MATHCOUNTS Santa Clara Valley

2017 to 2018 Registration is Open 

Registration for the 2017-2018 MATHCOUNTS Competition Series, National Math Club and Math Video Challenge is now open! Please login to the National website at mathcounts.org  in order to register your team or club.  At the Chapter level, we are involved primarily in putting on the Chapter Competition (part of the Competition Series, in which top scoring teams and individuals may advance to State Competition; from the State Competition results, a California team is selected to participate in the National Competition).  The other activities (National Math Club and Math Video Challenge) offer different types of learning experiences, so be sure to check those out on the National website. 

For the Competition Series, we anticipate holding our Chapter level competition on Saturday February 10, 2018 at San Jose State University.  Each entering school will be allowed to register as many as 1 team (of 4 students) plus an additional 6 individual entries (for a total of up to 10 students).   Each registering school will get a copy of the in-school test (sent out by the National Organization) in December.

If you have questions, please contact us at scvmathcounts@gmail.com

=============
 Mathcounts National webpageGet lots of neat problems, including signing up to receive the Mathcounts Handbook.  

You can even see the Chapter Competition and State Competition problems (and answers) for 2017.
 
 
 
 
 ================

2017 National Competition Results Summary

The California team placed 3rd at the National MATHCOUNTS competition held in May in Orlando, Florida.

The team was coached by Monica Monalescu (Team Coach from Miller Middle School, Santa Clara Valley Chapter), with Jack Albright of Nueva School (Peninsula Chapter) placing 3rd in the Countdown Round, which determines the final individual placement.  In the written competition, Jack placed 10th and Kevin Li of Pleasanton (Diablo Chapter) placed 11th (the top 12 of the 224 competitors qualify for the Countdown Round).  David Hu of Miller (Santa Clara Valley Chapter) placed 21st individually, and Andrew Gu of Ladera Ranch (Orange County) placed 31st.  

The team not only had these high individual scores, but also logged a perfect score in the Team Round to take third place behind Texas and New Jersey teams.

Congratulations to the team members on a great showing!

SCV Chapter Schools Shine in 2017 Nor Cal Competition 

Our six qualifying school teams, and 7 additional independent entries from a total of 12 different Chapter schools participated in the Northern California MATHCOUNTS Competition at Stanford University on Saturday March 18th.  The competitors included 6th, 7th, and 8th grade representatives from 12 Chapters, coming from as far north as the Oregon border and south to the Fresno area.  

The format was the same as the Chapter competition, with written individual and team rounds, but the problems were significantly tougher.  When the tests were collected and the scores calculated, our Chapter Champion Miller Middle School of San Jose with members David Hu, Jonathan Huang, Wilson Ho, and Joshua Fong took the team title.  Redwood Middle School (Saratoga) came in next, with team members Preston Fu, Anthony Wang, Joseph Zhang, and Rohan Kumar.  The Harker School (San Jose) took 3rd place, with team members Alexander Hu, Rishab Parthasarathy, Utkarsh Priyam, and Vivian Jin.  

The other Chapter teams -- Challenger School Berryessa (San Jose), Sunnyvale Middle School, and Hyde Middle School (Cupertino), all placed in the top 13 of the 37 teams at the competition.  

In the Individual competition, David Hu of Miller matched his first place at the Chapter Competition with a first place at the State Competition.  Other trophy winners were 4th place Preston Fu of Redwood,  Utkarsh Priyam (7th) and Rishab Parthasarathy (10th) of Harker.  Overall, 22 of the top 47 scorers (from a total of 190 participants) were from the Santa Clara Valley competition.

Special prizes were awarded to top scoring Boy and Girl from each grade, with David Hu of Miller claiming the prize for top scoring 8th grade boy, and Kelly Cui of Bret Harte (San Jose) scoring best amongst 8th grade girls.

The Countdown Round Oral competition featured the top 16 scorers from the morning session, with 9 of the 16 coming from the Santa Clara Valley Chapter.  Kevin Xu of Sunnyvale came in 2nd, the top finisher from the Chapter.

