6th AGORA Workshop in 2017


We are delighted to announce that the 6th Workshop for the AGORA Project will be held 11-13 August 2017 at the University of California, Santa Cruz.  

- Registration can be found here!
- Looking for the workshops in previous years?
- For the latest updates on the ongoing efforts in AGORA, visit the Project Workspace (membership required).  





Venue and Travel

    (1) 
On Aug. 11 the Workshop will be in the Simularium, Rm 180 of the Engineering 2 (E2) Building (mapin the northwest corner of UCSC campus.  This will be a joint session with the annual Santa Cruz Galaxy Workshop.  On Aug. 12-13 the Workshop will move to Rm 102 of the Interdisciplinary Science Building (ISB; map).

    (2) For a detailed direction to the meeting venue and the parking nearby, please go to the "General Info" tab in the Santa Cruz Galaxy Workshop 2017 webpage.  You may find it useful to visit the link for visitors by the Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics at UCSC.  

    (3) There will be a $50 registration fee to cover weekend breakfasts, lunches, and the dinner on Saturday evening Aug. 12.  Registered attendees will receive a separate notice about how to pay the registration fee later.  

    (4) Parking on campus is free on weekends.  However, on weekdays you will need to display a parking permit which you can purchase during the Galaxy or AGORA Workshop registration.  If you do not wish to purchase your permit through the Workshop registration, please do so at the campus main entrance.  If you plan to use public transportation the Santa Cruz Metro schedule to and from the UCSC campus might be helpful.

    (5) We recommend that if you plan to attend the Workshop, you arrange for lodging early.  Although hotel policies vary, ask if there is a special rate for UCSC.  You may find information about local lodging options in the "General Information" tab in the Santa Cruz Galaxy Workshop 2017 webpage.    



Program

    (1) We plan to design this year's Workshop to launch 2 science-oriented comparison with smaller numbers of participating code groups in each.  For details, visit the latest web discussion note in the Workspace (membership required).  Remote participation will be arranged via eZuce for weekend sessions.  

    (2) All the simulation talks will be on Friday (Aug. 11) during the joint session with the Galaxy Workshop.  We do not plan to have any talks on Saturday or Sunday.  If you are coming only to the AGORA portion of the week, but want to give your talk on Friday 11, please contact the AGORA Project coordinator.  Feel free to send any suggestion about the Workshop to the Steering Committee members or to the Project coordinator, too.


08/11 (Fri)  - Rm 180, Engineering 2 Bldg.  (a.k.a. Simularium)
 TimeAgenda
 Sessions 17-20.
09:00 AM - 12:40 PMJoint sessions with the Galaxy Workshop 2017
--
Visit the Santa Cruz Galaxy Workshop 2017 webpage 
for the latest schedule, slides, and videos
12:40 PM - 01:50 PMLunch Discussion:
Workshop Organizers and Leaders of Paper Groups
01:50 PM - 06:05 PMJoint sessions with the Galaxy Workshop 2017 continue
--
Including the AGORA updates talk by Kim, 
"Reproducibility: Insight from the AGORA High-resolution Galaxy Simulations Comparison" (slide),

and other high-resolution simulation talks by AGORA members


08/12 (Sat)  - Rm 102, ISB
 TimeAgenda
09:00 - 09:30 AMBreakfast
 Session A1.
09:30 - 09:35 AMOpening Remarks by Primack
09:35 - 10:45 AMPaper Group "Clumps" Discussion (Paper Workspace)
--
- Discussion to be led by Ceverino/Lupi, online participation via eZuce
- (1) Find code leaders, finalize remaining strategies and runtime parameters, build an analysis shopping list
- (2) Disseminate cosmological ICs (convex hull or ellipsoidal; Lupi/Buehlmann)
- (3) Examine preliminary calibration results using an isolated IC
- (4) Showcase an example script and homework, start building shared analysis scripts
10:45 - 11:15 AMBreak
11:15 - 12:30 PMPaper Group "CGM" Discussion (Paper Workspace)
--
- Discussion to be led by Shen/Hummels, online participation via eZuce
- (1) Find code leaders, finalize remaining strategies and runtime parameters, build an analysis shopping list
- (2) Disseminate cosmological ICs (ellipsoidal; Buehlmann)
- (3) Examine results from calibration step #1 using an isolated IC
- (4) Showcase an example yt-Trident script and homework, tour Trident resources, start building shared analysis scripts
12:30 - 02:00 PMLunch
 Session A2. 
02:00 - 02:30 PMQuick Introduction to AGORA and Its Project Workspace (Useful Quick Links)
--
- Session to be led by Kim for newcomers to the Collaboration
- (1) Learn how to use and contribute to: common ICs, common analysis tools, shared Workspace, NERSC storage, etc.
02:30 - 03:30 PMPaper Group "Metallicity" Discussion (Paper Workspace)
--
- Discussion to be led by Chakrabarti, online participation via eZuce
- (1) Overview of the proof-of-concept calculation paper
- (2) Identify interested code groups
03:30 - 04:00 PMBreak
04:00 - 05:00 PMSplit Working Sessions for Paper Groups "Clumps" / "CGM"
- (1) Recruit new Paper Group members from on-site participants
- (2) Carry out homework, assign analysis items
- (3) And many more
05:00 - 05:30 PMBreak / Carpool to Primack's House
05:30 - 08:00 PMDinner at Primack's House

