Awards‎ > ‎

Past Award Winners

SDCEC E-Week San Diego (EWSD) Award Winners through the decades.  
Further details are in the EWSD Banquet Program archives.

Outstanding Engineer of the Year:
  • 2017 Elizabeth Wong, The MITRE Corporation
  • 2016 Sean Alexander (BS), Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR)
  • 2015 Vic Bianes (PE, MBA, BSCE), San Diego County Water Authority
  • 2014 Todd P. Coleman Ph.D, UCSD Bioengineering Department
  • 2013 Theresa Brown, Solar Turbines
  • 2012 Joseph E Sauvageau Ph.D, Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC)
  • 2011 Byung K Yi Ph.D, Mobil Research Center
  • 2010 Tom Bialek Ph.D
  • 2009 Kenneth A Melendez Ph.D, Science Applications International Corp (SAIC)
  • 2008 Robert Hecht­-Nielsen Ph.D
  • 2007 Alan R Douglas
  • 2006 Leigh Merola, Raytheon
  • 2005 Ken Discenza PE, CSPE, Site Designs Associates, Inc
  • 2004 Clark R Hendrickson, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center San Diego
  • 2003 Kent L Deines PE, RD Instruments Chief Engineer
  • 2002 James S Burns Ph.D, SDSU Mechanical Engineering Dept, Cooperative Product Development Master of Engineering Program
  • 2001 Alan Rick Devore, F/A-18 Hornet Fleet
  • 2000 Kesh Bakhru Ph.D, Cubic Defense Systems
  • 1999 Verle A Williams PE, ASRAE, AEE
  • 1998 Thomas R Alspaugh PE, City of San Diego Metro Waste Water Dept, ASHRAE, AEE, Water Environmental Federation
  • 1997 Albert A Kercheval PE, Kercheval Engineers

Outstanding Engineering Educator:
  • 2017 David Gough, Ph.D., UCSD
  • 2016 Olivia A Graeve Ph.D, UCSD
  • 2015 Truc T Ngo Ph.D, USD
  • 2014 Janusz Supernak Ph.D, SDSU CCEE Department Chair
  • 2013 Rick Olson Ph.D, USD Industrial Engineering Department
  • 2012 Thomas F Schubert Ph.D, USD Engineering Department
  • 2011 Subrata Bhattacharjee Ph.D, SDSU 
  • 2010 Susan M Lord Ph.D, USD
  • 2009 Geert W. Schmid-Schonbein, Ph.D, UCSD Bioengineering Dept, Microcirculation Lab Director
  • 2008 Frank G Jacobitz Ph.D, UCSD Mechanical Engineering Dept
  • 2007 R Lal Tummala Ph.D
  • 2006 Charles Tu Ph.D, UCSD, Chair Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • 2005 Nihad Hussain Ph.D, SDSU Mechanical Engineering Department
  • 2004 Leonard R Marino Ph.D, SDSU Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
  • 2003 Kathleen A Kramer Ph.D, USD Electrical Engineering Chair
  • 2002 Hidenori Murakami Ph.D, UCSD
  • 2001 Iraj Noorany Ph.D, SDSU Civil and Environmental Engineering Dept
  • 2000 Anthony V Sebald Ph.D, UCSD
  • 1999 Albert L Ickstadt PE, CSPE, IEEE, Mesa College, AEA San Diego Council
  • 1998 Fred Harris PE, SDSU Engineering Dept, IEEE
  • 1997 Robert W Conn Ph.D, UCSD School of Engineering Dean

Outstanding Service Award, Dr Thomas Avolt Kanneman:
  • 2017 Kathy Herring Hayashi, Qualcomm
  • 2016 Nancy Taylor, San Diego Science Alliance (SDSA) & Better Education for Women in Science & Engineering (BEWiSE)
  • 2015 Elizabeth Schroth-Nichols, PE, ASCE-YMF, Kleinfelder
  • 2014 Eric Kjolsing, UCSD & ASCE O.H Ammann Research Fellowship
  • 2013 Xun Luo, Ph.D., uses "mathematical tools to model and solve real-world problems"
  • 2012 Sandi J Wong McKellips, Fleet Readiness Center Southwest, NavAir North Island
  • 2012 *NSBE Alan Dulgeroff, SDG&E, Outstanding Leadership in Engineering Outreach
  • 2011 Frank Shadpour, UCSD Extension School HVAC Systems Design and Controls, ASHRAE Fellow
  • 2010 Mark Frankfurth
  • 2009 Jeanne Ferrante, Ph.D, UCSD Dean of Engineering
  • 2008 Thomas Avolt Kanneman, Accepted by Ms Barbara Kanneman
  • 2007 Phillip D Young PE, ASME, Service to the SDCEC E-Week Banquet Committee
  • 2006 David Bernardin,IEEE Vice-Chair of EMC/Safety Symposium, Cymer
  • 2006 Heather Kane, SWE Speaker Bureau Chair, Raytheon WIN founder
  • 2005 Nip Shah, Ph.D., ASME Fellow, Human Powered Submarine Competition Chair
  • 2005 *IEEE Steve Adamson, IEEE Chair & University programs
  • 2004 Terry Hache, IEEE
  • 2003 Derry Connolly Ph.D, UCSD
  • 2003 *IEEE Jack Alan Herr Ph.D
  • 2002 Laura Meldrum, SWE and BEWiSE (Better Education for Women in Sciences and Engineering)
  • 2002 *IEEE Kesh Bahkru Ph.D, IEEE Fellow
  • 2001 Karen D May-Newman Ph.D, SWE Industrial Outreach Program, SDSU
  • 2001 Frank Shadpour PE, ASHRAE, GEM Engineering
  • 2001 *CSPE Yvonne Bergland Ph.D, San Diego Mesa College, Engineering Dean
  • 2000 Donald Grey Wilson PE, SDSU, IEEE
  • 2000 *IEEE Eric Herz, IEEE Fellow
  • 1999 Tom Kanneman PE Ph.D, USD Electrical Engineering Dept, CSPE
  • 1999 *AFCEA Chuck Pateros Ph.D, ViaSat Inc (Armed Forces Communications & Electronics Association)
  • 1999 *SME Harry Trout, Ryan Aeronautical
  • 1998 Charles R Spinks PE, Kimley-Horn and Associates, ASCE
  • 1998 Richard L Lee, General Atomics, American Physical Society