At the end of the day, the selection of the California team was determined by the top 4 individual scores from the combined Northern and Southern California competitions (Sou Cal had been held the week before at UC Irvine).   David Hu of Miller had the best overall score in the State, he will be joined by Jack Albright of The Nueva School (Hillsborough) and Kevin Li from Pleasanton Middle School, and Andrew Gu of Ladera Ranch Middle School from Sou Cal.  The Coach is determined by the top team score, and Monica Manolescu of Miller will become the coach for the California team.  This is the 10th time in the 34 years of the competition that Miller has taken first place in the State, the last win coming in 2009.  The California team will practice together before they travel to Orlando Florida in May, to take on teams from the other 49 states and the territories of the US.  

Congratulations to all our competitors on such a great showing, and good luck to our team going to the Nationals!

Full competition results are included in the adobe acrobat file below (way down at bottom of this page).

2017 Chapter Competition 

On Saturday February 11th, 2017, 398 6th 7th and 8th grade competitors from 44 schools picked the first sunny day of the month to shine in the 34th annual MATHCOUNTS Competition at San Jose State University. 

When the calculations were completed and the scores tallied, Miller Middle School of San Jose took the team title with members David Hu, Jonathan Huang, Wilson Ho, and Joshua Fong. They were closely pursued by Sunnyvale Middle School’s team of Claire Chen, Kevin Xu, Raymond Feng, and Eddie Li.  Other top scoring teams were The Harker School (San Jose), Hyde Middle School (Cupertino), Redwood Middle School (Saratoga), and Challenger School Berryessa (San Jose), which will all advance to the State Competition in March.

Individually, 9 students logged perfect scores, so they went into a tiebreaker round to determine the title.  David Hu of Miller claimed the tiebreaker and first place, followed by Rishab Parthasarathy of Harker, Jonathan Huang of Miller, Jonathan Yue of Bret Harte (San Jose), Raymond Feng and Kevin Xu of Sunnyvale, Albert Shu of Basis Independent (San Jose), Kelly Cui of Bret Harte, and Alex Gu of Chaboya (San Jose). 

For complete results see summary files below (way down at the bottom of this page)

=======================================================

2016 National Competition -- Washington, DC

On May 9th, teams from all the states and territories of the US met in the National competition.  The  California team had a great showing, placing 2nd behind the top-scoring team from Texas.  

Our Santa Clara Valley Chapter was well represented, with Ishika Shah of Lawson placing 17th individually, logging the best score by any girl in the competition.  Nevin Liang of Redwood scored just after Ishika to place 18th, and Brent Liu of Hopkins place 26th of the 224 entries.  The other California student was Wentinn Liao of Monte Vista School in Tracy, who made it into the Countdown Round by placing in the top 12.

Congratulations to all our students and Coach PJ Yim of Redwood on a great showing!

2016 Northern California State Competition

On March 5th, Stanford University hosted 159 students from all over Northern California showed in the State level competition test, including 31 who had advanced from our Santa Clara Valley competition.  Sprint Round and Target Round tests were taken by all the students to determine the individual rankings; and our Chapter representatives performed well, placing in 16 out of the top 25 spots in the rankings.  The top individual scorer was Wentinn Liao of Monte Vista Middle School in Tracy.  2nd Place through 4th were claimed by students from our Chapter, with Ishika Shah of Lawson (Cupertino) placing 2nd, Brent Liu of Hopkins (Fremont) 3rd, and Nevin Liang of Redwood 4th.  

The individual tests were followed up by the Team Round, where 6 of our Chapter's school teams were among 31 teams qualifying.  The individual scores for the 4 individuals on each team are combined with their team round score to come up with the team score, and when the tests were complete and ranked, our 6 schools all ranked in the top 9 teams.  First place team in the competition was Redwood Middle School of Saratoga, with team members Preston Fu, Nevin Liang, Brandon Wang, Jeffrey Xu; coached by P. J. Yim; 2nd place team was Hopkins, with team members Kathy Choi,  Brent Liu, Christina Yu, Jason Yun, coached by Donna Phair, and 3rd place was Miller (San Jose) -- members Milan Ganai,  David Hu,  Jonathan Huang, and Phoebe Lin, coached by Monica Manolescu. 

