2nd AGORA Workshop in 2013

We are happy to announce that the 2nd Workshop for the AGORA Project will be held 16-18 August 2013 at the University of California, Santa Cruz.  The workshop is sponsored by the University of California High-Performance AstroComputing Center.  

- Looking for the workshop in 2012?
- To learn about what was discussed during the 2nd Workshop, please go to this page in the Project Workspace!  





Venue and Travel

   
(1) 
On Aug. 16 the Workshop will be held in the Classroom 105 of the Oakes College in the west side of UC Santa Cruz campus (click here to see a map of the Oakes College).  This will be a joint session with Santa Cruz Galaxy Workshop 2013.  On Aug. 17-18 the Workshop will move to Rm 102 of the Interdisciplinary Science Building (ISB; click here to see a map of the ISB).  While the official session of the meeting ends on Aug. 18, we welcome anybody to stay and work until Aug. 19 in the Rm 102, ISB. 

    (2) For a detailed direction to the Oakes College and parking nearby, please go to the "General Info" tab in the Santa Cruz Galaxy Workshop 2013 webpage.  You may find it useful to visit the link for visitors to the Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics at UC Santa Cruz.  If you opt to use local public transportation the Santa Cruz Metro schedule to and from the UC Santa Cruz campus could be helpful.  

    (3) As one of local lodging options, the Mission Inn offers the weekday rates of $89.95 (tax not included).  Please mention you are attending one of the UCSC Galaxy Workshops (Aug. 11-20; for this workshop and the Galaxy Workshop 2013).  The rooms are first come first served basis.  If you are also attending the Galaxy Workshop 2013 (Aug. 12-16), you may consider applying for an on-campus housing option.  These are individual rooms in apartments at Oakes College with shared common spaces.  For more information, please go to the "General Info" tab in the Santa Cruz Galaxy Workshop 2013 webpage.  You may find information about other lodging options there.  


Program

    (1) The meeting will consist of talks by participants focusing on latest scientific and numerical achievements, brainstorming sessions on how to move the Project forward, and the breakout working sessions led by the science-oriented working group leaders to coordinate future hydrodynamic simulations.  

    (2) The tentative scientific program of this year's workshop is as follows.  (subject to change; you may want to see the program of last year's workshop.)



08/16 (Fri)  - Classroom 105, Oakes College  (jointly with Santa Cruz Galaxy Workshop 2013)
 TimeSpeakerAgenda / Talk title
 Session VIII - IX.
9:30-6:00PM  High-resolution galaxy simulations talks 
jointly with the Galaxy Workshop
--
Visit the Santa Cruz Galaxy Workshop 2013 webpage 
for the up-to-date schedule, slides, and video

08/17 (Sat)  - Rm 102, ISB
 TimeSpeakerAgenda / Talk title
 9:00-9:30AMBreakfast
 Session X.Chair:  MadauTechnical/Science talks related to the AGORA Project
9:30-9:35AMJi-hoon Kim & Joel PrimackWorkshop schedule, Announcements 
9:35-10:00AMMatthew Turk (Columbia)*Progress in WG IV: common analysis yt platform
10:00-10:30AM Nathan Goldbaum (UCSC)yt for AGORA (I): Live demos of practical yt usages
10:30-11:00AM Break  use this break for installation and your first use of yt
(experts on site: Goldbaum, Leitner, Moody, Wise, etc.)
11:00-11:20AMNathan Goldbaum (UCSC)yt for AGORA (II): How to install, use, develop,
and ask questions
11:20-11:40AM Robert Thompson (UNLV)Molecular hydrogen-based Star Formation in Gadget
[pdf]
11:40-12:00PM  Fabrice Durier (Victoria)Chemical Enrichment as A Proxy for Galaxy Formation
[pdf]
12:00-12:30PM
(30 min)
Brainstroming Discussion Discussion agenda located here including:
--
- Who will be in charge of implementing and testing the common physics package in each code?
- Who will be in charge of calibrating the star formation and feedback prescriptions in each code?
12:30-2:00PM Lunch   
Session XI.Chair:  Primack AGORA Science Working Session (I)
2:00-2:15PM  Oscar Agertz (Surrey)*
WG II + WG V
Talks to rationalize and plan future AGORA simulations 
2:15-2:30PM Oliver Hahn (ETH Zurich)WG III
2:30-2:45PM Jose Onorbe (UC Irvine)WG VI 
2:45-3:00PM Miguel Rocha (UC Irvine)WG VII 
3:00-3:15PM Adi Zolotov (HU Jerusalem)WG VIII 
3:15-3:35PM
(20 min)
Brainstroming Discussion - 2Discussion agenda located here including:
--
- How do we want to move to hydrodynamics production runs?
3:35-4:00PM Group Photo / Break  
4:00-4:45PM
(45 min) 
Breakout Working Sessions Working sessions to coordinate future simulations and analyses, and to even start a simulation
(remote discussion channels will be arranged)
--
Session 1 (WGs II+V) :
Isolated Disk ICs, Common Physics, Subgrid Physics
Session 2 (WGs III+VI) :
Cosmological ICs, Companion Paper to the Flagship
Session 3 (WGs VII+VIII) :
Dark Matter, Satellite Galaxies 
4:45-5:00PM Discussion Report back the progress 
6:00-8:00PMDinner at Joel Primack's house  
(* remote talk)