Outstanding Engineering Project:
  • 2017 Cross Border Xpress (CBX), Kleinfelder
  • 2017 * AIAA Battle Field Airborne Communications Node (BACN) Northrop Grumman Mission Systems
  • 2017 * ASCE Mission Beach Bulkhead Seawall Replacement, Michael Baker International
  • 2016 Cold Spray Technology, NAVAIR North Island
  • 2015 Pomona Avenue Roundabout, City of Coronado, Psomas
  • 2015 *ASCE San Diego New Central Library, City of San Diego, BergerABAM
  • 2015 *ASCE Centennial: Cabrillo Bridge Retrofit Laurel Street Overcrossing, City of San Diego, Caltrans, T.Y.Lin International
  • 2014 Santa Fe Bridge Pedestrian Undercrossing, SANDAG, City of Encinitas, T.Y.Lin International
  • 2014 *ASCE Low Floor Stations Program, Green Line Extension & Orange Line Improvement, MTS SANDAG CH2M HILL
  • 2014 *ASCE Allison Avenue - A Complete and Green Street, City of La Mesa, Kimley-Horn & Associates
  • 2013 Sunrise Power Link, Michael Niggli for SDG&E
  • 2013 *ASCE Harbor Drive Pedestrian Bridge, Joe Tognoli for T.Y. Lin International
  • 2013 *NSBE Pre-College Initiative Program 'Summer Engineering Experience for Kids' (SEEK), Brian Ware
  • 2013 *SHPE: Leadership Development and Outreach Programs, Luke Anthony Burgan, Cymer
  • 2012 HP Inkjet Web Press, HP Imaging and Printing Group, HP Inkjet High-speed Production Solutions Division
  • 2012 *IEEE: Blackbody Calibration System using Fourier Transformation Infrared Spectrometer, Dept of the Navy, Navy Primary Standards Laboratory (Todd Uzzell)
  • 2012 *NSBE Summer Engineering Experience for Kids (SEEK) Camp, Charles Anderson for SDG&E
  • 2011 Rady Children's Hospital Acute Care Addition, Rady Children's Hospital Engineering Facilities Department
  • 2011 *IEEE Cloud-Mobil Convergence for Virtual Reality, CALIT2/UCSD
  • 2011 *ASCE David Kreitzer Bicycle Pedestrian Bridge, T.Y. Lin International and San Dieguito River Park
  • 2011 *ASM Acoustic and Electric Guitar Manufacturing, Taylor Guitars
  • 2010 Twin Oaks Valley Water Treatment Plant, CH2M HILL and San Diego County Water Authority
  • 2009 US Olympic Training Center BMX Track, Rick Engineering
  • 2009 *IEEE Crosshairs Counter RPG/Shooter System, Mustang Technology Group, SAIC
  • 2008 FORCEnet, SPAWAR
  • 2007 Auxiliary Power Unit for the Boeing 787, Hamilton Sundstrand Power Systems
  • 2007 *AIAA Quiet Technology Demonstration 2, Goodrich Aerostructures
  • 2007 *ASM Epicyclic Gear Design, Solar Turbines
  • 2007 *CPSE I-805/Olympic Parkway Interchange, Rick Engineering Company
  • 2007*SME Eclipse Oxygen Concentrator, SeQual Technologies
  • 2006 Mission Valley East Trolley Line Extension, Dave Raglan
  • 2005 SpaceShipOne Rocket Motor, SpaceDev, Jim Benson CEO
  • 2004 Olivenhain Dam and Reservoir, San Diego County Water Authority and Olivenhain Municipal Water District
  • 2003 Blue Skylink C-1000A Telephone, Blue Sky Networks
  • 2003 *ASCE 4S Neighborhood Land Development Project, Nolte Consultants
  • 2003 *CSPE Santaluz Land Development Project, Rick Engineering Co
  • 2002 Parallel Hybrid Electric Vehicle, SDSU
  • 2002 *IEEE Air and Ground Combat Training Systems, Cubic Defense Systems
  • 2002 *ASCE South Bay Ocean Outfall, City of San Diego Metropolitan Wastewater Dept
  • 2002 *ASCE MTDB Light Rail Transportation System, Metropolitan Development Board
  • 2001 F/A-18 Center Barrel Replacement Plus (CBR+) Program, Naval Aviation Depot North Island
  • 2000 Twin Oaks 66 Million Gallon Reservoir, ASL Engineering Firm for Vallecitos Water District
  • 2000 *AIAA Miniature Air Launched Decoy (MALD), Ryan Aeronautical Center
  • 2000 *ASCE Otay Mesa Road Widening, Caltrans and City of San Diego
  • 2000 *USD Laboratory for Engineering Design and Continuous Improvement, USD PI: Jose A Macedo, Susan M Lord, Rick T Olson
  • 1999 Metro Biosolids Center (MBC), Metcalf & Eddy (M&E) for the City of San Diego Metropolitan Wastewater Dept
  • 1998 San Diego International Airport Expansion and Renovation Project
  • 1997 Old Town Light Rail Transit Project, San Diego Metropolitan Transit Development Board
* Represents a SDCED co-sponsored society award by the listed organization 
Comments