The top available 16 students from the morning Individual round rankings were matched up in the oral Countdown Round in front of a crowd of 400.  Once again out chapter representatives shined, with Brandon Wang of Redwood claiming 1st place; Jeffrey Kwan of Harker (San Jose) taking 2nd, Brent Liu of Hopkins 3rd, and Elizabeth Ke of Cupertino 4th.  

After the Southern California competition, the California team going to Nationals was determined, and 

the 2016 National MATHCOUNTS Team from California has been announced: 

The coach is P.J. Yim of Redwood Middle School, Saratoga.

The top-four scoring individual students able to attend the national competition include three chapter representatives:

Wentinn Liao, 8th grade, Monte Vista Middle School (Tracy)

Ishika Shah, 8th grade, Lawson Middle School (Cupertino)

Brent Liu, 8th grade, Hopkins Junior High School (Fremont)

Nevin Liang, 8th grade, Redwood Middle School (Saratoga)

Ishika is the first representative from Lawson to advance to the Nationals

===========================

Chapter Competition:  Saturday Feb 13th 2016 -- It was bright and sunny, and our 367 competitors showed some great Math skills that they have picked up from a great set of teachers and coaches.

When the pencils were put down, and the scores tallied, Cupertino Middle School claimed the title in a half-point win over Miller Middle School.  These top teams were closely pursued by The Harker School, Hopkins Junior High, Redwood Middle School and newcomer to the top ranks Stratford Santa Clara, which advanced to the State Competition for the first time.  

Individually, Ishika Shah of Lawson Middle School won Lawson's first individual title in the 33 year history of the event.  She had to go to a tiebreaker round to claim the title over Jacob Nie of Kennedy and Brent Liu of Hopkins, as all 3 logged perfect scores in the written round, necessitating the overtime tiebreaker.  

==================

For national website see:    www.mathcounts.org

For Chapter questions, contact Tim McCarthy, Santa Clara Valley MATHCOUNTS Coordinator,   scvmathcounts@gmail.com

-------------------------------

2015 MATHCOUNTS Nationals in Boston, Massachusetts

Led by 3 (of the 4 total students on the team) from 3 different Santa Clara Valley Chapter schools, California placed 10th as a team at the National Competition under P. J. Yim, Redwood Middle School (Saratoga) coach and coach of our team at the NationalsAt the National Competition, 216 students competed, representing all 50 States, as well as US territory and Armed Forces Europe representatives.

The individual scores from our Chapter were all in the top quartile, with Stan Zhang (Magnolia Science Academy) placing 16th, just 1 point out of the countdown round.  Matthew Guo (BASIS Independent) placed 21st, Stanley Wang (Miller) placed 44th, and teammate Anton Ni (from Orange County) placed 60th. 

Congratulations to all of our representatives!  

 =================================

2015 MATHCOUNTS Competition Series:  Northern California State Competition

March 21, 2015 was a warm and sunny first full day of Spring at the Stanford University Campus, at the William Hewlett Teaching Center, 175 students from all over Northern California showed up to be challenged by the State level competition test, including 35 who had advanced from our Santa Clara Valley competition.  Sprint Round and Target Round tests were taken by all the students to determine the individual rankings; and our Chapter representatives shined, placing in 16 out of the top 20 spots in the rankings.  The top individual scorer was Matthew Guo of BASIS Independent Silicon Valley, San Jose, which just opened up in the Fall.  2nd Place Individual was Stan Zhang of Magnolia Science Academy, Santa Clara, which is in its 5th year.  Stanley Wang of Miller Middle School (San Jose) placed 3rd, followed by 4th and 5th placing Michael Wang and Eric Huang, both of Kennedy Middle School (Cupertino); and 6th place Catherine Tian of The Harker School (San Jose).  

The individual tests were followed up by the Team Round, where 7 of our Chapter's school teams were among 33 teams qualifying.  The individual scores for the 4 individuals on each team are combined with their team round score to come up with the team score, and when the tests were complete and ranked, our 7 schools all ranked in the top 9 teams.  First place team in the competition was Redwood Middle School of Saratoga, with members Nevin  Liang, Brandon Wang, Catherine Wu and Michael  Zhang and coached by P. J. Yim; 2nd place team was Miller with team members David Hu, Austin Lei, Stanley Wang, and Jonathan Huang, coached by Monica Manolescu; and 3rd place team Harker with team members Cynthia Chen, Rose Guan, Jeffrey Kwan, and Katherine Tian coached by Vandana Kadam.

