SpardhA 2017

Venue

Little Champs,

5178 Moorpark Ave,

San Jose, CA-95129

Time: 9:00AM to 1:00PM on March 18, 2017




What is SpardhA?

Welcome to Samskritam Recitation Competition (saṁskṛta-kaṇṭhapāṭha-spardhā) annually organized by
SamskritaBharati for the last several years. One of the reasons for conducting a recitation competition is to 
introduce original saṁskritam texts to children and their parents!
This year, we continue further with our introduction to bhartRuhari’s nītiśathakam. bhartRuhari is a saṁskritam scholar, who composed vākyapadīya on saṁskritam grammar and śatakatrayam, comprising three collections of 100 verses each. Of these śatakams, nītiśathakam is a popular text that deals with moral conduct and our selected verses are from this text. For more details, please click on links to shloka documents below. The number of verses to be memorized and recited depends on the grade-level of the participant.
 
Registration:   
Here is the link to register: Register for SpardhA <<< REGISTRATION FOR SPARDHA IS CLOSED NOW >>>
The deadline for registration is March 10, 2017 11:59PM pacific time.
Here are more details about this year's spardhA and FAQs - Spardha FAQs

There are no registration fees for participating in spardhA - however, you can make a donation to samskritabharati for helping spardhA arrangements. Apart from this, do take a look at all volunteering activities as part of spardhA where you can contribute.

atiśiśugaṇa
 9 am - 11 am
Age: 1st graders and under
Selected Slokas

 Doc

Audio

śiśugaṇa
11 am - 1 pm
Age: 2nd and 3rd grades
8 Selected Slokas

 Doc

Audio

 bālagaṇa
11 am - 1 pm
Age: 4th, 5th and 6th grades
10 Selected Slokas

 Doc

Audio

 kiśoragaṇa/yuvagaṇa
9 am - 11 am
Age: 7th grade and above
13 Selected Slokas

 Doc

Audio

 prauDhagana
Age: adults (no bar :))
13 Selected Slokas

 Doc

Audio

 Meaning of all Shlokas shlokArthaH

Results 

We are pleased to announce the winners of Sloka Spardha 2017, which was conducted on March 18th.  Thanks to the cooperation and help from the parents as well as enthusiasm and hard work of all participants, this was one the of the best year for Sloka Spardha yet.  Please let us know if you have any feedback about the event and we will consider them as we plan future events.  Here are some of the photos from the event.   

This is also a good time to reflect on the goals of Sloka Spardha event.  We conduct Spardha every year to introduce the invaluable Samskritam literature and texts to children and for them to be familiar with these texts and learn them.  Although Spardha essentially refers to a Sloka recititation competition, an important goal for this is to learn a new text every year from the vast treasures in our rich culture.  Over the past few years, the students recited from Sankshepa Ramayanam (5 years), Patanjali Yoga Sutras (4 years) and Bhartruhari Neeti Satakam (3 years) and we hope to introduce many more texts in coming years. 

Here are the winners from the Spardha in each of the Ganas.  There are three prizes in each gaNa - अत्युत्तमश्रेणी,  उत्तमश्रेणी and साधारणश्रेणी.   This year, we also added a special category - विशेषश्रेणी for exceptional performance overall.  

Please note that all of the students listed here will receive their prizes during BK Varshikotsava (tentatively planned for May 20, 2017). Congratulations to the participants and winners and thanks to each and every one of you for making this a great success.


atiśiśugaṇa

Prize

Pradyot Sharma

विशेषश्रेणी

Harihar Vadrevu

अत्युत्तमश्रेणी

Snigdha Iyer

अत्युत्तमश्रेणी

Divya Sethuraman

उत्तमश्रेणी

Chaitanya Bommaganti

उत्तमश्रेणी

Prakruti Kota

उत्तमश्रेणी

Sriteja Devarakonda

उत्तमश्रेणी

Padmaja Chari

उत्तमश्रेणी

Sanvika Koushik

साधारणश्रेणी

Surya Sethuraman

साधारणश्रेणी

Anupa Hariharan

साधारणश्रेणी

Vishruth Harinarayan

साधारणश्रेणी

Padhmasri Murali

साधारणश्रेणी

Pravin Chokkalingam

साधारणश्रेणी




śiśugaṇa

Prize

Neha Pandya

विशेषश्रेणी

Maitreyi Srinivasaraghavan

विशेषश्रेणी

Lalit Kovvuri

अत्युत्तमश्रेणी

Anisha Harinarayan

उत्तमश्रेणी

Akhil Gollapudi

उत्तमश्रेणी

Arjun Ramesh

उत्तमश्रेणी

Jahnavi Girish Adiga

उत्तमश्रेणी

Shivesh Jha

उत्तमश्रेणी

Keshav Manavala

उत्तमश्रेणी

Tanishca Gopinath

साधारणश्रेणी

Srikar Devarakonda

साधारणश्रेणी

Samarth Deodhar

साधारणश्रेणी

Samhita Srimath Kandali

साधारणश्रेणी

Krishnanujam Srinivas

साधारणश्रेणी

Laxman Venkatraman

साधारणश्रेणी



bālagaṇa

Prize

Prajval Sharma

विशेषश्रेणी

Abinaya Ramesh

अत्युत्तमश्रेणी

Sreepada Munjuluri

उत्तमश्रेणी

Manasija Bhargavan

उत्तमश्रेणी

Srikar Pisupati

उत्तमश्रेणी

Sashank Iyer

उत्तमश्रेणी

Varun Puvvala

उत्तमश्रेणी

Varun Thvar

साधारणश्रेणी

Maitreyi Bharat

साधारणश्रेणी

Dhanyashree Bhupati

साधारणश्रेणी

Visruth Srimath Kandali

साधारणश्रेणी

Abhinav Purohit

साधारणश्रेणी

Ashwin Subramanian

साधारणश्रेणी

Varun Rangarajan

साधारणश्रेणी

Keshav Chari

साधारणश्रेणी



kiśoragaṇa

Prize

Arya Balasubramanian

अत्युत्तमश्रेणी

Rohini Murali

अत्युत्तमश्रेणी

Padmapujita Tadepalli

साधारणश्रेणी

Jayant Samala

साधारणश्रेणी

Pranavanand Tadepalli

साधारणश्रेणी

Pranav Kukarni

साधारणश्रेणी



praudhagaṇa

Prize

Jyothi Mudur

अत्युत्तमश्रेणी