Books to read - Stage 3
 

  5-6 Challenge


Suitable for Year 5 (and 6):
 
• Puppy fat by Morris Gleitzman, 1994
• Blabber mouth by Morris Gleitzman, 1992
• The Indian in the cupboard by Lynne Reid Banks, 1981
• Boss of the pool by Robin Klein, 1986
• Master of the grove by Victor Kelleher, 1982
• Playing Beattie Bow by Ruth Park, 1980
• Hill’s End by Ivan Southall, 1973
• A taste of blackberries by Doris Smith, 1975
• The cay by Theodore Taylor, 1970
• Dangerous secret by Colin Thiele, 1997
• Mischief by Robert Trickey, 199
• Run for your life by David Line, 1966
• Jodie’s Journey by Colin Thiele, 1988
• * Dusting in love by Max Dann, 1990
• Midnite by Randolph Stow, 1967
• The Featherbys by Mary Steele, 1993
• With my knife by Andrew Lansdown, 1992
• Just tricking by Andy Griffiths, 1997 (SS)
• Witch music by Gillian Rubinstein, 1996 (SS)
• Mystery of Devil’s Roost by John Long, 1997 (subject: dinosaurs)
• The Shearwater Bell by Margaret Beames, 1997
• Spellbinder: Riana’s World Book 1 by M. Shirrefs & J Thomson, 1995
• Spellbinder: Paul’s World Book 11 by M. Shirrefs & J. Thomson, 1995 (sequel)
• The joke shop by Ian Strachan, 1997
• Dancing with Ben Hall by Jackie French, 1997 (SS)
• Ban Pong – where beetles taste great! by Michael Cox, 1999 (if doing Asian theme)
• Cockawun and Cockatoo by Christobel Mattingley, 1999
• Attacked by G. Brassi, 1999 (Extreme series)
• Space stories that really happened by Andrew Donkin, 1999
• Toad rage by Morris Gleitzman, 1999
• Tough stuff by Kirsty Murray, 1999 (SS)
• The keeper by Rosanne Hawke, 2000
• Zarconi’s magic flying fish by Kirsty Murray, 1999
• Rowan and the Zebak by Emily Rodda, 1999
• The forests of silence by Emily Rodda, 2000 (Deltora Quest series)
• I am Jack by Suzanne Grey, 2000 (bullying)
• Zillah and me by Helen Dunmore, 2000
• Rhino fire by Elizabeth Laird, 1999 (Wild Things series)
• Mayday! By G. Brassi, 2000
• From two islands, 2000 (SS)
• Whisper by Fran Dobbie, 2000
• Two hands together by Diana Kidd, 2000
• Ned Kelly’s helmet by Paul Stafford, 1998
• A banner bold by Nadia Wheatley, 2000 (Gold theme)
• The café on Callisto by Jackie French, 2001 (Space theme)
• Just tricking by Andy Griffiths, 1997 (SS)
• Leaving no footprints by Elaine Forestal, 2001
• Bad dreams by Anne Fine, 2000
• Beyond the dusk by Victor Kelleher, 2001
• Son of the whirlwind by Elyne Mitchell, 1979 (horses!)
• Saving Abbie by Allan Baillie, 2000
• Crash! The story of Poddy by William Taylor, 2000
• Dolphins dance by Jutta Goetze, 2000
• How the Finnegans saved the ship by Jackie French, 2001
• Blacksnake: the daring of Ned Kelly by Carole Wilkinson, 2002 (Non fiction)
• Lucky for some by Fleur Beale, 2002
• Rain May and Captain Daniel by Catherine Bateson, 2002
• Ratbags and rascals by Robin Klein, 1986 (SS)
• Hatchet by Gary Paulsen, 1991 (series)
• Grommet saves the world by James Moloney, 2003 (Aussie Chomps series)
• Frindle by Andrew Clements, 2002
• The secrets in the Tingle forest by Louise Schofield, 2003

 

Suitable for Year 6 (and 5):
 
• King of the kids by Sally Dingo (Ernie Dingo biography)
• Water wings by Morris Gleitzman, 1996
• Rowan of Rin by Emily Rodda, 1993
• Rowan and the keeper of the crystal by Emily Rodda, 1996
• Space demons by Gillian Rubinstein, 1986
• Taronga by Victor Kelleher, 1986
• Bridge to Terebithia by Katherine Paterson, 1978
• The Wizard of Earthsea by Ursula Le Guin, 1971
• I can jump puddles by Alan Marshall, 1955
• I am David by Ann Holm, 1963 (quite hard)
• Someone like me by Elaine Forrestal,1996 (quite hard)
• The butterfly lion by Michael Morpurgo, 1996
• Don’t pat the wombat by Elizabeth Honey, 1996
• * The half men of O by Maurice Gee, 1982
• So much to tell you by John Marsden, 1987
• Games by Robin Klein, 1986
• * The great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson, 1979
• The silver sword by Ian Serraillier, 1956
• Dragonfox by Andrew Lansdown, 1997
• Hatty’s Hotline by Moya Simons, 1997
• Chasing after the wind by Dale Harcombe, 1997 (advanced)
• Granny the Pag by Nina Bawden, 1995
• Surfing Mr Petrovic by Colin Bowles, 1997
• Hazel Green by Odo Hirsch, 1999
• Monkey by Veronica Bennett, 1998
• Huntress of the sea by Alan Temperley, 1999
• Broken rings by Damian Morgan, 1999
• After Alice by Jane Carroll, 1999
• Tatterhood and other feisty folk tales by Margrete Lamond, 1999 (SS)
• Animal stories by Michael Morpurgo, 1999 (SS)
• The spangled drongo by Steven Herrick, 1999 (Book in verse)
• Bravo, Billy by Felice Arena, 2000
• Outlanders by Margaret Beames, 2000
• Billy Thunder and the night gate by Isobelle Carmody, 2000
• The keeper by Rosanne Hawke, 2000
• Boxer Shorts by Margaret Clark, 2000
• A whistle from the Blunder by Diana Noonan, 2000
• Camel face by Moya Simons, 2001
• Ernest Pickle’s remarkable robot by Max Dann, 1984 (discussion re bullying)
• Plagues and Federation by Vashti Farrer, 2000
• Thunderfish by Simon Higgins, 1999
• Bartlett and the city of flames by Odo Hirsch, 1999
• A long way from Chicago by Richard Peck, 1998
• A tale of tow families by jenny Pausacker, 2000 (series: My Story – diary format)
• NIPS XI by Ruth Starke, 2000
• The rum rebellion by Libby Gleeson, 2001 ( Series : My story, diary format )
• Blind beauty by KM Peyton, 1999
• Knocked for six by Alison Robertson, 2001
• The middle of nowhere by S A Freud, 2002
• The tiger rising by Kate Di Camillo, 2002
• Life bytes edited by Alwyn Evans, 2002 (SS)
• The book of unicorns by Jackie French, 1997
• Mates and other stories by Allan Baillie, 1989 (SS)
• Walking the boundaries by Jackie French,  1993
• Boy overboard by Morris Gleitzman, 2002
• Island of the blue dolphins by Scott O’Dell, 1966
• Antonio S and the mystery of Theodore Guzman by Odo Hirsch, 1998
• Grave of the Roti men by Geoff Havel, 2003
• The whale’s child by Gillian Rubinstein, 2002
• Chasing the break by Michael Panckridge, 2003 (The Legends series)
• Cool! by Michael Morpurgo, 2003
• Remember me? By Moya Simons, 2003

This began with a list from TIMBOON P - 12 SCHOOL PRIMARY CAMPUS LIBRARY. Thanks to Michael Broomhall.