After a few inspirational words and responses to questions from last year's National Champ Swapnil Garg, the top available 16 students from the morning Individual round rankings were matched up in the oral Countdown Round in front of a crowd of 400.  When the final correct answer answer was given by Stan Zhang of Magnolia, he had reprised his Countdown Round win in the Chapter Competition with the Nor Cal Countdown Round title.  Stan's final win came over Jeffrey Li of Harvest Park School (Pleasanton, Diablo Chapter), who had been a member of the California 1st Place Nationals team in 2014 as a 7th grader.  3rd place went to Michael Wang of Kennedy, and 4th to Katherine Tian of Harker.

National Team:  The California team selected for the Nationals includes the top 4 Individual Scorers in all of California, so the Northern Competition scores were compared with the Southern Competition results.  Matthew Guo of BASIS Independent and Stan Zhang of Magnolia will be going to the Nationals in Boston (in May); along with two students from the Sou Cal competition.  

***Late breaking news:  One of the eligible students from the Southern Cal competition has conflict and is unable to participate on the California team.  Stepping into that spot on the team is the next placing student, Stanley Wang of Miller.  In the past two years (2014 and 2015), 6 of the 8 students on the California team have come from the Santa Clara Valley Chapter, from 6 different schools. *** 

They will be coached by PJ Yim of Redwood, on the basis of Redwood's top score in the entire state.

vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

2015 MATHCOUNTS Competition Series Chapter Competition

     The drought seemed to be over when the rains came down on Friday the 6th, but 404 students from 48 schools showed up anyway on Saturday February 7th at San Jose State University.  After a few morning showers, they were rewarded with some clear skies and some very tough math problems.  When the final scores were tallied, Miller Middle School of San Jose came out in first place, led by a perfect individual score posted by 6th grader David Hu.  His teammates 8th graders Austin Lei and Stanley Wang, and 6th grader Jonathan Huang were close behind; when they tallied a perfect team score, they claimed first place.  The second place team slot went to Redwood School of Saratoga, with 7th graders Nevin  Liang and Brandon Wang, and 8th graders Catherine Wu and Michael  Zhang.  3rd place Hyde Middle School of Cupertino featured 8th graders Rohan Cutinha, Ralph Wang, and Daniel Zhang, with 7th grader Rohit Cutinha.  This was Hyde's best placement in the competition since 2005.  4th place went to Lawson Middle School, with team members Harmony He, Ishika Shah, Ethan Guo, and Timothy Poon taking Lawson to its best placement ever, and first time advancing to the State competition.  5th place went to John F. Kennedy School of Cupertino, with team members Eric Huang, Michael Wang, Jonathan Zhou, and Kevin Oh.  6th place was Hopkins Junior High of Fremont, with members Jonathan Ko, Michael Ren, Brent Liu, and Thomas Chen, and the final slot for team qualifying went to The Harker School of San Jose, with team members Cynthia Chen, Rose Guan, Jeffrey Kwan, and Katherine Tian.  

The individual title had to be decided by a tiebreaker round, as there were two perfect scorers tied after regulation.  Michael Wang of Kennedy defeated David Hu of Miller, claiming the individual title.  3rd place was a dead heat between Stanley Wang of Miller and Eric Huang of Kennedy. These seven top scoring teams qualified to advance to the State Competition. In addition to the advancing teams, 7 top scoring "Independents" qualified:  Jacob Nie (as an individual participant) from Kennedy, Stan Zhang of Magnolia Science Academy (Santa Clara); Jocelin Su of Chaboya (San Jose); Matthew Guo of BASIS Independent Silicon Valley (San Jose);  Edward He of Bret Harte (San Jose); and Nikhil Isukapalli and Jeffrey Liu of Thornton Junior High (Fremont).  

