Ledger
Jan 16 - KCPA Final Trial (Seniors) - Qualified as Second Reserve - Steve Maleed
Jan 16 - KCPA Final Trial (Men) - Qualified - Charlie Minta, Jamie O'Donnell, Matt Champ & Troy Millward
Jan 16 - Snooker Club Cup, Sittingbourne - Winner - Martyn Lumby Jnr
Feb 16 - KCPA Interleague KO - Runners-Up - Sittingbourne
Mar 16 - EPA National Intercounty Finals Ladies - Winners - Kent Ladies (Victoria Jefferiss, Vanessa Ledger)
Mar 16 - Snooker Club Spring Cup, Sittingbourne - Winner - Jamie O'Donnell
Mar 16 - Snooker Club Spring Flyer, Sittingbourne - Winner - Bradley Wright
Apr 16 - Sittingbourne Masters - Winner - Bradley Wright
Apr 16 - World Championship Qualifiers 2016 - Quarter-Finals - Matt Champ (qualified for World Championships)
Apr 16 - EPA National Interleague Finals - Last 32 - Sittingbourne
Apr 16 - Team KO 2015/16 - Winners - Snooker Club ONE
May 16 - Sittingbourne Champion of Champions - Winner - Tom Godbold
May 16 - Winter League 2015/16 - Winners - Snooker Club ONE
May 16 - Woodcoombe Cup, Murston - Winner - Tom Godbold
Jun 16 - KCPA Trial (Men) - Qualified - Steve Durrant (qualified for KCPA Final Trials in January 2017)


Important Dates

Monday 22nd August 2016 - Final Date of Registration for KO Entries
Monday 5th September 2016 - Start of Winter League