1955 Rank

 
 

Royal Papua and New Guinea Constabulary


 

   
 
 
 
  





 
 

 
 
 
 
 

Royal Papua & New Guinea Constabulary

Rank June 1955

 

Head Quarters

     Commissioner:                   C Normoyle

Asst Commissioner:           T Upson

       Inspector: 1st Class                   P Larkin HQO

               Sub Inspector:                   L Rahaley Records

                          Sub Inspector:                   P Borman Native Records


Sorgeri Training Depot

Inspector:  1st class           A Sinclair   OIC

              Inspector:  1st class           C Crawley Band master    


Bomana Goal

Inspector:  1st class           J Carroll     A/OIC


Morobe Police District

Inspector:  1st class           J Palmer A/OIC

   Inspector:  1st class           J Woodmancey 2I/C

      A/Inspector 2ND Class    H Thomas A/ Prospector

                               Sub Inspectors               J Dutton, J Fisher, V Neilson, N Cooper.

                          G Feeney, R Bradley,     W Curtis, T Mycock, T Donnelly ( fire officer)  


Kila Holding & Quartermaster Store

        Sub Inspector                   J Dench A/OIC

Lae Police District

   Superintendent:                 R Hicks OIC

Inspector:  2ND Class         C Evans

                                                   Sub Inspectors                  J, Grainger, C Parry, E Brown A Tanner,

                                         J Pike, B Crane


Oomsis Prison Camp

    Sub Inspectors                 R Watson OIC


Mumeng Prison Camp

Sub Inspector                   J Kelleher     


Rabaul Police District

Superintendent:             A Rackemann

Inspector:  2ND Class       J Butler A/2IC

                   Sub Inspectors            J Herbert, M Gallen, R Curtis,
                                                                 V Rowels,  R Roberson, N Vonhoff,
                                     F Hoeter, E Young

Wau Police District

          Sub Inspector 1st class     W Dix   OIC            

Bulolo Detachment

Sub Inspector                         G Allen

Madang Detachment

    Inspector:  2ND Class      M McNaught  OIC

Sub Inspector                         F Harbeck

Goroka Training Depot

Inspector:  2ND Class      W Burns OIC

Goroka Detachment

      Sub Inspector:                  B Holloway OIC    \

Wewak

Sub Inspector:                  L Ramsay OIC

Manus

Inspector:  2ND Class       J Graham  OIC

Kavieng Detachment

Sub Inspector:                  F Payne A/OIC      

Kokopo Detachment

Inspector:  2ND Class      F Towner            

Samarai Detachment


Sub Inspector R Park



Officers on leave


              Inspector 1st class           H Theckstone,  R Clammer  

  Inspector:  2ND Class      G Gough, V McNeil.

                                           Sub Inspectors:               A Hardwick, M Corlis, T McCall, C Hodgson ,

                                       M Duff, E Turnbull, J Atkinson, W Thompson    


 


 


 


  <     
      BACK   

 



site stats

Comments