     The Countdown Round scoring did not count in determining any qualifiers for the State Competition, but it gave a chance for 193 of our competitors to show off their nerves, Math knowledge, and reflexes in front of the audience of 500.  Stan Zhang of Magnolia came out 1st, ahead of Brandon Wang of Redwood in the finale; with Stanley Wang of Miller 3rd place, and David Hu of Miller 4th.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

Here is our Mission Statement:  

“What is MATHCOUNTS?”

Answer:  “An organization that helps students who love math, and those who fear math.”


MATHCOUNTS has several different programs available, including the MATHCOUNTS Competition Series; The National Mathclub; The Math Video Challenge, and the Math Solve-a-thon.


For a more complete description of the opportunities and resources available for our Middle School students, see our National website:   www.mathcounts.org

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

Act locally: Volunteer to coach a Mathcounts team, or help out on the day of our Chapter Competition.  Mathcounts would not be possible without the help of our dedicated teachers and volunteers.  If you would like to help out on a team, sign up below or drop us an email at scvmathcounts.@gmail.com, and we will try to put you in contact with a local school in need of help.

Act locally:  Get one of the Mathcounts training books from our national website www.mathcounts.org , and start working with your middle-school students

If you're a parent or teacher who is looking for help on the coaching side of Mathcounts -- drop us an email and we'll send some hints on how to start your program.  We also will try to refer one of the volunteers from above. To find out more about the MATHCOUNTS program, send an e-mail scvmathcounts@gmail.com

or Call: 

Tim McCarthy, 

SC Valley Chapter Coordinator

(408) 257-8179          Cell:  415-328-3299

---------------------------------------------------------

2014 Nationals:  California Team Wins Title, then Swapnil Garg Wins the Individual Title

The California State Team took first place in the National finals of the MATHCOUNTS competition, against the 224 competitors who represented all 50 states, the District of Columbia, U.S. territories and schools from the Departments of Defense and State.  The California Team included Santa Clara Valley Chapter Representatives Swapnil Garg from Cupertino Middle School, Rajiv Movva of The Harker School and Handong (Harry) Wang of Raymond J Fisher Middle School, and Diablo Chapter's Jeffrey Li of Harvest Park School, Pleasanton. State Coaches were David Vaughn of Carmel Valley Middle School, San Diego, and Harker's Coach Vandana Kadam. This was the 8th time (in 31 years of competition) that California has won the team title

The written competition (including team and individual rounds) was held on the morning  of  Friday, May 9th, and determines the team scores.  The top 12 individual scorers from that morning session advance to the Countdown Round that afternoon, to determine the Individual National Champion.  Coach David Vaughn reported:  "I do also want to praise the students themselves for something in addition to their marvelous performance: they helped Swapnil warm up for the countdown round final. After lunch today when we speculated Swapnil had made the countdown round, we did countdown round practice in the hotel room with the other students standing in as competitors, including 3 versus 1 to really push him. (Doing this, the other 3 had to put aside any possible disappointment they might have had from not making the countdown round themselves, as each of them came in today with a legitimate shot at doing so). I feel like this group of kids really experienced first-hand the value & importance of teamwork."  

In the afternoon session, Swapnil's found that his 10th place standing in the written individual round qualified him for the Countdown Round.  There, he started out by winning a qualifying round to advance to the quarterfinals; then another win to reach the semis; and then his win in the semis put him in the finals against Kevin Liu from Carmel, Indiana.  Swapnil came through again, winning the finals to claim the first ever individual championship for a California competitor.   

As National Champion, Swapnil won the $20,000 Donald Weinert College Scholarship and a trip to U.S. Space Camp in Huntsville, Ala. Each member of the winning team from California will also receive a $2,000 scholarship and a trip to space camp.

After the competition, there was a day in Disney World and a special VIP tour and parade featuring the team and Swapnil; then  Swapnil flew to New York with his family on Monday to be taped for a later airing on the ABC morning show "Kelly and Michael".  If you missed that show, you will have to see "Kelly and Michael Challenge the MATHCOUNTS Winner" Video:

http://link.brightcove.com/services/player/bcpid1691028013?bctid=3594578108001

The webcast of the Countdown Round and award winner announcements, information and links are at the National Website mathcounts.org/programs/competition-series/national-competition

Congratulations to all our Chapter Representatives and Coaches on their performances!


