2018 Round Rock High School Track & Field

  

Mission Statement

The mission of the Round Rock High School Boys Track and Field team is to offer every student-athlete the opportunity to better themselves physically, mentally and socially.  We strive for every participating member of the team understand that they are to be a student first, and foremost.  In addition to education we want our athletes to learn how to become leaders on and off of the field, and excel on the field of competition.  Our athletes will embody the core values of academic achievement, accountability, respect, integrity and sportsmanship.  We want our student-athletes to enjoy the process of self-improvement through hard work, dedication and commitment to the program.  


"The body, like anything else, responds to stress. You can't put it under stress in a big competition and expect it to respond unless you have put it in stress in training.  


Region II Track & Field Meet @ Waco Midway High School



Area Meet Schedule & Results










San Angelo Relays


Kobe Yepez 1600m

Ryan O'Keefe 100m

 

Ethan Bratton Discus





Kobe Yepez 3200m





2018 Mav Relays


4 x 100 Relay Sprints to Victory

Varsity Event Winners:
4x800 Relay:  Yepez-Reynolds-Shaulis-Gray
4x100 Relay:  Jenkins-Hariston-Sullivan-O'Keefe
4x110 SH Relay:  Hernandez-Ford-McGuire-Novak
800M:  Gray
100M:  O'Keefe
200M:  O'Keefe
1600M: Yepez
Shot Put:  Bratton
Discus:  Bratton







2018 Round Rock Invitational


Dragons competed in the 2018 Round Rock Invitational Track & Field Meet which had 2241 entries.  Both the Varsity & J.V. teams placed second with 123 and 141 points respectively.  Use the link to find results:  2018 Round Rock Invitational Track & Field Meet


2018 Big Red Relays

The Dragons competed at the Big Red Relays in Belton on 2/24/18.  The Varsity placed 5th while the  Junior Varsity finished 3rd.







2018 Lake Travis Invitational

The Dragon Track and Field team competed at the LT Invitational Meet and placed 5th out of 19 teams.  Ethan Bratton was first in the  Discus with a toss of 163'07".  Koby Yepez was a double event winner in the 3200M with a time of 9:41.01 and the 1600M time of 4:29.55.  

Click the following link to see all of the Dragon's results on Saturday.







State Meet Action

2017 State Track & Field Meet
Brandon Busby finishing 4th in the UIL Conference 6A Discus with a toss of 180' 11".

  • 13-14 6A Area Meet Champions
    • Regional Qualifiers
      • 4 x 100 Relay: (Bolger-O'Keefe-Brown-Hairston)
      • 100M-200M:  Ryan O'Keefe
      • 4 x 400 Relay: (Hairston-Hatchett-Cummings-Brown)
      • Shot Put:  Busby-Kipperman
      • Discus:  Busby-Bratton-Hitchcock
      • Triple Jump:  Barnett
      • Pole Vault: Top
  • Dragons Capture the 13-6A District Track and Field Meet.
    • Varsity First Place
    • Junior Varsity Runner-Up
    • Freshman First Place
  • District Champions
    • Brandon Busby 
      • Discus
      • Shot Put
    • Fisher Topo
      • Pole Vault
    • Ryan O'Keefe
      • 100 meters
      • 200 meters



2017 Meet Results

2017 Leander Lion Relays
 Sunrise @ Bible Stadium
 Tate Kipperman Shot Put
400 Relay Champions 


  • 2017 Round Rock Invitational Results
    • On Saturday March 4th the Junior Varsity boys were crowned champions of the rain shorten meet.  The Varsity boys were tied for second place at the time the meet was cancelled.
    • Results

 
 



Track & Field Toolbox
 

4 Hip Flexor Mobilization Stretches


Hurdle Technique Drill






2016 Season Accomplishments

District Champions



  • 4 x 100 M Relay  (Bolger-Okeefe-Bullock-Nash)  41.91
  • 4 x 200 M Relay  (Bolger-Barnett-Okeefe-Nash)  1:28.39
  • 400 M Dash  Chauncee Holston 49.46
  • Discus  Brandon Busby  159-03
  • High Jump  Sergio Hernandez  6-0

Area Qualifiers
  • 4 x 100 M Relay  (Bolger-Okeefe-Bullock-Nash)  
  • 4 x 200 M Relay  (Bolger-Barnett-Okeefe-Nash)  
  • 400 M Dash  Chauncee Holston 
  • Discus  Brandon Busby  
  • High Jump  Sergio Hernandez 
  • 200 M Zech Nash-Kelly
  • 800 M Chauncee Holston
  • 800 M Hayden Monroe
  • 4 x 400 M Relay  (Brown-Holston-House-Hatchett-Reed)
  • Triple Jump Niam Barnett
  • Shot Put  James Lynch

Area Meet Champions
  • 4 x 100 M Relay  (Bolger-Okeefe-Bullock-Nash)  42.00
  • 4 x 200 M Relay  (Bolger-Barnett-Okeefe-Nash)  1:27.67
  • Sergio Hernandez  High Jump  6-02

Regional Qualifiers
  • 4 x 100 M Relay  (Bolger-Okeefe-Bullock-Nash)  
  • 4 x 200 M Relay  (Bolger-Barnett-Okeefe-Nash-Brown)  
  • Sergio Hernandez  High Jump  
  • 400 M Dash  Chauncee Holston
  • 200 M Dash Zech Nash-Kelly
  • Shot Put  James Lynch
  • Discus  Brandon Busby
  • Triple Jump  Niam Barnett

Regional Placers
  • 400 M Dash  Chauncee Holston 5th  49.79
  • Discus  Brandon Busby  3rd  162-00
  • High Jump  Sergio Hernandez  7th  6-02
  • Triple Jump  Niam Barnett  44-00.50
  • Shot Put  James Lynch  45-09