SCDClogo



scdc2017montage

District Awards Competition 
(Chair: Brother Leron M. Rahynes )  Entry Deadline: September 10, 2018
Updated:  August 4, 2018
 

District Conference Awards 

The Fraternity established the conference awards in order to boost Alpha activity and involvement, to promote outreach and service to the community, to promote cooperation and collaboration, as well as to increase and continually encourage academic excellence.  These awards are bestowed upon brothers and chapters who exemplify Alpha manhood and whose work on behalf of the Fraternity far and truly exceeds the guidelines set by the General Organization.




The awards participation criteria for chapters are as follows:

 Awards Participation Criteria for Alumni Chapters

      It is mandatory that each Alumni Chapter participate in at least one of the following display awards in order to participate in IMDP:


Outstanding Alumni Brother of the Year


Outstanding Alumni Chapter of the Year


Charles Greene Award of Merit


Augustus Witherspoon Leadership Award


Charles H. Wesley Brotherhood Award (Collaboration/Chapter Initiative Award)


 Awards Participation Criteria for College Chapters:

  

   It is mandatory that each college chapter participate in at least three District competitions in order to participate in IMDP:

Outstanding College Brother of the Year

Outstanding College Chapter of the Year

Charles H. Wesley Award Brotherhood Award (Collaboration/Chapter Initiative Award)

District Stroll-Off Competition ( Mandatory for college chapter with 7 or more members in accordance with the current Stroll-Off Competition guidelines.  Those with less than 7 members 

may assist at the Stroll-Off)

Belford V. Lawson Oratorical Contest
Dr. Hobart S. Jarrett Debate Competition
John Hope Franklin Collegiate Scholars Bowl Competition
Miss Black and Old Gold Scholarship Competition


  This year, the step show will be held at the College Brothers Summit and District Leadership Retreat on September 22.

How to register:
Here is the Entry Form for Chapter/Brothers to use if they plan to compete in District Awards:

https://tinyurl.com/SCALPHACOMPETES2018

Please compete by September 10, 2018.

Judges

We are also looking for Brothers to be judges for the awards competitions.  To be a Judge, please complete the following form by September 10:

https://tinyurl.com/JUDGESCALPHA2018

Eligibility

Any member applying for a District Conference award must be registered for the respective conference and be an active member of the Fraternity.  Any Chapter applying for a conference award must be an active chapter in good standing with the Fraternity and have its full delegate strength registered at the respective conference.

Things to Keep in Mind:

1.      Sign in with the Awards Committee or Chairman prior to setting up any awards.

2.   Bring your own extension cord(s), if needed

3.   Bring an OFFICIAL SEALED TRANSCRIPT with the college or university’s seal affixed. Please give the transcript to the Awards Chairman or to the registration staff. Do   not  place the transcript on your display. AN UNOFFICIAL TRANSCRIPT (i.e. printed, opened, or digital) WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED AND WILL RESULT IN A LOSS OF   POINTS IN THE CORRESPONDING CATEGORY. 

4.   Plan to set-up your display(s) by Friday, October 5, 6:00 p.m. If you cannot make it by 6 p.m., please have your Advisor or a designee complete this task.


5.   Please be on time and dressed properly for your awards’ interview and know your information well.


6.   Read the awards criteria prior to setting up your display. Focus your comments on the criteria only.


7.   Make sure that all the information contained in the display covers the period from one District Conference to the next or ongoing yearly projects or events.

 Awards 

  • Alumni Chapter of the Year
  • Alumni Brother of the Year
  • Charles W. Greene Award of Merit (7 Years)
  • Augustus  M. Witherspoon Leadership Award (3 years, No Display)
  • Charles H. Wesley Brotherhood Award
  • College Chapter of the Year
  • College Brother of the Year
  • College Chapter -  Highest GPA (The Joseph E. Heyward Sr. Award)
  • College Brother -  Highest GPA (The Elester Garrett Award)

Other Competition Awards
  • Miss Black and Gold
  • Step Show
  • John Hope Franklin Collegiate Scholars Bowl
  • Belford V. Lawson Oratorical Contest
  • Outstanding District Website Award
  • Hobart S. Jarrett Debate Competition
  • March of Dimes Awards
  • Spirit Award (Most Registered Brothers Outside of the Host Area


If you have any additional concerns or questions, please contact Brother Leron Rahynes at (864) 205-6228 or via email at LeronRahynes1906@gmail.com.  Below you will find all the information needed for you and/or your chapter to participate in Awards and Achievements:

Ċ
Rayburne Turner,
Aug 2, 2018, 5:11 PM
Ċ
Rayburne Turner,
Aug 4, 2018, 8:52 PM
Ċ
Rayburne Turner,
Aug 2, 2018, 5:13 PM