2014 MATHCOUNTS State Competition

Saturday March 22, 2014 was the State Nor Cal Competition at Stanford University, our Santa Clara Valley Chapter Representatives were shining, as the 7 teams from our Chapter all placed in the top 10 Schools.  Individually, 13 of the top 16 spots came from 9 different Santa Clara Valley Chapter Schools.

The competition included 34 school teams of 4, plus additional Individual qualifiers for a total of 175 students who had advanced from 13 different Chapter Competitions.

The California State Team was determined from the top 4 Individuals in the State, including the Southern California competition, and it was a Northern sweep this year, led by 1st place Individual Swapnil Garg from Cupertino Middle School, who will return to the Nationals after competing last year as a 7th grader.  2nd place was a tie between two Chapter 8th graders -- Rajiv Movva of The Harker School and Handong Wang of Raymond J Fisher Middle School in Los Gatos.  Handong is the first ever from Fisher (which has been competing since the first MATHCOUNTS competition in 1984) to make it to the Nationals. The 4th spot on the team will be filled by Diablo Chapter's Jeffrey Li of Harvest Park School, Pleasanton. 

The first place team title went to The Harker team of Jimmy Lin, Rajiv Movva, Katherine Tian, and Shaya Zarkesh.  Harker's Coach Vandana Kadam will coach the team at the Nationals for the 4th time. 

Other top Chapter Teams were second place Redwood Middle School of Saratoga, only ¼ of a point behind Harker, with members were Anthony Ding, Catherine Wu, Nevin Liang, and Brandon Wang; third place Cupertino Middle School, Swapnil Garg, Joanna Lin, Frank Wang, Jeff Yang, and 4th place Miller Middle School, with members Andrew Lin, William Hu, Joshua Pan, and Jessica Zheng. 

The Countdown Round format was a one-on-one tournament with the top 16 individual scorers in an oral competition in front of an audience at the William R. Hewlett Building Auditorium.  All the top spots were claimed by representatives from the Chapter, with William Hu of Miller claiming first place when he topped Edwin Peng of Kennedy in the finale, with Andrew Lin of Miller 3rd and Brandon Wang of Redwood 4th.  Along the way, William had defeated schoolmate Andrew in the semifinals.  That was a repeat matchup of the State final last year—also won by William.

Congratulations to all our hard working students and coaches!

2014 MATHCOUNTS Chapter Competition

 

     The Chapter competition of the MATHCOUNTS Competition Series was held on Saturday, February 15, 2014, at San Jose State University.

We had exactly the same number of competitors show up as last year: a record 388, representing 45 different schools.

Another repeat from last year was the top team score:  Miller Middle School, San Jose, became the first repeat champion in the past 6 years.  Miller's team members were Andrew Lin, William Hu, who both were on the winning team last year, joined by Joshua Pan and Jessica Zheng.  Miller is coached by Monica Manolescu.  Miller's victory was by a virtue of a tiebreak procedure, as 2nd place Cupertino Middle School, coached by Susan Holtzapple and including team members Swapnil Garg, Frank Wang, Joanna Lin and Jeff Yang, logged the same team score.

In the Individual Competition, there were two perfect scores; Andrew Lin of Miller won a tiebreaker round over Swapnil Garg of Cupertino.

 

In the fast-paced Countdown Round,  Rajiv Movva of The Harker School took 1st place with a win in the finale over Nevin Liang of Redwood Middle School.

Complete summaries of Award Winners, as well as the tournament layout results for the 184 participants in the Countdown Round, can be found in the sidebar to the left.

  
2013 National Competition

The National competition of the Mathcounts Contest was held on Friday, May 10, 2013, in Washington, DC.

216 students competed, representing all 50 States, as well as US territory and Armed Forces Europe representatives.

The California team came in 9th place overall, with two of our Santa Clara Valley Chapter competitors, David Zhu of Harker (San Jose, David lives in Saratoga) and Swapnil Garg of Cupertino, and two other spots claimed by Southern California competitiors.  The Coach of the National team  was also from our Chapter, Donna Phair of William Hopkins of Fremont. 