08/18 (Sun)  - Rm 102, ISB
 TimeSpeakerAgenda / Talk title* 
9:00-9:30AMBreakfast
 Session XII. Chair:  WiseAGORA Science Working Session (II) 
9:30-9:45AM Javiera Guedes (ETH Zurich) &
Cameron Hummels (Arizona)*
WG IX
Talks to rationalize and plan future AGORA simulations 
 9:45-10:00AMSijing Shen (UCSC)WG X 
10:00-10:15AM Daniel Ceverino (UAM)WG XI 
10:15-10:45AM Brainstorming Discussion - 3Discussion agenda located here including:
--
- Who is going to run Proof-of-concept-NOSUBGRID?
- Who are going to run which of the 8 cosmological halos for each code group? 
10:45-11:20AM Break  
11:20-11:35AM Sam Leitner (Maryland)WG XII 
11:35-11:50AM Alexander Hobbs (ETH Zurich)WG XIII 
11:50-12:00AM Chris Moody (UCSC)yt+SUNRISE for AGORA 
12:00-12:30AM
(30 min)
Breakout Working Sessions 

Working sessions to coordinate future simulations and analyses, and to even start a simulation
(remote discussion channels to be arranged)

--

Session 4 (WGs IX+XII) :
Galactic Characteristics, Interstellar Medium
Session 5 (WGs X+XI
) :

High-z Galaxies, Outflows, Absorption Line Systems
Session 6 (WGs XIII) :
BH Accretion and Feedback

12:30-12:35PM
 Closing remarks
12:35-2:00PMLunch & Goodbye 
(* remote talk)

08/19 (Mon)  - Rm 102, ISB
 TimeSpeakerAgenda / Talk title 
 9:00-5:00PM Feel free to stay and work if you like 



List of Participants

 Registered Participants

    - Tom Abel (Stanford University)
    - Kenza Arraki (New Mexico State University) 
    - Sebastiano Cantalupo (UC Santa Cruz)
    - Daniel Ceverino (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid) 
    - Colin DeGraf (HU Jerusalem)
    - Avishai Dekel (HU Jerusalem)
    - Fabrice Durier (University of Victoria)
    - Robert Feldmann (UC Berkeley)
    - John Forbes (UC Santa Cruz)
    - Michele Fumagalli (Carnegie Observatories & Princeton University)
    - Nick Gnedin (Fermilab) 
    - Nathan Goldbaum (UC Santa Cruz)
    - Shea Garrison-Kimmel (UC Irvine)
    - Javiera Guedes (ETH Zurich)
    - Oliver Hahn (ETH Zurich)
    - Alexander Hobbs (ETH Zurich)
    - Ji-hoon Kim (UC Santa Cruz)
    - Priya Kollipara (UC Santa Cruz)
    - Mark Krumholz (UC Santa Cruz)
    - Sam Leitner (University of Maryland)
    - Lucio Mayer (University of Zurich)
    - Piero Madau (UC Santa Cruz)
    - Nir Mandelker (HU Jerusalem)
    - Chris Moody (UC Santa Cruz)
    - Ken Nagamine (UNLV & Osaka University)
    - Jose Onorbe (UC Irvine)
    - Annalisa Pillepich (UC Santa Cruz) 
    - Joel Primack (UC Santa Cruz)
    - Justin Read (University of Surrey)
    - Miguel Rocha (UC Irvine)
    - Sijing Shen (UC Santa Cruz) 
    - Christine Simpson (Columbia University & Heidelberger Institut fuer Theoretische Studien)
    - Kyle Stewart (California Baptist University)
    - Robert Thompson (University of Arizona) 
    - Keita Todoroki (UNLV)
    - Sebastian Trujillo-Gomez (New Mexico State University) 
    - Dylan Tweed (HU Jerusalem)
    - James Wadsley (McMaster University)
    - John Wise (Georgia Tech)
    - Adi Zolotov (HU Jerusalem)
    - [TO BE ADDED]

 Remote Participants

    - Oscar Agertz (University of Surrey & University of Chicago)
    - Romeel Dave (University of Western Cape)
    - Oleg Gnedin (University of Michigan)
    - Phil Hopkins (Caltech)
    - Cameron Hummels (University of Arizona)
    - Dusan Keres (UC San Diego)
    - Brian O'Shea (Michigan State University)
    - Britton Smith (Michigan State University)
    - Matthew Turk (Columbia University)
    - [TO BE ADDED]


Organizing Committees

 AGORA Science Steering Committee

    - Tom Abel (Stanford University)
    - Nick Gnedin (Fermilab)
    - Piero Madau (UC Santa Cruz)
    - Lucio Mayer (University of Zurich)    
    - Joel Primack (UC Santa Cruz)
    - Romain Teyssier (University of Zurich)
    - James Wadsley (McMaster University)
    - Ji-hoon Kim (UC Santa Cruz, project coordinator)

 Local Organizing Committee

    - Piero Madau (UC Santa Cruz)
    - Joel Primack (UC Santa Cruz)
    - Ji-hoon Kim (UC Santa Cruz)