2008

Hayama Symposium on

Complex Analysis in Several Variables XII

in honor of Prof. Junjiro Noguchi's 60th birthday

July 12–16, 2008

Program


July 12 Saturday

15:00 – 15:50 : Min Ru (Houston)

    Recent results in Nevalinna theory of several complex variables

16:00 – 16:50 : Katsutoshi Yamanoi (Kumamoto)

    On fundamental groups of algebraic varieties and value distribution theory

17:00 – 17:50 : Gerd Dethloff (Brest)

    Second Main Theorem for Moving Hypersurface Targets


July 13 Sunday

9:00 – 9:50 : Toshiki Mabuchi (Osaka)

    K-polystability for constant scalar curvature polarization

10:00 – 10:50 : Philippe Eyssidieux (Grenoble)

    TBA

11:00 – 11:50 : Slawomir Kolodziej (Krakow)

    Volume of sublevel sets of plurisubharmonic functions and the theorem of Demailly

14:00 – 14:50 : Erwan Rousseau (Strasbourg)

    Some developments on hyperbolicity in complex geometry

15:20 – 16:10 : Masa-Hiko Saito (Kobe)

    Deligne-Hitchin-Simpson’s twistor spaces for non-compact case and degeneration of

    Painleve equations.

16:20 – 15:10 : Noriko Hirata-Kohno (Tokyo)

    Unit equations having few solutions


July 14 Monday

9:00 – 9:50 : John Erik Fornaess (Ann Arbor)

    Riemann surface laminations

10:00 – 10:50 : Ege Fujikawa (Chiba)

    Intermediate Teichmüller space: a moduli space for a Riemann surface of infinite type

11:00 – 11:50 : Laszlo Lempert (West Lafayette)

    On the cohomology groups of holomorphic Banach bundles over compact manifolds

14:00 – 14:50 : Michael McQuillan (Bures-sur-Yvette)

    Hyperbolicity of foliated 3-folds

15:20 – 16:10 : Spyros Alexakis (Princeton)

    The decomposition of global conformal invariants: On a conjecture of Deser and Schwimmer

16:20 – 17:10 : Bernard Shiffman (Baltimore)

    Off-diagonal Szegö asymptotics and applications to the distribution and large deviations of    

    random zeros on Kähler manifolds


July 15 Tuesday

9:00 – 9:50 : Steven Lu (Montreal)

    On semi-abelian subvarieties inside varieties of maximal albanese dimension

10:00 – 10:50 : Shihoko Ishii (Tokyo)

    Geometric properties from jet schemes

11:00 – 11:50 : Masayuki Kawakita (Kyoto)

    Towards boundedness of minimal log discrepancies

14:00 – 14:50 : Reiko Miyaoka (Sendai)

    Geometric structures of G2 orbits

15:20 – 16:10 : Eric Bedford (Bloomington)

    Dynamics of rational surface automorphisms of positive entropy

16:20 – 17:10 : Junjiro Noguchi (Tokyo)

    Some open problems in the value distribution theory and Kobayashi hyperbolic manifolds

Comments