Individually, David made the Countdown Round by placing within the top 12 in the written round.  He advanced to the Quarterfinals (round of 8) before being eliminated.  Swapnil just missed the countdown round qualifying mark, ending up in 14th place.  Congratulations on a great showing at the Nationals.

See full National Results in Sidebar to the left.

 

2013 State Competition:  Results are In

The Northern California State competition of the Mathcounts Contest was held on Saturday, March 23, 2013, at Stanford University.

162 students competed, representing 52 different schools, having advanced from 13 different Chapter Competitions.

Our Santa Clara Valley representatives performed incredibly well, as the results show:

1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th place team slots were all claimed by schools from the SCV Chapter competition.  Individually, the top 8 individuals all were from the SCV competition.

Advancing to the Nationals:  The top 4 individuals from the combined Northern and Southern California competitions make up the California team, with two spots claimed by David Zhu of Harker and Swapnil Garg of Cupertino, and two other spots claimed by Southern California competitiors.  The Coach of the National team  will be Donna Phair of William Hopkins of Fremont, which won the overall State Title. 


2013 Chapter Competition:  Results from the Competition

The Chapter competition of the Mathcounts Contest was held on Saturday, February 9, 2013, at San Jose State University.

A record 388 students competed, representing 46 different schools.  The top team prize went to Miller Middle School, San Jose, with first place team members Andrew Lin, William Hu, Matthew Hase-Liu, and Pranav Lalgudi; Miller is coached by Monica Manolescu.

The top Individual Scorer was Thomas Choi of Hopkins Middle School, Fremont; 2nd place Individual was Kevin Chang of Challenger Berryessa School.  

In the fast-paced Countdown Round, Kevin Chang of Challenger Berryessa came out in first place, with a final win over 2nd place finisher William Hu of Miller. 


News from the 2012 Nationals:  May 11, Walt Disney World, Florida
Our Chapter was well represented on the California team, with 8th graders Celine Liang and Sean Shi, both of Redwood School in Saratoga, joining with 6th grader Mihir Singhal of Jordan Middle School (Palo Alto, Peninsula Chapter) and Jonathan Huang of Rancho Cucamonga (Orange County) to make up the California team.  Their coach was Mr. P. J. Yim, who coached Redwood to the State title. 
 

At the Nationals, Sean placed 1st in the written round amongst the 216 competitors, winning an $8,000 scholarship.  

Teammate Celine placed 10th.

Sean and Celine advanced to the Countdown Round by their placement in the top 12 (unlike our Chapter and State competitions, the Countdown Round determines the official final placement).

The winner of the Countdown Round, and National Champion Individual was Chad Qian of Indiana.

The California team placed 8th amongst the team entries.
 
Congratulations to Sean, Celine, their teammates and coach P. J. Yim on a great showing.
 
2012 State Competition Results
The Santa Clara Valley Chapter winners advanced to the Northern California Competition held at Stanford University on March 17th, 2012.
The performances of the six teams and seven additional Individuals from our Chapter was outstanding, with all six teams placed in the top 12 teams in the competition (which included 30 winning teams from NorCal chapter competitions).  First place went to Redwood School from Saratoga, which topped the entire state.  Redwood won the State title for the 4th time in the past 11 years, the most recent in 2007.  2nd place was William Hopkins Junior High, Fremont, 3rd place Cupertino Middle School, Sunnyvale, and 4th The Harker School of San Jose.
Individually, 13 of the top 16 competitors at the competition came from the Santa Clara Valley Chapter, with the top Individual Score by Redwood's Celine Liang, who edged out school mate Sean Shi

Volunteers are always welcome!

Ċ
Tim McCarthy,
Feb 13, 2017, 9:09 PM
Ċ
Tim McCarthy,
Feb 15, 2017, 9:04 PM
Ċ
Tim McCarthy,
Feb 14, 2017, 8:19 PM
Ċ
Tim McCarthy,
Feb 13, 2017, 9:08 PM
Ċ
Tim McCarthy,
Mar 21, 2017, 9:16 PM