08/13 (Sun)  - Rm 102, ISB
 TimeAgenda
09:00 - 09:30 AMBreakfast
 Session A3.
09:30 - 11:00 AMCollaboration-wide Brainstorming Session (Discussion Agenda)
--
- Discussion to be led by Primack/Kim; online participation to be arranged via eZuce; see the mailing list
- (1) Updates from Paper Groups "Clumps" / "CGM"
- (2) Updates from other Groups: "DM-Highres" / "Disk-II" / "Metallicity"
- (3) Pitch ideas for new projects
- (4) Future timelines of AGORA in general, etc.
11:00 - 11:30 AMBreak
11:30 - 12:30 PMSplit Working Sessions for Paper Groups "Clumps" / "CGM"
continue
12:30 - 12:35 PMClosing Remarks by Primack
12:35 - 02:00 PMLunch & Goodbye

08/14 (Mon)  - Rm 102, ISB
 TimeAgenda
 09:00 - 05:00 PMFeel free to stay and work if you like 



List of Participants

 Registered Participants

    - Fernando Caro (Observatoire de Paris & UC Santa Cruz)
    - Daniel Ceverino (Heidelberg University)
    - Sukanya Chakrabarti (Rochester Institute of Technology)**
    - Colin DeGraf (University of Cambridge)
    - Avishai Dekel (HU Jerusalem)
    - Bili Dong (UC San Diego)*
    - Jonathan Freundlich (HU Jerusalem)
    - Cameron Hummels (Caltech)*
    - Fangzhou Jiang (HU Jerusalem)
    - Ji-hoon Kim (SLAC/Stanford University)
    - Anatoly Klypin (NMSU)*
    - Michael Kretschmer (University of Zurich)
    - Sharon Lapiner (HU Jerusalem)
    - Benjamin Lewis (University of Exeter & Rochester Institute of Technology)
    - Kameswara Bharadwaj Mantha (University of Missouri, Kansas City)*
    - Ken Nagamine (Osaka University & University of Nevada, Las Vegas)**
    - Viraj Pandya (UC Santa Cruz)
    - Joel Primack (UC Santa Cruz)
    - Tom Quinn (University of Washington, Seattle)** 
    - Santi Roca-Fabrega (HU Jerusalem)
    - Clayton Strawn (UC Santa Cruz)
    Vadim Semenov (University of Chicago)*
    - [TO BE ADDED]
    - *  indicates people attending only the Friday session of the meeting
    - ** indicates people attending only the weekend sessions of the meeting 

 Remote Participants

    - Tom Abel (Stanford University)
    - Michele Fumagalli (Durham University)
    - Nick Gnedin (Fermilab)
    - Alessandro Lupi (Institut d'astrophysique de Paris)
    - Piero Madau (UC Santa Cruz)
    - Lucio Mayer (University of Zurich)
    - Andrea Pallottini (Centro Fermi & University of Cambridge)
    - Yves Revaz (EPFL/Lausanne)
    - Sijing Shen (University of Oslo)
    - James Wadsley (McMaster University)
    - Romain Teyssier (University of Zurich)
    - [TO BE ADDED]



Organizing Committees

 AGORA Science Steering Committee

    - Tom Abel (Stanford University)
    - Nick Gnedin (Fermilab)
    - Piero Madau (UC Santa Cruz)
    - Lucio Mayer (University of Zurich)    
    - Joel Primack (UC Santa Cruz)
    - Romain Teyssier (University of Zurich)
    - James Wadsley (McMaster University)
    - Ji-hoon Kim (SLAC/Stanford University, Project coordinator)

 Local Organizing Committee

    - Joel Primack (UC Santa Cruz)
    - Ji-hoon Kim (SLAC/Stanford University, Project coordinator)
    - Vicki Johnson (UC Santa Cruz, Administrative support)
    - Brendan Wells (UC Santa Cruz, Administrative support)